Author |
Message |
Jim Halpert
Stanley Cup
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:52 pm Posts: 6981 Location: Hockey Town
|
am i aloud to seperate planet terror and death proof?
|
Tue May 29, 2007 7:51 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: ***
2. Blades of Glory: ***
3. 300: ***
4. Aqua Teen Hunger Force: ***
5. Spider-man 3: *1/2
6. Ghostrider: *
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
Last edited by Squee on Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue May 29, 2007 7:59 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1798
|
Hoorah.....
these lists never mean much to me 'til around October, since I don't see as many movies these days... nevertheless:
1. Grindhouse (definitely stickin around the top 10... and btw, Death Proof and Planet Terror both kick ass)
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. Spider-man 3
4. 300
still would like to see but probably won't til rentals: Hot Fuzz, Waitress, 28 Weeks Later, Disturbia, maybe Zodiac.
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Wed May 30, 2007 2:53 am |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
1. Knocked Up
2. 300
3. Grindhouse
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Spider-Man 3
6. Disturbia
7. Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End
8. Zodiac
9. 28 Weeks Later
10. Smokin' Aces
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:51 am |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
A few new entries
1. 28 Weeks Later
2. Bridge to Terabithia
3. 9th Company
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Sunshine
6. 300
7. TMNT
8. Music & Lyrics
9. Smokin Aces
10. Blades of Glory
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Sat Jun 02, 2007 10:16 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Zodiac - A+
2. Grindhouse - A+
3. Hot Fuzz - A
4. Knocked Up - A
5. The Lookout - A
6. The Hoax - A-
7. Shooter - A-
8. Blades of Glory - A-
9. Vacancy - A-
10. Alpha Dog - B+
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:00 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Waitress
3. Bridge to Terabithia
4. 300
5. Freedom Writers
6. Reign Over Me
7. Breach
8. Disturbia
9. Zodiac
10. Alpha Dog
|
Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:43 pm |
|
|
Mr. Inc
Veteran
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 10:50 am Posts: 3350
|
Knocked Up A+
300 A
Disturbia A
28 Weeks Later A-
Bridge To Terabithia A-
Grindhouse A-
The Lookout A-
Blades of Glory B+
Music And Lyrics B+
Spider - Man 3 B+
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 12:52 am |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. 28 Weeks Later
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Zodiac
6. Waitress
7. Grindhouse
8. Shrek the Third
9. Spider-Man 3
10. Disturbia
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 1:29 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
I still dont have a top 10...
1. 300- A
2. 28 Weeks Later- B+
3. Disturbia- B+
4. Freedom Writters- B+
5. TMNT- B
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:20 am |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Knocked Up: ***
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End: ***
3. Blades of Glory: ***
4. 300: ***
5. Aqua Teen Hunger Force: ***
6. Spider-man 3: *1/2
7. Ghostrider: *
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:54 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. 300
2. Mr. Brooks
3. Disturbia
4. Fracture
5. Smokin' Aces
6. Spider-Man 3
7. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
8. 28 Weeks Later
9. The Hitcher
10. Alpha Dog
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 3:18 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1.Knocked Up
2. 300
3.Bridge to Tarabithia
4.Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End
5.Grindhouse
6.Hot Fuzz
7.TMNT
8.The Hitcher 07
9.Blades of Glory
10.Disturbia
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 6:45 am |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. 300
4. Disturbia
5. Bridge to Terabithia
6. The Hitcher
7. Freedom Writers
8. Meet the Robinsons
9. Spider-Man 3
10. Blades of Glory
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 2:24 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Zodiac - A+
2. Grindhouse - A+
3. Hot Fuzz - A
4. Knocked Up - A
5. The Lookout - A
6. Mr. Brooks - A-
7. The Hoax - A-
8. Shooter - A-
9. Blades of Glory - A-
10. Vacancy - A-
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jun 03, 2007 5:03 pm |
|
|
Raffiki
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 12:14 am Posts: 9966
|
I've come to a shocking revelation... I haven't even seen 10 movies that were released this year.
1. Grindhouse
2. Knocked Up
3. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
4. Spider-Man 3
5. The Namesake
6. Disturbia
7. Shrek The Third
8. 300
I'm hoping that number is closer to 25 by the end of summer.
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 4:23 am |
|
|
zennier
htm
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:38 pm Posts: 10316 Location: berkeley
|
1. Zodiac (A)
2. Reign Over Me (A-)
3. Knocked Up (B+)
4. 28 Weeks Later (B+)
5. 300 (B+)
6. Music & Lyrics (B)
7. Fracture (B-)
Haven't seen anything else worth remembering.
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:11 pm |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
For those who don't know yet: '300' is an obnoxious piece of dirt.
_________________ "Der Lebenslauf des Menschen besteht darin, dass er, von der Hoffnung genarrt, dem Tod in die Arme tanzt." - Arthur Schopenhauer
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:54 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
1. Waitress (Keri Russell, Nathan Fillion) - Directed by Adrienne Shelly
2. Knocked Up (Seth Rogen, Katherine Heigl) - Directed by Judd Apatow
3. The Lookout (Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jeff Daniels) - Directed by Scott Frank
4. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom) - Directed by Gore Verbinski
5. Reign Over Me (Don Cheadle, Adam Sandler) - Directed by Mike Binder
6. The Last Mimzy (Rhiannon Leigh Wryn, Rainn Wilson) - Directed by Robert Shaye
7. Vacancy (Kate Beckinsale, Luke Wilson) - Directed by Nimrod Antal
8. 28 Weeks Later (Robert Carlyle, Rose Byrne) - Directed by Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
9. Grindhouse (Rose McGowan, Kurt Russell) - Directed by Robert Rodriguez & Quentin Tarantino
10. Lucky You (Eric Bana, Drew Barrymore) - Directed by Curtis Hanson
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 4:23 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Argos wrote: For those who don't know yet: '300' is an obnoxious piece of dirt.
I didn't know that; thank you for enlightening me.
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 5:32 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Steve wrote: 1. Grindhouse (definitely stickin around the top 10... and btw, Death Proof and Planet Terror both kick ass)
Right on!!!
(...except for the Death Proof part...)
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 6:25 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. 300- A
2. 28 Weeks Later- B+
3. Disturbia- B+
4. Freedom Writters- B+
5. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End- B
6. TMNT- B
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:12 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. 300
2. Mr. Brooks
3. Knocked Up
4. Disturbia
5. Fracture
6. Smokin' Aces
7. Spider-Man 3
8. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
9. 28 Weeks Later
10. The Hitcher
|
Mon Jun 04, 2007 11:14 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. 300
4. Disturbia
5. Bridge to Terabithia
6. The Hitcher
7. Freedom Writers
8. Meet the Robinsons
9. Ocean's Thirteen
10. Spider-Man 3
|
Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:02 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. Knocked Up
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
3. 28 Weeks Later
4. Hot Fuzz
5. Zodiac
6. Waitress
7. Grindhouse
8. Ocean's Thirteen
9. Shrek the Third
10. Spider-Man 3
|
Sat Jun 09, 2007 12:32 am |
|
|