Author |
Message |
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Algren wrote: 30 - 21:30. Jerry Maguire29. Black Mask 28. End of Days27. Rocky II 26. The Bourne Supremacy25. Copland24. The Incredibles23. Payback22. M:I-221. Vanilla Sky
REALLY good Algren!!
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:01 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
You Bastard!You have Lethal Weapon 1 missing from your list. Other than that, its good to see the old 80s/90s action flicks in there
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:02 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Algren wrote: 20 - 11:20. Rocky III 19. Bad Boys18. Terminator 2: Judgement Day17. First Blood16. Desperado15. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King14. The Matrix Revolutions 13. Die Hard12. Shade 11. 21 Grams ...and onto my final ten, its goign to be interesting
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:02 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Algren wrote: 10 - 4:10. Commando9. The Crow 8. The Passion of the Christ 7. Rocky6. The Last Samurai5. Get Carter (2000) 4. Collateral..suspense
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:02 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: You Bastard!You have Lethal Weapon 1 missing from your list. Other than that, its good to see the old 80s/90s action flicks in there
Yep LW is definately missing.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:04 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Zingaling wrote: Good list, Algren! Next up, Kypade...
I'm done with my list. I'll go next if its alright with Kypade.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:09 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: To summarize heres my entire list All the way up to 2003 149. Cool Runnings (1993) 148. The Omen (1976) 145. Three Kings (1999) 144. Grosse Pointe Blank (1997) 137. Mad Max (1982) 127. Field of Dreams (1989) 125. Truman Show (1998) 124. Misery (1990) 123. A Simple Plan (1998) 120. Big Fish (2003) 118. Speed (1994) 117. Road Warriors:Mad Max 2 (1981) 111. The Green Mile (1999) 107. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989) 105. Se7en (1995) 104. The Fly (1986) 103. The Thing (1982) 101. Reservoir Dogs (1992) 99. Carlito's Way (1993) 98. Grosse Pointe Blank (you have it twice here ) 97. Falling Down (1993) 96. Silence of the Lambs (1991) 95. Gremlins (1984) 92. Twins (1988) 89. Training Day (2001) 87. The Abyss (1989) 82. JFK (1992) 81. Dead Poet's Society (1989) 78. Mask (1985) 76. Equilibrium (2002) 74. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 73. Indiana Jones & the Temple of Doom (1984) 69. Minority Report (2002) 66. L.A. Confidential (1997) 58. The Lord of the Rings: Two Towers (2002) 57. Schindler's List (1993) 54. City of God (2002) 53. Dances with Wolves (1990) 52. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1898) 50. LOTR: Return of the King (2003) 49. The Shining (1980) 48. The Full Monty (1997) 47. Aliens (1986) 46. Beetlejuice (1988) 43. Boogie Nights (1997) 41. The Untouchables (1987) 39. Mad Max (1979) twice too 36. Forest Gump (1994) 33. Back to the Future (1985) 32. LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 31. Good Fellas (1990) 30. T2 (1991) 28. The Matrix (1999) 26. Heat (1995) 24. Trainspotting (1996) 23. Pulp Fiction (1994) 22. American History X (1998) 20. Lethal Weapon (1987) 15. Rocky (1976) 14. American Beauty (1999) 13. Memento (2001) 11. Gladiator (2000) 10. Batman (1989) 6. Shawkshank Redemption (1994) 2. Braveheart (1995) 1. The Fugitive(1993)
I've bolded the one's I love to see on your list.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:12 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
El_masked_esteROIDe_user wrote: You Bastard!You have Lethal Weapon 1 missing from your list. Other than that, its good to see the old 80s/90s action flicks in there
Yeh i forgot it, then again, its not easy doing a list, i was thinking out of the lethal weapons what do i enjoy the most, the banter (comedy) or the heroics (the action), i chose the banter, so Lethal Weapon 2 & 3 were put into the list as apposed to LW 1 & 4.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:13 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
Algren wrote: Algren's 100 Top Movies:96. Liar Liar 94. Oceans Eleven 91. The Sixth Sense 87. Meet the Parents 86. The Cable Guy 84. Minority Report 77. The Terminator 72. Mystic River 70. Saving Private Ryan 62. The Rock 61. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 59. Amorres Perros 58. The Matrix 52. Black Hawk Down 50. Signs 44. Leon 40. Bad Boys II 35. X-Men 2 30. Jerry Maguire 26. The Bourne Supremacy 24. The Incredibles 22. M:I-2 19. Bad Boys 18. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 16. Desperado 15. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 14. The Matrix Revolutions 11. 21 Grams 9. The Crow 7. Rocky 4. Collateral these are all good...l think this has the most l've not seen, though....
edit:somehow l missed city of god...:? excellent movie...
Last edited by kypade on Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:14 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Double post
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
Last edited by Algren on Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:15 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Zingaling wrote: Good list, Algren! Next up, Kypade... I'm done with my list. I'll go next if its alright with Kypade.
Kypade's nowhere to be seen, go ahead...
EDIT:
sorry Kypade is present
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
Last edited by Algren on Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:15 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Zingaling wrote: Good list, Algren! Next up, Kypade... I'm done with my list. I'll go next if its alright with Kypade. go ahead...
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:15 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Kypade wrote: BacktotheFuture wrote: Zingaling wrote: Good list, Algren! Next up, Kypade... I'm done with my list. I'll go next if its alright with Kypade. go ahead...
You can go if your done.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:20 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
Someone just go!!!!!!!Dont be polite. If you were both standing in line in the only portable potty stall and have to go, you wouldnt ask the other person to go before you so someone please post their list :wink:
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:23 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
I nominate backtothefuture, proceed.....
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:27 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
I'm so embarrassed of my list. I'll start it in about 10 minutes.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:29 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Nevermind I'm starting now.
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:30 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
Don't laugh at my list. Be gentle.
100-91
100.) Rookie of the Year
99.) Top Gun
98.) Zoolander
97.) Clueless
96.) Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery
95.) Beavis and Butt-Head Do America
94.) Final Destination
93.) Caddyshack
92.) Rush Hour
91.) Independence Day
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:31 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Don't laugh at my list. Be gentle.
100-91
99.) Top Gun 97.) Clueless 96.) Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 93.) Caddyshack 92.) Rush Hour 91.) Independence Day these are good...or good enough... :wink:
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:33 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Quote: 99.) Top Gun 92.) Rush Hour 91.) Independence Day
Good movies, Top Gun is undoubtedly the best so far
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:34 pm |
|
|
El Maskado
Arrrrrrrrrrgggghhhhhhhhhh!
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 8:17 pm Posts: 21572
|
I love Caddyshack. It definately gets no respect.
Im not too fond of Top Gun though although I know most people love that film
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:35 pm |
|
|
BacktotheFuture
I'm Batman
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:53 pm Posts: 5554 Location: Long Island
|
90-81
90.) Ocean’s Eleven
89.) Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
88.) Conspiracy Theory
87.) The Little Mermaid
86.) Hoosiers
85.) Phone Booth
84.) Toy Story
83.) The Wizard of Oz
82.) Any Given Sunday
81.) Rat Race
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:39 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: Don't laugh at my list. Be gentle.
100-91 100.) Rookie of the Year 99.) Top Gun 98.) Zoolander 97.) Clueless 96.) Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 95.) Beavis and Butt-Head Do America 94.) Final Destination 93.) Caddyshack 92.) Rush Hour 91.) Independence Day
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:39 pm |
|
|
kypade
Kypade
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 10:53 pm Posts: 7908
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 90-81 90.) Ocean’s Eleven 89.) Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 87.) The Little Mermaid 84.) Toy Story 83.) The Wizard of Oz 81.) Rat Race good again...l thought rat race was hilarious, love ocean's 11, and toy story....pirates of the C. is good, as are the lil mermaid and wiz of oz...:up:
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:41 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
BacktotheFuture wrote: 90-81 90.) Ocean’s Eleven 89.) Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 88.) Conspiracy Theory 87.) The Little Mermaid 86.) Hoosiers 85.) Phone Booth 84.) Toy Story 83.) The Wizard of Oz 82.) Any Given Sunday 81.) Rat Race
Awesome movies here! Seeing Conspiracy Theory on your list is soooo awesome!!!
|
Thu Jan 06, 2005 7:41 pm |
|
|