World of KJ https://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Our own Top 10 Thread https://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=26278 |
Page 5 of 5 |
Author: | Algren [ Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Overall: UPDATED 1. The Office (original) 2. Friends 3. Curb Your Enthusiasm 4. That Mitchell & Webb Look 5. I'm Alan Partridge 6. Extras 7. The Knick NEW 8. True Detective 9. Breaking Bad 10. Homeland Others: Only Fools and Horses Spartacus: Blood & Sand Spartacus: Gods of the Arena |
Author: | Mau [ Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
1. Monarca 2. Élite 3. The Good Place 4. Stranger Things 5. Thrones ( fuck the haters) 6. La casa de las flores 7. La casa de Papel 8. Hwo yo Get away with murder 9. RuPaul's Drag Race ( I just watched the 11seaeons and ,4 all stars so I'm.including it as a whole, not season 11, that was trash) 10. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Yeah, I'm Netflix's bitch but you REALLY need to catch up on International NETFLIX's biggest hits. There's a reason ELITE is the seco d mist watched Netflix show worldwide. |
Author: | MadGez [ Thu Oct 31, 2019 9:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
I'm willing to give these Spanish language shows a shot. Maybe Monarca or Elite first. |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Jun 03, 2023 5:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
For years it used to be Friends that I would rewatch almost every year, but now it's Curb Your Enthusiasm. Maybe that says something about my age, I don't know. But while I still adore Friends and remember it fondly as it links with my childhood (Curb I discovered later), the mind of Larry David fascinates me waaaaay more, and his gripes at life and scenarios he observes are more relatable to me, which leads to Curb Your Enthusiasm being my new favourite TV series of all-time: 1. Curb Your Enthusiasm 2. The Office (original) 3. Friends 4. That Mitchell & Webb Look 5. I'm Alan Partridge 6. Extras 7. Succession NEW 8. The Knick 9. Breaking Bad 10. Homeland While I loved the first season of True Detective, I've taken it off the list because the subsequent seasons didn't live up to that first one, so I cannot rightly put it on the list when it's only a third of it deserves to be there. Whereas all of the other entries on the list are great. Similarly, I didn't add Squid Game as it's still only one season. Honorable Mentions: Mr. Inbetween, Yellowstone, Ozark, Spartacus: Blood and Sand, Spartacus: Gods of the Arena |
Author: | stuffp [ Sun Jun 04, 2023 7:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
I cannot dissociatiate the shows with the times when I got to know them, especially since I've not seen some of them since them, I'm not sure how they hold up, but I loved some of these old shows so much at the time the value of the memories is too great. I think this should be mine right now. And while TD season one may actually be the single best season I've seen in tv, the whole show together slacks. But in general, I'd feel a show would need at least 2 seasons anyway to be a show, otherwise it feels more like a mini series. American Crime OJ and Chernobyl, are also just excellent, but they didn't impacted me as much as longer running shows. 1. Friends 2. Dawson's Creek 3. How I Met Your Mother 4. The Wire 5. The O.C. 5. Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman 7. Arrested Development 8. Curb your Enthusiasm 9. Succession 10. Alias |
Author: | Shack [ Mon Jun 05, 2023 2:38 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
I don't think I could rank a top 10 between nostalgia and my brain chemistry shifted the last number of years that makes me unsure if my taste is the same. I did make a top 25 in alphabetical order in another forum, however perhaps I will save that for a music forum-esque list once I get some distance from the 70s songs one |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Mon Jun 05, 2023 4:18 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: |
Flava'd vs The World wrote: 10. American Dad 9. Heroes 8. South Park 7. Entourage 6. Dexter 5. Prison Break 4. The Office 3. Lost 2. 24 1. Battlestar Galactica I'm guessing it was originally meant to be a top shows at the moment thread? |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Mon Jun 05, 2023 4:19 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Flava'd vs The World wrote: 1. Breaking Bad 2. The Venture Brothers 3. Game of Thrones 4. Community 5. South Park 6. Fringe 7. Mad Men 8. Curb Your Enthusiasm 9. Bored To Death 10. Eastbound and Down |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Mon Jun 05, 2023 4:34 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Hard to do a current top ten since tv is so much different now and I'm not even sure if some of these will be coming back or not, but here are my favs from the past few years: 1. House of the Dragon 2. Harley Quinn 3. Rick and Morty 4. Barry 5. Attack On Titan 6. Stranger Things 7. The Mandalorian 8. Ted Lasso 9. The Boys 10. Yellowjackets |
Page 5 of 5 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |