Author |
Message |
1981
The Producer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 10:06 am Posts: 484
|
2001's Top 12:
01 Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
02 Monsters, Inc.
03 Moulin Rouge!
04 Mulholland Drive
05 The Lord of the Ring: The Fellowship of the Ring
06 The Man Who Wasn't There
07 Bridget Jones's Diary
08 The Curse of the Jade Scorpion
09 Donnie Darko
10 Memento
11 A.I. Artificial Intelligence
12 Gosford Park
|
Sun Jul 09, 2006 8:36 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. Donnie Darko
2. Shrek
A
4. Ocean's Eleven
5. Training Day
6. Lost and Delirious
3. I am Sam
A-
7. Rush Hour 2
8. The Lord of the Rings:The Fellowship of the Ring
9. American Pie 2
10. The fast and the Furious
11. Bridget Jones's Diary
B+
12. Monsters Inc.
13. A Night's Tale
14. The Mummy Returns
15. Legally Blonde
16. Save the last Dance
17. Crazy Beautiful
18. Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
19. Rock Star
20. Zoolander
21. America's Sweat hearts
22. Serendipity
23. Driven
24. Get over it
25. The Princess Diaries
B
26. Pearl Harbor
27. K-PAX
28 .Shallow Hal
29. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
30. Thirteen Ghost
31. Spy Kids
32. Heartbreakers
33. Joy Ride
34. Swordfish
35. Extreme Days
36. Sugar and Spice
37. Out Cold
B-
38. The One
39. Summer Catch
40. Recess: School's Out
41. Down to Earth
42. The Wedding Planner
43. Saving Silverman
44. Tomcats
45. Antitrust
46. Storytelling
C+
47. Dr. Dolittle 2
48. Jeppers Creepers
49. Black Night
C
50. The Animal
51. Cats and Dogs
52. Jimmie Newtron: Boy Genius
53. Josie and the Pussycats
54. Max Keeble's Big Move
C-
55. Corky Ramono
56. Pokemon 3
57. How High
58. Frailty
D+
59. Osmosis Jones
D
60. Evolution
D-
61. Monkey Bone
62. Bubble Boy
F
63. Scary Movie 2
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Thu Aug 10, 2006 10:49 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+
1. Donnie Darko
A
2. Memento
3. Ocean's Eleven
4. Shrek
5. Training Day
6. Lost and Delirious
7. I am Sam
A-
8. Rush Hour 2
9. The Lord of the Rings:The Fellowship of the Ring
10. American Pie 2
11. The fast and the Furious
12. Bridget Jones's Diary
B+
13. Monsters Inc.
14. A Night's Tale
15. The Mummy Returns
16. Legally Blonde
17. Save the last Dance
18. Crazy Beautiful
19. Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
20. Rock Star
21. Zoolander
22. America's Sweat hearts
23. Serendipity
24. Driven
25. Get over it
26. The Princess Diaries
B
27. Pearl Harbor
28. K-PAX
29 .Shallow Hal
30. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
31. Thirteen Ghost
32. Spy Kids
33. Heartbreakers
34. Joy Ride
35. Swordfish
36. Extreme Days
37. Sugar and Spice
38. Out Cold
B-
39. The One
40. Summer Catch
41. Recess: School's Out
42. Down to Earth
43. The Wedding Planner
44. Saving Silverman
45. Tomcats
46. Antitrust
47. Storytelling
C+
48. Dr. Dolittle 2
49. Jeppers Creepers
50. Black Night
C
51. The Animal
52. Cats and Dogs
53. Jimmie Newtron: Boy Genius
54. Josie and the Pussycats
55. Max Keeble's Big Move
C-
56. Corky Ramono
57. Pokemon 3
58. How High
59. Frailty
D+
60. Osmosis Jones
D
61. Evolution
D-
62. Monkey Bone
63. Bubble Boy
F-
64. Scary Movie 2
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:21 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22680 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (A+)
Donnie Darko (A+)
Ghost World (A+)
Memento (A+)
Vanilla Sky (A)
Mulholland Dr. (A)
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (A)
Ocean's Eleven (A)
Monsters, Inc. (A)
Moulin Rouge! (A)
A Beautiful Mind (A)
The Score (A)
O (A)
Black Hawk Down (A-)
Joy Ride (A-)
The Royal Tenenbaums (A-)
Heartbreakers (A-)
The Majestic (A-)
Rush Hour 2 (A-)
Shrek (A-)
Life as a House (A-)
Training Day (A-)
The Fast and the Furious (B+)
American Pie 2 (B+)
Amelie (B+)
Save the Last Dance (B+)
Spy Game (B+)
The Mummy Returns (B+)
Blow (B+)
From Hell (B)
The Others (B)
Shallow Hal (B)
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (B)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (B-)
Bridget Jones's Diary (B-)
Cats and Dogs (B-)
Pearl Harbor (B-)
Planet of the Apes (B-)
Behind Enemy Lines (B-)
Zoolander (B-)
America's Sweethearts (B-)
Jurassic Park III (B-)
Valentine (B-)
Swordfish (C+)
Rat Race (C+)
Not Another Teen Movie (C+)
Hannibal (C-)
A Knight's Tale (C-)
Scary Movie 2 (C-)
Tom Cats (C-)
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:55 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+
1. Donnie Darko
A
2. Memento
3. Ocean's Eleven
4. Shrek
5. Training Day
6. Lost and Delirious
7. I am Sam
A-
8. Rush Hour 2
9. The Lord of the Rings:The Fellowship of the Ring
10. American Pie 2
11. The fast and the Furious
12. Bridget Jones's Diary
B+
13. Monsters Inc.
14. A Night's Tale
15. The Mummy Returns
16. Legally Blonde
17. Kate and Leopold
18. Save the last Dance
19. Crazy Beautiful
20. Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
21. Rock Star
22. Zoolander
23. America's Sweat hearts
24. Serendipity
25. Driven
26. Get over it
27. The Princess Diaries
B
28. Pearl Harbor
29. K-PAX
30 .Shallow Hal
31. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
32. Thirteen Ghost
33. Spy Kids
34. Heartbreakers
35. Joy Ride
36. Swordfish
37. Extreme Days
38. Sugar and Spice
39. Out Cold
B-
40. The One
41. Summer Catch
42. Recess: School's Out
43. Down to Earth
44. The Wedding Planner
45. Saving Silverman
46. Tomcats
47. Antitrust
48. Storytelling
C+
49. Dr. Dolittle 2
50. Jeppers Creepers
51. Black Night
C
52. The Animal
53. Cats and Dogs
54. Jimmie Newtron: Boy Genius
55. Josie and the Pussycats
56. Max Keeble's Big Move
C-
57. Corky Ramono
58. Pokemon 3
59. How High
60. Frailty
D+
61. Osmosis Jones
D
62. Evolution
D-
63. Monkey Bone
64. Bubble Boy
F-
65. Scary Movie 2
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:32 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+ 1. Donnie Darko
A 2. Memento 3. Ocean's Eleven 4. Shrek
A- 5. Lost and Delirious 6. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 7. Rush Hour 2 8. I am Sam 9. American Pie 2 10. Training Day 11. The fast and the Furious 12. Bridget Jones's Diary 13. Amelie 14. A Night's Tale
B+ 15. Monsters Inc. 16. The Mummy Returns 17. Legally Blonde 18. Kate and Leopold 19. Save the last Dance 20. Crazy Beautiful 21. Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone 22. Rock Star 23. Zoolander 24. America's Sweat hearts 25. Serendipity 26. Driven 27. Get over it 28. The Princess Diaries
B 29. Pearl Harbor 30. K-PAX 31 .Shallow Hal 32. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 33. Thirteen Ghost 34. Spy Kids 35. Heartbreakers 36. Joy Ride 37. Swordfish 38. Extreme Days 39. Sugar and Spice 40. Out Cold
B- 41. The One 42. Summer Catch 43. Recess: School's Out 44. Down to Earth 45. The Wedding Planner 46. Saving Silverman 47. Tomcats 48. Storytelling
C+ 49. Dr. Dolittle 2 50. Jeppers Creepers 51. Black Night
C 52. The Animal 53. Valentine 54. Cats and Dogs 55. Jimmie Newtron: Boy Genius 56. Josie and the Pussycats 57. Max Keeble's Big Move
C- 58. Corky Ramono 59. Pokemon 3 60. How High 61. Frailty
D+ 62. Antitrust 63. Osmosis Jones
D 64. Evolution
D- 65. Monkey Bone 66. Bubble Boy
F- 67. Scary Movie 2
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:39 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 4:35 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
A
A Beautiful Mind
Ghost World
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Memento
Monsters, Inc.
Mulholland Dr.
Vanilla Sky
A-
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Amores Perros
In the Bedroom
Legally Blonde
Moulin Rouge!
The Others
Waking Life
B+
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
Bridget Jones's Diary
The Business of Strangers
Gosford Park
Hearts in Atlantis
In the Mood for Love
Shrek
Spy Kids
B
Antitrust
crazy/beautiful
Donnie Darko
The Glass House
Iron Monkey
Jeepers Creepers
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius
Joy Ride
Kingdom Come
K-PAX
Ocean's Eleven
Pearl Harbor
The Royal Tenenbaums
Save the Last Dance
Shallow Hal
Spy Game
Tape
Trembling Before G-d
B-
American Pie 2
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Bandits
The Fast and the Furious
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within
Heartbreakers
Josie and the Pussycats
The Majestic
Planet of the Apes
The Princess Diaries
Riding in Cars with Boys
Rush Hour 2
Serendipity
C+
Dr. Dolittle 2
Evolution
From Hell
Hardball
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Life as a House
The Mexican
Zoolander
C
Behind Enemy Lines
Osmosis Jones
Rat Race
Someone Like You
C-
Hannibal
Kate & Leopold
A Knight's Tale
Scary Movie 2
Swordfish
D+
America's Sweethearts
The Animal
Glitter
Jurassic Park III
Not Another Teen Movie
The One
D
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
The Mummy Returns
Sugar & Spice
Valentine
D-
Corky Romano
Ghosts of Mars
The Musketeer
F
Out Cold
|
Thu Mar 01, 2007 3:46 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Best Movies of 2001
**** 01. Donnie Darko 02. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 03. Mulholland Dr. 04. Memento 05. Moulin Rouge!
***½ 06. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain [Amélie] 07. Artificial Intelligence: AI 08. Monsters, Inc. 09. Shrek 10. Spy Game 11. Ocean's Eleven
*** 12. Enemy at the Gates 13. Training Day 14. Black Hawk Down 15. A Beautiful Mind 16. Kate & Leopold 17. From Hell 18. Gosford Park 19. Vanilla Sky 20. A Knight's Tale 21. Jurassic Park III
**½ 22. Planet of the Apes 23. Hannibal 24. The Score 25. Shallow Hal 26. Swordfish 27. K-PAX 28. American Pie 2 29. Legally Blonde
** 30. Don't Say a Word 31. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 32. Pearl Harbor 33. The Mummy Returns 34. Rush Hour 2
*½ 35. Just Visiting 36. Spy Kids 37. Evolution 38. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
* 39. Hardball 40. Rat Race 41. Heartbreakers 42. Serendipity
½* 43. Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 44. Down to Earth
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:52 am |
|
|
android
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:44 am Posts: 2913 Location: Portugal
|
Re: Best Movies of 2001
Top 15 (I love every single one of these):
1. A.I. 2. Mulholland Drive 3. Hedwig and the Angry Inch 4. Moulin Rouge! 5. The Others 6. Ghost World 7. Amelie 8. Hannibal 9. Shrek 10. In the Mood For Love 11. L.I.E. 12. Donnie Darko 13. Memento 14. Series 7: The Contenders 15. In the Bedroom
ok, this is still the best year ever for the moment.
_________________
|
Thu Feb 21, 2008 10:03 am |
|
|