Author |
Message |
Archangel
Forum General
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 9998 Location: Australia
|
I've only seen 6 movies this year......
1) Brekeback Mountain - A++++++++
2) Memoirs Of A Geisha - A-
3) Inside Man - A-
4) Date Movie - B+
5) Ice Age 2: The Meltdown - B+
6) Final Destionation 3 - B
Scary Movie 4 and V for Vendetta....are still on my to watch list.
_________________ Im Archangel. Telin le thaed. Lasto beth nin, tolo dan nan galad.
I surrender who I've been for who you are Nothing makes me stronger than your fragile heart If I had only felt how it feels to be yours I would have known what I've been living for all along What I've been living for
|
Sat Apr 29, 2006 5:39 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes - A
2. V for Vendetta - A-
3. Underworld: Evolution - B+
4. London - B
5. Inside Man - B
6. Final Destination 3 - B-
7. Nanny McPhee - C+
8. Hostel - C
|
Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:14 am |
|
|
Anonymous
|
1. Be Here To Love Me - A+
2. Lucky Number Slevin - A+
3. Unknown White Male - A+
4. V For Vendetta - A+
5. Akeelah and the Bee - A
6. Awesome; I Fuckin' Shot That! - A
7. Inside Man - A
8. Joyeux Noel - A
9. On a Clear Day - A
10. Three Burials for Melquiades Estrada - A
|
Sun Apr 30, 2006 8:29 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
1. United 93
2. V for Vendetta
3. Inside Man
4. Friends With Money
5. Last Holiday
6. Eight Below
7. Lucky Number Slevin
8. Failure to Launch
9. American Dreamz
10. Thank You for Smoking
|
Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:20 am |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. United 93
2. Inside Man
3. V for Vendetta
4. Scary Movie 4
5. Dave Chappelle's Block Party
6. Thank You for Smoking
7. Take the Lead
8. 16 Blocks
9. The Sentinel
10. Ice Age: The Meltdown
|
Sun Apr 30, 2006 10:26 am |
|
|
android
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 7:44 am Posts: 2913 Location: Portugal
|
1. Le Temps Qui Reste (Time to Leave)
2. Play
3. Ice Age: The Meltdown
4. Twelve and Holding
_________________
|
Sun Apr 30, 2006 2:31 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes- A
2. V for Vendetta- A-
3. Last Holiday- B+
4. Underworld: Evolution- B+
5. Failure to Launch- B
6. Firewall- B
7. Ice Age: The Meltdown- B-
|
Mon May 01, 2006 1:27 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Brick - A+
2. The Notorious Bettie Page - A
3. Running Scared - A
4. The Hills Have Eyes - A
5. Hard Candy - A-
6. Slither - A-
7. Thank You For Smoking - B+
8. LolliLove - B+
9. Inside Man - B+
10. United 93 - B
|
Mon May 01, 2006 1:10 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
I'm glad I'm not the only one that loved RUNNING SCARED I gave it a 8/10 (A-).
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Mon May 01, 2006 2:15 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes - A
2. V for Vendetta - A-
3. Underworld: Evolution - B+
4. London - B
5. Inside Man - B
6. Final Destination 3 - B-
7. Nanny McPhee - C+
8. Hostel - C
9. Scary Movie 4 - D+
|
Mon May 01, 2006 3:18 pm |
|
|
Squee
Squee
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:01 pm Posts: 13270 Location: Yuppieville
|
1. Inside Man: ***
..... Next movie on my list! X-3.
_________________Setting most people on fire is wrong.Proud Founder of the "Community of Squee."
|
Mon May 01, 2006 3:33 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38010
|
1. The Benchwarmers
2. She's the Man
3. Scary Movie 4
4. 16 Blocks
5. The Pink Panther
6. Failure to Launch
7. When A Stranger Calls
8. Date Movie
Top 3 are the only ones worth mentioning though.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Mon May 01, 2006 7:12 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes - A
2. V for Vendetta - A-
3. Underworld: Evolution - B+
4. Mission: Impossible 3 - B
5. London - B
6. Inside Man - B
7. Final Destination 3 - B-
8. Nanny McPhee - C+
9. Hostel - C
10. Scary Movie 4 - D+
|
Mon May 08, 2006 3:38 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Mission: Impossible III
2. Inside Man
3. V for Vendetta
4. Final Destination 3
5. The Hills Have Eyes
6. Underworld: Evolution
7. Lucky Number Slevin
8. United 93
9. Running Scared
10. Silent Hill
|
Mon May 08, 2006 5:46 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
United 93 is the best film I've seen this year, and as it's also better than anything I saw last year, I'd say it's going to be hard for it to be knocked from my top spot.
|
Sat May 20, 2006 11:52 pm |
|
|
Outatime
Veteran
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 9:00 pm Posts: 3413 Location: South Florida
|
1. Mission: Impossible III
2. The Da Vinci Code
3. United 93
4. Over the Hedge
5. Inside Man
6. V for Vendetta
7. Dave Chappelle's Block Party
8. Scary Movie 4
9. Thank You for Smoking
10. Take the Lead
|
Sun May 21, 2006 12:02 am |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
1. Brick - A+
2. The Notorious Bettie Page - A
3. Art School Confidential - A
4. Running Scared - A
5. The Hills Have Eyes - A
6. Slither - A-
7. Hard Candy - A-
8. LolliLove - B+
9. Thank You For Smoking - B+
10. Inside Man - B+
|
Sun May 21, 2006 12:04 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
BJs Top Ten of 2006:
1. The Da Vinci Code A-
2. V for Vendetta A-
3. Indside Man A-
4. Mission Impossible III A-
5. Underworld: Evolution A-
6. Ice Age: The Meltdown B+
7. Lucky Number Slevin B+
8. She's the Man B
9. Firewall C+
10. Scary Movie 4 C+
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Sun May 21, 2006 12:45 am |
|
|
liesse00
Commander Coo Coo Bananas
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 10:45 am Posts: 585 Location: North Central Illinois
|
1.V For Vendetta B+
2.The Da Vinci Code B+
3.X-Men: The Last Stand B-
4.Poseidon C
This is all I've seen so far but I will be seeing a lot more soon. I debated on whether Da Vinci was better than Vendetta but I just couldn't do it. I don't expect Poseidon to make my final list either.
_________________Last FMTwitter
Last edited by liesse00 on Sat May 27, 2006 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun May 21, 2006 7:18 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38010
|
Update:
1. Mission: Impossible III
2. The Benchwarmers
3. She's the Man
4. Scary Movie 4
5. The Pink Panther
6. 16 Blocks
7. Failure to Launch
8. When A Stranger Calls
9. Grandma's Boy
10. Date Movie
All 10 movies I've seen this year.
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat May 27, 2006 5:04 am |
|
|
Schlomo
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 10:09 am Posts: 1097
|
1. Mission: Impossible III
2. Brick
3. V For Vendetta
4: The Da Vinci Code
5: Running Scared
6: Thank You For Smoking
7: X-Men: The Last Stand
8: Inside Man
9: United 93
10: Final Destination 3
_________________revolutions wrote: that one dude with the giant ass mi:3 logo
|
Sat May 27, 2006 10:37 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Still hasn't really changed a lot:
1. United 93
2. V for Vendetta
3. Inside Man
4. Friends With Money
5. Last Holiday
6. X-Men: The Last Stand
7. Eight Below
8. Lucky Number Slevin
9. Failure to Launch
10. American Dreamz
|
Sat May 27, 2006 10:48 am |
|
|
Doomsday
Star Trek XI
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 6:16 am Posts: 314 Location: Portugal
|
1 The Descent ( B + ) ( 8.8 / 10.0 )
2 District B13 ( B ) ( 8.3 / 10.0 )
3 Da Vinci Code ( C + ) ( 6.7 / 10.0 )
4 Goal ( C - ) ( 5.2 / 10.0 )
5 Date Movie ( D ) ( 3.7 / 10.0 )
The DVC was my most anticipated movie of the year and i guess that when you make high expectations about a movie it never delivers.
Now i dont think there`s a movie this year that can take The Descent from the top of my list.
|
Sat May 27, 2006 12:45 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Mission: Impossible III
2. Inside Man
3. X-Men: The Last Stand
4. V for Vendetta
5. Final Destination 3
6. The Hills Have Eyes
7. Underworld: Evolution
8. Lucky Number Slevin
9. United 93
10. Running Scared
|
Sat May 27, 2006 6:18 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
1. The Hills Have Eyes - A
2. V for Vendetta - A-
3. Firewall - B+
4. Underworld: Evolution - B+
5. Mission: Impossible 3 - B
6. London - B
7. Inside Man - B
8. Final Destination 3 - B-
9. Nanny McPhee - C+
10. Hostel - C
|
Sun May 28, 2006 2:58 pm |
|
|