Author |
Message |
Archangel
Forum General
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 9998 Location: Australia
|
1) Transformers
2) Pirates of the Caribbean 3
3) Harry Potter 5: OOTP
4) Spiderman 3
5) 300
_________________ Im Archangel. Telin le thaed. Lasto beth nin, tolo dan nan galad.
I surrender who I've been for who you are Nothing makes me stronger than your fragile heart If I had only felt how it feels to be yours I would have known what I've been living for all along What I've been living for
|
Sun Jul 22, 2007 3:50 am |
|
|
Jonathan
Begging Naked
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:07 pm Posts: 14737 Location: The Present (Duh)
|
I've finally seen 10 recommendable films:
1. Ratatouille (B. Bird)
2. Away from Her (S. Polley)
3. Sicko (M. Moore)
4. Waitress (A. Shelley)
5. Bridge to Terabithia (D. Csupo
6. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (G. Verbinski)
7. King Corn (C. Cheney & C. Ellis)
8. Breach (B. Ray)
9. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (D. Yates)
10. Transformers (M. Bay)
|
Tue Jul 24, 2007 12:58 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Zodiac - A+
2. Live Free or Die Hard - A+
3. Cashback - A+
4. Grindhouse - A+
5. Hot Fuzz - A
6. Knocked Up - A
7. The Lookout - A
8. Ocean's Thirteen - A
9. Transformers - A-
10. Mr. Brooks - A-
And with Cashback, I can no longer complain that 2007 sucks.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Jul 25, 2007 4:21 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
This year has been very average, but kind of top heavy.
01. Away From Her
02. Zodiac
03. Ratatouille
04. Knocked Up
05. 28 Weeks Later
06. Vacancy
07. Transformers
08. Grindhouse
09. Hot Fuzz
10. Hairspray
|
Thu Jul 26, 2007 5:24 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
I've already had to prune my top ten list a couple times just to fit.
It's another great year for movies!!!
|
Thu Jul 26, 2007 9:57 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Zodiac - A+
2. Live Free or Die Hard - A+
3. Cashback - A+
4. Grindhouse - A+
5. Hot Fuzz - A
6. Knocked Up - A
7. The Lookout - A
8. Ocean's Thirteen - A
9. Transformers - A-
10. The Simpsons Movie - A-
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:39 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
1. RatatouiLLe - A+
2. 28 Weeks Later - A
3. Die Hard 4.0 - A
4. Transformers - A-
5. 300 - A-
6. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - A-
7. Pirates of the Carribbean: At WorLd's End - A-
8. The Simpsons Movie - B+
9. Spider-Man 3 - B+
10.Bridge to Terabithia - B+
|
Sun Jul 29, 2007 5:17 am |
|
|
android
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:44 am Posts: 2913 Location: Portugal
|
I guess Bug is #1 for now... yeah, need to catch up.
|
Sun Jul 29, 2007 7:05 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. Ratatouille
2. Waitress
3. Sicko
4. The Simpsons Movie
5. Knocked Up
6. The Namesake
7. Paris, Je T'aime
8. Shrek the Third
9. Hairspray
10. Breach
|
Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:53 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1798
|
1. Ratatoille
2. Grindhouse
3. Knocked Up
4. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
5. Black Snake Moan
6. Zodiac
top 3 will stick around (I don't foresee anything improving on Ratatoille), HP has a shot of making the top ten at year's end, the other two not so much.
outside the top 10: spider-man 3, at world's end, transformers; all three were fun, but throwaway fun.
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Mon Jul 30, 2007 3:27 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. Knocked Up 2. Hairspray 3. Waitress 4. Ratatouille 5. Bridge to Terabithia 6. The Simpsons Movie 7. 300 8. Sicko 9. Freedom Writers 10. Breach
|
Tue Jul 31, 2007 1:03 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
A+ 1. Grindhouse 2. Hot Fuzz 3. Zodiac A 4. Live Free or Die Hard 5. Knocked Up 6. The Simpsons Movie 7. Harry Potter and the Odrder of the Phoenix 8. 1408 A- 9. Transformers 10. Ratatouille
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Tue Jul 31, 2007 3:05 pm |
|
|
Chris
life begins now
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 9:09 pm Posts: 6480 Location: Columbus, Ohio
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1) Ratatouille 2) Knocked Up 3) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 4) Grindhouse 5) Bridge to Terabithia 6) The Simpsons Movie 7) 300 8) Zodiac 9) Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End 10) Live Free or Die Hard
|
Tue Jul 31, 2007 10:02 pm |
|
|
zennier
htm
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:38 pm Posts: 10316 Location: berkeley
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
Hmm...
01 - Zodiac (****) 02 - The Bourne Ultimatum (****) 03 - Hairspray (***.5) 04 - Harry Potter + The Order of the Phoenix (***.5) 05 - Reign Over Me (***) 06 - Knocked Up (***) 07 - 300 (***) 08 - Live Free or Die Hard (***) 09 - 28 Weeks Later (***) 10 - Music & Lyrics (***)
Solid, really. Not sure about the Bourne rating. This is definitely fluid, but I've enjoyed all of the above. I'm happy with the year - probably because I go out of my way to skip the sour-looking films. Would like to catch Ratatouille soon.
|
Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:52 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. Live Free or Die Hard 2. The Bourne Ultimatum 3. Transformers 4. 300 5. Knocked Up 6. Disturbia 7. Mr. Brooks 8. Smokin' Aces 9. Fracture 10. Shooter
|
Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:03 am |
|
|
asalem182
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:44 am Posts: 2375 Location: Cairo, Egypt
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. Simpsons Movie, The 2. Ocean's Thirteen 3. Music & Lyrics 4. Transformers 5. Zodiac 6. Hills Have Eyes II, The 7. 300 8. Shrek the Third 9. Shooter 10. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
|
Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:07 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re:
1. Ratatouille: **** 2. Live Free or Die Hard: ***1/2 3. Smokin' Aces: ***1/2 4. Knocked Up: *** 5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: *** 6. Blades of Glory: *** 7. The Simpsons Movie: *** 8. 300: *** 9. Aqua Teen Hunger Force: *** 10. Spider-man 3: *1/2 11. Ghostrider: *
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:27 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
01. Away From Her 02. Zodiac 03. Knocked Up 04. Ratatouille 05. 28 Weeks Later 06. The Bourne Ultimatum 07. Vacancy 08. Transformers 09. Grindhouse 10. Hot Rod
Other good movies... Hairspray, Hot Fuzz, Sicko, Bug
|
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:48 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Re:
1. Ratatouille: **** 2. Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix: ***1/2 3. Live Free or Die Hard: ***1/2 4. Smokin' Aces: ***1/2 5. Knocked Up: *** 6. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: *** 7. Blades of Glory: *** 8. The Simpsons Movie: *** 9. 300: *** 10. Aqua Teen Hunger Force: *** 11. Spider-man 3: *1/2 12. Ghostrider: *
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
Last edited by Squee on Sun Aug 05, 2007 6:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:11 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Re: Re:
SqueezeMePlease? wrote: 4. Smokin' Aces: ***1/2 Seemed like I was the only one on this forum that loved it.
|
Sun Aug 05, 2007 5:21 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
Re: Re:
Zingaling wrote: SqueezeMePlease? wrote: 4. Smokin' Aces: ***1/2 Seemed like I was the only one on this forum that loved it. Nope! It looked like a video game from the commercials. And then it FELT like a video game. But a cool video game with cool action and stuff. So I liked it quite a bit. I was surprised.
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Aug 05, 2007 6:16 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
A+ 1.Knocked Up
A 2.Live Free or Die Hard 3. Transformers 4. 300 5.Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 6.Bridge to Tarabithia
A- 7.The Bourne Ultimatum 8.Grindhouse 9. Surfs Up 10.Hot Fuzz
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:23 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23795 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
1. Transformers 2. Hot Fuzz 3. Knocked Up 4. 28 Weeks Later 5. The Simpsons 6. Order of the Phoenix 7. 300 8. At World's End 9. Live Free or Die Hard 10. Hot Rod 11. Ratatouille 12. Grindhouse 13. Zodiac
excellent year thus far, and Superbad in a few weeks! Hope this Fall can live up to last Fall.
|
Mon Aug 06, 2007 1:24 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Zodiac - A+ 2. Live Free or Die Hard - A+ 3. Cashback - A+ 4. Grindhouse - A+ 5. Hot Fuzz - A 6. Knocked Up - A 7. Rescue Dawn - A 8. The Lookout - A 9. Ocean's Thirteen - A 10. Transformers - A-
Adios Simpsons Movie.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Aug 06, 2007 9:19 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1798
|
Re: Top 10 of 2007
01. Ratatoille
02. Sunshine
03. Grindhouse 04. Knocked Up 05. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
06. Black Snake Moan 07. Zodiac
08-10. Spider-man 3, At World's End, Transformers, The Simpsons Movie
Must See: Rescue Dawn, Hot Fuzz, 28 Weeks Later, Das Leben Der Anderen
Wouldn't Mind Seeing: Hairspray, Waitress, Disturbia, Paris, Je T'aime, Once
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:10 am |
|
|