Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Bottom 10 of 2012
How did this thread not exist? I ran a search and looked in the archive thread and didn't come across anything.
10. Silent House 9. Project X 8. Kill List 7. Friends with Kids 6. Life Happens 5. Piranha 3DD 4. Gone 3. Chernobyl Diaries 2. Hick 1. The Devil Inside
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:04 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
1. Branded 2. Piranha 3DD 3. The Apparition 4. Soldiers of Fortune 5. The Devil Inside 6. The Amazing Spider-Man 7. ATM 8. The Broken Tower 9. The Campaign 10. Wrath of the Titans
Dishonorable mentions:
Chernobyl Diaries The Cold Light of Day Les Misérables The Man with the Iron Fists
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:39 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
10. Lost in Thailand 9. Killing Them Softly 8. The Expatriate 7. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 6. The Hunger Games 5. King of Fighters 4. The Cold Light of Day 3. The Woman in Black 2. The Kill List 1. Jism 2
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:51 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
As most people here will know, I didn't bother seeing the big three movies (The Avengers, TDKR, and The Hobbit) that would likely dominate my list of the bottom 10 of 2012.
However, even with their exclusion, I couldn't pare my list down below 15 titles - - 2012 was just an exceptionally good year for bad movies.
In no particular order:
The Hunger Games Holy Motors Life of Pi Wreck-It Ralph Skyfall Argo Looper Expendables 2 Ted Prometheus That's My Boy Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World Rock of Ages The Pirates! Band of Misfits Hugo
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:10 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Bradley Witherberry wrote: Hugo That's a 2011 movie.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:47 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
I've been pretty good at avoiding bad movies at the cinema this year. I didn't see Battleship, John Carter, MIB3, Snow White and the Huntsman, Magic Mike, Rise of the Guardians, Piranha 3DD, Wrath of the Titans, The Devil Inside, Dark Shadows, The Dictator, The Hunger Games, The Watch and Haywire. I finished the year relatively unscathed. Although I did see Killing Them Softly and The Grey, which were very disappointing, but not even close to "bad".
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:55 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Algren wrote: Bradley Witherberry wrote: Hugo That's a 2011 movie. Oops... musta left a bad taste in my mouth.
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:13 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Bradley Witherberry wrote: Algren wrote: Bradley Witherberry wrote: Hugo That's a 2011 movie. Oops... musta left a bad taste in my mouth.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:19 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
01. Project X 02. Hit & Run 03. Darling Companion 04. Piranha 3DD 05. Underworld: Awakening 06. This Means War 07. The Hunger Games 08. The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 09. The Vow 10. The Expendables 2
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 10:32 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
1. The Devil Inside 2. Cosmopolis 3. That's My Boy 4. Red Dawn 5. The Lorax 6. LOL 7. Battleship 8. What To Expect When You're Expecting 9. Fun Size 10. To Rome With Love
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:13 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Algren wrote: I've been pretty good at avoiding bad movies at the cinema this year. I didn't see Magic Mike Oops. You included this by mistake. You said you were good at avoiding bad movies. 1. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 2. Chernobyl Diaries 3. The Devil Inside 4. Resident Evil: Retribution 5. Rock of Ages 6. Wanderlust 7. Total Recall 8. Dark Shadows 9. Madagascar 3 10. Beasts of the Southern Wild
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 6:56 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Magic Mike wrote: Algren wrote: I've been pretty good at avoiding bad movies at the cinema this year. I didn't see Magic Mike Oops. You included this by mistake. You said you were good at avoiding bad movies. It's probably no surprise to you that I would loathe watching a film about male strippers writhing in their underwear and showing off their six-packs. I haven't seen The Full Monty for, er, same reasons.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:03 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Uhh... The Full Monty is a brilliant movie and none of the guys have six packs lol
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:49 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Hence the pause in my previous post. :rollingmyeyesalotrecently:
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:55 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Algren wrote: Magic Mike wrote: Algren wrote: I've been pretty good at avoiding bad movies at the cinema this year. I didn't see Magic Mike Oops. You included this by mistake. You said you were good at avoiding bad movies. It's probably no surprise to you that I would loathe watching a film about male strippers writhing in their underwear and showing off their six-packs. I haven't seen The Full Monty for, er, same reasons. I'm sorry you're so uncomfortable with your sexuality that you'd find it a threat to watch a movie where you might see a male naked . I've watched movies like Showgirls, Striptease, Zombie Strippers, etc... Didn't phase me.
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:55 pm |
|
|
erikdean
The Dark Knight
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:59 pm Posts: 721 Location: Different places!
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
1. The Impossible
_________________
|
Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:55 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
1. The Devil Inside 2. Battleship 3. Chernobyl Diaries 4. Paranormal Activity 4 5. Sinister 6. Safe House 7. Total Recall 8. Taken 2 9. Wrath of The Titans 10. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Veagence
|
Thu Jan 10, 2013 12:45 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23775 Location: Classified
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
1. Lockout 2. Snow White and the Huntsman 3. Wrath of the Titans 4. Contraband 5. The Watch 6. Tim and Eric's Billion Dollar Movie 7. God Bless America 8. Underworld: Awakening 9. Resident Evil: Retribution 10. V/H/S
The bottom two weren't even completely awful. Lockout and The Watch were the only big disappointments.
|
Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:28 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Magic Mike wrote: I'm sorry you're so uncomfortable with your sexuality that you'd find it a threat to watch a movie where you might see a male naked . Yeah, there couldn't possibly be another reason. Well done, Sherlock.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 10, 2013 2:19 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Algren wrote: I've been pretty good at avoiding bad movies at the cinema this year. I didn't see Battleship, John Carter, MIB3, Snow White and the Huntsman, Magic Mike, Rise of the Guardians, Piranha 3DD, Wrath of the Titans, The Devil Inside, Dark Shadows, The Dictator, The Hunger Games, The Watch and Haywire. I finished the year relatively unscathed. Although I did see Killing Them Softly and The Grey, which were very disappointing, but not even close to "bad". Algren wrote: 6. The Hunger Games ?
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Thu Jan 10, 2013 7:08 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
Mister Ecks wrote: Algren wrote: I've been pretty good at avoiding bad movies at the cinema this year. I didn't see Battleship, John Carter, MIB3, Snow White and the Huntsman, Magic Mike, Rise of the Guardians, Piranha 3DD, Wrath of the Titans, The Devil Inside, Dark Shadows, The Dictator, The Hunger Games, The Watch and Haywire. I finished the year relatively unscathed. Although I did see Killing Them Softly and The Grey, which were very disappointing, but not even close to "bad". Algren wrote: 6. The Hunger Games ? Saw it online.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:51 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
1. Project X 2. Act of Valor 3. The Devil Inside 4. Safe 5. Resident Evil: Retribution 6. The Expendables 2 7. Battleship 8. Total Recall 9. Dark Shadows 10. Chernobyl Diaries
|
Wed Jan 16, 2013 4:28 pm |
|
|
CowboyFromHell
Your Knife, My Back. My Gun, Your Head.
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:23 pm Posts: 2033 Location: Somewhere, USA
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
I'm going bottom 3 instead....
3) The Hunger Games 2) Battleship 1) The Devil Inside
|
Thu Jan 17, 2013 4:38 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
I've really got to see The Devil Inside. Everybody's been panning it to fuck. I want to know what all the fuss is about.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:55 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37994
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2012
1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Amour (Love) 3. Safe House 4. Skyfall 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. The Hunger Games 7. Looper
(Everything else had a grade of B- or better so I'm not listing it)
Jesus, I've turned into Bradley Witherberry
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Jan 19, 2013 7:24 am |
|
|