Author |
Message |
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 Black Panther x13
B Ready Player One x2
B- Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:07 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation Incredibles 2 Isle of Dogs
A- Paddington 2 Tully
B+ Black Panther Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Unsane
B Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
C- Solo: A Star Wars Story
D Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
F Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:31 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 33
|
Fri Jun 29, 2018 5:51 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 47
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:48 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
it escaped the dreaded F.
|
Fri Jun 29, 2018 9:43 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Black Panther
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D Escape Plan 2: Hades
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 13
|
Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:31 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x13
B Ready Player One x2
B- Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sat Jun 30, 2018 5:11 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s EightReady Player One Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Annihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 33
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jun 30, 2018 9:30 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23782 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Isle of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow
C Ocean’s 8 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
D Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:22 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 48
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Jul 04, 2018 1:06 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 34
|
Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:53 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle DrewAnnihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the SoldadoPacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 35
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Jul 04, 2018 9:30 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11204 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Black Panther Red Sparrow
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D Escape Plan 2: Hades
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 14
|
Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:36 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23782 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Ant-Man and The Wasp Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Isle of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow
C Ocean’s 8 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
D Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Fri Jul 06, 2018 12:22 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation First Reformed Incredibles 2 Isle of Dogs
wowww might have a new #1 for the year with First Reformed.... haven't totally wrapped my psyche around that ending yet, but nothing else has challenged me or stimulated my conscience as much as this one.
A- Paddington 2 Tully
B+ Black Panther Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Unsane
B Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
C- Solo: A Star Wars Story
D Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
F Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Sat Jul 07, 2018 12:38 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 50
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jul 07, 2018 2:32 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 35
|
Sun Jul 08, 2018 5:44 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the WaspBlack Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 36
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jul 08, 2018 10:17 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Paddington 2
A- Solo: A Star Wars Story
B+ Game Night
B Maze Runner: The Death Cure
B- A Wrinkle in Time Tomb Raider The Cloverfield Paradox
C Pacific Rim Uprising
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Jul 09, 2018 11:56 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb RaiderBeirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First PurgeThe 15:17 to Paris Movies: 38
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:00 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 36
|
Wed Jul 11, 2018 5:41 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 51
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Jul 11, 2018 11:36 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 52
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Jul 13, 2018 3:14 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x13
B Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x2
B- The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:24 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23782 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
C??? How dare you.
|
Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:33 pm |
|
|