World of KJ https://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
2022: Music In Review https://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=88898 |
Page 1 of 5 |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Wed Jan 19, 2022 12:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | 2022: Music In Review |
New year, new ears! Big list: Spoiler: show |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Wed Jan 19, 2022 12:52 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
1. Voyeurist by Underoath - B+ -With the mid 2000s emo scene storming back to life, it only seems right that Underoath would release the first album I listened to in 2022. These guys have switched to being more of a traditional metalcore band than they once were, but still sound very good. And while a good album on its own is worth celebrating, but these guys are also about to go on tour with Spiritbox. So we can all enjoy ourselves during the new songs now, not just lightly bob our heads while waiting around for "Reinventing Your Exit." |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Fri Jan 21, 2022 1:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
2. Dawn FM by The Weeknd - B+ -This album fucks. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Jan 22, 2022 2:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
3. Crisis Of Faith by Billy Talent - B -Another stellar effort by the Canadian rockers. They could have spent this week being salty about missing out on the When We Were Young lineup, but instead they just prove their worth all over again. I will say that there are not as many standout tracks as their previous albums, including 2016s Afraid of Heights. The track with Weezer (also absent from WWWY!) might end up being a smallish hit I suppose. I'd love to see those two tour together. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Fri Feb 04, 2022 2:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
4. Assassine(s) by Celeste* - B+ J'ai aime cette musique de metal francais. "De Tes Yeux Bleus Perlses" est gagnante. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Mon Feb 07, 2022 2:36 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
5. Suffer Summer by Chastity* - B -The album's contents are just as emo as the title. Very much appropriate for the moment. "Pummeling" was my favorite song, and I believe it's also the lead single. So there's probably a video out there somewhere. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
6. Victims Of A Modern Age by Modern Error* - B -This album doesn't do much beyond show its influences. But when those influences are Bring Me The Horizon and Nine Inch Nail then that isn't such a bad thing. "Error of the World" , "Only One" and "It's Just A Feeling" are all very solid songs. One of them is very likely to pop up on a certain list that rhymes with savored rifty. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Fri Feb 11, 2022 1:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
7. Zwanzig.Tausen Volt by Toxpack* - B -Ja, ich höre auch deutsche Rockmusik. Die Franzosen haben diese Schlacht gewonnen, aber die Deutschen sollten trotzdem stolz auf diese Leistung sein. Es macht viel Spaß und wäre ein tolles Konzert. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Feb 12, 2022 1:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
8. Slut Pop by Kim Petras - B This was only sixteen minutes long, but I think that was a good thing in this case. The lyrics are fun and hilarious, but probably would have gotten tiresome if it went a full 40 minutes, thus I can only go as high as a B+. That being said, I love the term (and song) Slut Pop. Whether it fits all of Kim's songs or not is irrelevant, it will be used to describe her and the like from now on. Not only from the extremely horny words she speaks, but even the beats that make hips instinctively want to start thrusting. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sun Feb 13, 2022 1:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
9. Lucifer On The Sofa by Spoon - A I had to give this a second listen before officially rewarding it with an A, but Lucifer on the Sofa deserves it. It is a Very Big sound for Spoon, one meant for giant stadiums. The song "Wild" is so epic that I'm disappointed it doesn't go on for ten minutes. Maybe they will fix that at the live show! Anyways, for Spoon fans on the fence, this is more of a continuation of 2015's 'They Want My Soul' (my #2 album that year behind only Taylor's '1989') than their last record, the much more kooky and alternative 'Hot Thoughts.' Some might prefer that style, I'm sure their older fans love it. While I enjoyed that album, I pretty much only listened to it once. As noted before, Lucifer has already gotten two full plays with many more to come. I'd say that it instantly fits into their top 3 albums, alongside the previously mentioned 'They Want My Soul' and of coure their signature 'Kill The Moonlight.' Good job, fellas! |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Thu Feb 17, 2022 2:19 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
10. Ants From Up There by Black Country, New Road* - B -This highly acclaimed album has a very cool and unique sound, I'd describe it as southern-fried alternative ... But it just wasn't all the way there for me to rank it as highly as critics have been. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Thu Feb 24, 2022 1:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
11. Laurel Hell by Mitski - C+ -Maybe a bit of an unfairly low grade for Mitski, who is a great singer and has a cool alternative dream poppy sound to go along with it. But I paused this album in the middle to make a phone call and nearly forgot to restart it, which I think says alot. Should I listen to it again? Probably. Do I want to? Not really. So you get what you get, Mitski. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Fri Feb 25, 2022 1:20 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
12. Love Sux by Avril Lavigne - A- -Avril's new album gets a little samey in the first half, and her choices for features are questionable, but the two ballads in the second half thankfully break up the repetition and are quite good on their own as well. It's great to have her back. Dare To Love Me is awesome. |
Author: | Corpse [ Fri Feb 25, 2022 1:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
Love Love Sux. I like all of Avril's albums, but this one might be the best (or at least my favorite) since The Best Damn Thing (might surpass it). There isn't much variety on the album, as you said, but that's fine with me (more than fine). Pop-punk Avril is always great, and Love Sux goes all in on it. Sounds like an album I pulled out of my CD case in 2005. First listen: Love Sux Love It When You Hate Me Kiss Me Like The World Is Ending Bois Lie Bite Me Dare To Love Me Cannonball F.U. All I Wanted Avalanche Break Of A Heartache (Too short! Could have been higher.) Deja vu Hard to rank though. Really enjoy all the songs. Easy A. Great birthday gift from Avril! |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Feb 26, 2022 1:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
13. Digital Roses Don't Die by Big K.R.I.T. - C+ -Another fine, but mostly forgettable output from the southern rapper. Just 4 You and Generational are pretty good tracks though, |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Thu Mar 03, 2022 1:48 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
14. God Don't Make Mistakes by Conway the Machine - B- -This album starts out very promising, Tear Gas with Rick Ross and Lil Wayne is a total banger. It does kinda fade though, despite good songs like John Woo Flick happening in the second half. Just feels like there's a ten minute stretch where he does nothing but list off athletes that he likes lol. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Thu Mar 03, 2022 1:50 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
Flava'd vs The World wrote: 12. Love Sux by Avril Lavigne - B+ -Avril's new album gets a little samey in the first half, and her choices for features are questionable, but the two ballads in the second half thankfully break up the repetition and are quite good on their own as well. It's great to have her back. Dare To Love Me is awesome. Dare To Love Me Love Sux Love It When You Hate Me Avalanche Canonball FU Kiss Me Like The Worlds Ending Break of a Heartache Bois Lie Bite Me - all great All I Wanted Deja Vu - decent but skippable |
Author: | Corpse [ Thu Mar 03, 2022 4:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
I've listened to it a ton. I think it's becoming my favorite Avril album. There's no filler material here, really. Like you, I only skip Deja Vu sometimes (and sometimes All I Wanted now, which I think might have worked better as a ballad). Just a slight change to my rankings (Avalanche up, All I Wanted down). Cannonball is the only song among the first 6 I don't rank in the Top 6 just because I think it's a tad short. I know most of the songs are pretty short here (only three are over 3 minutes), I just wish it had a tiny bit more to it. Great album opener, and would be an excellent song to kick off a show. Immediate hyped crowed. Love Sux Love It When You Hate Me Kiss Me Like The World Is Ending Bois Lie Bite Me Dare To Love Me Cannonball Avalanche F.U. Break Of A Heartache All I Wanted Deja vu Dare To Love Me is a strong candidate for a third single. It is among her best songs. I want to place it higher, but the top 5 (plus Cannonball, but see above) are pretty much peak the "motherfuckin' princess" Avril at her very best to me. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Fri Mar 04, 2022 1:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
15. Drip Season 4Eva by Gunna - B- Pushin P has been steady in my rotation for awhile now, despite the fact that I don't really care for Gunna, Future or Young Thug. In a ways, both that song and this album ended up being a showcase of the producer, Wheezy, more than anything else. I love the way his beats change tempo throughout the song. Like how Pushin P starts off very casuable, we're all in the club living our best life, but then it just randomly gets very aggresive - the way the best hip-hop always is. I'll be on the lookout for anything Wheezy produces from now. Wheezy outta here = hype. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Tue Mar 08, 2022 2:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
16. If My Wife New I'd Be Dead by CMAT* - A CMAT, Ciara Mary-Alice Thompson, delivers this incredible debut album right outta Ireland. I guess I would describe it as alternative-pop with a more than a little twinge of country (Irish country.) In this case however, the sound style is less important than the writing which is just superb on every single song. Delightfully depressing lines like "I told a joke that didn't land, I'll never sleep again" from the song Every Bottle Is My Boyfriend populate every bar. I'm on my third listen now and forsee many more in the future. Can't recommend it enough. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Wed Mar 09, 2022 1:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
17. Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You by Big Thief - C+ Another cool mix of sounds here, and there are really great songs like Little Things ... But at over 80 minutes this album just feels like it goes on forever........................ ..................... ..................... |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Mar 12, 2022 1:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
18. Duality by Luna Li* - C -This alt-pop singer drew me in with a solid first single, Silver Into Rain, featuring Beabadobee (who is opening for Halsey this summer.) If all the songs were like that this would have been a huge winner. As is, I can barely remember what the rest sounded like even though I just listened to it two days ago. So it gets a Meh instead of an A. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Tue Mar 15, 2022 12:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
19. Ocean Creatures by Jane N' The Jungle* - B- Jane (and her bandmates who I suppose are the jungle) are definitely really into 80s gothic pop/rock. Like a millenials take on an Alice Cooper or a Kiss. It's interesting, and at 18 minutes does not outstay its welcome. Animal was my favorite song. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Tue Mar 15, 2022 12:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
20. Impera by Ghost - C+ Well this is definitely a Ghost album. If you've liked their previous work, or just enjoy the hair metal sound, then this is worth a listen. For me, it didn't have any standout catchy tracks like "Rats" or "Dance Macabre" though, so I'm giving it a lower grade than their last album Prequelle. The songs are all pretty decent though, |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Mar 19, 2022 2:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: 2022: Music In Review |
21. Crash by Charli XCX - A- -Charli wanted to make a mainstream pop album. Did she succeed? Obviously not, this is still very much an XCX album, just with some beats that someone like Dua Lipa would find interesting instead of her usual lasers. So this actually ends up being a really nice showcase for her vocal talents, as I don't think any of these songs would sound better with Dua (or anyone else, even my beloved Carly.) It might not be her best album, but it's her most consistent. There's not a single song that annoys me on here. Move Me is my favorite and really the entire second half is gold. She chose her guests well too. Might bump up to a higher grade on repeated listens, of which there will be many. |
Page 1 of 5 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |