Author |
Message |
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18878 Location: San Diego
|
A
About Schmidt
Adaptation.
Bowling For Columbine
The Hours
Spirited Away
A-
The Good Girl
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
The Ring
Road To Perdition
Punch-Drunk Love
White Oleander
Y Tu Mama Tambien
B+
8 Mile
Chicago
Far From Heaven
The Pianist
Signs
Spider-Man
Tuck Everlasting
A Walk to Remember
B
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Blue Crush
The Bourne Identity
Catch Me If You Can
Equilibrium
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Ice Age
Lilo and Stitch
Resident Evil
The Rules of Attraction
Two Weeks Notice
B-
Blade 2
Die Another Day
Drumline
Orange County
Sweet Home Alabama
C+
All About the Benjamins
Barbershop
Jackass: The Movie
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
C
Maid In Manhattan
The Transporter
C-
Gangs of New York
xXx
D
Queen of the Damned
Swimfan
|
Wed Aug 16, 2006 11:21 pm |
|
|
gardenia.11/14....
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:43 am Posts: 1241 Location: the south
|
Like Mike, Sweet Home Alabama, Barbershop, About Shmidt, seems like the year 'minorities' broke through..
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
big true liar...
roanoke....
_________________ -------------------------------------------------------- My book>hollywoodatemybrain.com<... True?!..
|
Thu Aug 17, 2006 1:43 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+
1. Equillibrium
2. About A Boy
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
A
4. Gangs of New York
5. Chicago
6. Y tu mamá también
7. Catch Me if You Can
8. Road to Perdition
9. The Bourne Identity
A-
10. The Emperors Club
11. 25th Hour
12. Spider Man
13. Death to Smoochy
14. Signs
15. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones
16. Harry Potter and the Chanber of Secrets
17. A Walk to Remember
18. Austin Powers in Gold Member
19. Die Another Day
B+
20. Sweet Home Alabama
21. Femme Fatal
22. Undercover Brother
23. Super Troopers
24. Resident Evil
25. Ice Age
26. Lilo and Stitch
27. Big Fat Liar
28. Mr. Deeds
29. The Santa Clause 2
30. Knock Around Guys
31. Stuart Little 2
B
32. Windtalker
33. The Rules of Attraction
34. The Rookie
35. The Sum of All Fears
36. Jackass - The Movie
37. Barber Shop
38. The Transpoter
39. Oragne County
B-
40. 8 Mile
41. Minority Report
42. Men in Black II
43. The New Guy
44. The Count of Monty Cristo
45. National Lampoons Van Wilder
46. Changing Lanes
47. The Sweetest Thing
48. Eight Legged Freaks
49. Blue Crush
50. Like Mike
51. The Powerpuff Girls Movie
52. The Hot Chick
C+
53. The Scorpion King
54. Blade 2
55. Analize That
56. XXX
57. Juwanna Mann
58. The Tuxedo
59. Snow Dogs
C
60. Reign of Fire
61. Slackers
62. Sorority Boys
63. Spy Kids 2
C-
64. Reign of Fire
65. Imposter
66. Scooby-Doo
67. Red Dragon
68. Clockstoppers
D+
69. The Time Machine
70. Star Trek: Nemesis
71. Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
D
72. 40 days and 40 nights
73. Master of Disquise
74. Queen of the Damned
D-
75. Jason X
F-
76. Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:03 am, edited 2 times in total.
|
Mon Oct 09, 2006 5:34 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+
1. Equillibrium
2. About A Boy
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
A
4. Gangs of New York
5. Chicago
6. Y tu mamá también
7. Catch Me if You Can
8. Road to Perdition
9. The Bourne Identity
A-
10. Panic Room
11. The Emperors Club
12. 25th Hour
13. Spider Man
14. Death to Smoochy
15. Signs
16. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones
17. A Walk to Remember
18. Austin Powers in Gold Member
19. The Count of Monty Cristo
B+
20. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
21. Sweet Home Alabama
22. Femme Fatal
23. Undercover Brother
24. Super Troopers
25. Resident Evil
26. Ice Age
27. Lilo and Stitch
28. Big Fat Liar
29. Mr. Deeds
30. The Santa Clause 2
31. Knock Around Guys
32. Stuart Little 2
B
33. Die Another Day
34. Windtalker
35. The Rules of Attraction
36. The Rookie
37. The Sum of All Fears
38. Jackass - The Movie
39. Barber Shop
40. The Transpoter
41. Oragne County
B-
42. 8 Mile
43. Minority Report
44. Men in Black II
45. The New Guy
46. National Lampoons Van Wilder
47. Changing Lanes
48. The Sweetest Thing
49. Eight Legged Freaks
50. Blue Crush
51. Like Mike
52. The Powerpuff Girls Movie
53. The Hot Chick
C+
54. The Scorpion King
55. Blade 2
56. Analize That
57. XXX
58. Juwanna Mann
59. The Tuxedo
60. Snow Dogs
C
61. Reign of Fire
62. Slackers
63. Sorority Boys
64. Spy Kids 2
C-
65. Reign of Fire
66. Imposter
67. Scooby-Doo
68. Red Dragon
69. Clockstoppers
D+
70. The Time Machine
71. Star Trek: Nemesis
72. Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
D
73. 40 days and 40 nights
74. Master of Disquise
75. Queen of the Damned
D-
76. Jason X
F-
77. Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:36 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+ 1. Equillibrium 2. About A Boy 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
A 4. Gangs of New York 5. Chicago 6. Y tu mamá también 7. Catch Me if You Can 8. Road to Perdition 9. The Bourne Identity
A- 10. Panic Room 11. The Emperors Club 12. 25th Hour 13. Spider Man 14. Death to Smoochy 15. Signs 16. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones 17. A Walk to Remember 18. Austin Powers in Gold Member 19. The Count of Monty Cristo
B+ 20. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 21. Sweet Home Alabama 22. Femme Fatal 23. Undercover Brother 24. Super Troopers 25. Resident Evil 26. Ice Age 27. Lilo and Stitch 28. Big Fat Liar 29. Mr. Deeds 30. The Santa Clause 2 31. Knock Around Guys 32. Stuart Little 2
B 33. Die Another Day 34. Windtalker 35. The Rules of Attraction 36. The Rookie 37. The Sum of All Fears 38. Jackass - The Movie 39. Barber Shop 40. The Transpoter 41. Oragne County
B- 42. 8 Mile 43. Minority Report 44. Men in Black II 45. The New Guy 46. National Lampoons Van Wilder 47. Changing Lanes 48. The Sweetest Thing 49. Eight Legged Freaks 50. Blue Crush 51. The Good Girl 52. Like Mike 53. The Powerpuff Girls Movie 54. The Hot Chick
C+ 55. The Scorpion King 56. Blade 2 57. Analize That 58. XXX 59. Juwanna Mann 60. The Tuxedo 61. Snow Dogs
C 62. Reign of Fire 63. Slackers 64. Sorority Boys 65. Spy Kids 2
C- 66. Trapped 67. Imposter 68. Scooby-Doo 69. Red Dragon 70. Clockstoppers
D+ 71. The Time Machine 72. Star Trek: Nemesis 73. Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
D 74. 40 days and 40 nights 75. Master of Disquise 76. Queen of the Damned
D- 77. Jason X
F- 78. Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:35 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 14, 2007 7:39 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
A+
1. Signs
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. 25th Hour
4. The Pianist
5. Evelyn
6. Gangs of New York
7. Blood Work
8. Punch-Drunk Love
9. Minority Report
10. Road to Perdition
A
11. Insomnia
12. Catch Me If You Can
13. Igby Goes Down
14. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
15. We Were Soldiers
16. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
17. Frida
18. Ice Age
19. About Schmidt
20. Adaptation
21. Red Dragon
22. Changing Lanes
23. Jackass: The Movie
24. The Bourne Identity
A-
25. Blade II
26. 40 Days and 40 Nights
27. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
28. The Sum of All Fears
29. Orange County
30. Narc
31. Bowling for Columbine
32. The Rookie
33. The Santa Clause 2
34. City by the Sea
35. Hart's War
36. Collateral Damage
37. Super Troopers
38. Big Trouble
B+
39. Barbershop
40. One Hour Photo
41. John Q
42. Knockaround Guys
43. SImone
44. Nobody's Baby
45. Formula 51
46. Undercover Brother
47. Bad Company
48. The Banger Sisters
B
49. An Evening with Kevin Smith
50. Die Another Day
51. Jerry Seinfeld: Comedian
52. Spider-Man
53. Analyze That
54. Big Fat Liar
55. I Spy
56. Two Weeks Notice
57. The Truth About Charlie
58. Austin Powers in Goldmember
59. Star Trek: Nemesis
60. The Transporter
61. Like Mike
62. Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights
63. Love in the Time of Money
64. Panic Room
65. Unfaithful
66. Femme Fatale
67. Tadpole
B-
68. Snow Dogs
69. Reign of Fire
70. Serving Sara
71. Windtalkers
72. Ali G Indahouse
73. xXx
74. The Scorpion King
75. Mr. Deeds
76. 8 Mile
77. Men in Black II
78. National Lampoon's Van Wilder
79. The Time Machine
C+
80. Now that You Know
81. The Adventures of Pluto Nash
82. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist
83. Stealing Harvard
84. Avenging Angelo
85. Sorority Boys
86. The Hot Chick
87. Trapped
C
88. The New Guy
89. Maid in Manhattan
90. Crossroads
91. Half Past Dead
92. Slap Shot 2: Breaking the Ice
93. The Tuxedo
C-
94. Waking up in Reno
95. Frank McKlusky, C.I.
96. Chicago
97. The Ring
98. Sweet Home Alabama
D+
99. Scooby-Doo
100. The Sweetest Thing
101. Resident Evil
D
102. Halloween: Resurrection
103. Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
D-
104. Rollerball
105. High Crimes
F
106. Life or Something Like It
107. Slackers
108. Ghost Ship
109. Jason X
110. Swept Away
I find it hard to believe that I haven't seen a new 2002 film since 2005, but I usually keep these lists updated so I think this is right. I do need to update some films though. For instance Die Anotehr Day no longer has that good of a grade (C+).
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:20 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Best Movies of 2002
**** 01. Minority Report 02. Signs 03. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
***½ 04. The Bourne Identity 05. Frailty 06. The Ring 07. Blade II 08. Insomnia 09. Bowling for Columbine 10. Dog Soldiers
*** 11. The Mothman Prophecies 12. Equilibrium 13. Road to Perdition 14. One Hour Photo 15. Catch Me If You Can 16. The Sum of All Fears 17. Red Dragon 18. Adaptation. 19. Gangs of New York 20. The Rules of Attraction 21. Spider-Man 22. Panic Room 23. Orange County
**½ 24. Super Troopers 25. Chicago 26. Changing Lanes 27. Ararat 28. xXx 29. The Hot Chick 30. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 31. Star Trek: Nemesis
** 32. Die Another Day 33. Reign of Fire 34. Blood Work 35. Unfaithful 36. Death to Smoochy 37. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones 38. The Time Machine
*½ 39. Hart's War 40. The Transporter 41. Collateral Damage 42. Lilo & Stitch 43. The Santa Clause 2
* 44. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 45. John Q. 46. A Walk to Remember 47. Resident Evil 48. Swimfan
½* 49. The Tuxedo 50. Austin Powers in Goldmember 51. Men in Black II 52. Ice Age 53. Mr. Deeds 54. Rollerball
NO STARS 55. Trapped 56. Showtime
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Feb 21, 2008 5:40 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
Re: Best Movies of 2002
A+ 1. Equillibrium 2. About A Boy 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
A 4. Gangs of New York 5. Chicago 6. Catch Me if You Can 7. Road to Perdition 8. The Bourne Identity
A- 9. Y tu mamá también 10. Panic Room 11. The Emperors Club 12. 25th Hour 13. Spider Man 14. Death to Smoochy 15. Signs 16. Star Wars Episode II - Attack of the Clones 17. A Walk to Remember 18. Austin Powers in Gold Member 19. The Count of Monty Cristo
B+ 20. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 21. Sweet Home Alabama 22. Femme Fatal 23. Undercover Brother 24. Super Troopers 25. Resident Evil 26. Ice Age 27. Lilo and Stitch 28. Big Fat Liar 29. Mr. Deeds 30. The Santa Clause 2 31. Knock Around Guys 32. Stuart Little 2
B 33. Die Another Day 34. Windtalker 35. The Rules of Attraction 36. The Rookie 37. The Sum of All Fears 38. Jackass - The Movie 39. Barber Shop 40. The Transpoter 41. Oragne County
B- 42. 8 Mile 43. Minority Report 44. Men in Black II 45. The New Guy 46. National Lampoons Van Wilder 47. Changing Lanes 48. The Sweetest Thing 49. Eight Legged Freaks 50. Blue Crush 51. Pumpkin 52. The Good Girl 53. Like Mike 54. The Powerpuff Girls Movie 55. The Hot Chick
C+ 56. The Scorpion King 57. Blade 2 58. Analize That 59. XXX 60. Juwanna Mann 61. The Tuxedo 62. Big Trouble 63. Snow Dogs
C 64. Reign of Fire 65. Slackers 66. Sorority Boys C- 67. Trapped 68. Imposter 69. Scooby-Doo 70. Red Dragon 71. Clockstoppers
D+ 72. The Time Machine 73. Star Trek: Nemesis 74. Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
D 75. 40 days and 40 nights 76. Master of Disquise 77. Queen of the Damned
D- 78. Jason X
F 79. Spy Kids 2
F- 80. Kung Pow! Enter the Fist
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
Last edited by DIB2 on Sun Jan 11, 2009 12:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Feb 24, 2008 7:09 am |
|
|
android
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:44 am Posts: 2913 Location: Portugal
|
Re: Best Movies of 2002
1. The Hours 2. Talk to Her (Hable con Ella) 3. Minority Report 4. Far From Heaven 5. Road to Perdition 6. Femme Fatale 7. Signs 8. The Rules of Attraction 9. Catch me if you can 10. The Good Girl
Honorable Mentions: White Oleander, Adaptation. , Unfaithful, Punch-Drunk Love, One Hour Photo, About a Boy, The Ring, About Schmidt..
_________________
|
Sun Feb 24, 2008 11:41 am |
|
|