Author |
Message |
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (axiom)
Algren wrote: The Talented Mr. Ripley is awesome. I always forget to put it on my list. I remember liking it a lot...but kind of got out of my picture...anticipating to see it again.
|
Sat Jul 04, 2015 3:27 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23840 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Zwackerm and stuffp)
Since I'm going into Force Awakens with "best movie ever" expectations, it seemed like a good idea to revisit this. Only doing a top 50 this time and all at once. I'll also compare their rank to two years ago. The stuff that fell off only did so because I hadn't seen them in awhile and wanted to get in all my new favorites. Nothing personal. I promise it was as hastily put together as last time.
50. Full Metal Jacket (+24) 49. Trading Places (new) 48. Back to the Future (+4) 47. Bad Boys 2 (+8) 46. The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly (=) 45. Guardians of the Galaxy (new) 44. Star Trek: The Wrath of Kahn (-4) 43. Anchorman (+5) 42. Sunshine (+5) 41. Django Unchained (new) 40. An American Werewolf In London (new) 39. Young Frankenstein (-2) 38. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (=) 37. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade (+12) 36. Animal House (-2) 35. The Princess Bride (-4) 34. Half Baked (-6) 33. The Iron Giant (-6) 32. Jaws (-3) 31. Airplane (-7) 30. Fight Club (-10) 29. Shaun of the Dead (-7) 28. Coming To America (-2) 27. A Clockwork Orange (-2) 26. The Avengers (new) 25. Gladiator (+11) 24. Wall-E (+19) 23. Blazing Saddles (-5) 22. 2001: A Space Oddesey (+1) 21. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (=) 20. Memento (-3) 19. Die Hard (=) 18. Heat (-2) 17. Pulp Fiction (-4) 16. The Raid 2 (new) 15. The Matrix (-1) 14. Aliens (-2) 13. The Shining (-2) 12. Jurassic Park (+18) 11. Raiders of the Lost Ark (+4) 10. Zoolander (-1) 9. Scott Pilgrim vs the World (-2) 8. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (=) 7. The Dark Knight (+3) 6. Star Wars: A New Hope (=) 5. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (-1) 4. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (-1) 3. Office Space (-1) 2. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (+3) 1. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (=)
And still the world heavyweight champion.... So there's a little bit of shuffling in the top 15, but nothing too drastic. The Raid 2 and The Avengers are the top debuts because they're both awesome. Jurassic Park, Wall-E and Full Metal Jacket make big jumps, also due to awesomeness. Django replaces Reservior Dogs as my second favorite Tarantino. And John Landis is even better than I previously realized. So there you have it. Your move, Star Wars.
|
Mon Dec 14, 2015 2:18 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22697 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
Office Space in the top 3 = AWESOME!
Two Towers at No.1 - is this based on theatrical or the extended edition?
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:35 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Zwackerm and stuffp)
Flava'd vs The World wrote: 26. The Avengers (new) Otherwise some really cool films from 15 - 20
|
Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:55 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23840 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
MadGez wrote: Office Space in the top 3 = AWESOME!
Two Towers at No.1 - is this based on theatrical or the extended edition? I can't remember the last time I watched any of them unextended.
|
Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:22 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Zwacke
stuffp wrote: 1. Gladiator (2000) 2. Braveheart (1995) 3. Scarface (1983) 4. The English Patient (1996) 5. The Matrix (1999) 6. JFK (1991) 7. City of God (2000) 8. Heat (1995) 9. Twelve Monkeys (1995) 10. Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991) 11. Armageddon (1998) 12. Rocky IV (1985) 13. Amoros Perros (2000) 14. Drive (2011) 15. Creed (2015) ... 50. The Big Short (2015) ... 54. Everest (2015) ... 59. The Martian (2015) ... 72. Bridge of Spies (2015) Wow. This seems awfully premature. Seeing them once. Loving them, sure. But then ADDING THEM TO YOUR ALL-TIME LIST?! And at such high spots too! I appreciate your taste being what it is, but don't understand your method here. Kudos on keeping this list updated, though.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jun 05, 2016 12:20 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
I started some version of this list 15 years ago, and updated it every time I saw a great film. Then I stopped doing that, but I do like to keep some kind of definitive list for myself. And the list is simply fluctuating too, my current #80 might change positions after I see it again.
Now with these new films I've added, I loved the impact they had when I've seen them. Everest I saw twice by the way.
So yeah the positions they're at, it probably is premature to set them in stone like that. Better to look at it, that I think those films are at least better than the films that fell out of my top 100 because of it: I especially made remarks at the bottom of my list, as all of those currently left out are still deserving of it, I just can't make place for them right now.
|
Sun Jun 05, 2016 9:13 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22697 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
Flava'd vs The World wrote: MadGez wrote: Office Space in the top 3 = AWESOME!
Two Towers at No.1 - is this based on theatrical or the extended edition? I can't remember the last time I watched any of them unextended. Yeah same here. Two Towers improves the most with the EE and ROTK the least.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:37 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Zwacke
Algren wrote: Anyway, #84-87 is the best lot of four in a row. So, I put in The Last Crusade at #63 after watching it again. My #84-87 have changed since original posting the list as well. Those are now at #91-93, and I did just drop out Cliffhanger, it's due for a re-watch, but at the moment I can't put it above any of the other 100.
|
Thu Jun 23, 2016 12:02 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
You're testing our friendship.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:51 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Zwacke
stuffp wrote: Edited Sep 09, 2015 Karate Kid out Fleet of Time in (#49)
Edited Jan 01, 2016 Dead Poets Society out V For Vendetta out Creed in (#15) The Martian in (#56)
Edited Jan 17, 2016 Lethal Weapon out Everest in (#52)
Edited Feb 14, 2016 Enemy out Die Hard out The Big Short in (#49) Bridge of Spies in (#71)
Edited April 21, 2016 Falling Down out Collateral in (#30)
Edited June 23, 2016 Cliffhanger out Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade in (#63)
Edited July 15, 2016 Crash out Spoorloos in (#61)
Edited July 18, 2016 Looper out The Revenant in (#79)
Edited December 2, 2016 Warrior out Allied in (#72)
Edited February 21, 2017 Walk the Line out Hell or High Water in (#75)
Edited July 3, 2017 The Godfather (1972) out Spotlight in (#48)
Edited July 23, 2017 Dallas Buyer’s Club (2013) out Avatar (2009) out Dunkirk in (#54) Apocalypto in (#64) Got to admire your dedication here.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jul 30, 2017 4:57 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
This is the only place I keep track of it, and I'd like to have it up to date.
|
Sun Jul 30, 2017 7:55 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20373 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
I will have to redo my list once I've seen more movies from before my birth.
|
Sun Jul 30, 2017 9:54 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
I'm redoing my list. Might make it a Top 150.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:12 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23840 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
I will update again sometime this year. 150 would be interesting, but I don't think I have the endurance to pull it off. Maybe back to 100 though...
Also wasn't there supposed to be a new AFI list this year? What happened?
|
Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:44 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23840 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Me again)
zwackerm wrote: I will have to redo my list once I've seen more movies from before my birth. Movies didn't really become good until mid to late 70s, with a few exceptions from amazing directors obviously. So you've only got about 20 years to catch up on!
|
Thu Aug 03, 2017 10:51 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
That's bullshit, zwack. Plenty of great films from the 50s.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Aug 03, 2017 11:58 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20373 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
Algren wrote: That's bullshit, zwack. Plenty of great films from the 50s. I know. I hope to at least watch these films from the 50's at some point in my life. Sunset Boulevard (1950) All About Eve (1950) Cinderella (1950) The African Queen (1951) A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) An American in Paris (1951) A Place in the Sun (1951) Singin’ in the Rain (1952) The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) High Noon (1952) From Here to Eternity (1953) Shane (1953) The Robe (1953) House of Wax (1953) Peter Pan (1953) On the Waterfront (1954) Rear Window (1954) The Caine Mutiny (1954) Rebel Without a Cause (1955) Lady and the Tramp (1955) Giant (1956) The Searchers (1956) The Ten Commandments (1956) Around the World in 80 Days (1956) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) 12 Angry Men (1957) Vertigo (1958) Some Like it Hot (1959) North by Northwest (1959) Ben-Hur (1959) Sleeping Beauty (1959)
|
Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:09 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
zwackerm wrote: Shane (1953) Rear Window (1954) The Caine Mutiny (1954) Rebel Without a Cause (1955) The Searchers (1956) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) 12 Angry Men (1957) Vertigo (1958) Some Like it Hot (1959) North by Northwest (1959) Prioritise these.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:17 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
So Algren, what's the ETA on your updated list?
|
Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:34 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
Couple of weeks.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Aug 04, 2017 12:34 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
Cool. Holding you to it!
|
Fri Aug 04, 2017 1:00 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
I meant months. I MEANT MONTHS!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Aug 04, 2017 1:07 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23840 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
I couldn't sleep and decided to start working on the updated movie list. I use an app called letterboxd now, which keeps track of all the movies I rate, and it made this process much easier this time. I have nearly 2000 films ranked, which is probably not everything, but surely there can't be any all time favorites left out. Right?
This will come in two parts. The first being the movies I have ranked 4.5 stars. I'll include new movies too to see how well they've aged when I update again in a few years. Unless we all die by then, and my embarassing choices are forever left to be dissected by whatever alien race discovers how to access the cloud.
Next week (or after) will be the 60 movies that I have given 5 stars, ranked and maybe with some small write ups. For now, here are the 131(for now) four and a halfers, in alphabetical order.
12 Angry Men 28 Weeks Later Aladdin Alien Amadeus Anchorman 2: The Alternate Cut Annie Hall Apocalypse Now Arachnophobia Austin Powers Avatar Bad Boys 2 Baseketball Batman Begins Beauty and the Beast Beavis and Butthead Do America The Big Lebowski Blade Runner Black Dynamite Braveheart Bridesmaids The Cabin In The Woods Captain America: The Winter Soldier Casablanca Casino Royale Children Of Men Clerks Clerks 2 Clue Creed The Dark Knight Rises Dawn of the Dead (04) Deep Blue Sea Deep Rising The Descent Dogma Dr. Strangelove Drive Dumb and Dumber Edge Of Tomorrow Fantastic Mr. Fox Fast Five Finding Nemo Forest Gump Friday Frozen Full Metal Jacket Ghostbusters The Godfather The Godfather 2 The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Goodfellas Grandma’s Boy Groundhog Day Halloween Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Hot Fuzz Hot Rod How To Train Your Dragon The Hunger Games Inception The Incredibles Inglorious Basterds Inherent Vice Into The Night Iron Man Inside Out John Wick 2 Kill Bill Kingpin Kung-Fu Hustle Kung-Fu Panda L.A. Confidential Lady Bird LaLa Land Lawrence Of Arabia Life of Pi The Lion King Mallrats Major League The Martian Mean Girls Men In Black Moana Moonrise Kingdom Monsters Inc. The Mummy (99) The Nice Guys North By Northwest Ocean’s Eleven (01) Old School One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Paddington 2 Pineapple Express Pirates Of The Caribbean Predator Princess Mononoke Ratatouille Rec Reservoir Dogs Rocky 3 Saving Private Ryan Scream Serenity Seven The Shawshank Redemption Sing Street Skyfall Slumdog Millionaire Spider-Man 2 Spirited Away Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home Star Trek 6: The Undiscovered Country Star Wars Episode 6: Return of the Jedi Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi Step Brothers Strange Days Superbad Tarzan The Terminator Thor Titanic Toy Story 3 Trading Places True Romance The Warriors Whiplash Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Wonder Woman X-Men 2 Your Name
|
Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:33 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time?)
Flava'd vs The World wrote: I couldn't sleep and decided to start working on the updated movie list. I use an app called letterboxd now, which keeps track of all the movies I rate, and it made this process much easier this time. I have nearly 2000 films ranked, which is probably not everything, but surely there can't be any all time favorites left out. Right? This will come in two parts. The first being the movies I have ranked 4.5 stars. I'll include new movies too to see how well they've aged when I update again in a few years. Unless we all die by then, and my embarassing choices are forever left to be dissected by whatever alien race discovers how to access the cloud. Next week (or after) will be the 60 movies that I have given 5 stars, ranked and maybe with some small write ups. For now, here are the 130 (for now) four and a halfers, in alphabetical order. 12 Angry Men 28 Weeks Later Aladdin Alien Amadeus Anchorman 2: The Alternate Cut Annie Hall Apocalypse Now Arachnophobia Austin Powers Avatar Bad Boys 2 Baseketball Batman Begins Beauty and the Beast Beavis and Butthead Do America The Big Lebowski Blade Runner Black Dynamite Braveheart Bridesmaids Captain America: The Winter Soldier Casablanca Casino Royale Children Of Men Clerks Clerks 2 Clue Creed The Dark Knight Rises Dawn of the Dead (04) Deep Blue Sea Deep Rising The Descent Dogma Dr. Strangelove Drive Dumb and Dumber Edge Of Tomorrow Fantastic Mr. Fox Fast Five Finding Nemo Forest Gump Friday Frozen Full Metal Jacket Ghostbusters The Godfather The Godfather 2 The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Goodfellas Grandma’s Boy Groundhog Day Halloween Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Hot Fuzz Hot Rod How To Train Your Dragon Inception The Incredibles Inglorious Basterds Inherent Vice Into The Night Iron Man Inside Out John Wick 2 The Nice Guys L.A. Confidential Lady Bird LaLa Land Lawrence Of Arabia Life of Pi The Lion King Kill Bill Kingpin Kung-Fu Hustle Kung-Fu Panda Mallrats Major League The Martian Mean Girls Men In Black Moana Moonrise Kingdom Monsters Inc. The Mummy (99) North By Northwest Ocean’s Eleven (01) Old School One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Paddington 2 Pineapple Express Pirates Of The Caribbean Predator Princess Mononoke Ratatouille Rec Reservoir Dogs Rocky 3 Saving Private Ryan Scream Serenity The Shawshank Redemption Spirited Away Se7en Sing Street Skyfall Slumdog Millionaire Spider-Man 2 Star Trek 4: The Voyage Home Star Trek 6: The Undiscovered Country Star Wars Episode 6: Return of the Jedi Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi Stardust Step Brothers Strange Days Superbad Tarzan The Terminator Thor Titanic Trading Places True Romance Toy Story 2 The Warriors Whiplash Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Wonder Woman X-Men 2 Your Name Hey, me too! My primary app for rating movies was Flixster, but that crapped out the November update (I at least have the old version on my iPad) so I switched over. Love it. I went back through all the old "How man have you seen in...20xx" and logged my films that way. It's nice having an official log of all the movies I've seen (and what day I saw them) going back to 2006. 2,242 films logged (diary) 3,077 films rated / 3,155 on Flixster But back to this thread, I made a list years ago, but now I'd say its embarrassingly out of date. I have a Top 5 and that's about it.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Mar 10, 2018 4:13 pm |
|
|