Author |
Message |
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Love, Simon Incredibles 2 Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War To All The Boys I've Loved Before Paddington 2
A- Solo: A Star Wars Story Like Father Ant-Man and the Wasp
B+ Deadpool 2 Game Night Blockers A Simple Favor Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
B Ocean's 8 The Spy Who Dumped Me Tully Maze Runner: The Death Cure Rampage
B- A Wrinkle in Time Tomb Raider I Feel Pretty The Cloverfield Paradox
C Pacific Rim Uprising
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:19 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8 Backtrace
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 47
|
Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:39 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Green Book Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Vice Welcome to Marwen Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare Bumblebee The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris Aquaman The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 134
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:52 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18898 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation The Favourite Eighth Grade Mission Impossible: Fallout
A- Christopher Robin Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mid90s Ralph Breaks the Internet Roma Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse A Star is Born Thoroughbreds Upgrade Widows
B+ Aquaman Avengers: Infinity War BlackKklansman Black Panther Crazy Rich Asians Game Night The Hate U Give Love, Simon Mary Queen of Scots The Miseducation of Cameron Post To All the Boys I've Loved Before Tully
B Assassination Nation Blockers Boy Erased Flower Halloween If Beale Street Could Talk Instant Family Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider Vox Lux
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp Bad Times at the El Royale Bohemian Rhapsody Bumblebee The Girl in the Spider's Web A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs The MEG Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald The First Purge Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The Nun Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Simple Favor Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You The Spy Who Dumped Me Suspiria Tag Welcome to Marwen A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Night School Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare Venom
C- Acrimony The Nutcracker and the Four Realms[/quote]
|
Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:24 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout Crazy Rich Asians Avengers: Infinity War A Quiet Place
8.0/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter Bohemian Rhapsody
7.0/10 Ant-Man and the Wasp 12 Strong Adrift Ready Player One
6.5/10 Rampage Skyscraper Bumblebee
6.0/10 Benji Like Father
5.0/10 Extinction The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Thu Dec 27, 2018 4:09 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18898 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation The Favourite Eighth Grade Mission Impossible: Fallout Shoplifters
A- Christopher Robin Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mid90s Ralph Breaks the Internet Roma Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse A Star is Born Thoroughbreds Upgrade Widows
B+ Aquaman Avengers: Infinity War BlackKklansman Black Panther Crazy Rich Asians Game Night The Hate U Give Love, Simon Mary Queen of Scots The Miseducation of Cameron Post To All the Boys I've Loved Before Tully
B Assassination Nation Blockers Boy Erased Flower Halloween If Beale Street Could Talk Instant Family Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider Vox Lux
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp Bad Times at the El Royale Bohemian Rhapsody Bumblebee The Girl in the Spider's Web A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs The MEG Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald The First Purge Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The Nun Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Simple Favor Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You The Spy Who Dumped Me Suspiria Tag Welcome to Marwen A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Night School Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare Venom
C- Acrimony The Nutcracker and the Four Realms[/quote][/quote]
|
Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:07 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23836 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ralph Breaks The Internet Ant-Man and The Wasp Paddington 2 Blockers A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 The Night Comes For Us The Death Of Stalin Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ A Simple Favor The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs Overlord Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One The Meg Roma Venom The Predator
B Crazy Rich Asians Veronica Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Super Troopers 2 Halloween BlacKkKlansman Den Of Thieves
B- Apostle Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald Creed II
C+ Aquaman Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
C First Man Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Vice Ocean’s 8 The Nun
D Outlaw King Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Mandy Unsane
|
Fri Dec 28, 2018 3:05 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 A Prayer Before Dawn Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Green Book Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Vice Welcome to Marwen Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare Bumblebee The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris Aquaman The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Holmes & Watson Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 136
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Dec 28, 2018 4:43 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Custody Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 A Prayer Before Dawn Red Sparrow Roma Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Green Book Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One The Seagull Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Vice Welcome to Marwen Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare Bumblebee The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris Aquaman The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Holmes & Watson Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 140
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Dec 31, 2018 12:40 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Bad Times at the El Royale Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8 Backtrace
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 48
|
Mon Dec 31, 2018 2:27 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Custody Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 A Prayer Before Dawn Red Sparrow Roma Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Green Book Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Poppins Returns Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One The Seagull Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Vice Welcome to Marwen Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare Bumblebee The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris Aquaman The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Holmes & Watson Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 141
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Jan 01, 2019 3:11 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout Crazy Rich Asians Avengers: Infinity War A Quiet Place
8.0/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter Bohemian Rhapsody
7.0/10 Ant-Man and the Wasp 12 Strong Adrift Bird Box Ready Player One
6.5/10 Rampage Skyscraper Bumblebee
6.0/10 Benji Like Father
5.0/10 Extinction The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:22 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Mule The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 The Death of Stalin Hereditary Instant Family Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the Internet Suspiria Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut BumblebeeChristopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower The Front Runner The Grinch Halloween Ideal Home Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Aquaman Bird BoxBohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! Holmes & WatsonI Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Gotti Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 84
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jan 05, 2019 10:12 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves Creed II
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Bumblebee Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Bad Times at the El Royale Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Speed Kills Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8 Backtrace
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 51
|
Sun Jan 06, 2019 10:45 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23836 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ralph Breaks The Internet Ant-Man and The Wasp Paddington 2 Blockers A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 Bumblebee The Night Comes For Us The Death Of Stalin Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ A Simple Favor The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs Overlord Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One The Meg Roma Venom The Predator
B Crazy Rich Asians Veronica Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Super Troopers 2 Halloween BlacKkKlansman Eighth Grade Den Of Thieves
B- Apostle Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald Creed II
C+ Aquaman Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
C First Man Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- [Vice Ocean’s 8 The Nun
D Outlaw King Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Mandy Unsane
|
Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:00 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BlacKkKlansmen Eighth Grade First Reformed Isle of Dogs You Were Never Really Here
A- Beautiful Boy Free Solo Incredibles 2 Leave No Trace Paddington 2 Roma Sorry to Bother You Tully
B+ Black Panther Boy, Erased Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Three Identical Strangers Unsane
B Bird Box Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Mary Poppins Returns Outlaw King Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Mowgli Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
C- Solo: A Star Wars Story
D Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
F Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:02 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves Creed II
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Bumblebee Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Bad Times at the El Royale Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Seven in Heaven Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Speed Kills Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8 Backtrace
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 52
|
Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:29 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Mule The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 The Death of Stalin Hereditary Instant Family Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the Internet Suspiria Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider UpgradeViceBeirut Bumblebee Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower The Front Runner The Grinch Halloween Hearts Beat LoudIdeal Home Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully VenomWhen We First Met Aquaman Bird Box Black Mirror: BandersnatchBohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me White Boy RickBeautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! Holmes & Watson I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Gotti Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 90
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:51 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Love, Simon Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Aquaman To All The Boys I've Loved Before Paddington 2 Incredibles 2
A- Crazy Rich Asians Annihilation Teen Titans Go! To The Movies Solo: A Star Wars Story Like Father Ant-Man and the Wasp Set It Up
B+ Deadpool 2 Game Night Ready Player One Blockers A Simple Favor Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
B Ocean's 8 Christopher Robin The Spy Who Dumped Me Tully Maze Runner: The Death Cure Rampage
B- A Wrinkle in Time Tomb Raider I Feel Pretty The Cloverfield Paradox
C Pacific Rim Uprising
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
Last edited by Chippy on Thu Jan 31, 2019 12:42 pm, edited 3 times in total.
|
Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:59 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Custody Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 A Prayer Before Dawn Red Sparrow Roma Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Green Book Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Poppins Returns Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun On the Basis of Sex Papillon Ready Player One The Seagull Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Vice Welcome to Marwen Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare Bumblebee The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris Aquaman The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Holmes & Watson Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 142
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:26 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching BlacKkKlansmanCrazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Mule The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 The Death of Stalin The FavouriteHereditary Instant Family Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the Internet Suspiria Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Upgrade Vice AdriftBeirut Bumblebee Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower The Front Runner The Grinch Halloween Hearts Beat Loud Ideal Home Juliet, NakedOcean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully Venom When We First Met Wont You Be My Neighbor?Aquaman Bird Box Black Mirror: Bandersnatch Bohemian Rhapsody Gringo Night SchoolRampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother YouUncle Drew Annihilation The Catcher Was a SpyThe Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me White Boy Rick Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! Holmes & Watson I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Gotti Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 98
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jan 19, 2019 5:26 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves Creed II
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Old Man & the Gun Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Bumblebee Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Bad Times at the El Royale Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Seven in Heaven Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Speed Kills Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8 Backtrace
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 53
|
Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:02 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching BlacKkKlansman Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale BlindspottingIncredibles 2 The Mule The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Widows Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 The Death of Stalin The Favourite Hereditary Instant Family Isle of Dogs Life of the Party The OathA Quiet Place Ralph Breaks the Internet Suspiria Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Upgrade Vice Adrift Beirut Bumblebee Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower The Front Runner The Grinch Halloween Hearts Beat Loud Ideal Home Juliet, Naked Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully Venom When We First Met Wont You Be My Neighbor? Aquaman Bird Box Black Mirror: Bandersnatch Bohemian Rhapsody Gringo Night School Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You Uncle Drew Annihilation The Catcher Was a Spy The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me White Boy Rick Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! Holmes & Watson I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Gotti Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 100
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jan 20, 2019 9:38 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed The House That Jack Built Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Custody Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 A Prayer Before Dawn Red Sparrow Roma Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
At Eternity's Gate Beautiful Boy Beirut Black '47 BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Borg vs McEnroe Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Creed II Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The Favourite The First Purge Green Book Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Mary Poppins Returns Mary Queen of Scots Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun On the Basis of Sex Papillon Ready Player One The Seagull Searching Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy Mortal Engines The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Vice Welcome to Marwen Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare Bumblebee The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Vox Lux Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris Aquaman The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment If Beale Street Could Talk Love, Simon The Meg Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Holmes & Watson Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 143
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Jan 21, 2019 12:01 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves Creed II
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Revenge Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Old Man & the Gun Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Bumblebee Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse The Equalizer 2 Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Bad Times at the El Royale Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper Peppermint
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Seven in Heaven Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag
C- Aquaman Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Rampage
D+ Speed Kills Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8 Backtrace
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 54
|
Wed Jan 23, 2019 9:20 pm |
|
|