Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top two Coen brothers films
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:43 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
The Big Lebowski No Country for Old Men
_________________The Force Awakens
Last edited by BJ on Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:44 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
Miller's Crossing O Brother, Where Art Thou?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:44 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
I have 3 of their films I haven't seen all the way through (Barton Fink, The Man Who Wasn't There, Miller's Crossing) in my Instant Queue at the moment so I'll have a better opinion after that.
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 6:46 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11008 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
1. No Country For Old Men (A) 2. Big Lebowski (A)
Hon. Mention: The Ladykillers (A) (so underrated)
_________________
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 8:26 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
This one is actually pretty easy for me:
1. O Brother 2. No Country for Old Men
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 8:39 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67041
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
1. Intolerable Cruelty 2. Burn After Reading
Their style of film-making doesn't really wash with me apart from these two and No Country for Old Men.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:16 pm |
|
|
Groucho
Extraordinary
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 9:30 pm Posts: 12096 Location: Stroudsburg, PA
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
O Brother Hudsucker
_________________Buy my books! http://michaelaventrella.com
|
Sun Feb 03, 2013 9:20 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
1. True Grit 2. No Country
|
Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:01 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
No Country Miller's Crossing
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:02 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
I always wanted to see Barton Fink, that one looks pretty good.
|
Mon Feb 04, 2013 12:14 pm |
|
|
seanbateman
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:48 am Posts: 86
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
1. Fargo 2. A Serious Man
|
Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:07 pm |
|
|
torrino
College Boy T
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 7:52 pm Posts: 16020
|
Re: Top two Coen brothers films
Coen Bros deserve top 3
Or top 6
Really, they're the best filmmakers today
|
Mon Feb 04, 2013 2:25 pm |
|
|