Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
zach wrote: And Star Wars? WTF? Please go away.
You asked nicely i suppose, so yes, okay i will.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:17 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
zach wrote: THE LAST TEN!!!
*pulls out the classics*
10. Y Tu Mama Tambien 9. Momento 8. Amadeus 7. Casablanca 6. The Untouchables 5. Moulin Rouge! 4. Gone With the Wind 3. Pulp Fiction 2. Fight Club 1. Silence of the Lambs
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:18 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
zach wrote: 10. Y Tu Mama Tambien 9. Momento 8. Amadeus 7. Casablanca 6. The Untouchables 5. Moulin Rouge! 4. Gone With the Wind 3. Pulp Fiction 2. Fight Club 1. Silence of the Lambs
Lame Last Ten. Fight Club is superb, forgot it in my top 100, needs to be added, Pulp Fiction is coool, and Untouchables is really good movie.
Silence of the Lambs, wonder why you added that [-X
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:20 pm |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
You know, I could have SWORN you said you were leaving.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:22 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Wait, did you have Phantom of the Opera on your list? I was sure it was in your top 10.
...or so you said.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:22 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
zach wrote: You know, I could have SWORN you said you were leaving.
Havent learnt the nature of 'sarcasm' yet, tut tut =;
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 8:45 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
Good list, very diverse.
*thinks* Can I post mine now?
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:06 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Go ahead. Were you next or Nebs?
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:13 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Jon, go ahead. You were before Nebs, anyways. Go!
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:26 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
ARE YOU READY FOR LYRIK?
Note: The following Top 100 list has been officially approved by Mr. T:
Now for the part of my Top 100 for films rated 9/10:
79) Forrest Gump (1994)
80) American History X (1998)
81) Léon (1994)
82) Raging Bull (1980)
83) Rashômon (1950)
84) Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001)
85) Goodfellas (1990)
86) Halloween (1978)
87) Star Wars: Episode VI-Return of the Jedi (1983)
88) Barton Fink (1991)
89) Big Fish (2003)
90) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
91) Lolita (1962)
92) Memento (2000)
93) Spartacus (1960)
94) Big Fish (2003)
95) Almost Famous (2000)
96) American Graffiti (1973)
97) Patton (1970)
98) Stand by Me (1986)
99) Finding Nemo (2003)
100) The Black Stallion (1979)
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:31 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Jon Lyrik wrote:
79) Forrest Gump (1994) 80) American History X (1998) 81) Léon (1994) 82) Raging Bull (1980) 83) Rashômon (1950) 84) Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001) 85) Goodfellas (1990) 86) Halloween (1978) 87) Star Wars: Episode VI-Return of the Jedi (1983) 88) Barton Fink (1991) 89) Big Fish (2003) 90) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 91) Lolita (1962) 92) Memento (2000) 93) Spartacus (1960) 94) Big Fish (2003) 95) Almost Famous (2000) 96) American Graffiti (1973) 97) Patton (1970) 98) Stand by Me (1986) 99) Finding Nemo (2003) 100) The Black Stallion (1979)
I'm too distracted by your avatar to pay attention, Jon. =P~
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:37 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
Zingaling wrote: Jon Lyrik wrote:
79) Forrest Gump (1994) 80) American History X (1998) 81) Léon (1994) 82) Raging Bull (1980) 83) Rashômon (1950) 84) Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001) 85) Goodfellas (1990) 86) Halloween (1978) 87) Star Wars: Episode VI-Return of the Jedi (1983) 88) Barton Fink (1991) 89) Big Fish (2003) 90) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 91) Lolita (1962) 92) Memento (2000) 93) Spartacus (1960) 94) Big Fish (2003) 95) Almost Famous (2000) 96) American Graffiti (1973) 97) Patton (1970) 98) Stand by Me (1986) 99) Finding Nemo (2003) 100) The Black Stallion (1979) I'm too distracted by your avatar to pay attention, Jon. =P~
My hand was distracted from my keyboard when I put it up.
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:46 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
Great first 19, you put Big Fish twice! :wink:
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:51 pm |
|
|
insomniacdude
I just lost the game
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:00 pm Posts: 5868
|
If the other 80 films are all 10/10, that might be a sign you're too lenient on films.
At least you aren't like PinkPanther...
VERY interesting ten, zach. Very underwhelming, on my account, but certainly different from everyone elses.
_________________
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 9:59 pm |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
insomniacdude wrote: If the other 80 films are all 10/10, that might be a sign you're too lenient on films.
At least you aren't like PinkPanther...
VERY interesting ten, zach. Very underwhelming, on my account, but certainly different from everyone elses.
Those aren't my favorite, just the last. Like I said, they were not in order. I really, really feel underwhelmed, too. I know, Its john's turn (he has a fantastic list so far, absolutely great. so much i missed!), but I have to say that I haven't been thinking clearly lately. Lots of stress @ school. I really think I will redo the list later on, if thats ok. Maybe I can just post like 50 at a time, real quick after everyone? I am not satisifed and I would have really liked to have spent more time on it. I guess I wasn't expecting so much work this week.
Sowwy.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:06 pm |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
Algren wrote: zach wrote: You know, I could have SWORN you said you were leaving. Havent learnt the nature of 'sarcasm' yet, tut tut =;
You know what, shut the fuck up asswhipe. Shut your fucking mouth. Get the fuck out of here, please. Give me one fucking thead without your shitty remarks and useless comentary. ONE FUCKING THREAD.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:07 pm |
|
|
Maximus
Hot Fuss
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:46 am Posts: 8427 Location: floridaaa
|
Jon Lyrik wrote: 79) Forrest Gump (1994) 80) American History X (1998) 82) Raging Bull (1980) 83) Rashômon (1950) 84) Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001) 85) Goodfellas (1990) 86) Halloween (1978) 87) Star Wars: Episode VI-Return of the Jedi (1983) 89) Big Fish (2003) 90) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 91) Lolita (1962) 92) Memento (2000) 93) Spartacus (1960) 94) Big Fish (2003) 95) Almost Famous (2000) 97) Patton (1970) 98) Stand by Me (1986) 99) Finding Nemo (2003) 100) The Black Stallion (1979)
HOLY CRAP!!! Ugh! I missed all of those, all films I absolutely Love.
Yes, Zingaling, I forgot to add the Phantom. #-o
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:08 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
publicenemy#1 wrote: Great first 19, you put Big Fish twice! :wink:
Dagnabbit!
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 10:59 pm |
|
|
Tyler
Powered By Hate
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:55 pm Posts: 7578 Location: Torrington, CT
|
Revised to get rid of the secondisy for Big Fish.
79) Forrest Gump (1994)
80) American History X (1998)
81) Léon (1994)
82) Raging Bull (1980)
83) Rashômon (1950)
84) Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001) [Amelie]
85) Goodfellas (1990)
86) Halloween (1978)
87) Star Wars: Episode VI-Return of the Jedi (1983)
88) Barton Fink (1991)
89) Spider-Man 2 (2004)
90) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
91) Lolita (1962)
92) Memento (2000)
93) Spartacus (1960)
94) Big Fish (2003)
95) Almost Famous (2000)
96) American Graffiti (1973)
97) Patton (1970)
98) Stand by Me (1986)
99) Finding Nemo (2003)
100) The Black Stallion (1979)
_________________ It's my lucky crack pipe.
|
Thu Jan 13, 2005 11:00 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
zach wrote: torrino wrote: Tsk Tsk Tsk...
"Total Eclipse" appears on your list twice - #62 and 45
...Tsk Tsk Tsk Double dammit! lol! Well, consider 45 to now be changed! 45. Blade Runner 24. Dirty Harry23. As Good As It Gets22. American Beauty21. Labriynth 20. The Undiscovered Country 19. Clueless!18. Goldeneye17. Good Will Hunting 16. The Breakfast Club15. Big14. Alien13. In the Line of Fire 12. Titanic11. The Man in the Iron Mask (this one if iffy. I remember it being great, but it's been a few years...) 11. (tie with TMINIM, since that one is iffy) JawsTBCONCLUDED!!!!
still a great list :wink: some ones I know are good that I have not seen.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:14 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
zach wrote: THE LAST TEN!!!
*pulls out the classics*
10. Y Tu Mama Tambien 9. Momento 8. Amadeus 7. Casablanca 6. The Untouchables 5. Moulin Rouge! 4. Gone With the Wind 3. Pulp Fiction 2. Fight Club 1. Silence of the Lambs
two great films only ohter one I have seen is Moulin Rouge, didnt like it much.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Fri Jan 14, 2005 2:17 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
zach wrote: THE LAST TEN!!!
*pulls out the classics*
10. Y Tu Mama Tambien 9. Momento 8. Amadeus 7. Casablanca 6. The Untouchables 5. Moulin Rouge! 4. Gone With the Wind 3. Pulp Fiction 2. Fight Club 1. Silence of the Lambs
Wow! What a collection. Lets seeeeeeeeee what we can do with this. BTW, I'm on a coupla a glasses of chianti as we speak, care to guess what else I had?
Y Tu, is very good. Did you see motorcycle diaries this year? You might find it interesting. Momento was excellently filmed, but I couldn't get over how basic the actual storyline was. Amadeus is considered great, and i remember liking it, but saw it so long ago my memory fails me. Untouchables...YES. That's a great film. Sean deserved his oscar for that. I just learned yesterday that the baby carriage scene is a copy/homage to battleship potemkin (sp?). Moulin is not my fave Baz...ever seen Strictly Ballroom? Pulp isn't Jackie, but it is good. Fight Club, I have never seen. And, well, Silence is Golden!
|
Fri Jan 14, 2005 4:40 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Jon Lyrik wrote: Revised to get rid of the secondisy for Big Fish.
79) Forrest Gump (1994) 80) American History X (1998) 81) Léon (1994) 82) Raging Bull (1980) 83) Rashômon (1950) 84) Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001) [Amelie] 85) Goodfellas (1990) 86) Halloween (1978) 87) Star Wars: Episode VI-Return of the Jedi (1983) 88) Barton Fink (1991) 89) Spider-Man 2 (2004) 90) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 91) Lolita (1962) 92) Memento (2000) 93) Spartacus (1960) 94) Big Fish (2003) 95) Almost Famous (2000) 96) American Graffiti (1973) 97) Patton (1970) 98) Stand by Me (1986) 99) Finding Nemo (2003) 100) The Black Stallion (1979)
I feel like an idiot. I haven't actually seen almost all of your movies. That's a firsty...hopefully I will be able to make better comments on the next group? Leon is great, but I've only seen the American version (The Professional). I take it from the title you saw the Euro version? I could tell how it goes regardless, and can safely say I like it even better than the one I've seen, so great pick!
|
Fri Jan 14, 2005 4:44 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
zach wrote: THE LAST TEN!!!
*pulls out the classics*
10. Y Tu Mama Tambien 9. Momento 8. Amadeus 7. Casablanca 6. The Untouchables 5. Moulin Rouge! 4. Gone With the Wind 3. Pulp Fiction 2. Fight Club 1. Silence of the Lambs
|
Fri Jan 14, 2005 6:39 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Jon Lyrik wrote: 79) Forrest Gump (1994) 80) American History X (1998) 81) Léon (1994) 82) Raging Bull (1980) 83) Rashômon (1950) 84) Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001) 85) Goodfellas (1990) 86) Halloween (1978) 87) Star Wars: Episode VI-Return of the Jedi (1983) 88) Barton Fink (1991) 89) Big Fish (2003) 90) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 91) Lolita (1962) 92) Memento (2000) 93) Spartacus (1960) 94) Big Fish (2003) TWICE 95) Almost Famous (2000) 96) American Graffiti (1973) 97) Patton (1970) 98) Stand by Me (1986) 99) Finding Nemo (2003) 100) The Black Stallion (1979)
|
Fri Jan 14, 2005 7:00 am |
|
|