Author |
Message |
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes - A
2. V for Vendetta - A-
3. Firewall B+
4. 16 Blocks - B+
5. Underworld: Evolution - B+
6. Mission: Impossible 3 - B
7. London - B
8. Inside Man - B
9. Final Destination 3 - B-
10. Nanny McPhee - C+
|
Tue May 30, 2006 3:09 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes
2. V for Vendetta
3. Running Scared
4. Firewall
5. 16 Blocks
6. Underworld: Evolution
7. Mission: Impossible 3
8. London
9. Inside Man
10. Final Destination 3
|
Sat Jun 03, 2006 3:35 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Updateeeee.
1. United 93
2. V for Vendetta
3. Inside Man
4. Friends With Money
5. Last Holiday
6. Over the Hedge
7. The Break-Up
8. X-Men: The Last Stand
9. Eight Below
10. Lucky Number Slevin
|
Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:03 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
Riggs27 wrote: 1. The Hills Have Eyes 2. V for Vendetta 3. Running Scared 4. Firewall 5. 16 Blocks 6. Underworld: Evolution 7. Mission: Impossible 3 8. London 9. Inside Man 10. Final Destination 3
Nice. Such a brilliant film. Shame how ignored it was.
|
Sun Jun 04, 2006 12:53 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Mission: Impossible III
2. Inside Man
3. X-Men: The Last Stand
4. V for Vendetta
5. Final Destination 3
6. The Hills Have Eyes
7. Underworld: Evolution
8. The Break-Up
9. Lucky Number Slevin
10. Running Scared
|
Sun Jun 04, 2006 11:48 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes
2. V for Vendetta
3. Running Scared
4. Silent Hill
5. Firewall
6. 16 Blocks
7. Underworld: Evolution
8. Mission: Impossible 3
9. London
10. Inside Man
|
Tue Jun 06, 2006 3:57 am |
|
|
Anonymous
|
1. Unknown White Male
2. Be Here To Love Me
3. V For Vendetta
4. Lucky Number Slevin
5. Kinky Boots
6. Awesome; I Fuckin' Shot That!
7. Inside Man
8. Cars
9. Akeelah and the Bee
10. Three Burials for Melquiades Estrada
On a Clear Day and Joyeux Noel are bumped out the top 10.
Last edited by Anonymous on Sat Jun 10, 2006 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:00 pm |
|
|
liesse00
Commander Coo Coo Bananas
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 10:45 am Posts: 585 Location: North Central Illinois
|
Updated list
1.V For Vendetta
2.The Da Vinci Code
3.Click
4.X-Men: The Last Stand
5.Underworld: Evolution
6.Poseidon
Last edited by liesse00 on Mon Jun 26, 2006 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Fri Jun 09, 2006 9:47 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
1. United 93
2. V for Vendetta
3. Cars
4. Inside Man
5. Friends With Money
6. Last Holiday
7. Over the Hedge
8. The Break-Up
9. Eight Below
10. X-Men: The Last Stand
|
Sat Jun 10, 2006 10:18 pm |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
1. X-Men: The Last Stand
2. Cars
3. The Da Vinci Code
4. Thank You For Smoking
5. Inside Man
6. V For Vendetta
7. Lucky Number Slevin
8. The Break Up
9. Scary Movie 4
10. RV
_________________ i'm back
|
Sat Jun 10, 2006 10:45 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Hmmm. This will probably change as the movies age, especially since none of them have been an A movie yet (i.e. a movie I really loved with no criticism).
Thank You For Smoking
Inside Man
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
The Proposition
A Prairie Home Companion
American Dreamz
Brick
Little Fish
An Inconvenient Truth
Manderlay
|
Sat Jun 10, 2006 11:38 pm |
|
|
Maguire
laneyboy
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:14 pm Posts: 2172
|
Finally, I can list 10 movies from this year where I liked all of them!
1. The DaVinci Code
2. Mission: Impossible III
3. X-Men: The Last Stand
4. Inside Man
5. Over the Hedge
6. United 93
7. The Break-Up
8. V for Vendetta
9. Ice Age: The Meltdown
10. Thank You for Smoking
|
Sat Jun 10, 2006 11:47 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
1. United 93
2. V for Vendetta
3. Friends With Money
4. A Prairie Home Companion
5. Bubble
|
Sun Jun 11, 2006 2:00 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
1. Cars
2. The DaVinci Code
3. X-Men 3: The Last Stand
4. The Break Up
5. Thank You For Smoking
6. The Inside Man
7. Mission Impossible 3
8. Over The Hedge
9. Ice Age: The Meltdown
10. The Benchwarmers
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Sun Jun 11, 2006 2:06 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Brick - A+
2. Art School Confidential - A
3. Down In The Valley - A
4. The Notorious Bettie Page - A
5. Running Scared - A
6. The Hills Have Eyes - A
7. Hard Candy - A-
8. Slither - A-
9. Thank You For Smoking - B+
10. LolliLove - B+
|
Tue Jun 13, 2006 3:53 pm |
|
|
zennier
htm
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:38 pm Posts: 10316 Location: berkeley
|
Bummer year. I missed so many great films. Hopefully Running Scared will impress me...
1. Inside Man
2. Deep Sea 3D
3. Cars
4. Art School Confidential
5. The Break Up
6. Mission: Impossible iii
7. Over the Hedge
8. V For Vendetta
9. The Da Vinci Code
10. Last Holiday
|
Tue Jun 13, 2006 4:12 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
lennier wrote: Bummer year. I missed so many great films. Hopefully Running Scared will impress me...
When are you seeing it?
Do let me know what you think.
|
Tue Jun 13, 2006 4:24 pm |
|
|
zennier
htm
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:38 pm Posts: 10316 Location: berkeley
|
makeshift wrote: lennier wrote: Bummer year. I missed so many great films. Hopefully Running Scared will impress me...
When are you seeing it? Do let me know what you think.
Should be in the next Netflix batch... so sometime this week.
|
Tue Jun 13, 2006 4:40 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
BJs Top Ten of 2006:
1. Over the Hedge A
2. Cars A-
3. The Da Vinci Code A-
4. V for Vendetta A-
5. Indside Man A-
6. Mission Impossible III A-
7. Underworld: Evolution A-
8. Ice Age: The Meltdown B+
9. Lucky Number Slevin B+
10. She's the Man B
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:54 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
1. Unknown White Male
2. Be Here To Love Me
3. V For Vendetta
4. Nacho Libre
5. Lucky Number Slevin
6. Kinky Boots
7. Awesome; I Fuckin' Shot That!
8. Inside Man
9. Cars
10. Akeelah and the Bee
Nacho buries Melquiades Estrada, laying to rest months of debate as to whether it was a 2005 or 2006 film.
|
Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:58 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38010
|
1. X-Men: The Last Stand
2. The Da Vinci Code
3. Mission: Impossible III
4. The Benchwarmers
5. She's the Man
6. Scary Movie 4
7. Big Momma's House 2
8. The Pink Panther
9. Hostel
10. 16 Blocks
Pretty sure that X3 will keep it's spot this year, unless I have lesser feeling of it after the purchase, which I doubt.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:03 am |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+
1.Cars
A
2.Mission Imposible 3
3.V for Vendeta
A-
4.X-Men:The last stand
5.Over the hedge
6.Underworld Evolution
B+
7.The Da Vinci Code
8.Ice Age:The Meltdown
B
9.Shes the Man
B-
10.Silent Hill
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:47 am |
|
|
Anonymous
|
1. Unknown White Male
2. Be Here To Love Me
3. V For Vendetta
4. The Heart of the Game
5. Nacho Libre
6. Lucky Number Slevin
7. Kinky Boots
8. Awesome; I Fuckin' Shot That!
9. Inside Man
10. Akeelah and the Bee
Cars couldn't keep pace with the emotional impact of The Heart of the Game.
|
Sun Jun 18, 2006 9:28 pm |
|
|
DIB2
All Star Poster
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:57 am Posts: 4669 Location: Anchorage, AK
|
A+
1.Cars
A
2.Mission Imposible 3
3.V for Vendeta
A-
4.Superman Returns
5.X-Men:The last stand
6.Over the hedge
7.Underworld Evolution
B+
8.The Da Vinci Code
9.Ice Age:The Meltdown
B
10.Shes the Man
_________________My Most anticipated films of 2015
|
Wed Jun 28, 2006 6:10 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Mission: Impossible III
2. Inside Man
3. X-Men: The Last Stand
4. V for Vendetta
5. Superman Returns
6. Final Destination 3
7. Underworld: Evolution
8. The Hills Have Eyes
9. The Omen
10. The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift
|
Wed Jun 28, 2006 10:06 pm |
|
|