Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-
12. 1.14.07 - Baby Boom (1987) - B
13. 1.15.07 - Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) - A-
14. 1.20.07 - The Illusionist (2006) - B+
15. 1.20.07 - Mini's First Time (2006) - C
16. 1.21.07 - Now You Know (2002) - C+
17. 1.21.07 - An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002) - B
18. 1.22.07 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - A+
19. 1.23.07 - Clerks II (2006) - A
20. 1.25.07 - Idiocracy (2006) - C+
21. 1.26.07 - A Scanner Darkly (2006) - NA[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jan 26, 2007 5:07 am |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
055. Le Procès (Welles, 1962)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Fri Jan 26, 2007 9:07 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Ringu
Color me unimpressed. It was ok, but I think the American remake is so much better. There was just a lot of stuff that didn't make sense, however I did think how they explained more about the actual curse worked a lot better then in the remake. B-
Lola Rundt (Run Lola Run)
Simply fantastic film. Entertaining, clever, and well made. It gets a little tedious by the time the third "story" rolls around, but somehow the film manages to inject a great deal of humor and entertainment in rather unexpected places each time around. Will definately make an appearance on my "Top 100" when I update it. A
- 1. The Eye B
- 2. The Eye 2 C+
- 3. Ringu B-
- 4. Lola Rundt A
_________________ See above.
|
Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:58 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - C+
8. Igby goes down - B+
9. Just Friends - D
10. The Fifth Element - A-
11. The Bourne Identity - A-
12. Lucky Number Slevin - B+
13. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A+
14. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - B-
15. Paycheck - B-
16. Michael - B
17. Grosse Pointe Blank - B+
18. High Fidelity - A-
19. Catch a Fire - B
20. A History of Violence - A-
21. The Hills Have Eyes - A
22. John Tucker Must Die - C
23. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - A-/B+
24. Dogma - B+
25. The Day After Tomorrow - B+
26. Flags of our Fathers - C
27. American Beauty - B+
28. Bram Stoker's Dracula - C-
29. The Pursuit of Happyness - A-
30. Face/Off - A+
31. Selawi - B
32. The Gingerbread Man - C- 33. The Holiday - A- 34. Fargo - B
|
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:19 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-
12. 1.14.07 - Baby Boom (1987) - B
13. 1.15.07 - Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) - A-
14. 1.20.07 - The Illusionist (2006) - B+
15. 1.20.07 - Mini's First Time (2006) - C
16. 1.21.07 - Now You Know (2002) - C+
17. 1.21.07 - An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002) - B
18. 1.22.07 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - A+
19. 1.23.07 - Clerks II (2006) - A
20. 1.25.07 - Idiocracy (2006) - C+
21. 1.26.07 - A Scanner Darkly (2006) - NA
22. 1.27.07 - Showtime (2002) - B[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jan 27, 2007 2:43 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
056. Part IV of the epic Kubrick battle: Spartacus (1960)
057. The Stranger (Welles, 1946)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:07 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-
12. 1.14.07 - Baby Boom (1987) - B
13. 1.15.07 - Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) - A-
14. 1.20.07 - The Illusionist (2006) - B+
15. 1.20.07 - Mini's First Time (2006) - C
16. 1.21.07 - Now You Know (2002) - C+
17. 1.21.07 - An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002) - B
18. 1.22.07 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - A+
19. 1.23.07 - Clerks II (2006) - A
20. 1.25.07 - Idiocracy (2006) - C+
21. 1.26.07 - A Scanner Darkly (2006) - NA
22. 1.27.07 - Showtime (2002) - B
23. 1.27.07 - Mission: Impossible III (2006) - A-[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:13 am |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Audition
Wow. That is all I can say. B
Idiocracy
Fucking brilliant. See my review in the Critic's Thread. A
- 1. The Eye B
- 2. The Eye 2 C+
- 3. Ringu B-
- 4. Lola Runnt A
- 5. Audition B
- 6. Idiocracy A
_________________ See above.
|
Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:49 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-
12. 1.14.07 - Baby Boom (1987) - B
13. 1.15.07 - Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) - A-
14. 1.20.07 - The Illusionist (2006) - B+
15. 1.20.07 - Mini's First Time (2006) - C
16. 1.21.07 - Now You Know (2002) - C+
17. 1.21.07 - An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002) - B
18. 1.22.07 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - A+
19. 1.23.07 - Clerks II (2006) - A
20. 1.25.07 - Idiocracy (2006) - C+
21. 1.26.07 - A Scanner Darkly (2006) - NA
22. 1.27.07 - Showtime (2002) - B
23. 1.27.07 - Mission: Impossible III (2006) - A-
24. 1.28.07 - Dumb and Dumber (1994) - A+[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jan 28, 2007 3:33 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
1. Crank- A-
2. X-men- The Last Stand- A-
3. The Illusionist A
4. Bewitched C+
5. The 40 Year old Virgin A
6. Snakes on a Plane A-
7. Die Hard with a Vengence A-
8. Bridge of Dragons C+
9. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace B
10. Domino B+
11. The Odd Couple A-
12. A Scanner Darkly A-
13. Army of Darkness B+
14. Little Miss Sunshine B+
15. The Big Lebowski B+
16. Back to the Future A+
17. U-571 C+
18. The Boondock Saints A
19. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang A+
20. Breakdown A
21. Dude Wheres my Car? C
22. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) A-
23. Vertigo A-
24. Superman the Movie (1978) A
25. Superman the Movie (2000) Special Edition A+
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
Last edited by Thegun on Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:14 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
PS, I watched Kiss Kiss with the commentary by Kilmer and Downey Jr, its simply hysterical and very interesting to watch. If you like commentaries or even if you dont Kilmer and Downey are just as funny and spontaneous in person as they are on screen.
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Sun Jan 28, 2007 4:17 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
058. Con Air - phimosis-inducing
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sun Jan 28, 2007 11:48 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - C+
8. Igby goes down - B+
9. Just Friends - D
10. The Fifth Element - A-
11. The Bourne Identity - A-
12. Lucky Number Slevin - B+
13. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A+
14. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - B-
15. Paycheck - B-
16. Michael - B
17. Grosse Pointe Blank - B+
18. High Fidelity - A-
19. Catch a Fire - B
20. A History of Violence - A-
21. The Hills Have Eyes - A
22. John Tucker Must Die - C
23. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - A-/B+
24. Dogma - B+
25. The Day After Tomorrow - B+
26. Flags of our Fathers - C
27. American Beauty - B+
28. Bram Stoker's Dracula - C-
29. The Pursuit of Happyness - A-
30. Face/Off - A+
31. Selawi - B
32. The Gingerbread Man - C-
33. The Holiday - A-
34. Fargo - B
35. Aeon Flux - B 36. Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang - B+ 37. Idiocracy - C- 38. Saw III - B
|
Mon Jan 29, 2007 6:16 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-
12. 1.14.07 - Baby Boom (1987) - B
13. 1.15.07 - Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) - A-
14. 1.20.07 - The Illusionist (2006) - B+
15. 1.20.07 - Mini's First Time (2006) - C
16. 1.21.07 - Now You Know (2002) - C+
17. 1.21.07 - An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002) - B
18. 1.22.07 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - A+
19. 1.23.07 - Clerks II (2006) - A
20. 1.25.07 - Idiocracy (2006) - C+
21. 1.26.07 - A Scanner Darkly (2006) - NA
22. 1.27.07 - Showtime (2002) - B
23. 1.27.07 - Mission: Impossible III (2006) - A-
24. 1.28.07 - Dumb and Dumber (1994) - A+
25. 1.28.07 - Lethal Weapon (1987) - A+[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:26 am |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
059. Part V of the Kubrick program: Dr. Strangelove (1964) [had to skip Lolita]
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:46 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38018
|
1. 01/01/07 - Gone with the Wind - A-
2. 01/01/07 - Jackass: Number Two - A+
3. 01/01/07 - Face/Off - A
4. 01/02/07 - American Pie presents: The Naked Mile - D
5. 01/02/07 - Lady in the Water - B
6. 01/03/07 - The Descent - A-/B+
7. 01/04/07 - Jackass: Number Two - A
8. 01/04/07 - Face/Off - A
9. 01/05/07 - Thank You for Smoking - C+
10. 01/06/07 - See No Evil - B
11. 01/06/07 - Running Scared - A
12. 01/07/07 - Babel - D
13. 01/09/07 - Children of Men - A-
14. 01/12/07 - Poseidon - A/A-
15. 01/13/07 - The Remains of the Day - A/A-
16. 01/20/07 - National Lampoon's Pledge This - F-
17. 01/26/07 - The Shawshank Redemption - A+
18. 01/27/07 - Employee of the Month - B-
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:58 pm |
|
|
Korrgan
problem?
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:52 am Posts: 15515 Location: Bait Shop
|
1. 1.1.07 - LaraCroftTombRaider:TheCradleofLife-C+
2.1.3.07-InHerShoes-A
3.1.3.07-TheFamilyStone-B
4.1.4.07-LandoftheDead-F
5.1.4.07-MySummerofLove-B
6.1.6.07-Shenmue:TheMovie-C-
7.1.7.07-Supercross:TheMovie-D
8.1.7.07-IndianaJonesandtheRaidersoftheLostArk-B+
9.1.8.07-IndianaJonesandtheTempleofDoom-A
10.1.9.07-Dodgeball:ATrueUnderdogStory-B-
11.1.10.07-TheWickerMan-D
12.1.11.07-You,MeandDupree-D
13.1.14.07-TheChase-B-
14.1.15.07-TheTexasChainsawMassacre('74)-A
15.1.15.07-T2:JudgmentDay-A
16.1.16.07-TheTexasChainsawMassacre:TheBeginning-D+
17.1.17.07-Terminator3:RiseoftheMachines-A
18.1.20.07-TheTexasChainsawMassacre('03)-C
19.1.28.07-Idiocracy-B-
20.1.30.07-TheWeddingDate-C
_________________
Last edited by Korrgan on Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Jan 30, 2007 12:37 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-
12. 1.14.07 - Baby Boom (1987) - B
13. 1.15.07 - Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) - A-
14. 1.20.07 - The Illusionist (2006) - B+
15. 1.20.07 - Mini's First Time (2006) - C
16. 1.21.07 - Now You Know (2002) - C+
17. 1.21.07 - An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002) - B
18. 1.22.07 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - A+
19. 1.23.07 - Clerks II (2006) - A
20. 1.25.07 - Idiocracy (2006) - C+
21. 1.26.07 - A Scanner Darkly (2006) - NA
22. 1.27.07 - Showtime (2002) - B
23. 1.27.07 - Mission: Impossible III (2006) - A-
24. 1.28.07 - Dumb and Dumber (1994) - A+
25. 1.28.07 - Lethal Weapon (1987) - A+
26. 1.30.07 - The Night Listener (2006) - D
27. 1.30.07 - Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - A+[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:07 pm |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
060. Part VI of the Kubrick odyssey: 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:20 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - C+
8. Igby goes down - B+
9. Just Friends - D
10. The Fifth Element - A-
11. The Bourne Identity - A-
12. Lucky Number Slevin - B+
13. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A+
14. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - B-
15. Paycheck - B-
16. Michael - B
17. Grosse Pointe Blank - B+
18. High Fidelity - A-
19. Catch a Fire - B
20. A History of Violence - A-
21. The Hills Have Eyes - A
22. John Tucker Must Die - C
23. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - A-/B+
24. Dogma - B+
25. The Day After Tomorrow - B+
26. Flags of our Fathers - C
27. American Beauty - B+
28. Bram Stoker's Dracula - C-
29. The Pursuit of Happyness - A-
30. Face/Off - A+
31. Selawi - B
32. The Gingerbread Man - C-
33. The Holiday - A-
34. Fargo - B
35. Aeon Flux - B
36. Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang - B+
37. Idiocracy - C-
38. Saw III - B
39. Night at the Museum - C
|
Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:31 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. (1/1/07) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A++
2. (1/1/07) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - A-
3. (1/1/07) The Devil Wears Prada - A
4. (1/1/07) How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - A-
5. (1/2/07) Running Scared - A-
6. (1/2/07) Predator - A+
7. (1/6/07) Austin Powers: In Goldmember - A-
8. (1/6/07) Annie Hall - A
9. (1/6/07) Ordinary Decent Criminal - B
10. (1/6/07) Snakes on A Plane - B+
11. (1/7/07) The Quick and the Dead (1995) - B+
12. (1/7/07) Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
13. (1/7/07) Spiderman 2 - A
14. (1/8/07) Amelie - A-
15. (1/9/07) The Covenant - C-
16. (1/10/07) Le Divorce - B-
17. (1/10/07) Ed Wood - A
18. (1/12/07) The Good Girl - B-
19. (1/12/07) The Sting (1973) - A-
20. (1/12/07) The Replacements (2000) - A-
21. (1/13/07) Ed Wood - A
22. (1/14/07) Crank - B
23. (1/21/07) The Mexican - B
24. (1/21/07) My Best Friend's Wedding - A-
25. (1/31/07) Over the Hedge - A- 26. (1/31/07) Real Genius - B+ 27. (1/31/07) Caddyshack - B+
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Thu Feb 01, 2007 4:09 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. Scarface - B
2. Goodfellas - A-
3. Chasing Amy - B+
4. Gangs of New York - B
5. Hotel New Hampshire - B-
6. Open Range - A
7. The Illusionist - C+
8. Igby goes down - B+
9. Just Friends - D
10. The Fifth Element - A-
11. The Bourne Identity - A-
12. Lucky Number Slevin - B+
13. Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A+
14. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - B-
15. Paycheck - B-
16. Michael - B
17. Grosse Pointe Blank - B+
18. High Fidelity - A-
19. Catch a Fire - B
20. A History of Violence - A-
21. The Hills Have Eyes - A
22. John Tucker Must Die - C
23. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning - A-/B+
24. Dogma - B+
25. The Day After Tomorrow - B+
26. Flags of our Fathers - C
27. American Beauty - B+
28. Bram Stoker's Dracula - C-
29. The Pursuit of Happyness - A-
30. Face/Off - A+
31. Selawi - B
32. The Gingerbread Man - C-
33. The Holiday - A-
34. Fargo - B
35. Aeon Flux - B
36. Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang - B+
37. Idiocracy - C-
38. Saw III - B
39. Night at the Museum - C
40. Blood Diamond - A- 41. Rocky Balboa - B
|
Thu Feb 01, 2007 10:23 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
1. (1/1/07) Terminator 2: Judgment Day - A++
2. (1/1/07) Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines - A-
3. (1/1/07) The Devil Wears Prada - A
4. (1/1/07) How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000) - A-
5. (1/2/07) Running Scared - A-
6. (1/2/07) Predator - A+
7. (1/6/07) Austin Powers: In Goldmember - A-
8. (1/6/07) Annie Hall - A
9. (1/6/07) Ordinary Decent Criminal - B
10. (1/6/07) Snakes on A Plane - B+
11. (1/7/07) The Quick and the Dead (1995) - B+
12. (1/7/07) Kill Bill Vol. 2 - A
13. (1/7/07) Spiderman 2 - A
14. (1/8/07) Amelie - A-
15. (1/9/07) The Covenant - C-
16. (1/10/07) Le Divorce - B-
17. (1/10/07) Ed Wood - A
18. (1/12/07) The Good Girl - B-
19. (1/12/07) The Sting (1973) - A-
20. (1/12/07) The Replacements (2000) - A-
21. (1/13/07) Ed Wood - A
22. (1/14/07) Crank - B
23. (1/21/07) The Mexican - B
24. (1/21/07) My Best Friend's Wedding - A-
25. (1/31/07) Over the Hedge - A-
26. (1/31/07) Real Genius - B+
27. (1/31/07) Caddyshack - B+
28. (2/1/07) - Over the Hedge - A- 29. (2/1/07) - Jaws - A
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:16 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=tahoma]Chronological Order
1. 1.2.07 - Beverly Hills Cop (1984) - A+
2. 1.3.07 - Artie Lange's Beer League (2006) - B
3. 1.3.07 - All the King's Men (2006) - D+
4. 1.3.07 - Lady in the Water (2006) - C+
5. 1.6.07 - Boyz N' The Hood (1991) - B+
6. 1.6.07 - Cops and Robbersons (1994) - B
7. 1.6.07 - The Devil Wears Prada (2006) - C
8. 1.7.07 - Snakes on a Plane (2006) - A-
9. 1.9.07 - Rising Sun (1993) - B-
10. 1.11.07 - American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (2006) - D
11. 1.13.07 - Beerfest (2006) - A-
12. 1.14.07 - Baby Boom (1987) - B
13. 1.15.07 - Mother, Jugs & Speed (1976) - A-
14. 1.20.07 - The Illusionist (2006) - B+
15. 1.20.07 - Mini's First Time (2006) - C
16. 1.21.07 - Now You Know (2002) - C+
17. 1.21.07 - An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002) - B
18. 1.22.07 - On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - A+
19. 1.23.07 - Clerks II (2006) - A
20. 1.25.07 - Idiocracy (2006) - C+
21. 1.26.07 - A Scanner Darkly (2006) - NA
22. 1.27.07 - Showtime (2002) - B
23. 1.27.07 - Mission: Impossible III (2006) - A-
24. 1.28.07 - Dumb and Dumber (1994) - A+
25. 1.28.07 - Lethal Weapon (1987) - A+
26. 1.30.07 - The Night Listener (2006) - D
27. 1.30.07 - Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) - A+
28. 2.1.07 - Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) - A-
29. 2.1.07 - Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) - A[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:36 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21641 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
1. Crank- A-
2. X-men- The Last Stand- A-
3. The Illusionist A
4. Bewitched C+
5. The 40 Year old Virgin A
6. Snakes on a Plane A-
7. Die Hard with a Vengence A-
8. Bridge of Dragons C+
9. Star Wars: The Phantom Menace B
10. Domino B+
11. The Odd Couple A-
12. A Scanner Darkly A-
13. Army of Darkness B+
14. Little Miss Sunshine B+
15. The Big Lebowski B+
16. Back to the Future A+
17. U-571 C+
18. The Boondock Saints A
19. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang A+
20. Breakdown A
21. Dude Wheres my Car? C
22. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) A-
23. Vertigo A-
24. Superman the Movie (1978) A
25. Superman the Movie (2000) Special Edition A+
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:42 am |
|
|