Author |
Message |
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
TOP 10 WORST movies 2004
Well, we had a thread like this over at BOM and since there is a TOP Ten 2004 thread, it needs a counterpart.
What are the worst movies you've seen this year so far?
Here goes my list (#1 being the worst):
1. Crimson Rivers 2: Angels of Apocalypse - D+
2. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - C-
3. Jersey Girl - C
4. The Village - C
5. Highwaymen - C
6. Hidalgo - C
7. Taking Lives - C+
8. Open Water - C+
9. Laws of Attraction - B-
10. Godsend - B-
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:32 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
1. Shark Tale
2. Starsky & Hutch
3. Secret Window
4. White Chicks
5. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
6. The Day After Tomorrow
7. New York Minute
8. Along Came Polly
9. Taking Lives
10. The Passion of the Christ (BWAHAHAHAHAHAHA, I'm being serious though. :wink: )
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:36 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
1. Catch That Kid
2. Agent Cody Banks 2: Destination London
3. The Alamo
4. My Baby’s Daddy
5. Envy
6. Catwoman
7. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
8. Godsend
9. The Village
10. Johnson Family Vacation
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:54 pm |
|
|
Coasterman2002
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 6:23 pm Posts: 1010 Location: New Yawk
|
The Forgotton
Village
Van Helsing
I really can't remember other movies i saw
_________________ Michael Savage's "The Savage Nation" On Radio Monday through Friday 8pm-11pm (Eastern Time)
Liberalism is a Mental Disorder - BUY THE BOOK NOW!!! On New York Times Best Seller List 9 Weeks in a Row
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 7:56 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
A Cinderella Story, Catwoman, White Chicks, Shark Tale... to name a few.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:05 pm |
|
|
Eagle
Site Owner
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 1:09 pm Posts: 14631 Location: Pittsburgh
|
The Manchurian Candidate
Shrek2
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:10 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Mr. X wrote: A Cinderella Story, Catwoman, White Chicks, Shark Tale... to name a few.
Why oh why did you even bother seeing A Cinderella Story? hehe
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:10 pm |
|
|
sako
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:07 pm Posts: 1684
|
Johnsons Family Vacation and F9/11
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:47 pm |
|
|
Animosity Reigns
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:41 pm Posts: 1777 Location: The Dirty South
|
super babies
van helsing
along came polly
new york min
open water
so much other crap i cant even name...sadly i must see everything, at least i dont have to pay for this crap
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:04 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
The Passion
Catwoman
Van Helsing
Along Came Polly
The Village
Envy
Twisted
White Chicks
The Perfect Score
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
Raise Your Voice (don't ask why I saw it)
and I think I'm going to say the okay, but not very good Shrek 2 due to the fact that it should have been infinitely better to "deserve" its gross
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 10:23 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Welcome to Mooseport
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:01 pm |
|
|
jb007
Veteran
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:47 pm Posts: 3917 Location: Las Vegas
|
1. Team America
2. Spiderman 2
3. POTC
4. King Arthur
5. Mean Girls
6. White Chicks
7. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
8. The Whole 10 Yards
9. Anacondas
10. Sky Captain (For Fuzzy Cinematography)
_________________ Dr. RajKumar 4/24/1929 - 4/12/2006 The Greatest Actor Ever. Thanks for The Best Cinematic Memories of My Life.
|
Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:46 pm |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10909
|
1.The Village
2.Alien Vs Predator
3.Catwoman
4.The Exorcist:The Beginning
5.Van Helsing
6.Mean Girls
7.Kill Bill Vol. 2
8.The day after tomorrow
9.Lader 49
10.Shark Tale
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:02 am |
|
|
Miruvor
Veteran
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 10:08 pm Posts: 3165 Location: New Zealand
|
I can't say that I have gone to the cinema to watch even ten movies this year, so my list cannot exist! I will say, however, that Van Helsing (saw it on a plane trip) has got to be one of the worst I've seen for 2004! Only David Wenham and that bloke who played Frankenstein were the brighter characters! I am quite happy that I did not pay good money to waste seeing this at the cinema!
_________________ 'The stars in the sky... Bring tears to my eyes... They're lighting my way... tonight.
And I haven't felt so alive.. In years.'
MOS
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 12:24 am |
|
|
Samwise
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:30 am Posts: 551
|
1.Van Helsing
2.The Village
3.Troy
4.The Chronicles of Riddick
5.The Day After Tommorrow
_________________ Signature
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 9:32 am |
|
|
Anonymous
|
Haven't seen that many movies so will name just a few.
Van Helsing - should be in it's own category
Along Came Polly
Dodgeball
Shrek 2
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 9:37 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
In Order (of Poorness)
1. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
2. Wicker Park
3. Godsend
4. Laws of Attraction
5. Without a Paddle
6. Walking Tall
7. Secret Window
8. The Perfect Score
9. The Prince & Me
10. Raising Helen
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 3:57 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
1. Spartan
2. 50 First Dates
3. The Whole Ten Yards
4. Ladder 49
5. Alien vs. Predator
6. Spider-Man 2
7. Along Came Polly
8. Starsky & Hutch
9. Secret Window
10. Anchorman
Some of these I actually liked, but I've only seen 20 films so far this year...
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 6:19 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Libs wrote: In Order (of Poorness) 1. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen 2. Wicker Park 3. Godsend 4. Laws of Attraction 5. Without a Paddle 6. Walking Tall 7. Secret Window 8. The Perfect Score 9. The Prince & Me 10. Raising Helen
I expected to see I <3 Huckabees on your list, hehe.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 6:25 pm |
|
|
makeshift
Teenage Dream
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:20 am Posts: 9247
|
The Forgotten was terrible. Alien vs. Predator was dreadful. The Exorcist: The Beginning was shit on a shingle. The Day After Tomorrow was a disaster. Those are the only truly god awful films i've seen this year, or the only ones i've yet to block from my memory.
|
Wed Oct 20, 2004 6:36 pm |
|
|
NCAR
Angels & Demons
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:19 pm Posts: 270 Location: Pleading my case before the jury
|
Well, I haven't quite seen 10 movies, but every film I've seen I felt could have been done better with one exception ... The Passion of the Christ.
In order of futility worst to best ...
1. The Whole Ten Yards ... an absolute waste of celluloid. Better to burn the reels and at least get some heat energy from them.
2. The Stepford Wives ... the tone was all wrong. The movie didn't have a feel to it and the ending was bad.
3. Day After Tomorrow ... the wolves, Dennis Quaid walking to New York. Implausible doesn't begin to describe it and we're not even talking about the science.
4. Shark Tale ... what in the hell was DeNiro thinking?
5. Laws of Attraction ... predictably predictable as predicted for this roco. Did I mention it was predictable?
6. Troy ... awful pacing, bad score.
7. Hidalgo ... not really that bad, but got caught in the Passion storm.
8. - 10. Super Babies - Baby Geniuses 2/Against the Ropes/Club Dread ... oh wait, a minute. You think I actually went and saw these? Not on your life.
_________________ No representation is made opinions expressed are better than others. MSRP. WAC. Limited Time. Some Restrictions Apply. All Rights Reserved. Not FDA approved. Results not typical. Close cover before striking. Mileage may vary. Void where prohibited.
|
Fri Oct 22, 2004 9:52 am |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
The Worst of 2004
1. Van Helsing
2. Along Came Polly
3. King Arthur
4. Shark Tale
5. 50 First Dates
6. Starsky & Hutch
7. The Ladykillers
8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
9. Eurotrip
10. The Day After Tomorrow
Ah, cinematic greatness.
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 2:59 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Ive only seen 17 movies this year, and by all means i do not have a top 10 worst list, so ill just list a few of the bottom titles of my best list:
The Day After Tomorrow (B+), Shaun of the Dead (B+), Chronicles of Riddick (B), Shrek 2 (B), The Village (B-), Walking Tall (C+), Kill Bil Vol. 2 (C)
See what i mean, they are really brilliant films, which im going to buy, but i havent seen any stinkers at the cinema... yet. Which is quite a blessing to be perfectly honest as last year we had Dardevil and Hulk hehe
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:29 pm |
|
|
neo_wolf
Extraordinary
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:19 pm Posts: 10909
|
My updated list.
1.The Village 2.Alien Vs Predator 3.Catwoman 4.The Grudge 5.The Exorcist:The Beginning 5.Van Helsing 7.Mean Girls 8.Kill Bill Vol. 2 9.The day after tomorrow 10.Lader 49
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:37 pm |
|
|
andaroo1
Lord of filth
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 9:47 pm Posts: 9566
|
10. Van Helsing - Just a mess. An absolute mess. Everyone involved in this has done better. There were some interesting set pieces, but not enough to recover from.
09. Young Adam - Unengaging. It also was pretty dirty. Not in the sense that it was edgy or pornography laden, just in that it made me want to take a shower after.
08. I, Robot - It's not that it was not an adaption of the story that made me bad, just that in "adapting" it they turned it into something really trite.
07. Catwoman - I'm one of the few who saw it in the theater. And it does live up to every horrible review... it is not the WORST movie ever, but there is definately nothing good about it.
06. Secret Window - Write Club. Corn. Bad.
05. Godsend - Aside from a good performance by Stamos (who proves she is actually not such a bad actress) this film is ridiculous and explotative.
04. Slasher - There is a brief moment during this when Landis happens upon a chance encounter with a woman who had purchased one of the $50 cars and it breaks down in her driveway, crushing her dreams. It's the only really great moment in a film which is more surface than substance.
03. The Day After Tomorrow - "Well at least the CG was great!" is not a good defense for a bad movie. Stargate, Independence Day, Godzilla... they all at least had a cohesive story. The characters in The Day After Tomorrow are just rag dolls thrown about by killer storms, and the last moment of the movie where the President "forgives" Latin American debt is the most arrogant thing put to screen this year.
02. Envy - They got Jack Black to play Jack Black and Ben Stiller to play Ben Stiller and filmed it, and while Jack Black's enthusiasitic but innocent character is played well, it's just not a stretch for him. There's a good scene in here, the one where Stiller tells off his boss. But that's it. I mean the whole movie involves Va-poo-rise for chrissakes!
01. Along Came Polly - I swear I don't have a Stiller vendetta this year (I liked Starsky and Hutch okay!) and I actually think Jennifer Aniston has a lot of untapped comic and dramatic film potential, but Along Came Polly was just a mess of jokes that went ABSOLUTELY nowhere. You know your film is in trouble when you have to have a ferret running into doors and garbage cans in order to create copious laughs... and the ferret actually ends up on the movie poster. It's sad really.
|
Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:40 pm |
|
|