Author |
Message |
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
I'm working on my own list and keep having to take out flicks when I see other lists because they remind of a film I missed so switches have to be made and then to rank every 10 block of films. Sheesh. I know my top 10 but to do the next and the next.
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Mar 12, 2018 12:17 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
I feel confident in this list currently. Top 10 has been immovable for many years. The rest were essentially ranked based on clearly how many times I've seen them plus my favoritism for them. There were a few films I've seen multiple times, some even more than Avatar that I just can't fit on this list atm.
1. Star Wars: A New Hope 1977 2. Silence of the Lambs 1991 3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 4. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 2001 5. Young Frankenstein 1974 6. The Big Lebowski 1998 7. Unforgiven 1992 8. Being There 1979 9. Dr Strangelove 1964 10. Pulp Fiction 1994
11. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 1980 20x 12. Star Wars: The Return of the Jedi 1983 20x 13. The Godfather 1972 20x 14. The Godfather Part 2 1974 20x
15. Saving Private Ryan 1998 15x 16. Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark 1981 15x 17. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 1989 15x 18. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 1984 15x 19. The Ten Commandments 1956 15x
20. Groundhog Day 1993 10x 21. The Sixth Sense 1999 10x 22. Kill Bill Volume 1 2003 10x 23. The Thing 1982 10x 24. The Matrix 1999 10x 25. Star Wars The Force Awakens 10x 26. A Fish Called Wanda 1988 10x 27. Aliens 1986 10x 28. A Christmas Story 1983 10x 29. Chicago 2002 10x 31. Beauty and the Beast 1991 10x 31. Fargo 1996 10x 32. The Day the Earth Stood Still 1951 10x 33. Die Hard 1988 10x 34. Trading Places 1983 10x 35. Terminator 2 1991 10x 36. Forrest Gump 1994 10x 37. The Bodyguard 10x 38. Shawshank Redemption 1994 10x 39. Back to the Future 1985 10x 40. Die Hard 2 1990 10x 41. The Terminator 1984 10x 42. Idiocracy 2006 10x 43. Psycho 1960 10x 44. Gladiator 2000 10x 45. The Avengers 2012 10x
46. Home Alone 1990 8x 47. Batman v Superman Dawn of Justice 2016 8x 48. Man of Steel 2013 8x 49. Breaveheart 1995 8x 50. Robin Hood Prince of Thieves 8x 51. Toy Story 1995 8X
52. Passion of the Christ 2004 7x 53. The Crying Game 1992 7x 54. The Breakfast Club 1985 7x 55. Goodfellas 1999 7x 56. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 1986 7x 57. Jurassic Park 1993 7x 58. Superman 2 1980 7x 59. Wargames 1983 7x
60. The Dark Knight 2008 6x 61. There Will Be Blood 2007 6x 62. Moulin Rouge! 2001 6x 63. Interstellar 2014 6x 64. Gravity 2013 6x 65. The Untouchables 1987 6x 66. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 1966 6x
67. Titanic 1997 5x 68. Brokeback Mountain 2005 5x 69. Kill Bill Volume 2 2004 5x 70. Bridesmaids 2011 5x 71. The Goonies 1985 5x 72. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2002 5x 73. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2003 5x 74. The Departed 2006 5x 75. Weird Science 1985 5x 76. Dead Poets Society 1989 5x 77. Schindler's List 1993 5x 78. Finding Nemo 2003 5x 79. Rogue One 2016 5x
80. Glory 1989 4x 81. Star Wars The Last Jedi 2017 4x 82. 'Night Mother 1986 4x 83. Carrie 1976 4x 84. 500 Days of Summer 2009 4x 85. Love Simon 2018 4x 86. Retroactive 1997 4x 87. The Birds 1963 4x 88. Fight Club 1999 4x 89. Django Unchained 2012 4x 90. IngloUrious Basterds 2009 4x 91. The Battle of Algiers 1966 4x 92. Excalibur 1981 4x 93. Contagion 4x 94. Aladdin 1992 4x 95. The Lion King 1994 4x 96. The Rules of Attraction 2002 4x 97. Spiderman 2002 4x 98. The War of the Worlds 1953 4x 99. Gandhi 1982 4x
100. Avatar 2009 3x
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Tue Mar 13, 2018 10:07 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23862 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
A solid list! I like the diversity of genre and eras. And every one of your top ten is great, a 4 star movie or above. Well except for Being There, which I still haven't seen.
|
Thu Mar 15, 2018 12:22 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
I think my dad recommended Being There back in the day. Then, I ended up watching it with my mom at my brother's place and it was weird and funny. Peter Sellers was amazing. Shirley Maclaine Amazing. The guy playing the President was hilarious. So good!
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Thu Mar 15, 2018 1:57 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Finding Nemo and The Birds? Those are your worst picks. Not Top 100 worthy.
|
Thu Mar 15, 2018 7:20 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23862 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
I lied. It will be a 3 part experience.
60. The Abyss 59. John Wick 58. Robocop 57. Captain America: Civil War 56. Psycho 55. Pan’s Labyrinth 54. Dunkirk 53. The Raid 52. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade 51. Starship Troopers 50. Sunshine 49. Django Unchained 48. Anchorman 47. Zootopia 46. Guardians of the Galaxy 45. A Clockwork Orange 44. Half Baked 43. Airplane 42. Snatch 41. Up 40. The Princess Bride 39. South Park: Bigger, Longer, Uncut 38. Animal House 37. Star Trek (09) 36. Wall-E 35. The Iron Giant 34. Coming To America 33. Star Trek: The Wrath of Kahn 32. Back To The Future 31. 2001: A Space Odyssey
Part 2 comes tomorrow. The biggest changes here are the cementing of Star Trek and Up, both which originally placed in the 90s, as among my absolute absolute favorites. And the reemergence of Snatch, which I loved so much when I first got into movies but only very recently watched it again. It is basically the foundation of all my favorite genre-bending movies that followed in the 2000s. The Iron Giant overtakes Wall-E once again, but no longer can either claim to be the all time best animated movie. Putting Dunirk as Nolan's third best movie was tough, but gosh seeing it hold up so well on my TV was incredible. We all thought that would be a cinematic experience that could only be properly appreciated in the cinema, but it is so much more. The intensity is unreal. Also, Zamunda Forever!
|
Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:26 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23862 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Let's go!
30. Young Frankenstein 29. Jaws 28, Shaun of the Dead 27. Blazing Saddles 26. An American Werewolf In London 25. Die Hard 24. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 23. The Avengers 22. Fight Club 21. Raiders of the Lost Ark 20. Gladiator 19. Memento 18. The Matrix 17. Zoolander 16. Heat 15. Pulp Fiction 14. The Shining 13. Jurassic Park 12. The Raid 2 11. Aliens 10. Scott Pilgrim vs the World 9. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 8. Coco 7. Star Wars Episode 4: A New Hope 6. The Dark Knight 5. Star Wars Episode 5: The Empire Strikes Back 4. Office Space 3. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 2. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 1. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The biggest story here is the seemingly absurd placement of a 4 month old movie in the all time top ten. Yet I felt stronger about it then any other contenders. As mentioned many times, Coco is the Dunkirk of emotions. It strecthes the "Disney makes you cry" scene for nearly 40 minutes. And also like Dunkirk, seeing it hold up so damn well on video confirms the 6 star rating. And unfortunately, it was Zoolander's time to leave. I hate being unfair to a movie based on its awful sequel, but its hard to get around it. I used to watch Zoolander once a year, but since Poolander came out I haven't turned it on once. Time will heal these wounds though, and I did buy it on iTunes for $5 a few weeks ago, so the option is always available.
The only other new edition to the upper tiers is American Werewolf in London, officially topping Animal House and Coming To America as the best Landis film, and Shaun as the top horror comedy. The Raid 2, Aliens, Jurassic Park and The Shining were all knocking at the door of the top ten, but Scott just wasn't ready to give it up quite yet. Listening to the School of Movies review of it made me realize that I do fill in a lot of gaps with knowledge from the book. Like how Scott isn't always acting like a dick and actually does try to improve himself. I still just love this world too much though, mixing romantic comedies with high octane violence and local indie punk. And Edgar handles the bonanza of story so very well. It really should have been two films, but since it bombed so hard we probably never would have gotten the second half haha.
And yes, I know my top five is super boring and it hurts to not include Nolan. But saying that anything is better than Rings would just be a lie, pandering to those who want a more interesting list. And yes, in 2018 we can wish that it wasn't full of white heroes killing brown villains or that more than one woman was allowed to be cool per movie. Yet the core themes hold up. Yeah there's a grand scale of good v evil, but it also explores how such a thing could happen. Frodo is the best guy in the world at the start, but the burden of power breaks him down little by little. It is killing him and while he wants to fight it, he's also accepted his fate as an addict. So seeing the true heroes of the story, Sam and Aragorn, turn down this power, which would make their quests much easier, in favor of doing the right thing is something that will travel through generations. As will, of course, the master class production, with the all time best cinematography, score and battle choreography.
All in all, my absolute favorites have held very strong throughout the years. Every now and then a new movie can challenge the thrones, or a new old movie that I hadn't before considered will grab my attention. But these are my favorite stories and story tellers. Hard to believe they will fall out of grace by the next update.
|
Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:59 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22704 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Kudos for Office Space at No.4 - that is all kinds of awesome right there.
And cant fold your Top 3 - love love love LOTR. Is your lobe for Two Towers based on the EE or the theatrical?
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:41 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23862 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
The extended editions are almost always better. But, unlike with Anchorman 2 where I had to note the alternate cut, I think the Rings trilogy would hold their places even if the extended editions did not exist.
Two Towers benefits the most from the extended editions. All the extra scenes add weight to the story without ever affecting the pace.
|
Thu Mar 22, 2018 4:25 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
I liked the LOTR theatrical releases, but the extended cuts and especially The Two Towers' one make them Top 100 material for me.
|
Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:25 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20384 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
I've only seen the theatrical cuts.
|
Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:09 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22704 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Agree guys - the extended editions are better (especially Two Towers).
The trilogy is also in my top 10.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:24 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23862 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Do you know who likes the extended editions most? Faramir! He gets motivation, character depth and a potential wife with those extra minutes.
|
Sat Mar 24, 2018 3:27 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22704 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Yes, the Gondor scenes elevate Two Towers from very good to great. Faramir's lack of development or motivation to do what he did was the biggest sore point of the theatrical cut.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Sun Apr 01, 2018 10:55 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
I have a weird history with The Lord of the Rings films. I had no interest in them at the time, but I was invited to see Two Towers. I went and I loved it, even though I hadn't seen the first one. I didn't go back to the first one until years later, but I watched the extended edition and that turned out to be a mistake. It was fine, but my god what a slog. I haven't even bothered any version with Return of the King which I know is sacrilege (the 263 minute extended cut sounds like a nightmare, not in quality, but having to sit there for so long).
I'll watch all three someday, but I only own the theatrical cuts and I think I'll stick with those.
It probably doesn't help that I haven't read/care about the books.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Apr 02, 2018 5:47 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20384 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
263 minutes? 4 and a half hours? lol
|
Mon Apr 02, 2018 8:17 pm |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22704 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Jmart wrote: I have a weird history with The Lord of the Rings films. I had no interest in them at the time, but I was invited to see Two Towers. I went and I loved it, even though I hadn't seen the first one. I didn't go back to the first one until years later, but I watched the extended edition and that turned out to be a mistake. It was fine, but my god what a slog. I haven't even bothered any version with Return of the King which I know is sacrilege (the 263 minute extended cut sounds like a nightmare, not in quality, but having to sit there for so long).
I'll watch all three someday, but I only own the theatrical cuts and I think I'll stick with those.
It probably doesn't help that I haven't read/care about the books. You would be well served to watch FOTR and ROTK as theatrical versions and TTT in the extended edition. There is a case that ROTK loses its impact with the extended edition. A poster (Erendis?) on KJ once dissected the ROTL EE and explained how the choices made were to the detriment of the film.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:36 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11023 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Except the Return of the King Extended Edition actually bothers to explain what happened to Saurumon
_________________
|
Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:19 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
100. The Expendables 99. Total Recall 98. Midnight Run 97. The Great Gatsby 96. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 95. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 94. Rear Window 93. Rain Man 92. Rope 91. Minority Report 90. Scream 89. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 88. The Fan 87. The Jackal 86. Die Hard with a Vengeance 85. Lock Up 84. Vanilla Sky 83. 12 Angry Men 82. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 81. Miami Vice 80. Dunkirk 79. Cyborg 78. Jackie Chan's First Strike 77. Dog Soldiers 76. Breakdown 75. Police Story 3: Supercop 74. Eyes Wide Shut 73. Nowhere to Run 72. Kickboxer 71. Man of Steel 70. Universal Soldier 69. A Perfect World 68. Sin City 67. Whiplash 66. Nighthawks 65. The Specialist 64. Cape Fear (1991) 63. Ransom 62. Face/Off 61. Rocky Balboa 60. In A Valley of Violence 59. The Cable Guy 58. True Lies 57. Operation Condor: Armour of God II 56. Braveheart 55. Desperado 54. The Fugitive 53. Enemy at the Gates 52. American Beauty 51. Lethal Weapon 2 50. Jackie Chan's Who Am I? 49. Oblivion 48. Interstellar 47. Over the Top 46. Con Air 45. From Dusk Till Dawn 44. Rumble in the Bronx 43. War of the Worlds 42. Project A: Part II 41. Knight & Day 40. M:I-2 39. Broken Arrow 38. Tango & Cash 37. A.W.O.L. 36. Inglourious Basterds 35. The 'Burbs 34. The Patriot 33. Drive 32. Skyfall 31. Demolition Man 30. La La Land 29. The Crow 28. American Psycho 27. The Rock 26. Ocean's Twelve 25. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 24. Rocky III 23. Payback 22. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 21. Assassins 20. Cobra 19. Die Hard 18. Conan the Barbarian 17. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 16. Commando 15. Heat 14. Rocky 13. The Terminator 12. Rocky II 11. Cop Land 10. Predator 9. Apocalypto 8. Cliffhanger 7. Get Carter (2000) 6. The Last Samurai 5. Rambo: First Blood Part II 4. Collateral 3. First Blood 2. Rocky IV 1. Rambo III
|
Sun Jul 29, 2018 11:18 am |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
great to see your update! Highest ranked film I haven't seen, used to be Apocalypto for a while, now The Good, the Bad and the Ugly. Not sure if I'll get to that soon. 37. A.W.O.L. can't say I've heard of this even before... 60. In A Valley of Violence, high praise for a recent film I like how Kevin Costner is represented on your list, I should really see #69. A Perfect World too. Did you see JFK yet?
|
Sun Jul 29, 2018 12:01 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
stuffp wrote: :yummy: great to see your update!
Highest ranked film I haven't seen, used to be Apocalypto for a while, now The Good, the Bad and the Ugly. Not sure if I'll get to that soon.
37. A.W.O.L. can't say I've heard of this even before...
If you are in Europe in most European countries it was released as Lionheart.
_________________
|
Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:28 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
stuffp wrote: I like how Kevin Costner is represented on your list, I should really see #69. A Perfect World too. Did you see JFK yet? Not yet. It's fucking 3 hours. I don't have time to see movies that long. And regarding Costner, well, he's a great actor for my generation. If I expanded to a Top 200, two more Costner's would probably be included ( Waterworld, 3000 Miles to Graceland). And as Price said, in mainland Europe A.W.O.L. was called Lionheart. It's a Van Damme film about escaping from the foreign legion to see his brother before he died, but he is too late. So he becomes a street fighter to support his brother's wife and child. I think it was also called Wrong Bet! in a few places. Maybe you've heard of it under one of those titles.
|
Sun Jul 29, 2018 7:01 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11224 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Yeah, JFK is crazy long, but totally worth it.
A.W.O.L. / Lionheart is one of those films that escaped me in the 90's, while seeing most other Van Damme's. I'll try to prioritize this.
|
Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:09 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
You should like it, but with this type of film it helps if you saw it in the decade it was made for (ala American Ninja) and grew up with it. Though, I still believe it can be appreciated today. It has a great soundtrack and some awesome fights (especially the final one), and it's Van Damme being all Van Damme-y and cool. Oh, it's just fucking awesome.
|
Sun Jul 29, 2018 9:51 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23862 Location: Classified
|
Re: All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Noteworthy:
Like my own redoes, it seems like your list is about the same as 5 years ago.
I believe you voted for Billboards at the KayJays, but ranked Dunkirk higher here. I also believe Coco beat Dunkirk by only one vote. So your recency bias gave Coco the win - and I thank you for that. :-)
Rocky 3 is my favorite of the franchise.
I still haven’t seen Rambo 3.
I agree that Lethal Weapon 2 is the best one.
I don’t agree on MI2 and Ocean’s Twelve.
You really loved La La Land. Maybe more than anyone else on here.
|
Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:48 am |
|
|