Author |
Message |
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
RogueONE wrote: Hostel - F Scary Movie 4 - D Ultraviolet - D World Trade Center C- Marie Antionette C
...I don't remember the rest
|
Sun Nov 12, 2006 8:12 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
1. Date Movie
2. You, Me and Dupree
3. An American Haunting
4. Click
5. Scary Movie 4
6. Poseidon
7. The Black Dahlia
8. The Omen
9. She's the Man
10. Failure to Launch
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:20 pm |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
- Date Movie
- Superman Returns
- V for Vendetta
- The Queen
- Cars
- Garfield: A Tale of Two Cities
- The Pink Panther
- Hollow Man 2
- Nacho Libre
- Lucky Number Slevin
|
Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:22 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
1. An American Haunting
2. Bloodrayne
3. Stay Alive
4. Doogal
5. The Wicker Man
6. Little Man
7. Miami Vice
8. The Sisters
9. Date Movie
10. Lady In The Water
|
Wed Nov 15, 2006 5:30 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
So Far....
1. The Nun- Z-
2. Date Movie- F
3. Una Pelicula de Huevos- D
4. Miami Vice- D
5. Babel- D
6. Hostel- D+
7. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest- D+
8. The Pink Panther- C-
9. Scary Movie 4- C-
10. The Wild- C
|
Fri Nov 17, 2006 4:37 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
5.The omen - C+
4.Eragon - C-
3.Scary Movie 4 - D
2.Ultra Violet - D-
1.Nacho Libre - F
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Fri Dec 15, 2006 10:33 pm |
|
|
baumer72
Mod Team Leader
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:00 pm Posts: 7087 Location: Crystal Lake
|
my top ten worst of 2006
1) Freedomland F
2) Little Man F
3) Babel F-
4) Date Movie E
5) Nacho Libre D
6) Pirates of the Caribbean 2 D
7) Lady in the Water- D
8) You Me and Dupree C+
9) Firewall C
10) Grudge 2 C
_________________ Brick Tamland: Yeah, there were horses, and a man on fire, and I killed a guy with a trident.
Ron Burgundy: Brick, I've been meaning to talk to you about that. You should find yourself a safehouse or a relative close by. Lay low for a while, because you're probably wanted for murder.
Last edited by baumer72 on Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:44 pm, edited 3 times in total.
|
Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:25 pm |
|
|
Gulli
Jordan Mugen-Honda
Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 9:53 am Posts: 13400
|
1. Ultraviolet
2. See No Evil
3. John Tucker Must Die
4. Pink Panther
5. An American Haunting
6. The Fountain
7. The Da Vinci Code
8. 16 Blocks
9. Hostel
10. Underworld Evolution
_________________ Rosberg was reminded of the fuel regulations by his wheel's ceasing to turn. The hollow noise from the fuel tank and needle reading zero had failed to convay this message
|
Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:27 pm |
|
|
roo
invading your spaces
Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 10:44 pm Posts: 6194
|
Special props to Ultraviolet as being one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Knowing partially what went on behind the scenes of this film, I don't necessarily blame Kurt Wimmer, but if I were him I'd pull an Alan Smithee on this one.
Other noticeable movies which might not necessarily be the worst, but sure didn't help out 2006 any:
Freedomland so much promise, so poor of an execution.
Lady in the Water, it may have worked as a series, but it certainly doesn't work as a 2 hour film. Despite some good performances.
Jesus makes an appearence in World Trade Center, I shit you not.
V for Vendetta has the honor of being the only film I bought (to give it a second chance) this year that gets worse every single time I see it. It is proof positive to me that you can put a dystopian future with sympathetic rebellious characters spouting off about Freedom and Liberty and have an adoring audience ready to follow you.
Living near and around Seattle makes Firewall all the more amusing, because you can apparently go from Seattle to Duvall in 10 minutes when in reality the same drive takes about 40. Not that the movie was good aside from that.
I usually enjoy Willis and I actually like Mos Def, but after 16 minutes I could no longer stand 16 Blocks.
Don't be fooled by the saddnes, A Prairie Home Companion is a mess of a film that goes absolutely nowhere.
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 2:53 pm |
|
|
Nebs
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:01 pm Posts: 6385
|
Scary Movie 4
Failure to Launch
Saw III
Underworld: Evolution
The Benchwarmers
Final Destination 3
Silent Hill
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:13 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
1. The Covenant
2. The Grudge 2
3. Edison Force
4. Date Movie
5. Eragon
6. The Shaggy Dog
7. Big Momma's House 2
8. Stay Alive
9. The Benchwarmers
10. Just My Luck
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:47 pm |
|
|
Levy
Golfaholic
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 2:06 pm Posts: 16054
|
Why does everyone has C-movies in the bottom 10? C is supposed to be average. Most of the movies I watch get a C from me
World Trade Center: F
Basic Instinct 2: F
The Covenant: F
Underworld Evolution: D-
Scary Movie 4: D-
Step Up: D-
Gridiron Gang: D
Click: D
Nacho Libre: D
The Break-Up: D
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 4:05 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
While I haven't finalized my Worst Movies of 2006 list yet, it will surely include:
Superman Returns Casino Royale POTC2 Monster House The Hills Have Eyes
Also, not necessarily the worst, but certainly the most disappointing movies I've seen this year incluse:
The Science of Sleep Brick Saw III Night Watch A Scanner Darkly Art School Confidential The Fountain
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:30 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Lady in the Water
Date Movie
Nacho Libre
_________________
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 6:42 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Edmond
2. Freedomland
3. BloodRayne
4. Little Man
5. Find Me Guilty
6. The Covenant
7. Grandma's Boy
8. The Wicker Man
9. Nacho Libre
10. Date Movie
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:32 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
1. The Wicker Man (F)
2. Date Movie (D)
3. Pulse (D+)
4. The Benchwarmers (D+)
5. Poseidon (D+)
6. When a Stranger Calls (C-)
7. Idlewild (C-)
8. School for Scoundrels (C-)
9. You, Me and Dupree (C-)
10. John Tucker Must Die (C-)
Only the first five were actually awful movies, the others were just kind of medium bad.
|
Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:40 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
So Far....
1. The Nun- Z-
2. Date Movie- F
3. Little Man- D-
4. Una Pelicula de Huevos- D
5. Miami Vice- D
6. Babel- D
7. Hostel- D+
8. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest- D+
9. The Pink Panther- C-
10. Scary Movie 4- C-
|
Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:40 pm |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
- Date Movie (D)
- American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (D+)
- Superman Returns (D+)
- V for Vendetta (D+)
- The Queen (C-)
- John Tucker Must Die (C-)
- The Wicker Man (C-)
- Cars (C)
- Garfield: A Tale of Two Cities (C)
- The Pink Panther (C)
|
Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:41 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
[font=century gothic]10. All the King's Men - D+
09. Friends with Money - D+
08. Marie Antoinette - D+
07. Employee of the Month - D
06. Feast - D
05. Ultraviolet - D
04. Grandma's Boy - D-
03. Silent Hill - D-
02. The Covenant - F
01. Date Movie - F[/font]
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:07 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38008
|
10. When A Stranger Calls
9. 18 Fingers of Death
8. Miami Vice
7. Grandma's Boy
6. American Pie presents: The Naked Mile
5. Like Mike 2: Streetball
4. Silent Hill
3. Date Movie
2. The Grudge 2
1. V for Vendetta
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:03 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes
2. X-Men: The Last Stand
3. John Tucker Must Die
4. Night Watch
5. American Dreamz
6. A Scanner Darkly
7. Miami Vice
8. Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
9. Over the Hedge
10. Happy Feet
Or something along those lines.
|
Tue Jan 09, 2007 10:24 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
46. Accepted - C+ 47.The omen - C+ 48. The Covenant - D+ 49.Night at the Museum - D+ 50.Eragon - D 51.Scary Movie 4 - D 52.Final Destination 3 - D- 53.Ultra Violet - D- 54. Nacho Libre - F
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Thu Sep 06, 2007 5:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:52 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
1. Date Movie (F) - Pure shit
2. The Covenant (F) - Pure teenage action shit
3. Silent Hill (D-) - An incoherent, ugly to look at mess.
4. Grandma's Boy (D-) - Not one laugh and the villian is a tech nerd.
5. Ultraviolet (D) - Milla Jovovich is easy on the eyes, but the action is routine and the plot is too complicated for it's own good.
6. Feast (D) - Poorly edited, poorly lit, poorly concieved and not scary.
7. American Pie Presents: The Naked Mile (D) - Suprisingly there are a couple of chuckles towards the beginning. Then it just stops being funny. Nudity aside, there's no reason to watch this.
8. Employee of the Month (D) - Just not funny.
9. Marie Antoinette (D+) - Pretty, yet unbelievably dull and uninteresting.
10. Friends with Money (D+) - Nothing better than watching rich people with problems.
Runner Up's: All the King's Men (D+), The Break-Up (D+), Freedomland (D+), Failure to Launch (C-), Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World (C-)
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:06 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
So Far....
1. The Nun- Z-
2. Date Movie- F
3. Little Man- D-
4. Una Pelicula de Huevos- D
5. Miami Vice- D
6. Babel- D
7. Hostel- D+
8. American Dreamz- D+
9. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest- D+
10. The Pink Panther- C-
|
Wed Jan 17, 2007 9:18 pm |
|
|