Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
A+
1. Kill Bill Vol. 2
2. Spider-Man 2
3. The Terminal
4. Baadasssss!
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A
6. Hero
7. Collateral
8. Man on Fire
9. The Butterfly Effect
10. The Bourne Supremacy
11. The Ladykillers
12. Miracle
13. Still, We Believe: The Boston Red Sox Movie
14. Anchorman
15. Christmas With the Kranks
16. Mean Girls
A-
17. National Treasure
18. Hidalgo
19. Hellboy: Director's Cut
20. The Passion of The Christ
21. Secret Window
22. King Arthur
23. Jersey Girl
24. Stateside
25. The Alamo
26. The Girl Next Door: Unrated
27. Cellular
28. I, Robot
29. Dawn of the Dead: Unrated
B+
30. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
31. Troy
32. Alfie
33. Starsky & Hutch
34. Without a Paddle
35. Eurotrip: Unrated
36. Shrek 2
37. 13 Going on 30
B
38. Surviving Christmas
39. The Day After Tomorrow
40. Laws of Attraction
41. Along Came Polly
42. Welcome to Mooseport
43. Barbershop 2: Back in Business
44. Shall We Dance?
45. Raising Helen
46. 50 First Dates
47. Envy
48. The Whole Ten Yards
49. The Big Bounce
B-
50. Garfield
51. Broken Lizard's Club Dread
52. The Stepford Wives
53. Torque
C+
54. Home on the Range
55. The Punisher
56. Walking Tall
C
57. Closer
58. Twisted
C-
59. The Grudge
D+
60. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
D
61. Saw
62. Taking Lives: Unrated
D-
63. Little Black Book
64. Van Helsing
F
65. Catwoman
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 04, 2004 10:28 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
A+
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Spider-Man 2
Garden State
Sideways
Maria, Full of Grace
The Motorcycle Diaries
A
Kill Bill: Volume 2
Before Sunset
Being Julia
I Heart Huckabees
Facing Windows
A-
Man on Fire
Hero
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Terminal, The
I, Robot
The Bourne Supremecy
Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
Collateral
A Home At The End Of The World
Friday Night Lights
Team America: World Police
Shaun of the Dead
Noel
B+
Saved!
Ladykillers, The
The Manchurian Candidate
Napolean Dynamite
We Don't Live Here Anymore
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
B
Jersey Girl
Hellboy
Fahrenheit 9/11
Birth
The Incredibles
After the Sunset
The Polar Express
B-
Eurotrip
Secret Window
Troy
Dodgeball
Criminal
Butterfly Effect, The
A Day Without a Mexican
C+
Day After Tomorrow, The
The Village
Walking Tall
Punisher, The
C
Shark Tale
Starsky & Hutch
Shrek 2
C-
l’ll Sleep When l’m Dead
Celsius 41.11
D
Envy
F
|
Sat Dec 04, 2004 10:38 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28293 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
A
Saw (A+)
Shaun of the Dead (A+)
Dawn of the Dead (A)
The Grudge (A)
Collateral (A)
Spider-Man 2 (A)
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (A)
The Polar Express (A)
Super Size Me (A)
The Forgotten (A-)
I, Robot (A-)
The Girl Next Door (A-)
Cellular (A-)
Fahrenheit 9/11 (A-)
Eurotrip (A-)
Saved! (A-)
Shrek 2 (A-)
The Terminal (A-)
Dodgeball (A-)
The Butterfly Effect: Director's Cut (A-)
B
Secret Window (B+)
The Day After Tomorrow (B+)
Christmas with the Kranks (B+)
50 First Dates (B+)
Shall We Dance? (B+)
Seed of Chucky (B+)
Mean Girls (B)
Surviving Christmas (B)
Open Water (B)
13 Going on 30 (B-)
Mr. 3000 (B-)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (B-)
Jersey Girl (B-)
Paparazzi (B-)
The Butterfly Effect: Theatrical Cut (B-)
Walking Tall (B-)
C
Club Dread (C+)
The Last Shot (C+)
Hero (C+)
The Punisher (C+)
Taking Lives (C+)
Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle (C+)
Code 46 (C)
The Passion of the Christ (C)
Without a Paddle (C)
The Village (C-)
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (C-)
D
Alien vs. Predator (D+)
Garfield (D+)
The Whole Ten Yards (D+)
Napolean Dynamite (D)
A Cinderella Story (D)
Shark Tale (D)
White Chicks (D-)
Twisted (D-)
Catwoman (D-)[/quote]
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
Last edited by Mister Ecks on Sun Dec 05, 2004 4:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Dec 04, 2004 11:05 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
A
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Kill Bill Volume 2
The Incredibles
Mean Girls
B+
The Butterfly Effect
Fahrenheit 9/11
Hellboy
Shaolin Soccer
Shrek 2
B
13 Going on 30
50 First Dates
Anchorman The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Dogville
Ella Enchanted
Eurotrip
The Notebook
Van Helsing
Super Size Me
B-
Saved!
C+
The Girl Next Door
The Grudge
Man on Fire
Passion of the Christ
C
Along Came Polly
The Day After Tomorrow
New York Minute
White Chicks
Taking Lives
C-
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
Secret Window
Starsky & Hutch
D
Shark Tale
Rearranged list and lowered some grades.
|
Sun Dec 05, 2004 12:30 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
A
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Kill Bill Volume 2
The Incredibles
Mean Girls
B+
The Butterfly Effect
Fahrenheit 9/11
Hellboy
Shaolin Soccer
Shrek 2
B
13 Going on 30
50 First Dates
Anchorman The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Dogville
Ella Enchanted
Eurotrip
The Notebook
Van Helsing
Super Size Me
B-
Saved!
C+
The Girl Next Door
The Grudge
Man on Fire
Passion of the Christ
C
Along Came Polly
The Day After Tomorrow
New York Minute
White Chicks
Taking Lives
C-
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
Secret Window
Starsky & Hutch
D
Shark Tale
|
Sun Dec 05, 2004 11:57 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
A
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
The Incredibles
Kill Bill Volume 2
Mean Girls
Spider-Man 2
B+
The Butterfly Effect
Fahrenheit 9/11
Hellboy
Shaolin Soccer
Shrek 2
B
13 Going on 30
50 First Dates
Anchorman The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Dogville
Ella Enchanted
Eurotrip
The Notebook
Super Size Me
Van Helsing
B-
Saved!
C+
The Girl Next Door
The Grudge
Man on Fire
Passion of the Christ
C
Along Came Polly
The Day After Tomorrow
New York Minute
Taking Lives
White Chicks
C-
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
Secret Window
Starsky & Hutch
D
Shark Tale
|
Mon Dec 06, 2004 3:01 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
A+
1. Kill Bill Vol. 2
2. Spider-Man 2
3. The Terminal
4. Baadasssss!
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A
6. Hero
7. Collateral
8. Man on Fire
9. The Butterfly Effect
10. The Bourne Supremacy
11. The Ladykillers
12. Miracle
13. Still, We Believe: The Boston Red Sox Movie
14. Anchorman
15. Christmas With the Kranks
16. Mean Girls
A-
17. National Treasure
18. Hidalgo
19. Hellboy: Director's Cut
20. The Passion of The Christ
21. Secret Window
22. King Arthur
23. Jersey Girl
24. Stateside
25. The Alamo
26. The Girl Next Door: Unrated
27. Cellular
28. I, Robot
29. Dawn of the Dead: Unrated
B+
30. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
31. Troy
32. Alfie
33. Starsky & Hutch
34. Without a Paddle
35. Eurotrip: Unrated
36. Shrek 2
37. 13 Going on 30
B
38. Surviving Christmas
39. The Day After Tomorrow
40. Laws of Attraction
41. Along Came Polly
42. Welcome to Mooseport
43. Barbershop 2: Back in Business
44. Shall We Dance?
45. Raising Helen
46. 50 First Dates
47. Envy
48. The Whole Ten Yards
49. The Big Bounce
B-
50. Garfield
51. Broken Lizard's Club Dread
52. The Stepford Wives
53. Torque
C+
54. Home on the Range
55. The Punisher
56. Walking Tall
C
57. Closer
58. Twisted
C-
59. The Grudge
60. Out of Reach
D+
61. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
D
62. Saw
63. Taking Lives: Unrated
D-
64. Little Black Book
65. Van Helsing
F
66. Catwoman
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Dec 06, 2004 3:34 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23787 Location: Classified
|
A
Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy
Shrek 2
Spider-Man 2
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Team America: World Police
The Day After Tomorrow
The Incredibles
Saw
A-
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Kill Bill Vol. 2
Shaun Of The Dead
Troy
I, Robot
National Treasure
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Shark Tale
B+
Starsky and Hutch
Man On Fire
Dawn Of The Dead
The Chronicles Of Riddick
The Ladykillers
Spongebob Squarepants
The Manchurian Candidate
Van Helsing
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
The Butterfly Effect
Collateral
Garden State
B
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Mean Girls
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Open Water
Fahrenheit 9/11
Surviving Christmas
Alien vs Predator
The Terminal
Taxi
B-
Sideways
Twisted
The Village
Blade: Trinity
Barbershop 2: Back In Business
The Punisher
Hellboy
C+
Hero
Seed Of Chucky
Anacondas: The Hunt For The Blood Orchid
Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed
The Passion of the Christ
King Arthur
Secret Window
Around The World In 80 Days
Without a Paddle
Mr. 3000
C
Cellular
Club Dread
50 First Dates
Garfield
The Girl Next Door
Soul Plane
Walking Tall
The Grudge
Taking Lives
C-
The Big Bounce
Eurotrip
13 Going On 30
The Perfect Score
D+
Envy
D
Godsend
Welcome To Mooseport
Along Came Polly
Hidalgo
F
Cinderella Story
|
Mon Dec 06, 2004 4:48 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
A+
1. Kill Bill Vol. 2
2. Spider-Man 2
3. The Terminal
4. Baadasssss!
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A
6. Hero
7. Collateral
8. Man on Fire
9. The Butterfly Effect
10. The Bourne Supremacy
11. The Ladykillers
12. Miracle
13. Still, We Believe: The Boston Red Sox Movie
14. Anchorman
15. Christmas With the Kranks
16. Mean Girls
A-
17. National Treasure
18. Hidalgo
19. Hellboy: Director's Cut
20. The Passion of The Christ
21. Secret Window
22. King Arthur
23. Jersey Girl
24. Stateside
25. The Alamo
26. The Girl Next Door: Unrated
27. Cellular
28. I, Robot
29. Dawn of the Dead: Unrated
B+
30. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
31. Troy
32. Alfie
33. Starsky & Hutch
34. Without a Paddle
35. Eurotrip: Unrated
36. Shrek 2
37. 13 Going on 30
B
38. Surviving Christmas
39. The Day After Tomorrow
40. Laws of Attraction
41. Along Came Polly
42. Welcome to Mooseport
43. Barbershop 2: Back in Business
44. Shall We Dance?
45. Raising Helen
46. 50 First Dates
47. Envy
48. The Whole Ten Yards
49. The Big Bounce
B-
50. Garfield
51. Broken Lizard's Club Dread
52. The Stepford Wives
53. Torque
C+
54. Home on the Range
55. The Punisher
56. Walking Tall
C
57. Closer
58. Twisted
C-
59. The Grudge
60. Out of Reach
D+
61. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
D
62. Saw
63. Taking Lives: Unrated
D-
64. Little Black Book
65. Van Helsing
66. Species III: Unrated
F
67. Catwoman
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Dec 09, 2004 8:13 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18880 Location: San Diego
|
A
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Incredibles
Kill Bill Volume 2
Mean Girls
A-
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Spider-Man 2
B+
The Butterfly Effect
Fahrenheit 9/11
Hellboy
Shaolin Soccer
Shrek 2
B
13 Going on 30
50 First Dates
Anchorman The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Dogville
Ella Enchanted
Eurotrip
The Notebook
Super Size Me
Van Helsing
B-
Saved!
C+
The Girl Next Door
The Grudge
Man on Fire
Passion of the Christ
C
Along Came Polly
The Day After Tomorrow
New York Minute
Taking Lives
White Chicks
C-
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
Secret Window
Starsky & Hutch
D
Shark Tale
HP3 and Spidey 2 are graded at A/A- so I'm still thinking about it. I'll have to watch both of them over the weekend.
|
Fri Dec 10, 2004 7:08 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
A+
1. Kill Bill Vol. 2
2. Spider-Man 2
3. Ocean's Twelve
4. The Terminal
5. Baadasssss!
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A
7. Hero
8. Collateral
9. Man on Fire
10. The Butterfly Effect
11. The Bourne Supremacy
12. The Ladykillers
13. Miracle
14. Still, We Believe: The Boston Red Sox Movie
15. Anchorman
16. Christmas With the Kranks
17. Mean Girls
A-
18. National Treasure
19. Hidalgo
20. Hellboy: Director's Cut
21. The Passion of The Christ
22. Secret Window
23. King Arthur
24. Jersey Girl
25. Stateside
26. The Alamo
27. The Girl Next Door: Unrated
28. Cellular
29. I, Robot
30. Dawn of the Dead: Unrated
B+
31. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
32. Troy
33. Alfie
34. Starsky & Hutch
35. Without a Paddle
36. Eurotrip: Unrated
37. Shrek 2
38. 13 Going on 30
B
39. Surviving Christmas
40. The Day After Tomorrow
41. Laws of Attraction
42. Along Came Polly
43. Welcome to Mooseport
44. Barbershop 2: Back in Business
45. Shall We Dance?
46. Raising Helen
47. 50 First Dates
48. Envy
49. The Whole Ten Yards
50. The Big Bounce
B-
51. Garfield
52. Broken Lizard's Club Dread
53. The Stepford Wives
54. Torque
C+
55. Home on the Range
56. The Punisher
57. Walking Tall
C
58. Closer
59. Twisted
C-
60. The Grudge
61. Out of Reach
D+
62. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
D
63. Saw
64. Taking Lives: Unrated
D-
65. Little Black Book
66. Van Helsing
67. Species III: Unrated
F
68. Catwoman
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 1:03 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Man, scrolling through these pages I cannot believe how many people were giving Mean Girls that high a grade. It was alright, like a B-, but c'mon guys, A? A-?
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 1:29 am |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
2004 - In Review: Adjusted Scale
A
The Passion of the Christ
The Incredibles
A-
Finding Neverland
Spider-man 2
The Polar Express
Napoleon Dynamite
B+
Shrek 2
Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban
I, Robot
The Notebook
Sky Captain & The World of Tommorow
B
The Bourne Supremacy
Troy
The Village
Collateral
Man on Fire
Hero
B-
Ocean's 12
National Treasure
White Chicks
13 Going On 30
Mean Girls
C+
50 First Dates
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Mean Girls
The Forgotten
The Manchurian Canidate
The Stepford Wives
Saved!
C
Van Helsing
The Grudge
Starsky & Hutch
Allong Came Polly
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
The Chronicles of Riddick
Supersize Me!
Christmas With The Kranks
The Punisher
C-
The Day After Tommorow
Fahrenhype 9/11
Alien vs. Predator
Walking Tall
D+
Shark Tale
The Exorcist: The Begining
Team America: World Police
D
Fahrenheit 9/11
Resident Evil: Apocolypse
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 1:46 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
I guess I'm going to include re-released stuff that I saw big screen, because I did see it in a theatre this year?
A+
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (re-release)
A
Kill Bill Vol.2
Barbarian Invasions
The Gospel According to St. Matthew (re-release)
The Fog of War
Triplettes of Belleville/ Destino
A-
Outfoxed
Eternal Sunshine
Manchurian Candidate (2004)
Dodgeball
Once Upon a Time in the West (re-release film)
Coffee and Cigarettes
The Agronomist
The Incredibles
B+
F9/11
Spider Man 2
Finding Neverland
B
Power Trip
Saved!
Mean Girls
Harry Potter 3
B-
I Vitelloni (re-release)
Sky Captain
Starsky and Hutch
The Lost Skeleton on Cadavra (its not good, but I loved it anyways)
National Treasure
Flag Wars
C+
Monster
Girl with a Pearl Earring
(Both of these only went wide in 2004. I didn't see them before then so thought to include it).
C
The Corporation
The Stepford Wives (2004)
C-
Hero
D
F
Man, there are alot of people with D and F movies on their lists. Were you guys expecting them to be bad and just decided, what the hell, I'll caugh up ten bucks anyways? Or were they movies you hoped would be better and didn't end up being?
Last edited by dolcevita on Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:06 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
A+
1. Blade: Trinity
2. Saw
3. Spider-Man II
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. Resident Evil: Apocalypse
A
6. The Day After Tomorrow
7. The Grudge
8. Collateral
9. Alien vs. Predator
10. National Treasure
11. I, Robot
12. Team America: World Police
13. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgandy
14. Mean Girls
15. Kill Bill: Volume II
A-
16. Troy
17. Man on Fire
18. The Butterfly Effect
19. The Chronicles of Riddick
20. Friday Night Lights
21. The Bourne Supremacy
22. The Punisher
B+
23. After The Sunset
24. Van Helsing
25. Eurotrip
26. Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle
27. The Girl Next Door
28. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
29. Fahrenheit 9/11
30. Secret Window
31. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
32. The Forgotten
33. The Incredibles
34. Seed of Chucky
B
35. Cellular
36. Barbershop 2: Back In Business
37. Starsky & Hutch
38. Taxi
39. The Passion of the Christ
40. Without a Paddle
41. The Spongebob Squarepants Movie
42. The Manchurian Candidate
43. Soul Plane
44. Shrek 2
B-
45. White Chicks
46. Walking Tall
47. Taking Lives
48. Ladder 49
49. Hellboy
50. Eternal Sunshine of a Spotless Mind
51. 50 First Dates
52. Exorcist: The Beginning
53. Napoleon Dynamite
54. Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
55. King Arthur
56. You Got Served
C+
57. Hero
58. The Terminal
59. Torque
60. Super Size Me
61. Welcome to Mooseport
62. Along Came Polly
63. The Perfect Score
64. Spartan
C
65. Never Die Alone
66. Highwaymen
67. Club Dread
68. 13 Going on 30
69. Miracle
70. Open Water
71. The Clearing
72. Saved!
C-
73. Alexander
74. The Ladykillers
75. The Whole Ten Yards
76. Johnson Family Vacation
77. Shaolin Soccer
78. The Stepford Wives
D+
79. The Village
80. Godsend
81. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
82. Catwoman
D
83. My Baby’s Daddy
84. Envy
D-
85. Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London
86. The Alamo
87. Garfield
F
88. Catch That Kid
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:10 am |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
Most of the movies on my crap list did not get my money. I snuck in, knowing they would suck. And look. They did. Or, they were bad. Just.... bad, atleast in comparison to other films.
Man, I really want to give O12 an A+.... it is such a sexy film. But the plot sucked Damn it all.
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:11 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
dolcevita wrote: Man, there are alot of people with D and F movies on their lists. Were you guys expecting them to be bad and just decided, what the hell, I'll caugh up ten bucks anyways? Or were they movies you hoped would be better and didn't end up being?
For me, it's one of three things. Either I saw it for the hell of it, was forced to watch it, or thought that I would like it but didn't.
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:12 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Zingy, I see Hero has dropped a bit in your appreciation. 8)
Hey, you actually thought you'd like to see My Baby's Daddy, The Alamo and Garfield?
I gotta teach you a bit about something called *the filtering process.*
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:19 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
dolcevita wrote: Zingy, I see Hero has dropped a bit in your appreciation. 8)
Hey, you actually thought you'd like to see My Baby's Daddy, The Alamo and Garfield?
I gotta teach you a bit about something called *the filtering process.*
Hehe, *the filtering process.* Well, my dad forced me to watch The Alamo because of it's "historical significance", and he fell asleep during the movie, leaving me to rott. My mom and sister saw Garfield in theaters and said it was hilarious, and said I might like it, so I watched it. I had a bad feeling, but I'm a fan of the comics, so I was like "oh hell, what the heck."
As for My Baby's Daddy ...
And yes, a drop for Hero was necessary. Loved the look of the movie, but didn't like much else. :wink:
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:23 am |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
A+
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Spider-Man 2
Garden State
Sideways
Maria, Full of Grace
The Motorcycle Diaries
Dogville
A
Kill Bill: Volume 2
Before Sunset
Being Julia
I Heart Huckabees
Facing Windows
Ocean’s 12
A-
The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi
Man on Fire
Hero
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Terminal, The
I, Robot
The Bourne Supremecy
Harold and Kumar go to White Castle
Collateral
A Home At The End Of The World
Friday Night Lights
Team America: World Police
Shaun of the Dead
Noel
B+
Saved!
Ladykillers, The
The Manchurian Candidate
Napolean Dynamite
We Don't Live Here Anymore
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
B
Jersey Girl
Hellboy
Fahrenheit 9/11
Birth
The Incredibles
After the Sunset
The Polar Express
B-
Eurotrip
Secret Window
Troy
Dodgeball
Criminal
Butterfly Effect, The
A Day Without a Mexican
C+
Day After Tomorrow, The
The Village
Walking Tall
Punisher, The
C
Shark Tale
Starsky & Hutch
Shrek 2
C-
l’ll Sleep When l’m Dead
Celsius 41.11
D
Envy
F
l believe that;s updated now..
btw, Dolce, l believe this thread is for movies released in 2004....the one for "seen in theaters" is called "How many movies have you seen this year?" (l think) there are a lot of very similar threads around, though, so l dont think it really matters..
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 12:46 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
for those of you who number all of these, zingaling, jmart,,,l ask you, how do you go about renumbering them when you add one...:? l cant figure out how to get the numbers seperate from the movies...unless you just renumber every time (?)
:?
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:02 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Kypade wrote: for those of you who number all of these, zingaling, jmart,,,l ask you, how do you go about renumbering them when you add one...:? l cant figure out how to get the numbers seperate from the movies...unless you just renumber every time (?) :?
I have to just renumber them every time. I tried to find a way to get it done automatically, but it wasn't working.
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:04 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
Zingaling wrote: Kypade wrote: for those of you who number all of these, zingaling, jmart,,,l ask you, how do you go about renumbering them when you add one...:? l cant figure out how to get the numbers seperate from the movies...unless you just renumber every time (?) :? I have to just renumber them every time. I tried to find a way to get it done automatically, but it wasn't working. oh,,,
that sucks
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 2:46 pm |
|
|
xiayun
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:41 pm Posts: 25109 Location: San Mateo, CA
|
A+
A
Before Sunset
A-
Collateral
Finding Neverland
Fahrenheit 9/11
B+
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Mean Creek
Mean Girls
Spider-Man 2
Ocean's Twelve
B
Troy
Kill Bill Vol. 2
The Terminal
Cellular
The Day after Tomorrow
Ladder 49
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
The Ladykillers
Man on Fire
Miracle
B-
Around the World in 80 Days
The Manchurian Candidate
Super Size Me
The Butterfly Effect
C+
The Dreamers
Birth
The Alamo
C
The Stepford Wives
The Forgotten
C-
The Girl Next Door
Shark Tale
D+
Twisted
D
A Dirty Shame
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:16 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Kypade wrote: for those of you who number all of these, zingaling, jmart,,,l ask you, how do you go about renumbering them when you add one...:? l cant figure out how to get the numbers seperate from the movies...unless you just renumber every time (?) :?
It's easy for me to renumber them because I also keep a list on Yahoo. So usually, I rearrange that list first, and since it's numbered, it makes this list easy to number.
However, sometimes I forget to check that list (Or I am just too lazy ) and I just quote my last list on here and renumber from there.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 11, 2004 4:34 pm |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 112 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|