Author |
Message |
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Andrew wrote: Moving swiftly on, so i can get this finished tonight before i fall asleep....
11 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 12 Nightmare Before Christmas 13 Garden State =D> \:D/ =D> 14 Se7en 15 Alien 16 Sideways 17 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 18 The Exorcist 19 The Sixth Sense 20 The Matrix
All these films are still A grades, i have only ever given out 8 A+ grades....
fantastic, i cant wait for your top 10
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:16 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Andrew wrote: Moving swiftly on, so i can get this finished tonight before i fall asleep....
11 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 12 Nightmare Before Christmas 13 Garden State 14 Se7en 15 Alien 16 Sideways 17 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 18 The Exorcist 19 The Sixth Sense 20 The Matrix
All these films are still A grades, i have only ever given out 8 A+ grades....
The Exorcist is one of the most overrated movies of all time.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:17 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18897 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: Moving swiftly on, so i can get this finished tonight before i fall asleep....
11 Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 12 Nightmare Before Christmas 13 Garden State 14 Se7en 15 Alien 16 Sideways 17 Monty Python and the Holy Grail 18 The Exorcist 19 The Sixth Sense 20 The Matrix
All these films are still A grades, i have only ever given out 8 A+ grades....
Haven't seen the rest, all the ones bolded are great picks.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:19 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
10. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of The Ring
I've said it before, i waited at least 15 years from when i first read the book to see this on the big screen and it didn't let me down.
9. Million Dollar Baby
The best film of the year so far, and will take some beating! (released 2005 in the UK)
That concludes the A's moving on to the A+'s.....
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:30 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18897 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: 10. The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of The Ring
I've said it before, i waited at least 15 years from when i first read the book to see this on the big screen and it didn't let me down.
9. Million Dollar Baby
The best film of the year so far, and will take some beating! (released 2005 in the UK)
That concludes the A's moving on to the A+'s.....
Both are in my top 50 of all time as well. :wink:
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:31 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:40 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
the only movie i dont like there is FOTR, but the list still looks awesome!!!
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:42 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
5. The Lord of The Rings: Thw Two Towers
4. Carrie
The greatest horror film ever made... and still good after almost 30 years!
3. As good As It gets
I never get bored watching this film, simply brilliant.
2. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King
Until very recently this was my number one, but there is one film i enjoy watching more than this now...
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
1. Kill Bill Vol 1
Thanks for going through this with me, and for all the comments. Its was difficult putting it all together, but fun goodnight!
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:54 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
a little surprised you got As good As It gets up there so high
Great #1
Awesome List Andrew
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 6:57 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18897 Location: San Diego
|
Andrew wrote: 8. American Beauty6. The Incredibles5. The Lord of The Rings: Thw Two Towers3. As good As It gets2. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King1. Kill Bill Vol 1
Great picks... As for the #1 choice, Volume 1 is very, very fun but it just doesn't stand very well as one film like Volume 2 does. All together KB would be #2 on my all time list.
|
Sun Apr 10, 2005 7:33 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
Let's bump this up.
TonyMontana, you're next.
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 5:07 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Andrew, your list was very cliche.
...although i appreciate you having American Beauty, good pick :wink:
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:40 pm |
|
|
Andrew
Lover of Bacon
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 7:05 pm Posts: 4197 Location: Sherwood Forest, UK
|
Algren wrote: Andrew, your list was very cliche.
...although i appreciate you having American Beauty, good pick :wink:
I think you'll find that's clichéd.
I won't apologise for my taste in movies, i like what i like. American Beauty is an amazing film, one i never tire of watching.
_________________ ... and there's something about this city today, like all the colours conspired to overwhelm the grey...
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:49 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Zingaling wrote: Let's bump this up.
TonyMontana, you're next.
Ooooh! It's my time. I'll start later tonight or tomorrow... I have to do some minor touch up work to the list.
_________________
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:51 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
Andrew wrote: I won't apologise for my taste in movies
Nobody's asking you to.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 7:55 pm |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Can't wait to see what you have on your List Tony!
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 9:21 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
BOYFRESH wrote: Can't wait to see what you have on your List Tony!
Hope I won't spoil it for you, but it's going to be 100 Kate Beckinsale movies.
_________________
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 10:03 pm |
|
|
dolcevita
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:24 pm Posts: 16061 Location: The Damage Control Table
|
Oh goodie! I loved her in the BBC version of Emma. Miles better than the one Paltrow did. Can't wait, she's actually a good actress.
|
Fri Apr 15, 2005 11:02 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Here it is... the definitive movie list:
#100-#91
#100. Cool Hand Luke - 1967 - Paul Newman
#99. Cabin Boy - 1994 - Chris Elliot
#98. Dick - 1999 - Kirsten Dunst/Will Ferrell
#97. Requiem For A Dream - 2000 - Jennifer Connelly
#96. Team America: World Police - 2004 - Matt Stone/ Trey Parker
#95. Patton - 1970 - George C Scott
#94. Beavis and Butthead Do America - 1996 - Beavis and Butthead
#93. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 1989 - Harrison Ford/Sean Connery
#92. Evita - 1996 - Madonna
#91. Bitter Moon - 1992 - Hugh Grant/Peter Coyote
IMDB Links
Cool Hand Luke - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061512/
Cabin Boy - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109361/
Dick - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0144168/
Requiem For A Dream - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0180093/
Team America: World Police - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0372588/
Patton - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066206/
Beavis and Butthead Do America - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0115641/
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0097576/
Evita - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0116250/
Bitter Moon - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0104779/
_________________
|
Sat Apr 16, 2005 12:26 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67059
|
TonyMontana wrote: #100. Cool Hand Luke - 1967 - Paul Newman #93. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 1989 - Harrison Ford/Sean Connery
CHL is a good movie and Indiana is superb!!!!!
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Apr 16, 2005 10:17 am |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
#90-#81
90. About Schmidt - 2002 - Jack Nicholson
89. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - 2004 - Ben Stiller/Vince Vaughn
88. Toy Story 2 - 1999 - Tom Hanks/Tim Allen
87. Rocky III – 1982 – Sylvester Stallone
86. Drop Dead Gorgeous – 1999 - Kirsten Dunst
85. National Lampoon’s Vegas Vacation - 1997 - Chevy Chase
84. American Movie: The Making of Northwestern - 1999 - Documentary
83. Election – 1999 - Matthew Broderick
82. Ed Wood - 1994 - Johnny Depp
81. Undercover Brother - 2002 – Eddie Griffin
About Schmidt - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0257360/
Dodgeball - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0364725/
Toy Story 2 - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120363/
Rocky III - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0084602/
Drop Dead Gorgeous - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0157503/
National Lampoon’s Vegas Vacation - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120434/
American Movie - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0181288/
Election - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0126886/
Ed Wood - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109707/
Undercover Brother - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0279493/
_________________
|
Sat Apr 16, 2005 11:51 am |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
TonyMontana wrote: #100-#91
#100. Cool Hand Luke - 1967 - Paul Newman #99. Cabin Boy - 1994 - Chris Elliot #98. Dick - 1999 - Kirsten Dunst/Will Ferrell #97. Requiem For A Dream - 2000 - Jennifer Connelly #96. Team America: World Police - 2004 - Matt Stone/ Trey Parker #95. Patton - 1970 - George C Scott #94. Beavis and Butthead Do America - 1996 - Beavis and Butthead #93. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 1989 - Harrison Ford/Sean Connery #92. Evita - 1996 - Madonna #91. Bitter Moon - 1992 - Hugh Grant/Peter Coyote
You're my favorite poster ever, TonyMontana...
Team America rocks! \:D/
|
Sat Apr 16, 2005 1:12 pm |
|
|
zingy
College Boy Z
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:40 pm Posts: 36662
|
TonyMontana wrote: #90-#81
90. About Schmidt - 2002 - Jack Nicholson 89. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - 2004 - Ben Stiller/Vince Vaughn 88. Toy Story 2 - 1999 - Tom Hanks/Tim Allen 87. Rocky III – 1982 – Sylvester Stallone 86. Drop Dead Gorgeous – 1999 - Kirsten Dunst 85. National Lampoon’s Vegas Vacation - 1997 - Chevy Chase 84. American Movie: The Making of Northwestern - 1999 - Documentary 83. Election – 1999 - Matthew Broderick 82. Ed Wood - 1994 - Johnny Depp 81. Undercover Brother - 2002 – Eddie Griffin
Great comedies.
Undercover Brother (hilarious), Dodgeball (hilarious), Vegas Vacation (underrated comedy), and Election (good stuff).
:2up:
|
Sat Apr 16, 2005 1:13 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
You have both Dick and Drop Dead Gorgeous on your list. I think I love you.
|
Sat Apr 16, 2005 1:21 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Zingaling wrote: You're my favorite poster ever, TonyMontana...
Team America rocks! \:D/ You have great taste, Zing! It's good to know that there are others out there with class that enjoy high brow entertainment such as Team America, Undercover Brother, and Vegas Vacation! Libs wrote: You have both Dick and Drop Dead Gorgeous on your list. I think I love you.
Hot damn... that doubles the total number of people who love me! Counting myself, there are now two members.
Loyal said he's holding out to join the club until I pick his personal favorite, Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood.
_________________
|
Sat Apr 16, 2005 2:19 pm |
|
|