Author |
Message |
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2796 Location: Germany
|
Please not Nosthalgia.
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:01 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Rogue Commander can you take me off the list, I no longer want to post a top 50 worst films of all time list.
thanks :wink:
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:16 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
The last ten, remember, these are not any worse than the 40 I already listed, I didn't do them in order:
9. Kids (1995)
8. Swept Away (2002)
7. Paradise, Hawaiian Style (1966)
6. The Stepford Wives (2004)
5. Forces of Nature (1999)
4. The Devil Probably (1997)
Hey guys, that's seven, you're going to laugh but for some reason I am drawing a blank on movies I hate. Start up the next guy and when I remember what I want to include I'll just edit it back into his post.
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:44 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
dolcevita wrote: The last ten, remember, these are not any worse than the 40 I already listed, I didn't do them in order: 9. Kids (1995)
Judging by your entrance of this movie, Im betting you would have Thirteen on the list too although I dont know if any movie would have the worst redeeming qualities about characters as in Kids
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:49 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
probably. i've not seen 13 though, and don't plan to. A few people already know of my disdain for this movie from another thread. Dumb movie, so negative it dwarfed itsown socially conscious message in layers of unrelateable nasty characters.
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:56 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Do the rest then...the suspense is really killing me
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 5:30 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
dolcevita wrote: 6. The Stepford Wives (2004)
Finally! Someone agrees with me that The Stepford Wives was trash. \:D/
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 5:35 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
NOO!!! The Stepford Wives is a good movie!! ....... =;
|
Fri Apr 01, 2005 6:37 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
The original was. the new one was god aweful.
anyways, i think i thought of the last three, and since no one else has picked up the thread yet, instead of editting I'll just post them. Remember, these aren't the worst three, I have no order.
3. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
2. Daredevil (2003)
1. She's all That (2001)
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:15 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18931 Location: San Diego
|
I strongly dissagree with The Hunchback of Nore Dame, its one of my favorite Disney films. But... I haven't even seen the original film or read the novel so maybe that's way. :razz: :wink:
Last edited by publicenemy#1 on Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:17 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Daredevil is the second worst movie ever for you, dolce?
I loved it.
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:19 pm |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
Zingaling wrote: Daredevil is the second worst movie ever for you, dolce? I loved it.
Re-read her post Zing, she says it's in no particular order. :razz:
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 3:28 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
I'm here, folks. Give me a few minutes to make the list.
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:16 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
1) Batman & Robin (1997)
2) Battlefield Earth: A Saga in the Year 3000 (2000)
3) The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994)
4) Girl in Gold Boots (1969)
5) I Am Sam (2001) (you heard me. Jessie Nelson is Satan.)
6) The Cat in the Hat (2003)
7) Glitter (2001)
8) Kazaam (1996)
9) It's Pat (1994)
10) The Master of Disguise (2002)
I need a barf bag.
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 6:22 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Jon Lyrik wrote: 1) Batman & Robin (1997) 2) Battlefield Earth: A Saga in the Year 3000 (2000) 3) The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994) 4) Girl in Gold Boots (1969) 5) I Am Sam (2001) (you heard me. Jessie Nelson is Satan.) 6) The Cat in the Hat (2003) 7) Glitter (2001) 8) Kazaam (1996) 9) It's Pat (1994) 10) The Master of Disguise (2002)
I need a barf bag.
Batman franchised suffered so hard after Joel took over I thought I would cry. Its a real miracle they're managed to revive interest in it. Must be some marketing genius behind that considering the direction Joel took batman under his hand...and straight into the garbage can.
Glitter ain't that bad. It was redeemed by stretches of unintenional humor. I had a good time with it, it was so bad, one of those movies you know. I've only seen bits of Master of Disguise, I couldn't even sit through the whole thing which is why it dq'ed from my list. But let me say, from what I saw, you're going to need more than one bag.
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:52 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Jon Lyrik wrote: 1) Batman & Robin (1997) 2) Battlefield Earth: A Saga in the Year 3000 (2000) 3) The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994) 4) Girl in Gold Boots (1969) 5) I Am Sam (2001) (you heard me. Jessie Nelson is Satan.) 6) The Cat in the Hat (2003) 7) Glitter (2001) 8) Kazaam (1996) 9) It's Pat (1994) 10) The Master of Disguise (2002)
I need a barf bag.
Cant say I disagree with every single one of those movies except for I Am Sam. Sean Penn, Dakota and Michelle Pfieffer were quite good on that movie and Im sorta a sucker for those types of underdog movies
|
Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:38 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Are you going to finish your list Jon?
_________________ See above.
|
Sun Apr 03, 2005 5:57 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
Yes, but I will tomorrow. Sorry, I forgot about the thread and I'm too tired to finish it tonight.
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Sun Apr 03, 2005 9:12 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Zingaling wrote: Finally! Someone agrees with me that The Stepford Wives was trash. \:D/
Oh yes, that movie was terrible.
_________________ See above.
|
Sun Apr 03, 2005 11:23 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67125
|
Btw, well done dolce in having Daredevil on your list, that was pants!!!!
Quote: 1) Batman & Robin (1997) 2) Battlefield Earth: A Saga in the Year 3000 (2000) 3) The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1994) 4) Girl in Gold Boots (1969) 5) I Am Sam (2001) (you heard me. Jessie Nelson is Satan.) 6) The Cat in the Hat (2003) 7) Glitter (2001) 8) Kazaam (1996) 9) It's Pat (1994) 10) The Master of Disguise (2002)
Cat in the Hat and Batman & Robin are good. Shame on you.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Apr 04, 2005 3:49 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Zingaling wrote: Daredevil is the second worst movie ever for you, dolce? I loved it.
It's not second worst, but its up there. Anyone catch how there was actually no big plan to spoil? I mean, Daredevil, in thoery, could have happened whenever, because it was just him finally freaking out and deciding he wanted to go after the man that killed his dad decades ago. Kingpin wasn't actually up to something except for existing. Every other superhero movie I've seen, at least the bad guy has a good direct plan to take over the world or something, and the hero has to foil their plans. I'm surprised they managed to make daredevil so long considering no one had any big schemes. The only "plans" were to eliminate eachother. I dunno, it was a pretty boring movie because of that, amongst other things.
|
Mon Apr 04, 2005 4:01 pm |
|
|
Jeff
Christian's #1 Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:25 pm Posts: 28110 Location: Awaiting my fate
|
Jon Lyrik has not finished his list. Next up: Matatonio.
You can start whenever you are ready.
_________________ See above.
|
Tue Apr 05, 2005 2:20 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
OK! thanks, sorry for the Long wait,
ill start the List Tomorrow
|
Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:53 am |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10928
|
Bump.
|
Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:12 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
holy crap, i totally forgot about this!
Ill post my list in a sec.
|
Wed Apr 06, 2005 8:14 pm |
|
|