Author |
Message |
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11225 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A- Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Black Panther Red Sparrow Skyscraper
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 21
|
Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:17 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 59
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:49 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11225 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Den of Thieves
A- Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Black Panther Red Sparrow Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 23
|
Sat Jul 28, 2018 1:10 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 62
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jul 29, 2018 10:48 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x13
B Mission Impossible: Fallout Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x2
B- The Equalizer 2 The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C Sorry to bother you Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:37 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout Avengers: Infinity War A Quiet Place
8.0/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter
7.0/10 12 Strong
6.0/10 Benji
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:43 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67067
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 42
|
Thu Aug 02, 2018 4:12 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1812
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation Eighth Grade First Reformed Incredibles 2 Isle of Dogs
A- Paddington 2 Three Identical Strangers Tully
B+ Black Panther Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Unsane
B Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
C- Solo: A Star Wars Story
D Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
F Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:50 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 63
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:37 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18907 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A- Annihilation Eighth Grade Hereditary Incredibles 2 Mission Impossible: Fallout Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Game Night Love, Simon Tully
B Blockers Flower Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again RBG Tomb Raider
B- Ant-Man and the Wasp A Quiet Place Isle of Dogs Ocean's Eight Teen Titans Go! to the Movies
C+ The Commuter Deadpool 2 The First Purge I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Ready Player One Red Sparrow Solo: A Star Wars Story Sorry to Bother You Tag A Wrinkle in Time
C Breaking In Fifty Shades Freed The Maze Runner: Death Cure Peter Rabbit Proud Mary Truth or Dare
C- Acrimony
|
Sat Aug 04, 2018 7:21 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11225 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Den of Thieves
A- Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Black Panther Red Sparrow Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 24
|
Sun Aug 05, 2018 4:58 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 64
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Aug 05, 2018 11:45 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Assassination Nation - Odessa Young (Thriller) // NEON/ABGO Hereditary - Toni Collette (Horror) // A24 Love, Simon - Nick Robinson (Romance) // 20th Century Fox x4 Mission: Impossible - Fallout - Tom Cruise // Paramount x2 Monsters and Men - John David Washington (Drama) // NEON A Quiet Place - Emily Blunt (Thriller) // Paramount x2
A-
American Animals - Evan Peters (Thriller) // The Orchard Annihilation - Natalie Portman (Sci-Fi) // Paramount Blockers - Leslie Mann (Comedy) // Universal Eighth Grade - Elsie Fisher (Comedy) // A24 Game Night - Jason Bateman (Comedy) // Warner Bros. Hearts Beat Loud - Nick Offerman (Comedy) // Gunpowder & Sky Maze Runner: The Death Cure - Dylan O'Brien (Action) // 20th Century Fox Paddington 2 - Hugh Bonneville (Family) // Warner Bros. Set It Up - Zoey Deutch (Comedy) // Netflix Thoroughbreds - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus x2 Three Identical Strangers - Eddy Galland (Documentary) // NEON Tully - Charlize Theron (Drama) // Focus
B+
Alex Strangelove - Daniel Doheny (Comedy) // Netflix/STX Avengers: Infinity War - Robert Downey Jr. (Action) // Marvel x2 Black Panther - Chadwick Boseman (Action) // Marvel Blindspotting - Daveed Diggs (Comedy) // Lionsgate The Cloverfield Paradox - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Sci-Fi) // Netflix/Paramount I Feel Pretty - Amy Schumer (Comedy) // STX Entertainment I Think We're Alone Now - Peter Dinklage (Sci-Fi) // Momentum Ibiza - Gillian Jacobs (Comedy) // Netflix Isle Of Dogs - Bryan Cranston (Animation) // Fox Searchlight Ocean's 8 - Sandra Bullock (Comedy) // Warner Bros. Ophelia - Daisy Ridley (Drama) // Covert Media Solo: A Star Wars Story - Alden Ehrenreich (Action) // Lucasfilm
B
Adrift - Shailene Woodley (Drama) // STX Burden - Garrett Hedlund (Drama) // Fyzz Productions Deadpool 2 - Ryan Reynolds (Action) // 20th Century Fox First Reformed - Ethan Hawke (Drama) // A24 Incredibles 2 - Craig T. Nelson (Animated) // Disney/Pixar A Kid Like Jake - Claire Danes (Drama) // IFC Films Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again - Lily James (Musical) // Universal The Ritual - Rafe Spall (Horror) // Netflix Whitney - Whitney Houston (Documentary) // Roadside Attractions You Were Never Really Here - Joaquin Phoenix (Thriller) // Amazon
B-
Dude - Lucy Hale (Comedy) // Netflix An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) // Park Pictures Fifty Shades Freed - Dakota Johnson (Romance) // Universal Irreplaceable You - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Romance) // Netflix Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - Chris Pratt (Action) // Universal Piercing - Christopher Abbott (Thriller) // BorderLine Films Truth Or Dare - Lucy Hale (Horror) // Universal We The Animals - Evan Rosado (Drama) // The Orchard
C+
Candy Jar - Sami Gayle (Comedy) // Netflix Monster - Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Drama) // Tonik Productions A Wrinkle In Time - Reese Witherspoon (Fantasy) // Disney
C
Breaking In - Gabrielle Union (Thriller) // Universal Ready Player One - Tye Sheridan (Sci-Fi) // Warner Bros. Step Sisters - Megalyn Echikunwoke (Comedy) // Netflix When We First Met - Adam DeVine (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
Book Club - Diane Keaton (Comedy) // Paramount Pictures Extinction - Michael Pena (Sci-Fi) // Netflix The Open House - Dylan Minnette (Thriller) // Netflix The Spy Who Dumped Me - Mila Kunis (Comedy) // Lionsgate
D+
The Week Of - Adam Sandler (Comedy) // Netflix
D
Sorry To Bother You - Lakeith Stanfield (Comedy) // Annapurna
D-
-
F
The Strangers: Prey at Night - Christina Hendricks (Horror) // Aviron
|
Sun Aug 05, 2018 8:30 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 65
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 06, 2018 9:33 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x13
B Mission Impossible: Fallout Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x2
B- The Equalizer 2 The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C Christopher Robin Sorry to bother you Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Tue Aug 07, 2018 8:02 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11225 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
A Den of Thieves
A- Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Deadpool 2
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Game Night Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Spinning Man Black Panther Red Sparrow Skyscraper
C+ Shock and Awe The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox Gotti Ant-Man and the Wasp
C Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D+ Escape Plan 2: Hades
D Ocean's 8
F The Outsider Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 25
|
Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:03 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut BlacKkKlansman Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 66
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Aug 10, 2018 1:05 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1812
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation Eighth Grade First Reformed Incredibles 2 Isle of Dogs Sorry to Bother You
A- Paddington 2 Tully
B+ Black Panther Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Three Identical Strangers Unsane
B Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
C- Solo: A Star Wars Story
D Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
F Mute
_________________ how am I not myself?
Last edited by Steve on Thu Aug 23, 2018 8:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Fri Aug 10, 2018 5:16 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Leave No Trace Unsane
A-
Ant-Man and the Wasp Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Christopher Robin Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Eighth Grade Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Sicario: Day of the Soldado Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade You Were Never Really Here
B+
Beirut BlacKkKlansman Cargo Death Wish Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot The First Purge Hereditary Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift The Equalizer 2 Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom x2 A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Unfriended: Dark Web Veronica Won't You Be My Neighbor? A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation Mission: Impossible - Fallout Mom and Dad Ocean's 8 Skyscraper
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Ismael's Ghosts Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Hellraiser: Judgment Love, Simon Slender Man
C-
D
Escape Plan 2: Hades Sorry to Bother You
F
The Darkest Minds Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 67
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Aug 11, 2018 12:48 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67067
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising Skyscraper
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 43
|
Sat Aug 11, 2018 11:55 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night Mission: Impossible - Fallout Unsane The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2 Ant-Man and the Wasp Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Tomb Raider Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid Gesture Ocean’s Eight Ready Player One Skyscraper Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Uncle Drew Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Death Wish Early Man The Equalizer 2 Hotel Artemis The MegOverboard Sicario: Day of the Soldado The Spy Who Dumped Me Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom The First Purge The 15:17 to Paris The Clapper Teen Titans Go! To the Movies Movies: 48
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Aug 11, 2018 8:11 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67067
|
A+ Mission: Impossible - Fallout
A Avengers: Infinity War Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves Revenge Unsane
B+ Anon Blockers The Death of Superman Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish Gotti The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Animal Crackers Annihilation Ant-Man and The Wasp I Feel Pretty Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Future World Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass Ocean's 8 The Strangers: Prey at Night Super Troopers 2
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising Skyscraper
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 44
|
Sun Aug 12, 2018 6:06 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 x2 Black Panther x13
B Mission Impossible: Fallout Won't You be my Neighbor Ready Player One x2
B- The Equalizer 2 The First Purge Uncle Drew Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C The Meg Christopher Robin Sorry to bother you Ant Man & the Wasp Tomb Raider Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Summer of 84 Isle of Dogs Teen Titans Go! to the Movies Skyscaper Blockers Sicario: Day of the Soldado Gringo Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F Escape Plan 2: Hades Strangers: Prey at Night The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:52 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Assassination Nation - Odessa Young (Thriller) // NEON/ABGO Hereditary - Toni Collette (Horror) // A24 Love, Simon - Nick Robinson (Romance) // 20th Century Fox x4 Mission: Impossible - Fallout - Tom Cruise // Paramount x2 Monsters and Men - John David Washington (Drama) // NEON A Quiet Place - Emily Blunt (Thriller) // Paramount x2
A-
American Animals - Evan Peters (Thriller) // The Orchard Annihilation - Natalie Portman (Sci-Fi) // Paramount Blockers - Leslie Mann (Comedy) // Universal Eighth Grade - Elsie Fisher (Comedy) // A24 Game Night - Jason Bateman (Comedy) // Warner Bros. The Guernsey Literary & Potato Peel Pie Society - Lily James (Drama) // Netflix Hearts Beat Loud - Nick Offerman (Comedy) // Gunpowder & Sky Maze Runner: The Death Cure - Dylan O'Brien (Action) // 20th Century Fox Paddington 2 - Hugh Bonneville (Family) // Warner Bros. Set It Up - Zoey Deutch (Comedy) // Netflix Thoroughbreds - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus x2 Three Identical Strangers - Eddy Galland (Documentary) // NEON Tully - Charlize Theron (Drama) // Focus
B+
Alex Strangelove - Daniel Doheny (Comedy) // Netflix/STX Ant-Man and The Wasp - Paul Rudd (Action) // Marvel Avengers: Infinity War - Robert Downey Jr. (Action) // Marvel x2 Black Panther - Chadwick Boseman (Action) // Marvel Blindspotting - Daveed Diggs (Comedy) // Lionsgate The Cloverfield Paradox - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Sci-Fi) // Netflix/Paramount I Feel Pretty - Amy Schumer (Comedy) // STX Entertainment I Think We're Alone Now - Peter Dinklage (Sci-Fi) // Momentum Ibiza - Gillian Jacobs (Comedy) // Netflix Isle Of Dogs - Bryan Cranston (Animation) // Fox Searchlight Ocean's 8 - Sandra Bullock (Comedy) // Warner Bros. Ophelia - Daisy Ridley (Drama) // Covert Media Solo: A Star Wars Story - Alden Ehrenreich (Action) // Lucasfilm
B
Adrift - Shailene Woodley (Drama) // STX Burden - Garrett Hedlund (Drama) // Fyzz Productions Deadpool 2 - Ryan Reynolds (Action) // 20th Century Fox First Reformed - Ethan Hawke (Drama) // A24 Incredibles 2 - Craig T. Nelson (Animated) // Disney/Pixar A Kid Like Jake - Claire Danes (Drama) // IFC Films Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again - Lily James (Musical) // Universal The Ritual - Rafe Spall (Horror) // Netflix Whitney - Whitney Houston (Documentary) // Roadside Attractions You Were Never Really Here - Joaquin Phoenix (Thriller) // Amazon
B-
Dude - Lucy Hale (Comedy) // Netflix An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) // Park Pictures Fifty Shades Freed - Dakota Johnson (Romance) // Universal Irreplaceable You - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Romance) // Netflix Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - Chris Pratt (Action) // Universal Piercing - Christopher Abbott (Thriller) // BorderLine Films Truth Or Dare - Lucy Hale (Horror) // Universal We The Animals - Evan Rosado (Drama) // The Orchard
C+
Candy Jar - Sami Gayle (Comedy) // Netflix Monster - Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Drama) // Tonik Productions A Wrinkle In Time - Reese Witherspoon (Fantasy) // Disney
C
Breaking In - Gabrielle Union (Thriller) // Universal Ready Player One - Tye Sheridan (Sci-Fi) // Warner Bros. Red Sparrow - Jennifer Lawrence (Thriller) // 20th Century Fox Step Sisters - Megalyn Echikunwoke (Comedy) // Netflix When We First Met - Adam DeVine (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
Book Club - Diane Keaton (Comedy) // Paramount Pictures Extinction - Michael Pena (Sci-Fi) // Netflix The Open House - Dylan Minnette (Thriller) // Netflix The Spy Who Dumped Me - Mila Kunis (Comedy) // Lionsgate
D+
The Week Of - Adam Sandler (Comedy) // Netflix
D
Sorry To Bother You - Lakeith Stanfield (Comedy) // Annapurna
D-
-
F
The Strangers: Prey at Night - Christina Hendricks (Horror) // Aviron
|
Sun Aug 12, 2018 11:11 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Love, Simon Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Paddington 2
A- Solo: A Star Wars Story Ant-Man and the Wasp
B+ Game Night
B Tully Maze Runner: The Death Cure Rampage
B- A Wrinkle in Time Tomb Raider I Feel Pretty The Cloverfield Paradox
C Pacific Rim Uprising
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
Last edited by Chippy on Tue Aug 14, 2018 10:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:12 am |
|
|