Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Top five Woody Allen films?
As you might expect, his extensive list of films presented a problem when compiling a poll limited to 20 options. I tried my best to include the "right" films.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Sun Jun 24, 2012 1:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 1:43 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
1. Manhattan 2. Interiors 3. Match Point 4. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 5. Annie Hall
It was very hard not to include Crimes and Misdemeanors and Stardust Memories in the top five.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 1:46 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Wow - - it's hard to even compare all the era's of his career.
I still dig his goofy early stuff like What's Up Tiger Lily and Sleeper.
...and of course his Academy award run from Annie Hall through Manhattan and on to Hannah and her Sister.
...but if I'm forced to pick today, I'll go for his recent astounding bounty of:
Midnight in Paris You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger Whatever Works Vicky Cristina Barcelona Scoop Match Point Melinda and Melinda
(Sorry, I just had to pick seven - - they are all equally worthy.)
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 1:57 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
(in no ranking order) Annie Hall, Manhattan, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Midnight in Paris, Whatever Works
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:27 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Wow, Whatever Works? Surprising.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:28 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
David wrote: Wow, Whatever Works? Surprising. Can't go wrong with Larry David and I adore Evan Rachel Wood in that film.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:29 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
jmovies wrote: (in no ranking order) Annie Hall, Manhattan, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Midnight in Paris, Whatever Works ony seen 5.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 3:09 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
David wrote: Wow, Whatever Works? Surprising. It would have been tied for the lead (if it had been allowed to be on the poll).
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 3:57 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
1. Annie Hall 2. Manhattan 3. Hannah and Her Sisters 4. Everyone Says I Love You 5. Midnight in Paris
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:20 pm |
|
|
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
everyone voting for match point and vicky cristina barcelona kindly leave the thread and return when you see some woody allen movies
_________________ k
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:29 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
The only older Allen film I've seen is Annie Hall so I probably shouldn't be posting in here. But I will anyway.
My faves based on that:
1. Match Point 2. Melinda & Melinda 3. Whatever Works 4. Scoop 5. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
I also enjoyed You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger (needed a better ending), Anything Else, and Midnight in Paris. It's been a long time since I've seen Annie Hall but I remember not being crazy about it when I watched it. I was a kid when I saw Mighty Aphrodite and I hated it.
Last edited by Magic Mike on Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:02 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 8:52 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Johnny Dollar wrote: everyone voting for match point and vicky cristina barcelona kindly leave the thread and return when you see some woody allen movies Why those two? Is it all right to vote for Whatever Works and Midnight in Paris?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:15 pm |
|
|
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
no it certainly isn't all right, but i didn't think i needed to list 15 movies to get the point across
_________________ k
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:19 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
What a boring, close-minded traditionalist you are, eh? Do you also say good music died with John Bonham?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:21 pm |
|
|
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Acknowledging the well-documented and unanimously-held belief (among those that have watched the damn movies, anyway) that Woody Allen's latter-day work doesn't hold the candle to the early stuff is the single least objectionable or surprising or otherwise shit-stirring thing I have ever said on this website
_________________ k
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:24 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Can you specify the specific movie where we, according to you and the Rotten Tomatoes establishment, should stop caring? Is Sweet and Lowdown acceptable?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:26 pm |
|
|
Johnny Dollar
The Lubitsch Touch
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 5:48 pm Posts: 11019
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Tough to pin down precisely; its some nebulous point between Crimes and Misdemeanors and Deconstructing Harry; I leave it to you to study further
_________________ k
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:28 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Haven't seen enough to really tell. I mean I have seen 19 of his movies but I am still missing Manhattan, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Broadway Danny Rose, Zelig and Bullets Over Broadway.
That said, my current Top 5:
1. The Purple Rose of Cairo 2. Hannah and Her Sisters 3. Match Point 4. Annie Hall 5. Bananas (funniest Allen film I have seen)
Worst: Melinda and Melinda - utter shit.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:34 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Annie Hall, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Manhattan, Mighty Aphrodite, Midnight in Paris
I still need to see quite a few.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2012 10:07 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Everyone Says I Love You is his most underrated movie, I think. It's luminous.
|
Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:27 am |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Libs wrote: Everyone Says I Love You is his most underrated movie, I think. It's luminous. I've always meant to see that one.
|
Mon Jun 25, 2012 1:01 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: Top five Woody Allen films?
Nothing tops Bananas.
1. Bananas A 2. Annie Hall A 3. Scoop A 4. Midnight in Paris A 5. Irrational Man A 6. Match Point A 7. Anything Else A- NEW 8. Whatever Works B+ 9. Cafe Society B+ 10. Blue Jasmine B 11. Fading Gigolo B 12. Love and Death B- 13. Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex* (*But Were Afraid to Ask) D+
I really should see Annie Hall again, though. I feel a little fake by including it because I don't remember why I loved it, but I remember loving it. Saw it back when I didn't write reviews.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Jan 01, 2013 10:05 am |
|
|