Author |
Message |
Webslinger
why so serious?
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:24 pm Posts: 4110 Location: Stuck In A Moment I Can't Get Out Of
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
My final list:
1. Silver Linings Playbook 2. Looper 3. Lincoln 4. Zero Dark Thirty 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. Moonrise Kingdom 7. Skyfall 8. The Master 9. Life of Pi 10. Argo
_________________ This Post Has Brought to You by Your Friendly Neighborhood Webslinger.
|
Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:10 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re:
As final a list as it's going to get for a while.
1. Skyfall 2. Jack Reacher 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 4. Life of Pi 5. Looper 6. The Expendables 2 7. Back to 1942 8. Total Recall 9. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey 10. The Amazing Spider-Man
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:43 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Web, why is Calvin Candie still your avatar if Django ain't even in your top ten?
_________________
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:27 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Perhaps he likes the character.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:28 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
He is quite the charmer than one
_________________
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:37 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
But, his teeth.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:39 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Symbolism of the moral decay of the American South
_________________
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:49 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I s'pose I will post my final top ten in here (for posterity and such):
1. Lawless (Hillcoat) 2. Anna Karenina (Wright) 3. Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow) 4. Cloud Atlas (Wachowski, Tykwer and Wachowski) 5. Not Fade Away (Chase) 6. Rust and Bone (Audiard) 7. Django Unchained (Tarantino) 8. Jack Reacher (McQuarrie) 9. Wuthering Heights (Arnold) 10. Killing Them Softly (Dominik)
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:30 am |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Still need to see Cloud Atlas, and KJ has convinced me that I might want to catch Killing Them Softly.
_________________
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:32 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
At my screening of Skyfall yesterday there were about a million trailers, on of which was Cloud Atlas, and it looks very good. I'm just pissed off that 30 whole minutes is cut. I should have seen it in HK. I don't know, I may go and see if I'm desperate.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:19 am |
|
|
GuybrushX McMurphy
Cream of the Crop
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 1:28 pm Posts: 2794 Location: Germany
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Moonrise Kingdom (Fritz Anderson) 2. Tabu (Mario Gomesch) 3. Django Unchained (Severin Tarantino) 4. Zero Dark Thirty (Bam Bam Bigelow) 5. Lawless (Heinz Hillcoat) 6. Lincoln (Senor Spielbergo) 7. The Amazing Spider-Man (Marc Lloyd Webber) 8. Killer Joe (Max Fleischer-Friedkin) 9. Life of Pi (Li Mu Bai) 10. Dredd 3D (Stanton, 2008)
Not yet seen: The Master, Holy Motors, Argo, Amour, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, The Raid, Frankenweenie, Cosmopolis, The Hobbit, Flight etc.
_________________ "Acting is the only thing I'm good at." - Freddie Prinze jr.
Ator: I love you. Sunya: And I love you. Ator: Why can't we marry? Sunya: Ator, we are brother and sister. Ator: I'll talk with our father.
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 5:37 pm |
|
|
Darth Indiana Bond
007
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 11:43 pm Posts: 11006 Location: Wouldn't you like to know
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: 6. Lincoln (Senor Spielbergo)
_________________
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:09 pm |
|
|
Webslinger
why so serious?
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 11:24 pm Posts: 4110 Location: Stuck In A Moment I Can't Get Out Of
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Darth Indiana Bond wrote: Web, why is Calvin Candie still your avatar if Django ain't even in your top ten? Laziness. Remember how I had the Pulp Fiction poster at Filmgasm for years? And then I had the Dark Knight Rises teaser poster for over a year. That and, despite its absence on my top ten, I did like Django Unchained quite a bit.
_________________ This Post Has Brought to You by Your Friendly Neighborhood Webslinger.
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:17 pm |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
It looks like this will be my final ranking for 2012... Weakest year in a long time for me.
1. The Grey 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Seven Psychopaths 4. The Dark Knight Rises 5. Killer Joe 6. Lincoln 7. Looper 8. The Sessions 9. The Raid: Redemption 10. End of Watch
|
Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:57 pm |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Silver Linings Playbook 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Django Unchained 6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 7. 21 Jump Street 8. For a Good Time, Call... 9. The Avengers 10. Pitch Perfect
|
Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:32 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Re:
1. Skyfall 2. Jack Reacher 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 4. Life of Pi 5. Silver Linings Playbook 6. Looper 7. Compliance 8. The Expendables 2 9. Back to 1942 10. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:58 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Any idea when you will be able to see Prometheus or Zero Dark Thirty, Algren?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:57 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
David wrote: Any idea when you will be able to see Prometheus or Zero Dark Thirty, Algren? I can watch Prometheus any time (I have it on my pps queue), I've just got to have some actual time to watch it. When I get home it's usually late and I like to watch movies in silence with the lights off, so it's not practical in a week day. As for Zero Dark Thirty, probably not for a long time unless I buy the DVD, but I've already got the Paranormal Activity 4 DVD to watch before I buy any more, and it's not a gaurantee that this stall I go to will even have it anyway. I really want to watch both movies because everyone says they are good.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:00 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Skyfall 2. Safety Not Guaranteed 3. Life of Pi 4. Django Unchained 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. The Avengers 7. The Cabin in the Woods 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. Lincoln 10. The Raid: Redemption
God Bless America gets dropped, Safety Not Guaranteed rises, Django and TDKR fall slightly, Moonrise Kingdom enters the list with further consideration, and I finally got to see Lincoln.
I still need to see The Master, which I hope to rent on Friday, and Amour. I guess a couple of surprises could also get in here (The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Seven Psychopaths, Hitchcock?, dare I say Anna Karenina?), but I think this is close to being final.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:47 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Skyfall 2. Safety Not Guaranteed 3. Life of Pi 4. Django Unchained 5. Seven Psychopaths6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. The Avengers 8. The Cabin in the Woods 9. Moonrise Kingdom 10. Lincoln Edit: Can't have 11.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
Last edited by Jmart on Fri Mar 01, 2013 4:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:44 am |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Hobbit 2. The Avengers 3. Life of Pi 4. Silver Linings Playbook 5. The Hunger Games 6. Cabin in the Woods 7. The Dark Knight Rises 8. End of Watch 9. Lincoln 10. Seven Psychopaths
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:21 am |
|
|
Alex Y.
Top Poster
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 4:47 pm Posts: 5705
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Wow already March? Still need to see skyfall, amour, the hobbit, and the master; otherwise my list is:
1. Holy Motors 2. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 3. Les Miserables 4. Prometheus 5. Life of Pi (3D) 6. Silver Linings Playbook 7. The Secret World of Arriety 8. The Dark Knight Rises 9. Seven Psychopaths 10. The Expendables 2
|
Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:22 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower - A+ 2. Silver Linings Playbook - A+ 3. Anna Karenina - A 4. The Impossible - A 5. The Hunger Games - A 6. Friends With Kids - A- 7. Skyfall - A- 8. Your Sister's Sister - A- 9. Killer Joe - A- 10. Excision - A-
My many, many Honorable Mentions:
This Is 40, Magic Mike, Celeste & Jesse Forever, Sound of My Voice, Looper, Chronicle, Safety Not Guaranteed, Pitch Perfect, Hello I Must Be Going, The Dark Knight Rises, Zero Dark Thirty, Liberal Arts, Hope Springs, Lovely Molly, Cabin in the Woods, The Words, Sassy Pants, and Turn Me On, Dammit!
|
Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:54 pm |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01. The Dark Knight Rises (x8) 02. Skyfall (x4) 03. Django Unchained 04. Silver Linings Playbook 05. Looper (x2) 06. Rust and Bone 07. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (x2) 08. The Hunger Games (x4) 09. Jack Reacher 10. Life of Pi (x2)
Hon. Mentions: Amour, End of Watch, The Avengers, Intouchables
Should be final. 2012 was a great great year.
|
Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:27 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. Skyfall 2. Safety Not Guaranteed 3. Life of Pi 4. Django Unchained 5. Seven Psychopaths 6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. The Avengers 8. The Cabin in the Woods 9. Moonrise Kingdom 10. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Honorable Mention: Lincoln
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:20 pm |
|
|