Author |
Message |
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Heres the rest of my list since Ill be gone out of the office for today
20. Lethal Weapon (1987)
19. Tombstone (1993)
18. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
17. The Insider (1999)
16. The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
15. Rocky (1976)
14. American Beauty (1999)
13. Memento (2001)
12. The 10 Commandments (1956)
11. Gladiator (2000)
10. Batman (1989)
9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
8. The Karate Kid (1984)
7. Superman (1978)
6. Shawkshank Redemption (1994)
5. Boyz in the Hood (1991)
4. The Killing fields (1984)
3. Amadeus (1984)
2. Braveheart (1995)
1. The Fugitive(1993)
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:54 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
To summarize heres my entire list
All the way up to 2003
150. Kentucky Fried Movie (1977)
149. Cool Runnings (1993)
148. The Omen (1976)
147. Rudy (1993)
146. Sneakers (1993)
145. Three Kings (1999)
144. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997)
143. Spaceballs (1987)
142. Animal House (1978)
141. Akira (1988)
140. The Exorcist (1973)
139. Deliverance (1971)
138. Repoman (1984)
137. Mad Max (1982)
136. Enter the Dragon (1973)
135. The Outsiders (1983)
134. Black Hawk Down (2001)
133. Say Anything (1989)
132. Blade (1997)
131. The Cube (1997)
130. Total Recall (1990)
129. Singles (1992)
128. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
127. Field of Dreams (1989)
126. Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987)
125. Truman Show (1998)
124. Misery (1990)
125. Midnight Express (1978)
124. Neverending Story (1984)
123. A Simple Plan (1998)
122. Bloodsport (1988)
121. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
120. Big Fish (2003)
119. The Lost Boys (1987)
118. Speed (1994)
117. Road Warriors:Mad Max 2 (1981)
116. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988)
115. The Dead Zone (1983)
114. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
113. Sid And Nancy (1987)
112. The Naked Gun (1988)
111. The Green Mile (1999)
110. Das Boot (1981)
109. Witness (1985)
108. Jacob's Ladder (1991)
107. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
106. The Arrival (1996)
105. Se7en (1995)
104. The Fly (1986)
103. The Thing (1982)
102. Sling Blade (1996)
101. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
100. Alien Nation (1988)
99. Carlito's Way (1993)
98. Grosse Pointe Blank
97. Falling Down (1993)
96. Silence of the Lambs (1991)
95. Gremlins (1984)
94. Scarface (1983)
93. The Doors (1991)
92. Twins (1988)
91. Unforgiven (1992)
90. The War of the Roses (1989)
89. Training Day (2001)
88. Do the Right Thing (1989)
87. The Abyss (1989)
86. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
85. Return of the Jedi (1983)
84. The Princess Bride (1987)
83. Robocop (1987)
82. JFK (1992)
81. Dead Poet's Society (1989)
80. Chicken Run (2000)
79. Platoon (1986)
78. Mask (1985)
77. Reqium for a Dream (2000)
76. Equilibrium (2002)
75. Office Space (1999)
74. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
73. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984)
72. The Breakfast Club (1985)
71. Rocky 2 (1979)
70. Stand By Me (1986)
69. Minority Report (2002)
68. The Elephant Man (1980)
67. War Games (1983)
66. L.A. Confidential (1997)
65. Pee Wee's Big Adventure (1985)
64. Apocalypse Now (1979)
63. The Commitments (1991)
62. Missippi Burning (1988)
61. Menace to Society (1993)
60. Ghost Busters (1984)
59. Dark City (1998)
58. The Lord of the Rings: Two Towers (2002)
57. Schindler's List (1993)
56. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
55. The Crow (1993)
54. City of God (2002)
53. Dances with Wolves (1990)
52. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1898)
51. The Empire Strikes Back (1981)
50. LOTR: Return of the King (2003)
49. The Shining (1980)
48. The Full Monty (1997)
47. Aliens (1986)
46. Beetlejuice (1988)
45. The Last Emperor (1987)
44. Count of Monte Crisco (2002)
43. Boogie Nights (1997)
42. Ben Hur (1959)
41. The Untouchables (1987)
40. Star Wars (1977)
39. Mad Max (1979)
38. The Thin Red Line (1998)
37. Glory (1989)
36. Forest Gump (1994)
35. Babe (1995)
34. Ed Wood (1994)
33. Back to the Future (1985)
32. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
31. Good Fellas (1990)
30. T2 (1991)
29. Airplane (1980)
28. The Matrix (1999)
27. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
26. Heat (1995)
25. Spartacus (1960)
24. Trainspotting (1996)
23. Pulp Fiction (1994)
22. American History X (1998)
21. Superman 2 (1981)
20. Lethal Weapon (1987)
19. Tombstone (1993)
18. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
17. The Insider (1999)
16. The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
15. Rocky (1976)
14. American Beauty (1999)
13. Memento (2001)
12. The 10 Commandments (1956)
11. Gladiator (2000)
10. Batman (1989)
9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
8. The Karate Kid (1984)
7. Superman (1978)
6. Shawkshank Redemption (1994)
5. Boyz in the Hood (1991)
4. The Killing fields (1984)
3. Amadeus (1984)
2. Braveheart (1995)
1. The Fugitive(1993)
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:55 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: Heres the rest of my list since Ill be gone out of the office for today
20. Lethal Weapon (1987) 18. Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 16. The Last of the Mohicans (1992) 15. Rocky (1976) 11. Gladiator (2000) 10. Batman (1989) 2. Braveheart (1995) 1. The Fugitive(1993)
I liked your list a lot, roid.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:56 pm |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Great list, and thanks for remiding me of some movies like The Last of the Mohicans or Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:11 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren is up next. Hopefully, he's ready to start.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 3:13 pm |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
Fab list Roid. Or whatever your name is :wink: I really like some of your choices.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:09 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Yes im ready to start. My top 10 will be in specific order, the rest will not be .
100 - 91:
100. Conan The Barbarian
99. Kickboxer
98. Cocktail
97. Pulp Fiction
96. Liar Liar
95. Last Man Standing
94. Oceans Eleven
93. Airplane!
92. Catwoman
91. The Sixth Sense
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:32 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren wrote: Yes im ready to start. My top 10 will be in specific order, the rest will not be . 100 - 91:100. Conan The Barbarian 99. Kickboxer 98. Cocktail 97. Pulp Fiction 96. Liar Liar95. Last Man Standing 94. Oceans Eleven93. Airplane! 92. Catwoman 91. The Sixth Sense
All three of the highlighted movies are in my top 100.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:39 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Algren wrote: Yes im ready to start. My top 10 will be in specific order, the rest will not be . 100 - 91:100. Conan The Barbarian 99. Kickboxer 98. Cocktail 97. Pulp Fiction96. Liar Liar95. Last Man Standing 94. Oceans Eleven93. Airplane! 92. Catwoman 91. The Sixth Sense
good start!,
im shocked catwoman got to 92!, i thought you were going to put at least on the top 20 :?
i would love to put my favorites, but im to damn lazy to come up with 100 movies!
so NO!
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:49 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
matatonio wrote: Algren wrote: Yes im ready to start. My top 10 will be in specific order, the rest will not be . 100 - 91:100. Conan The Barbarian 99. Kickboxer 98. Cocktail 97. Pulp Fiction96. Liar Liar95. Last Man Standing 94. Oceans Eleven93. Airplane! 92. Catwoman 91. The Sixth Sensegood start!, im shocked catwoman got to 92!, i thought you were going to put at least on the top 20 :? i would love to put my favorites, but im to damn lazy to come up with 100 movies! so NO!
Well on the grand scale of films, Catwoman doesnt appear to be "that" good
Also, you have to do a top 100 someday and when you do, ill be there
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:57 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
90 - 81:
90. Lock Up
89. Swordfish
88. Midnight Run
87. Meet the Parents
86. The Cable Guy
85. Gangs of New York
84. Minority Report
83. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
82. Love Actually
81. Way of the Gun
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 7:51 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Algren wrote: matatonio wrote: Algren wrote: Yes im ready to start. My top 10 will be in specific order, the rest will not be . 100 - 91:100. Conan The Barbarian 99. Kickboxer 98. Cocktail 97. Pulp Fiction96. Liar Liar95. Last Man Standing 94. Oceans Eleven93. Airplane! 92. Catwoman 91. The Sixth Sensegood start!, im shocked catwoman got to 92!, i thought you were going to put at least on the top 20 :? i would love to put my favorites, but im to damn lazy to come up with 100 movies! so NO! Well on the grand scale of films, Catwoman doesnt appear to be "that" good Also, you have to do a top 100 someday and when you do, ill be there :)
thanks!
let me think about it!
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 7:52 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren wrote: 90 - 81:
90. Lock Up 89. Swordfish 88. Midnight Run 87. Meet the Parents 86. The Cable Guy 85. Gangs of New York 84. Minority Report 83. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly 82. Love Actually 81. Way of the Gun
You're jumping up on my scale, but you probably dropped on dolce's for having Swordfish. :wink:
Great choices!
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 7:53 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Algren wrote: 90 - 81:
90. Lock Up 89. Swordfish 88. Midnight Run 87. Meet the Parents 86. The Cable Guy 85. Gangs of New York 84. Minority Report 83. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly 82. Love Actually 81. Way of the Gun
good ones!
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 7:53 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
80 - 71:
80. Tango & Cash
79. Lethal Weapon 2
78. From Dusk Till Dawn
77. The Terminator
76. Bananas
75. D-Tox
74. Driven
73. Annie Hall
72. Mystic River
71. King Arthur
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:11 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren wrote: 80 - 71:80. Tango & Cash 79. Lethal Weapon 2 78. From Dusk Till Dawn 77. The Terminator76. Bananas 75. D-Tox 74. Driven 73. Annie Hall 72. Mystic River 71. King Arthur
I like your list so far, Algren. :-)
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:13 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: 15. Rocky (1976)
btw, thought id make a note to congratulate ROID for having a brilliant list, with Rocky in it,
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:14 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: To summarize heres my entire list
134. Black Hawk Down (2001) 132. Blade (1997) 130. Total Recall (1990) 122. Bloodsport (1988) 118. Speed (1994) 107. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) 105. Se7en (1995) 103. The Thing (1982) 101. Reservoir Dogs (1992) 96. Silence of the Lambs (1991) 94. Scarface (1983) 89. Training Day (2001) 87. The Abyss (1989) 85. Return of the Jedi (1983) 76. Equilibrium (2002) 74. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 73. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984) 69. Minority Report (2002) 58. The Lord of the Rings: Two Towers (2002) 52. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1898) 51. The Empire Strikes Back (1981) 50. LOTR: Return of the King (2003) 49. The Shining (1980) 47. Aliens (1986) 40. Star Wars (1977) 32. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 30. T2 (1991) 28. The Matrix (1999) 27. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 26. Heat (1995) 23. Pulp Fiction (1994) 20. Lethal Weapon (1987) 11. Gladiator (2000) 10. Batman (1989) 2. Braveheart (1995) 1. The Fugitive(1993)
These are my favorite movies from roid's list, by the way. Great list, roid!
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:23 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
70 - 61:
70. Saving Private Ryan
69. The Specialist
68. Lethal Weapon 3
67. Die Hard 2: Die Harder
66. Operation Condor
65. The Young Master
64. Police Story 2
63. Con Air
62. The Rock
61. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:32 pm |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
Not too bad so far. Minus Crapwoman
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:38 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: 149. Cool Runnings (1993) 147. Rudy (1993) 145. Three Kings (1999) 143. Spaceballs (1987) 142. Animal House (1978) 134. Black Hawk Down (2001) 127. Field of Dreams (1989) 126. Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987) 125. Truman Show (1998) 125. Midnight Express (1978) 120. Big Fish (2003) 111. The Green Mile (1999) 101. Reservoir Dogs (1992) 92. Twins (1988) 89. Training Day (2001) 85. Return of the Jedi (1983) 84. The Princess Bride (1987) 76. Equilibrium (2002) 75. Office Space (1999) 74. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 73. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984) 72. The Breakfast Club (1985) 69. Minority Report (2002) 68. The Elephant Man (1980) 66. L.A. Confidential (1997) 59. Dark City (1998) 58. The Lord of the Rings: Two Towers (2002) 55. The Crow (1993) 54. City of God (2002) 52. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1898) 51. The Empire Strikes Back (1981) 50. LOTR: Return of the King (2003) 49. The Shining (1980) 44. Count of Monte Crisco (2002) 40. Star Wars (1977) 36. Forest Gump (1994) 35. Babe (1995) 33. Back to the Future (1985) 32. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 31. Good Fellas (1990) 30. T2 (1991) 28. The Matrix (1999) 27. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 23. Pulp Fiction (1994) 14. American Beauty (1999) 13. Memento (2001) 10. Batman (1989) 9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) 8. The Karate Kid (1984) 6. Shawkshank Redemption (1994) 5. Boyz in the Hood (1991) 3. Amadeus (1984) these l like...none l really dislike...pretty good
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:53 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Algren wrote: 70 - 61:
70. Saving Private Ryan 69. The Specialist 68. Lethal Weapon 3 67. Die Hard 2: Die Harder 66. Operation Condor 65. The Young Master 64. Police Story 2 63. Con Air 62. The Rock 61. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Brilliant list so far. You have so many of my favorites, and so many I forgot on my list.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 8:55 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Algren wrote: Yes im ready to start. My top 10 will be in specific order, the rest will not be . 100 - 91:93. Airplane! Freaking hilarious. Do you speak jive? Algren wrote: 90 - 81:
85. Gangs of New York 83. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly
Hot. Getting much better. I thought you had crummy taste, but if you keep listing movies like this, I am getting pretty close to changing my mind.
The one trend I've picked up on is glamorized violence, which is ok, but it makes Love Actually a very random addition to your top 100 list.
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:05 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Zingaling wrote: Algren wrote: 70 - 61:
70. Saving Private Ryan 69. The Specialist 68. Lethal Weapon 3 67. Die Hard 2: Die Harder 66. Operation Condor 65. The Young Master 64. Police Story 2 63. Con Air 62. The Rock 61. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Brilliant list so far. You have so many of my favorites, and so many I forgot on my list.
Dont like youre Hong Kong films then
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:12 pm |
|
|
lovemerox
Forum General
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:16 pm Posts: 6499 Location: Down along the dixie line
|
YAYAYAYAY for Gangs Of New York!
I love that film!!! Leo was fantastic and the lewis was phenomonal!!!
_________________
|
Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:12 pm |
|
|