Author |
Message |
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Surprisingly disappointing grade for The Front Runner, still want to see it and curious to its supposed flaws.
|
Sun Dec 02, 2018 4:33 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 42
|
Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:46 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22691 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
I like how you have Den of Thieves as No.1 stuffp. It was released in January yet still holds up so well.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Wed Dec 05, 2018 4:04 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
FYI, I didn't only see it last summer. But yeah it's the best film I've seen up to that point and since then.
|
Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:00 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 43
|
Wed Dec 05, 2018 12:45 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 121
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Dec 06, 2018 2:41 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18897 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation The Favourite Eighth Grade Mission Impossible: Fallout
A- Christopher Robin Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mid90s Ralph Breaks the Internet Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse A Star is Born Thoroughbreds Upgrade Widows
B+ Avengers: Infinity War BlackKklansman Black Panther Crazy Rich Asians Game Night The Hate U Give Love, Simon The Miseducation of Cameron Post To All the Boys I've Loved Before Tully
B Assassination Nation Blockers Boy Erased Flower Halloween Instant Family Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp Bad Times at the El Royale Bohemian Rhapsody The Girl in the Spider's Web A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs The MEG Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald The First Purge Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The Nun Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Simple Favor Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You The Spy Who Dumped Me Suspiria Tag A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Night School Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare Venom
C- Acrimony The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
|
Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:01 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Hereditary Instant FamilyIsle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the InternetSuspiria Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower Halloween Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Bohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 73
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:27 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 44
|
Sat Dec 08, 2018 1:45 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 122
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:34 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 45
|
Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:38 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 124
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Dec 09, 2018 1:23 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 125
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:40 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Hereditary Instant Family Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the Internet Suspiria Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower The Front RunnerThe GrinchHalloween Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Bohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 75
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Dec 11, 2018 8:55 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18897 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation The Favourite Eighth Grade Mission Impossible: Fallout
A- Christopher Robin Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mid90s Ralph Breaks the Internet Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse A Star is Born Thoroughbreds Upgrade Widows
B+ Avengers: Infinity War BlackKklansman Black Panther Crazy Rich Asians Game Night The Hate U Give Love, Simon Mary Queen of Scots The Miseducation of Cameron Post To All the Boys I've Loved Before Tully
B Assassination Nation Blockers Boy Erased Flower Halloween Instant Family Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider Vox Lux
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp Bad Times at the El Royale Bohemian Rhapsody Bumblebee The Girl in the Spider's Web A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs The MEG Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald The First Purge Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The Nun Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Simple Favor Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You The Spy Who Dumped Me Suspiria Tag A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Night School Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare Venom
C- Acrimony The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
|
Wed Dec 12, 2018 3:36 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 128
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:09 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18897 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation The Favourite Eighth Grade Mission Impossible: Fallout
A- Christopher Robin Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mid90s Ralph Breaks the Internet Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse A Star is Born Thoroughbreds Upgrade Widows
B+ Aquaman Avengers: Infinity War BlackKklansman Black Panther Crazy Rich Asians Game Night The Hate U Give Love, Simon Mary Queen of Scots The Miseducation of Cameron Post To All the Boys I've Loved Before Tully
B Assassination Nation Blockers Boy Erased Flower Halloween Instant Family Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider Vox Lux
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp Bad Times at the El Royale Bohemian Rhapsody Bumblebee The Girl in the Spider's Web A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs The MEG Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald The First Purge Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The Nun Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Simple Favor Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You The Spy Who Dumped Me Suspiria Tag A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Night School Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare Venom
C- Acrimony The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:12 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x14 Spiderman: Into the Spiderverse
B Aquaman Creed II The Hate U Give BlacKkKlansman Mission Impossible: Fallout Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x3
B- Overlord A Star is Born The Equalizer 2 The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x3 Upgrade
C Bohemian Rhapsody Nobody's Fool Halloween Night School Crazy Rich Asians White Boy Rick The Meg Christopher Robin Sorry to bother you Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 x2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Peppermint Darkest Minds The Predator Tully The Death of Superman Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay Summer of 84 Isle of Dogs Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Venom Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:28 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11217 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8 Backtrace
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 46
|
Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:02 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23831 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ralph Breaks The Internet Ant-Man and The Wasp Paddington 2 Blockers A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 The Night Comes For Us The Death Of Stalin Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ A Simple Favor The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs Overlord Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One The Meg Venom The Predator
B Veronica Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Super Troopers 2 Halloween BlacKkKlansman Den Of Thieves
B- Apostle Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald Creed II
C+ Aquaman Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
C First Man Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Ocean’s 8 The Nun
D Outlaw King Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Mandy Unsane
|
Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:20 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BlacKkKlansmen Eighth Grade First Reformed Isle of Dogs You Were Never Really Here
A- Free Solo Incredibles 2 Paddington 2 Roma Sorry to Bother You Tully
B+ Black Panther Boy, Erased Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Three Identical Strangers Unsane
B Bird Box Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Outlaw King Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Mowgli Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
C- Solo: A Star Wars Story
D Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
F Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Thu Jan 03, 2019 7:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Sat Dec 22, 2018 3:59 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The MuleThe Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 The Death of StalinHereditary Instant Family Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the Internet Suspiria Spider-Man: Into the Spider-VerseThoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower The Front Runner The Grinch Halloween Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met AquamanBohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 79
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Dec 22, 2018 4:28 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Den of Thieves Unsane Red Sparrow The Night Comes for Us Apostle Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One A Quiet Place The Commuter Hereditary Winchester The First Purge The Equalizer 2 Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Avengers: Infinity War Ant-Man and the Wasp Rampage Das Schweigende Klassenzimmer Der Hauptmann Deadpool 2 Jurassic World: The Fallen Kingdom Solo Tomb Raider Insidious: The Last Key Early Man 12 Strong Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again The Meg Skyscraper Black Panther Death Wish Truth or Dare Incredibles 2 Beirut Annihilation The Hurricane Heist Breaking In 7 Days in Entebbe Paul, Apostle of Christ I Think We're Alone Now Adrift The Strangers - Prey at Night Ocean's 8 Mile 22 Isle of Dogs Peter Rabbit Superfly Game Night Gringo Patient Zero Forever My Girl Midnight Sun Super Troopers 2 Hotel Transylvania 3 The Darkest Minds Tully Love, Simon Blockers Pacific Rim: Uprising The 15:17 to Paris Samson Gotti Uncle Drew Proud Mary Action Point Slender Man I Feel Pretty Fifty Shades Freed A Wrinkle in Time
_________________
|
Sun Dec 23, 2018 2:04 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Green Book Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Welcome to Marwen Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare Bumblebee The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris Aquaman The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 133
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Dec 24, 2018 1:45 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Mule The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 The Death of Stalin Hereditary Instant Family Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the Internet Suspiria Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower The Front Runner The Grinch Halloween Ideal HomeOcean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Aquaman Bohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper GottiTeen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 81
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Dec 24, 2018 5:48 pm |
|
|