Author |
Message |
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Woohoo to Chasing Amy and American Beauty!
Seen by you...thanks to me! :razz:
|
Sun May 29, 2005 1:26 am |
|
|
Maverikk
Award Winning Bastard
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 12:03 am Posts: 15310 Location: Slumming at KJ
|
Libs wrote: Woohoo to Chasing Amy and American Beauty!
Seen by you...thanks to me! :razz:
Wow! Don't know if I'm more shocked to see you up at this hour or to see you post in this thread. :razz:
Mean Girls, Almost Famous, Something's Gotta Give, Chasing Amy, and American Beauty were all your recommends, and I appreciate them all.
|
Sun May 29, 2005 1:50 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Well it's been a week Mav since the last post so I hope you don't mind if I start my list.....
100. Lion King- One of the best animated films of all time, never get tired of watching it.
99. Tron- CGI movie ahead of it's time, although the acting was terrible, the concept and visuals amazing
98. The Players Club- Best catfight ever shot on film! There's going to be TROUBLE, TROUBLE! cHI-TOWN
97. The Omen- Top 10 best horror movies ever
96. Let’s do it Again- Cosby & Potier at the top of their game.
95. Murder in the First- Poor Kevin Bacon couldn't get it up
94. Hollywood Shuffle- So this is what hollywood "really" thinks of us colored folk
93. Beat Street- Put "Breakin" and "B2:Electric Boogaloo" to shame, Street is the best Break-Dancing movie ever, Damn Rae Dawn Chong was fine.
92. Scarface(1981)- I wouldn't be "Fresh" if I didn't make you B's say Hello to my little friend, Pacino you bad ass!
91. Brewsters Millions(1985)- Pryor and Candy made a great team, could you spend all the money?
90. The Inkwell- Teen boy with an Imaginary friend, get taught in the end how to make babies :razz:
Next ten up in a couple of hours......
[/i]
Last edited by Passionate Thug on Wed Jun 08, 2005 2:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:47 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Mav, if you do feel like finishing, please post. I know you're not here anymore, but if you post occasionally, I'd like to see it.
Anyways, BOYFRESH...
Nice picks with The Lion King and Scarface.
|
Sat Jun 04, 2005 11:50 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BOYFRESH wrote: Well it's been a week Mav since the last post so I hope you don't mind if I start my list..... 100. Lion King- One of the best animated films of all time, never get tired of watching it.99. Tron- CGI movie ahead of it's time, although the acting was terrible, the concept and visuals amazing98. The Players Club- Best catfight ever shot on film! There's going to be TROUBLE, TROUBLE! cHI-TOWN97. The Omen- Top 10 best horror movies ever96. Let’s do it Again- Cosby & Potier at the top of their game.95. Murder in the First- Poor Kevin Bacon couldn't get it up 94. Hollywood Shuffle- So this is what hollywood "really" thinks of us colored folk93. Beat Street- Put "Breakin" and "B2:Electric Boogaloo" to shame, Street is the best Break-Dancing movie ever, Damn Rae Dawn Chong was fine.92. Scarface(1981)- I wouldn't be "Fresh" if I didn't make you B's say Hello to my little friend, Pacino you bad ass!91. Brewsters Millions(1985)- Pryor and Candy made a great team, could you spend all the money?90. The Inkwell- Teen boy with an Imaginary friend, get taught in the end how to make babies :razz:Next ten up in a couple of hours....
.....those are the only movies ive seen .....
|
Sun Jun 05, 2005 9:29 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
I'd like to go after BOYFRESH, if I can...
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Jun 06, 2005 5:48 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
89. Beloved- A awesome performance by everyone in a very overlooked film
88. Stargate- Top ten popcorn movie's
87. The Passion- The only film that has ever humbled me, powerful stuff
86. Mortal Kombat - Best Videogame movie Adaptation ever
85. Dead Presidents- Bokem Woodbine collected enemy's ears, one bad MOFO
84. Under Siege series- Sad that Steve only made two good movies in his career
83. Conan the Barbarian- Grace Jones, I'd hit that
82. Bad Boys II- Unbelivable awesome action scenes
81. Pulp Fiction- Travolta's comeback, and Jacksons coming out party- and now that's acting Ving
80. The Fugitive- I'd run from Tommy Lee too
79. Juice- Now you got the juice
78. Enter the Dragon- Bruce Lee bitch slapped with a Bear Claw
77. Blues Brothers- Dry white toast at it's best :wink:
76. Lethal Weapon series- Mel do that thing with your shoulder again =D>
75. JoJo Dancer- Your Life is calling, especially when you freebase around huge fireplaces, you pimp
74. Jason’s Lyric- You gonna pick her over me? Hell yeah when it's JaDA.
73. The Ten Commandments- Maybe you didn't hear him the first 7 plagues. Let his people go!!
72. Indiana Jones Series- Sword Vs. Gun-- I thought so
71. I’m Gonna git you sucka- Real pimp's wear fish in their heels
70. Twister- We got cow's
Next 20 tommorrow.....
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:40 am |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
BOYFRESH wrote: Well it's been a week Mav since the last post so I hope you don't mind if I start my list..... 99. Tron- CGI movie ahead of it's time, although the acting was terrible, the concept and visuals amazing Ehehehe! YES. I forgot about it. It has such a weird place in cinema history. Completely about the technology though, I agree. edit*** BOYFRESH wrote: 85. Dead Presidents- Bokem Woodbine collected enemy's ears, one bad MOFO 77. Blues Brothers- Dry white toast at it's best :wink:
I have to admit, of everypne's lists, I think I've seen the least out of yours. I think I've gone 4 or 5 for 30 only.
I haven't seen Dead Presidents, but I've wanted to ever since I saw the trailer as a kid and there's a scene of a person with a painted face rising out of a dumpster and shootig guns in each hand. It was actually very visually striking, which is why I remember it. I'll have to check it out.
When I first purchased the Blues Brothers' sountrack a few years back, I think I listened to it four times a day. I still think This Old Landmark is one of the greatest songs.
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 1:48 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 89. Beloved- A awesome performance by everyone in a very overlooked film88. Stargate- Top ten popcorn movie's87. The Passion- The only film that has ever humbled me, powerful stuff86. Mortal Kombat - Best Videogame movie Adaptation ever85. Dead Presidents- Bokem Woodbine collected enemy's ears, one bad MOFO84. Under Siege series- Sad that Steve only made two good movies in his career 83. Conan the Barbarian- Grace Jones, I'd hit that 82. Bad Boys II- Unbelivable awesome action scenes81. Pulp Fiction- Travolta's comeback, and Jacksons coming out party- and now that's acting Ving 80. The Fugitive- I'd run from Tommy Lee too79. Juice- Now you got the juice78. Enter the Dragon- Bruce Lee bitch slapped with a Bear Claw77. Blues Brothers- Dry white toast at it's best :wink: 76. Lethal Weapon series- Mel do that thing with your shoulder again =D> 75. JoJo Dancer- Your Life is calling, especially when you freebase around huge fireplaces, you pimp74. Jason’s Lyric- You gonna pick her over me? Hell yeah when it's JaDA.73. The Ten Commandments- Maybe you didn't hear him the first 7 plagues. Let his people go!!72. Indiana Jones Series- Sword Vs. Gun-- I thought so71. I’m Gonna git you sucka- Real pimp's wear fish in their heels70. Twister- We got cow'sNext 20 tommorrow.....
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 2:21 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
69. John Q- I am not going to bury my son, My son is going to bury me!
68. Cooley High- It's so hard to say goodbye to yesterday
67. Toy Story Series- Pixar thank you for finally getting CGI right
66. True Lies- I knew Jamie Lee was still hot
65. Foxy Brown- Had everyman checking to see if your jewels were still intact.
64. The Poseidon Adventure- Washed up stars in a great popcorn movie
63. Pretty Woman- I'd pay 3 grand for a week with Julia
62. Life- You gonna eat yo cornbread
61. Tombstone- Only western I love
60. Star Wars Original Trilogy series- Luke I am your Father
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 2:34 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 69. John Q- I am not going to bury my son, My son is going to bury me!68. Cooley High- It's so hard to say goodbye to yesterday67. Toy Story Series- Pixar thank you for finally getting CGI right66. True Lies- I knew Jamie Lee was still hot65. Foxy Brown- Had everyman checking to see if your jewels were still intact. 64. The Poseidon Adventure- Washed up stars in a great popcorn movie63. Pretty Woman- I'd pay 3 grand for a week with Julia62. Life- You gonna eat yo cornbread61. Tombstone- Only western I love60. Star Wars Original Trilogy series- Luke I am your Father =D>
nice picks here!
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 2:41 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
59. Revenge of the Nerds- For the nerd in all of us
58. Blade- Snipes is such an OG
57. Crimson Tide- I'm the commanding Officer of this ship
56. Air Force One- Get Off My Plane!!
55. Harlem Nights- Murphy & Reese Throw down! With Pryor, Fox, Hall, and Harris if you were funny you were in it.
54. Soul Food- Mmm, Mmm, Goood!
53. Harry Potter Series- Muggles need love too
52. The Best Man- Never write a book about wankin the grooms wife #-o
51. James Bond Series- Fresh, Boy Fresh
50. Purple Rain- Let go crazy when the Doves cry \:D/
Last edited by Passionate Thug on Thu Jun 09, 2005 11:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:13 pm |
|
|
Dkmuto
Forum General
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 1:00 am Posts: 6502
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 89. Beloved- A awesome performance by everyone in a very overlooked film88. Stargate- Top ten popcorn movie's87. The Passion- The only film that has ever humbled me, powerful stuff86. Mortal Kombat - Best Videogame movie Adaptation ever85. Dead Presidents- Bokem Woodbine collected enemy's ears, one bad MOFO84. Under Siege series- Sad that Steve only made two good movies in his career 83. Conan the Barbarian- Grace Jones, I'd hit that 82. Bad Boys II- Unbelivable awesome action scenes81. Pulp Fiction- Travolta's comeback, and Jacksons coming out party- and now that's acting Ving 80. The Fugitive- I'd run from Tommy Lee too79. Juice- Now you got the juice78. Enter the Dragon- Bruce Lee bitch slapped with a Bear Claw77. Blues Brothers- Dry white toast at it's best :wink: 76. Lethal Weapon series- Mel do that thing with your shoulder again =D> 75. JoJo Dancer- Your Life is calling, especially when you freebase around huge fireplaces, you pimp74. Jason’s Lyric- You gonna pick her over me? Hell yeah when it's JaDA.73. The Ten Commandments- Maybe you didn't hear him the first 7 plagues. Let his people go!!72. Indiana Jones Series- Sword Vs. Gun-- I thought so71. I’m Gonna git you sucka- Real pimp's wear fish in their heels70. Twister- We got cow'sNext 20 tommorrow.....
Quite a varied selection, boyfresh.
Beloved might actually be on my list, too.
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:19 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Thanks, I'm a versatile movie goer
|
Wed Jun 08, 2005 5:29 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
49. Star Wars Prequels- "You were the chosen one!"
48. Baby Boy- Ving and A.J. doing it froggy style
47. Eve’s Bayou- Jackson, Whitfield, and voodoo make a good recipe
46. Set It Off- Break yoself! Nobody move Nobaody get hurt!
45. Rush Hour Series- Don't you ever touch a China/Black mans radio!
44. Predator- Chainguns Rule!!
43. Aliens- Bitch!!
42. Barbershop- Rosa Parks didn't do nothing but sit her black ass down!
41. The Matrix- Mr. Anderson
40. Spiderman- Watch out here come the spiderman!
|
Thu Jun 09, 2005 6:50 pm |
|
|
Spidey
Teenage Dream
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:13 pm Posts: 10677
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 49. Star Wars Prequels- "You were the chosen one!" 48. Baby Boy- Ving and A.J. doing it froggy style 47. Eve’s Bayou- Jackson, Whitfield, and voodoo make a good recipe 46. Set It Off- Break yoself! Nobody move Nobaody get hurt! 45. Rush Hour Series- Don't you ever touch a China/Black mans radio! 44. Predator- Chainguns Rule!! 43. Aliens- Bitch!! 42. Barbershop- Rosa Parks didn't do nothing but sit her black ass down! 41. The Matrix- Mr. Anderson 40. Spiderman- Watch out here come the spiderman!
I agree with Spider-Man, The Matrix, and the Star Wars Prequels. Barbershop was good but not good enough to warrant 42nd place. I haven't seen everything else.
|
Thu Jun 09, 2005 7:01 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
39. Terminator series- I'll be back
38. Ray- Georgia, Georgia on my mind
37. Do the Right Thing- Italians and Black can't we just get along
36. X-Men Series- They know not what they do.
35. Stand By Me- Remember the Pie eating contest story?
34. House Party- Robin Harris you died to young and Kid & Play you got down!
33. Se7en- Pride,Envy,Anger,Greed,Sadness,Gluttony,Lust
32. Independence Day- Tell us about what the aliens did to ya!
31. New Jack City- Am I my brother keeper? Yes I am!
30. Waiting to Exhale- You RAAAGGGGGGIIITTY BITCH!
NEXT 20 TOMMORROW... I'm kinda disappointed that my list hasn't generated a lot of responses but then again I am pretty much ignored in most of my posts Thanks for the feed back Dolce, Spiderman, Matantonio, and DK
|
Thu Jun 09, 2005 11:54 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 49. Star Wars Prequels- "You were the chosen one!" 48. Baby Boy- Ving and A.J. doing it froggy style 47. Eve’s Bayou- Jackson, Whitfield, and voodoo make a good recipe 46. Set It Off- Break yoself! Nobody move Nobaody get hurt! 45. Rush Hour Series- Don't you ever touch a China/Black mans radio! 44. Predator- Chainguns Rule!! 43. Aliens- Bitch!! 42. Barbershop- Rosa Parks didn't do nothing but sit her black ass down! 41. The Matrix- Mr. Anderson 40. Spiderman- Watch out here come the spiderman!
WOO great ones here!
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:04 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 39. Terminator series- I'll be back =D> 38. Ray- Georgia, Georgia on my mind =D> 37. Do the Right Thing- Italians and Black can't we just get along36. X-Men Series- They know not what they do. \:D/ 35. Stand By Me- Remember the Pie eating contest story?34. House Party- Robin Harris you died to young and Kid & Play you got down! 33. Se7en- Pride,Envy,Anger,Greed,Sadness,Gluttony,Lust =D> \:D/ =D> \:D/ 32. Independence Day- Tell us about what the aliens did to ya! 31. New Jack City- Am I my brother keeper? Yes I am! 30. Waiting to Exhale- You RAAAGGGGGGIIITTY BITCH! NEXT 20 TOMMORROW... I'm kinda disappointed that my list hasn't generated a lot of responses but then again I am pretty much ignored in most of my posts Thanks for the feed back Dolce, Spiderman, Matantonio, and DK
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:05 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
29. Higher Learning- Ice cube goes to college for 7 years
28. Rocky series- Yo Adrian!
27. Time to Kill- Now imagine she's white....
26. Silence of the Lambs- Claireeeeesssseee
25. Glory- When we's gon fight
24. Shrek- Hell that ain't no brimstone
23. Malcom X- Black men should never perm their hair #-o
22. Black Hawk Down- Somali's woop ass
21. What’s Love Got to Do with it?- Angela Basset Vs. Laurence(Larry) Fishburne
20. Jaws- We're gonna need a bigger boat
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 9:38 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
19. Superman- I still believe a man can fly!
18. Saving Private Ryan- One of the greatest opening scenes in cinima HISTORY!
17. Coming to America- Wish I had bathers :wink:
16. Jurassic Park- Choas Theory!
15. The Planet of the Apes series- Gad damn you all to hell!
14. Forrest Gump- Shrimp sandwiches sound appealing esp when you gotta pee!
13. Boyz in the Hood- Do we have a problem homie
12. To Kill a mockingbird- Gregory Peck is so missed :cry:
11. Mystic River- Irony
Top ten tommorow!
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 10:36 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Quick rundown of the movies I like from your list...
Saving Private Ryan
Jurassic Park
Mystic River
Silence of the Lambs
To Kill a mockingbird
Shrek
Black Hawk Down
Terminator series
X-Men Series
Se7en
Independence Day
Star Wars Prequels
Rush Hour Series
Aliens
Predator
The Matrix
Barbershop
Blade
Air Force One
James Bond Series
John Q
Star Wars Original Trilogy series
Mortal Kombat
Bad Boys II
Pulp Fiction
The Fugitive
Indiana Jones Series
Twister
Lion King
Scarface
Great list, BOYFRESH. =D>
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 10:41 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 19. Superman- I still believe a man can fly! 18. Saving Private Ryan- One of the greatest opening scenes in cinima HISTORY! =D> 17. Coming to America- Wish I had bathers 16. Jurassic Park- Choas Theory! \:D/ =D> 15. The Planet of the Apes series- Gad damn you all to hell! 14. Forrest Gump- Shrimp sandwiches sound appealing esp when you gotta pee! 13. Boyz in the Hood- Do we have a problem homie 12. To Kill a mockingbird- Gregory Peck is so missed :cry: 11. Mystic River- Irony << NEED TO SEE
Top ten tommorow!
Great!
can wait for the top ten!~
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 10:45 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
BOYFRESH wrote: 29. Higher Learning- Ice cube goes to college for 7 years 28. Rocky series- Yo Adrian! 27. Time to Kill- Now imagine she's white.... 26. Silence of the Lambs- Claireeeeesssseee 25. Glory- When we's gon fight 24. Shrek- Hell that ain't no brimstone 23. Malcom X- Black men should never perm their hair #-o 22. Black Hawk Down- Somali's woop ass 21. What’s Love Got to Do with it?- Angela Basset Vs. Laurence(Larry) Fishburne 20. Jaws- We're gonna need a bigger boat
oops, i jumped this group! looks good!, Black Hawk Down is so great!! =D>
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 10:46 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Thank's Zing and Mat, I do have a pretty uncoventional top 10 coming up. l
|
Fri Jun 10, 2005 11:49 pm |
|
|