KJ User's Top 100 Lists: Part 1!
Author |
Message |
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Mon May 09, 2005 8:34 pm |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
HERE IT IS..................................................................................................................................................
1. Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino)
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Mon May 09, 2005 8:45 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Schlomo wrote: 10. Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) 9. The Matrix (1999, Andy and Larry Wachowski) 8. Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 6. X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) 5. The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) 4. Bride Of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) 3. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003, Peter Jackson) 2. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter)
Awesome choices! =D>
|
Mon May 09, 2005 8:46 pm |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
Nice top 10
|
Mon May 09, 2005 8:47 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Schlomo wrote: 10. Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg)<< overrated but good! 9. The Matrix (1999, Andy and Larry Wachowski) 8. Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 7. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 6. X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) 5. The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) 4. Bride Of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) 3. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003, Peter Jackson) 2. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 1. Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino)
fantastic top ten!! =D> =D>
|
Mon May 09, 2005 9:09 pm |
|
|
Amos
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:54 pm Posts: 1585 Location: New Zealand
|
Schlomo wrote: 10. Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg) =D> 9. The Matrix (1999, Andy and Larry Wachowski) \:D/ \:D/ 8. Se7en (1995, David Fincher) \:D/ \:D/ 7. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) =D> 6. X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) =D> 5. The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird) =D> 4. Bride Of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) - Haven't seen it 3. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003, Peter Jackson) \:D/ \:D/ 2. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) =D> 1. Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) \:D/ \:D/
Brilliant top 10.
_________________ Cut My Milk!
|
Mon May 09, 2005 10:52 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Hey. You know I went into theatres having heard mixed stuff about Catch Me If You Can, and for the life of me I can't understand why. It was an excellent movie. Good pacing, story, dramatic and humorous parts. All the little airline hostesses he tries out were hilarious, but it really did preservge the perfect tone for a cat and mouse game. Tension, and excellent acting on both parts. To date probably still DiCaprio's finest hour as a lead. Good pick for the top ten.
|
Tue May 10, 2005 12:53 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
I didn't love Catch Me If You Can, but it did surprise me. Good movie.
Amos, now you're up! :razz:
|
Tue May 10, 2005 1:07 pm |
|
|
Amos
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:54 pm Posts: 1585 Location: New Zealand
|
I'll cheat slightly simply because I found it difficult to cut a couple of movies out when they're about as good as some of the others in the top 100.
102 to 91
102. True Romance
(Slater, Arquette, Walken d. T Scott - 1993)
101. Die Hard: With A Vengeance
(Willis, Jackson, Irons d. McTiernan - 1995)
100. Casino
(DeNiro, Pesci, Stone, d. Scorsese - 1995)
99. Man On Fire
(Washington, Fanning, Walken d. T Scott - 2004)
98. High Fidelity
(Cusack, Hjejle, Black d. Frears - 2000)
97. Scream
(Campbell, Cox, Arquette d. Craven - 1996)
96. Ed Wood
(Depp, Landau d. Burton - 1994)
95. Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery
(Myers, Hurley d. Roach - 1997)
94. Almost Famous
(Fugit, Hudson, Crudup, McDormand d. Crowe - 2000)
93. The Terminator
(Hamilton, Schwarzenegger, Biehn d. Cameron - 1984)
92. Amelie
(Tautou, Kassovitz d. Jeunet - 2001)
91. A Clockwork Orange
(McDowell d. Kubrick - 1971)
_________________ Cut My Milk!
|
Wed May 11, 2005 3:00 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Amos wrote: 102 to 91 102. True Romance (Slater, Arquette, Walken d. T Scott - 1993) 101. Die Hard: With A Vengeance (Willis, Jackson, Irons d. McTiernan - 1995) 100. Casino (DeNiro, Pesci, Stone, d. Scorsese - 1995) 99. Man On Fire (Washington, Fanning, Walken d. T Scott - 2004) 98. High Fidelity (Cusack, Hjejle, Black d. Frears - 2000) 97. Scream (Campbell, Cox, Arquette d. Craven - 1996) 96. Ed Wood (Depp, Landau d. Burton - 1994) 95. Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery (Myers, Hurley d. Roach - 1997) 94. Almost Famous (Fugit, Hudson, Crudup, McDormand d. Crowe - 2000) 93. The Terminator (Hamilton, Schwarzenegger, Biehn d. Cameron - 1984) 92. Amelie (Tautou, Kassovitz d. Jeunet - 2001) 91. A Clockwork Orange (McDowell d. Kubrick - 1971)
Great start, i need to see A Clockwork Orange
|
Wed May 11, 2005 3:21 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Amos wrote: 102 to 91
102. True Romance (Slater, Arquette, Walken d. T Scott - 1993) 101. Die Hard: With A Vengeance (Willis, Jackson, Irons d. McTiernan - 1995) 100. Casino (DeNiro, Pesci, Stone, d. Scorsese - 1995) 99. Man On Fire (Washington, Fanning, Walken d. T Scott - 2004) 98. High Fidelity (Cusack, Hjejle, Black d. Frears - 2000) 97. Scream (Campbell, Cox, Arquette d. Craven - 1996) 96. Ed Wood (Depp, Landau d. Burton - 1994) 95. Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery (Myers, Hurley d. Roach - 1997) 94. Almost Famous (Fugit, Hudson, Crudup, McDormand d. Crowe - 2000) 93. The Terminator (Hamilton, Schwarzenegger, Biehn d. Cameron - 1984) 92. Amelie (Tautou, Kassovitz d. Jeunet - 2001) 91. A Clockwork Orange (McDowell d. Kubrick - 1971)
=D>
|
Wed May 11, 2005 6:18 am |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Schlomo wrote: 10. Catch Me If You Can (2002, Steven Spielberg)
9. The Matrix (1999, Andy and Larry Wachowski)
8. Se7en (1995, David Fincher)
7. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz)
6. X2 (2003, Bryan Singer)
5. The Incredibles (2004, Brad Bird)
4. Bride Of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale)
3. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003, Peter Jackson)
2. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter)
1. Pulp Fiction
A little late, but great top ten! three of those are in my top ten too
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Wed May 11, 2005 11:06 am |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Amos wrote: I'll cheat slightly simply because I found it difficult to cut a couple of movies out when they're about as good as some of the others in the top 100.
102 to 91
102. True Romance 101. Die Hard: With A Vengeance 100. Casino 99. Man On Fire 98. High Fidelity 97. Scream 96. Ed Wood 95. Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery 94. Almost Famous 93. The Terminator 92. Amelie 91. A Clockwork Orange
nice start! although i find A Clockwork Orange extremely over-rated!
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Wed May 11, 2005 11:09 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
Amos wrote: I'll cheat slightly simply because I found it difficult to cut a couple of movies out when they're about as good as some of the others in the top 100.
102 to 91
102. True Romance (Slater, Arquette, Walken d. T Scott - 1993) 101. Die Hard: With A Vengeance (Willis, Jackson, Irons d. McTiernan - 1995) 100. Casino (DeNiro, Pesci, Stone, d. Scorsese - 1995) 99. Man On Fire (Washington, Fanning, Walken d. T Scott - 2004) 98. High Fidelity (Cusack, Hjejle, Black d. Frears - 2000) 97. Scream (Campbell, Cox, Arquette d. Craven - 1996) 96. Ed Wood (Depp, Landau d. Burton - 1994) 95. Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery (Myers, Hurley d. Roach - 1997) 94. Almost Famous (Fugit, Hudson, Crudup, McDormand d. Crowe - 2000) 93. The Terminator (Hamilton, Schwarzenegger, Biehn d. Cameron - 1984) 92. Amelie (Tautou, Kassovitz d. Jeunet - 2001) 91. A Clockwork Orange (McDowell d. Kubrick - 1971)
Ed Wood, Almost Famous and A Clockwork Orange would be in my Top 100 as well.
Amelie is kind of overrated but it is a good movie.
|
Wed May 11, 2005 1:22 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
It's true romance between me and True Romance.
I can't say the same about Man on Fire. It gave me a headache.
Scream is so entertaining. High Fidelity is brilliant. It must've been in my top 5 in '00. I love Nick Hornby.
And, yesh, I can't deny A Clockwork Orange of the credit it deserves.
|
Wed May 11, 2005 3:15 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Amos wrote: I'll cheat slightly simply because I found it difficult to cut a couple of movies out when they're about as good as some of the others in the top 100.
102 to 91
102. True Romance (Slater, Arquette, Walken d. T Scott - 1993) 101. Die Hard: With A Vengeance (Willis, Jackson, Irons d. McTiernan - 1995) 100. Casino (DeNiro, Pesci, Stone, d. Scorsese - 1995) 99. Man On Fire (Washington, Fanning, Walken d. T Scott - 2004) 98. High Fidelity (Cusack, Hjejle, Black d. Frears - 2000) 97. Scream (Campbell, Cox, Arquette d. Craven - 1996) 96. Ed Wood (Depp, Landau d. Burton - 1994) 95. Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery (Myers, Hurley d. Roach - 1997) 94. Almost Famous (Fugit, Hudson, Crudup, McDormand d. Crowe - 2000) 93. The Terminator (Hamilton, Schwarzenegger, Biehn d. Cameron - 1984) 92. Amelie (Tautou, Kassovitz d. Jeunet - 2001) 91. A Clockwork Orange (McDowell d. Kubrick - 1971)
Great start... =D>
I loved the Terminator, Austin Powers, Ed Wood, and High Fidelity.
I liked Amelie, Scream, Casino, and Die Hard: WAV
I am iffy on Almost Famous and A Clockwork Orange
I have never seen Man On Fire and True Romance.
_________________
|
Wed May 11, 2005 4:23 pm |
|
|
Amos
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:54 pm Posts: 1585 Location: New Zealand
|
90 to 81
90. Back To The Future: Part III
(Fox, Lloyd, Steenburgen d. Zemeckis - 1990)
89. The Matrix Reloaded
(Reeves, Moss, Weaving, Fishburne d. Wachowski Bros. - 2003)
88. Lawrence Of Arabia
(O'Toole, Guiness, Sharif, Quinn, Hawkins d. Lean - 1962)
87. Fargo
(Macy, McDormand, Stormare, Buscemi d. Coen - 1996)
86. The Silence Of The Lambs
(Foster, Hopkins d. Demme - 1991)
85. The Shining
(Nicholson, Duvall d. Kubrick - 1980)
84. Rear Window
(Stewart, Kelly d. Hitchcock - 1954)
83. Die Hard
(Willis, Bedelia, Rickman d. McTiernan - 1988)
82. Saving Private Ryan
(Hanks, Damon, Sizemore d. Spielberg - 1998)
81. Gladiator
(Crowe, Phoenix, Harris d. R Scott - 2000)
_________________ Cut My Milk!
|
Wed May 11, 2005 4:33 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Love #85-87.
|
Wed May 11, 2005 4:35 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Amos wrote: 90 to 81
90. Back To The Future: Part III (Fox, Lloyd, Steenburgen d. Zemeckis - 1990) 89. The Matrix Reloaded (Reeves, Moss, Weaving, Fishburne d. Wachowski Bros. - 2003) 88. Lawrence Of Arabia (O'Toole, Guiness, Sharif, Quinn, Hawkins d. Lean - 1962) 87. Fargo (Macy, McDormand, Stormare, Buscemi d. Coen - 1996) 86. The Silence Of The Lambs (Foster, Hopkins d. Demme - 1991) 85. The Shining (Nicholson, Duvall d. Kubrick - 1980) 84. Rear Window (Stewart, Kelly d. Hitchcock - 1954) 83. Die Hard (Willis, Bedelia, Rickman d. McTiernan - 1988) 82. Saving Private Ryan (Hanks, Damon, Sizemore d. Spielberg - 1998) 81. Gladiator (Crowe, Phoenix, Harris d. R Scott - 2000)
Oh... my... god.
Gladiator, Saving Private Ryan, Die Hard, The Shining, The Silence Of The Lambs, AND The Matrix Reloaded?!
:Kiss:
|
Wed May 11, 2005 4:48 pm |
|
|
Amos
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 10:54 pm Posts: 1585 Location: New Zealand
|
80 to 71
80. Rushmore
(Schwartzman, Murray d. W Anderson - 1998)
79. 25th Hour
(Norton, Hoffman, Paquin, Pepper d. Jonze - 2002)
78. Scarface
(Pacino, Pfeiffer d. DePalma - 1983)
77. Unbreakable
(Willis, Jackson, Wright-Penn d. Shyamalan - 2000)
76. Collateral
(Cruise, Foxx, Pinkett-Smith d. Mann - 2004)
75. The Truman Show
(Carrey, Harris, Linney d. Weir - 1998)
74. Jackie Brown
(Greer, Forster, Jackson, DeNiro, Keaton, Fonda d. Tarantino - 1997)
73. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
(Myers, Graham, Troyer - 1999)
72. The Sixth Sense
(Willis, Osment, Collette d. Shyamalan - 1999)
71. The Count Of Monte Cristo
(Caviezel, Pearce, Harris - 2002)
_________________ Cut My Milk!
|
Thu May 12, 2005 1:42 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Amos wrote: 90 to 81
90. Back To The Future: Part III <<< My least favorite of the trilogy..... (Fox, Lloyd, Steenburgen d. Zemeckis - 1990) 89. The Matrix Reloaded :down: (Reeves, Moss, Weaving, Fishburne d. Wachowski Bros. - 2003) 88. Lawrence Of Arabia (O'Toole, Guiness, Sharif, Quinn, Hawkins d. Lean - 1962) 87. Fargo (Macy, McDormand, Stormare, Buscemi d. Coen - 1996) 86. The Silence Of The Lambs (Foster, Hopkins d. Demme - 1991) 85. The Shining (Nicholson, Duvall d. Kubrick - 1980) 84. Rear Window (Stewart, Kelly d. Hitchcock - 1954) 83. Die Hard (Willis, Bedelia, Rickman d. McTiernan - 1988) 82. Saving Private Ryan :2up: ...but its to low on you list! =; (Hanks, Damon, Sizemore d. Spielberg - 1998) 81. Gladiator (Crowe, Phoenix, Harris d. R Scott - 2000)
am i the only one who actually doesnt like the Gladiator?!?! i really think its horribly overrated
|
Thu May 12, 2005 1:51 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Amos wrote: 80 to 7180. Rushmore(Schwartzman, Murray d. W Anderson - 1998) 79. 25th Hour <<<< Need to see(Norton, Hoffman, Paquin, Pepper d. Jonze - 2002) 78. Scarface <<< Need to see (Pacino, Pfeiffer d. DePalma - 1983) 77. Unbreakable good, but overrated (Willis, Jackson, Wright-Penn d. Shyamalan - 2000) 76. Collateral =D> (Cruise, Foxx, Pinkett-Smith d. Mann - 2004) 75. The Truman Show Overrated!! (Carrey, Harris, Linney d. Weir - 1998) 74. Jackie Brown(Greer, Forster, Jackson, DeNiro, Keaton, Fonda d. Tarantino - 1997) 73. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me(Myers, Graham, Troyer - 1999) 72. The Sixth Sense(Willis, Osment, Collette d. Shyamalan - 1999) 71. The Count Of Monte Cristo(Caviezel, Pearce, Harris - 2002)
|
Thu May 12, 2005 1:53 am |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Amos wrote: 90 to 81
90. Back To The Future: Part III (Fox, Lloyd, Steenburgen d. Zemeckis - 1990) 89. The Matrix Reloaded (Reeves, Moss, Weaving, Fishburne d. Wachowski Bros. - 2003) 88. Lawrence Of Arabia (O'Toole, Guiness, Sharif, Quinn, Hawkins d. Lean - 1962) 87. Fargo (Macy, McDormand, Stormare, Buscemi d. Coen - 1996) 86. The Silence Of The Lambs (Foster, Hopkins d. Demme - 1991) 85. The Shining (Nicholson, Duvall d. Kubrick - 1980) 84. Rear Window (Stewart, Kelly d. Hitchcock - 1954) 83. Die Hard (Willis, Bedelia, Rickman d. McTiernan - 1988) 82. Saving Private Ryan (Hanks, Damon, Sizemore d. Spielberg - 1998) 81. Gladiator (Crowe, Phoenix, Harris d. R Scott - 2000)
I loved Matrix Reloaded (too low on your list!), Silence of the Lambs, The Shining, Rear Window, Die Hard, Saving Private Ryan, and Gladiator
I was very iffy on Back to the Future III
I haven't seen Lawrence of Arabia.
_________________
|
Thu May 12, 2005 5:30 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Amos wrote: 80 to 71
80. Rushmore (Schwartzman, Murray d. W Anderson - 1998) 79. 25th Hour (Norton, Hoffman, Paquin, Pepper d. Jonze - 2002) 78. Scarface (Pacino, Pfeiffer d. DePalma - 1983) 77. Unbreakable (Willis, Jackson, Wright-Penn d. Shyamalan - 2000) 76. Collateral (Cruise, Foxx, Pinkett-Smith d. Mann - 2004) 75. The Truman Show (Carrey, Harris, Linney d. Weir - 1998) 74. Jackie Brown (Greer, Forster, Jackson, DeNiro, Keaton, Fonda d. Tarantino - 1997) 73. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (Myers, Graham, Troyer - 1999) 72. The Sixth Sense (Willis, Osment, Collette d. Shyamalan - 1999) 71. The Count Of Monte Cristo (Caviezel, Pearce, Harris - 2002)
I loved Rushmore, Scarface, Collateral, The Truman Show, Austin Powers SWSM, and the Sixth Sense.
I disliked Unbreakable.
I've never seen Count of Monte Cristo, Jackie Brown, and 25th Hour.
Out of your last 20, there is only one I didn't like. Very good list so far! =D>
_________________
|
Thu May 12, 2005 5:33 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Hot for Jackie Brown. Still the best Tarantino to date! =D>
|
Thu May 12, 2005 5:42 pm |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 114 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|