Author |
Message |
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x14
B The Hate U Give BlacKkKlansman Mission Impossible: Fallout Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x3
B- A Star is Born The Equalizer 2 The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x3 Upgrade
C Nobody's Fool Halloween Night School Crazy Rich Asians White Boy Rick The Meg Christopher Robin Sorry to bother you Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 x2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D The Predator Tully The Death of Superman Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay Summer of 84 Isle of Dogs Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Venom Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun Nov 11, 2018 12:28 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper Suspiria
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 107
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Nov 11, 2018 9:44 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper Suspiria
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 108
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Nov 12, 2018 9:43 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Start posting reviews again david.
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ant-Man and The Wasp Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 The Night Comes For Us Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Overlord A Simple Favor Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One The Meg Venom The Predator
B Veronica Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Super Troopers 2 Halloween BlacKkKlansman Den Of Thieves
B- Apostle
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
C First Man Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Ocean’s 8 The Nun
D Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Mandy Unsane
|
Tue Nov 13, 2018 1:04 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King Skyscraper Suspiria
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 109
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:34 am |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18906 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Christopher Robin Eighth Grade Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mid90s Mission Impossible: Fallout Searching A Star is Born Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B+ Avengers: Infinity War BlackKklansman Black Panther Crazy Rich Asians Game Night The Hate U Give Love, Simon The Miseducation of Cameron Post To All the Boys I've Loved Before Tully
B Assassination Nation Blockers Boy Erased Flower Halloween Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp Bad Times at the El Royale Bohemian Rhapsody The Girl in the Spider's Web A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs The MEG Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindlewald The First Purge Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The Nun Ready Player One Red Sparrow A Simple Favor Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You The Spy Who Dumped Me Suspiria Tag A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Night School Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare Venom
C- Acrimony The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
|
Wed Nov 14, 2018 3:13 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ant-Man and The Wasp Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 The Night Comes For Us The Death Of Stalin Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Overlord A Simple Favor Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One The Meg Venom The Predator
B Veronica Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Super Troopers 2 Halloween BlacKkKlansman Den Of Thieves
B- Apostle
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
C First Man Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Ocean’s 8 The Nun
D Outlaw King Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Mandy Unsane
|
Thu Nov 15, 2018 2:07 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 37
|
Thu Nov 15, 2018 12:34 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 110
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:11 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Avengers Infinity War I Can Only Imagine Incredibles 2 Love Simon Overlord Ready Player One Seven in Heaven Venom Won't You Be My Neighbor?
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Beautiful Boy Black Panther Blockers Breaking In The Commuter Crazy Rich Asians Deadpool 2 Death of a Nation Death Wish Equalizer 2 The First Purge Game Night Halloween Hereditary I Feel Pretty Insidious The Last Key Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Life of the Party The Meg Mile 22 Mission Impossible: Fallout Night School The Predator A Quiet Place Red Sparrow Searching Sicario: Day of the Soldado Skycraper Sorry to Bother You A Star is Born Tomb Raider Upgrade UFO Whitney A Wrinkle in Time
C
The 15:17 to Paris Ant-man and the Wasp Bad Samaritan Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Cloverfield Paradox Isle of Dogs The Nun Pacific Rim Uprising Solo: A Star Wars Story The Strangers Prey at Night Unfriended Dark Web
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Avengers Infinity War Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald Aquaman
55 FILMS
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:19 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout Crazy Rich Asians Avengers: Infinity War A Quiet Place
8.0/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter Bohemian Rhapsody
7.0/10 12 Strong Adrift Ready Player One
6.5/10 Rampage
6.0/10 Benji Like Father
5.0/10 Extinction The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:42 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 38
|
Sat Nov 17, 2018 8:44 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 112
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:32 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 39
|
Sun Nov 18, 2018 2:57 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout
A Ant-Man and The Wasp Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 The Night Comes For Us The Death Of Stalin Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Overlord A Simple Favor Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs Ready Player One The Meg Venom The Predator
B Veronica Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Super Troopers 2 Halloween BlacKkKlansman Den Of Thieves
B- Apostle Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
C First Man Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Ocean’s 8 The Nun
D Outlaw King Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Mandy Unsane
|
Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:53 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 40
|
Tue Nov 20, 2018 1:16 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Hereditary Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Suspiria Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin Creed IIThe Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower Halloween Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Bohemian RhapsodyGringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 69
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:08 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Creed II Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 114
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 21, 2018 2:18 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Den of Thieves
A- Mission Impossible: Fallout Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2 Avengers: Infinity War Searching
B+ Chappaquiddick Upgrade Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B Blockers Bad Samaritan First Reformed A Quiet Place Venom Alpha Shadow The 15:17 to Paris
B- Arizona Spinning Man Death Wish Black Panther Red Sparrow I Feel Pretty Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Tag Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 41
|
Thu Nov 22, 2018 9:28 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Creed II Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 116
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Nov 23, 2018 12:33 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Hereditary Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Suspiria Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower Halloween Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Bohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin HoodSicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 70
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Nov 24, 2018 2:16 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Avengers Infinity War I Can Only Imagine Incredibles 2 Love Simon Overlord Ready Player One Seven in Heaven Venom Won't You Be My Neighbor?
B
7 Days in Entebbe Annihilation Beautiful Boy Black Panther Blockers Boy Erased Breaking In The Commuter Crazy Rich Asians Deadpool 2 Death of a Nation Death Wish Equalizer 2 Fantastic Beasts The Crimes of Grindelwald The First Purge Game Night Halloween Hereditary I Feel Pretty Insidious The Last Key Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Life of the Party The Meg Mile 22 Mission Impossible: Fallout Night School The Predator A Quiet Place Red Sparrow Searching Sicario: Day of the Soldado Skycraper Sorry to Bother You A Star is Born Tomb Raider Upgrade UFO Whitney Widows A Wrinkle in Time
C
The 15:17 to Paris Ant-man and the Wasp Bad Samaritan Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Cloverfield Paradox Isle of Dogs The Nun Pacific Rim Uprising Robin Hood Solo: A Star Wars Story The Strangers Prey at Night Unfriended Dark Web
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
#1 Film of 2018 - Avengers Infinity War Worst Film - Proud Mary
Films I'm looking forward to most: Aquaman
63 FILMS
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
Last edited by nghtvsn on Thu Nov 29, 2018 10:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:01 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Searching Crazy Rich Asians First Man Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Bad Times at the El Royale Incredibles 2 The Old Man & the Gun A Star is Born WidowsAnt-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Hereditary Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Suspiria Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut Christopher Robin Creed II The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Flower Halloween Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One A Simple Favor Skyscraper Tag Tully When We First Met Bohemian Rhapsody Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis Infinity Baby The Meg Overboard The Predator Robin Hood Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Beautiful Boy The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 Game Over, Man! I Feel Pretty The First Purge Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Mile 22 The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 71
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Nov 28, 2018 1:35 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+ Mission Impossible: Fallout Ralph Breaks The Internet
A Ant-Man and The Wasp Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place A Star Is Born Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 The Night Comes For Us The Death Of Stalin Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ A Simple Favor The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs Overlord Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One The Meg Venom The Predator
B Veronica Isle Of Dogs Christopher Robin Super Troopers 2 Halloween BlacKkKlansman Den Of Thieves
B- Apostle Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald Creed II
C+ Hereditary Tag Rampage Red Sparrow Godzilla: City on the Edge of Battle
C First Man Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Ocean’s 8 The Nun
D Outlaw King Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Mandy Unsane
|
Wed Nov 28, 2018 2:07 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
22 July Annihilation The Ballad of Buster Scruggs First Man First Reformed Leave No Trace Unsane Wildlife x2
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Colette Creed II Damsel Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Fahrenheit 11/9 Ghost Stories The Guilty Isle of Dogs Juliet, Naked Overlord x2 Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story A Star Is Born Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beautiful Boy Beirut BlacKkKlansman Bohemian Rhapsody Boy Erased Can You Ever Forgive Me? Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hell Fest Hereditary Hunter Killer Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Nun The Old Man & the Gun Papillon Ready Player One Searching The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider White Boy Rick
B
12 Strong Adrift Alpha Apostle Bad Samaritan The Equalizer 2 Game Night The Girl in the Spider's Web The Happy Prince Hold the Dark The House with a Clock in Its Walls Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 Mandy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms A Quiet Place A Private War The Ritual The Sisters Brothers Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Bad Times at the El Royale Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter The Grinch Halloween Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Outlaw King The Possession of Hannah Grace Skyscraper Suspiria Widows
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Kin The Little Stranger Operation Finale Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox The Front Runner Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon The Meg Slender Man Venom
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Mile 22 Robin Hood Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds The Happytime Murders Pacific Rim Uprising The Predator Tag
Total films viewed: 120
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:41 am |
|
|