Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21132 Location: Massachusetts
|
Worst Movies of 2007
Never too early to have one.
1. Because I Said So - F 2. Norbit - D- 3. Premonition - D 4. Perfect Stranger - D 5. Epic Movie - D+ 6. Code Name: The Cleaner - D+ 7. Color Me Kubrick - D+ 8. Spider-Man 3 - D+ 9. 300 - C- 10. Georgia Rule - C-
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:01 pm |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
1. Epic Movie F infinity
2. Captivity F
3. The Hitcher F
4. Prey D-
5. Ghost Rider D
6. The Ex D
7. Primeval D
8. Spiderman 3 D+
9. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End D+
10. Next D+
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:07 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
In reverese order, meaning these are just the bottom 10 off my ordered best to worst list:
Smokin Aces
The Hoax
The Number 23
Blades of Glory
The Ex
The Hills Have Eyes II
American Fork
The Lather Effect
Ghost Rider
Reno 911: Miami
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:09 pm |
|
|
Jim Halpert
Stanley Cup
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:52 pm Posts: 6981 Location: Hockey Town
|
Hostel 2
Epic Movie
Fantastic Four 2
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:10 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Are We Done Yet? - D
2. Georgia Rule - D+
3. Epic Movie - D+
4. The Reaping - C
5. TMNT - C
6. Ghost Rider - C
7. Shrek the Third - C+
8. The Astronaut Farmer - C+
9. Wild Hogs - B-
10. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer - B-
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:20 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
The Number 23 and Perfect Stranger are perfect examples of horrid star vehicles. They will both still be on my "worst of the year" list in December.
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:24 pm |
|
|
Timayd
The 5th B-Sharp
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2006 8:48 am Posts: 1506
|
Hostel Part II
Epic Movie
Evan Almighty (to an extent)
These are the movies I would tell people to avoid.
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:30 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Ghostrider: *
2. Spider-man 3: *1/2
The only 2 I would rate poorly.
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:31 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - D+
2. Because I Said So - C-
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:50 pm |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10905
|
Epic movie has been the worst film i have seen this year so far.
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 10:16 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28275 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
neo_wolf wrote: Epic movie has been the worst film i have seen this year so far.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:13 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
I've only seen twenty movies this year. Of those (according to the tab I'm keeping on my MySpace blog), my bottom five are:
5. Hostel: Part II (C+)
4. Dead Silence (C)
3. Hannibal Rising (C-)
2. The Hitcher (C-)
1. The Hills Have Eyes II (D)
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:18 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
1. The Messengers
2. Hannibal Rising
3. Hostel: Part II
4. Wild Hogs
5. Caffeine
6. Arthur and the Invisibles
7. Stomp The Yard
8. Ghost Rider
9. Reign Over Me
10. Smokin' Aces
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:26 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Spider Man 3 sucked balls. Big, sweaty, hairy balls.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:30 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Code Name: The Cleaner
2. Hannibal Rising
3. Norbit
4. Perfect Stranger
5. The Reaping
6. The Messengers
7. Epic Movie
8. Shrek the Third
9. Next
10. Blood and Chocolate
|
Sun Jul 01, 2007 11:37 pm |
|
|
Bodrul
All Star Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 11:21 am Posts: 4694 Location: Cambridge, England.
|
pirates and next
|
Mon Jul 02, 2007 8:32 am |
|
|
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
Keeping in mind that I successfully avoided most of the crap:
300
Disturbia
Spider-Man 3
_________________ k
|
Mon Jul 02, 2007 10:50 am |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21625 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Bug, hands down. There disappointing films than theres just garbage. this is certainly an F film
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:14 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. Happily N'ever After- F
2. Ghost Rider- D
3. The Messengers- D+
4. Norbit- D+
5. Mr Bean's Holiday- C-
6. Spider-Man 3- C-
7. Shrek the Third- C
8. The Hitcher- C+
|
Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:20 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
I only saw a 15 second clip, but I'd have to give it to Epic Movie
Out of the movies I've actually seen, Jindabyne and Shrek the Turd were unquestionably the worst.
|
Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:46 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37851
|
1. Ghost Rider
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. Spiderman 3
Those are the 3 movies this year that I'd call "bad". Some other average ones, but those are D-F level.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Tue Jul 03, 2007 2:54 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 10970 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Shack, you didn't like AWE????????? I thought you were cool
_________________
|
Tue Jul 03, 2007 4:07 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21132 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2007
1. Because I Said So 2. Halloween 3. Norbit 4. Premonition 5. Perfect Stranger 6. Epic Movie 7. Code Name: The Cleaner 8. Color Me Kubrick 9. Spider-Man 3 10. Catch and Release
Is it too early to sticky this?
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:06 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re:
1. Happily N'ever After- F 3. Rush Hour 3- D- 4. Ghost Rider- D 5. Norbit- D+ 6. Captivity- D+ 7. The Messengers- D+ 8. Mr Bean's Holiday- C- 9. Spider-Man 3- C- 10. Shrek the Third- C
|
Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:36 am |
|
|
Caius
A very honest-hearted fellow
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:02 pm Posts: 4767
|
Re: Worst Movies of 2007
What? Can't we get any Pathfinder hate around here?
Pathfinder (F) Fantastic Four (D) Spider Man 3 (D+) Pirates 3 (C)
|
Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:40 am |
|
|