Author |
Message |
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Bottom 10 of 2010
What movies are on your worst list this year... give us your Bottom Ten List of 2010.
I haven't been able to whittle my list down to just ten yet - - there's been a heap of bad movies in 2010 already - - but here's my candidates so far:
Inception Jonah Hex Social Network The Wolfman The Girl Who Played With Fire Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Alice In Wonderland Let Me In Easy A Eat Pray Love Diary of a Wimpy Kid Kick-Ass Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of the Kitty Galore Valentine's Day The Bounty Hunter The Twilight Saga: Eclipse Robin Hood How to Train Your Dragon Iron Man 2 Dear John Shutter Island Green Zone Death At A Funeral
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:45 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
From Paris with Love Legion Survival of the Dead Iron Man 2 The Losers A Nightmare on Elm Street
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:46 pm |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Daybreakers MacGruber Micmacs Mr. Nobody Ramona and Beezus The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo The Last Airbender The Kids Are All Right The Sorcerer's Apprentice
_________________ "Der Lebenslauf des Menschen besteht darin, dass er, von der Hoffnung genarrt, dem Tod in die Arme tanzt." - Arthur Schopenhauer
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:52 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Argos wrote: Daybreakers MacGruber Micmacs Mr. Nobody Ramona and Beezus The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo The Last Airbender The Kids Are All Right The Sorcerer's Apprentice All those + Dinner For Schmucks
_________________
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:19 pm |
|
|
Argos
Z
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 2:20 pm Posts: 7952 Location: Wherever he went, including here, it was against his better judgment.
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Of course.
_________________ "Der Lebenslauf des Menschen besteht darin, dass er, von der Hoffnung genarrt, dem Tod in die Arme tanzt." - Arthur Schopenhauer
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:34 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
For me currently it would be...
1. Babies 2. The Wolfman 3. Predators 4. Clash of the Titans 5. Edge of Darkness 6. Killers 7. Devil 8. Oceans 9. The Bounty Hunter 10. Diary of a Wimpy Kid
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 2:42 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
10. Greenberg - * 9. Hereafter - * 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street - * 7. The American - * 6. Legion - ½* 5. When in Rome - ½* 4. Jonah Hex - ½* 3. The Bounty Hunter - No Stars 2. The Back-Up Plan - No Stars 1. Charlie St. Cloud - No Stars
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:08 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Cyrus Devil Date Night The Last Exorcism Knight and Day Legion Youth in Revolt Clash of the Titans The Crazies Machete
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:05 pm |
|
|
Groaning
Us v Them
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 3:17 pm Posts: 2759 Location: Austria
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Percy Jackson Shutter Island
|
Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:44 pm |
|
|
Barrabás
llegó a la casa vía marítima
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:53 pm Posts: 6139 Location: la gran casa de la esquina
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Due to school I've watched so little this year that the worst two are "Shutter Island" and "Robin Hood", so I guess those two.
_________________ .
|
Wed Nov 17, 2010 8:53 pm |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Looks like the leaders for worst films of the year so far are:
Shutter Island The Bounty Hunter
...with three votes each.
|
Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:36 pm |
|
|
TonyMontana
Undisputed WoKJ DVD King
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:55 am Posts: 16278 Location: Counting the 360 ways I love my Xbox
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Worst of 2010 (in order from worstest to *slightly* less worster)
#1. Cop Out #2. Iron Man 2 #3. MacGruber #4. Kick Ass
_________________
|
Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:15 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
No order for me yet, but the worst 2010 ilms I've seen were:
Cop Out Killers A Nightmare on Elm Street
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Thu Nov 18, 2010 9:00 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
10. Hereafter 9. A Nightmare on Elm Street 8. The American 7. Legion 6. Little Fockers 5. When in Rome 4. Jonah Hex 3. The Bounty Hunter 2. The Back-Up Plan 1. Charlie St. Cloud
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:42 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
From the past couple of months I can add:
127 Hours Tangled
Also, though Black Swan was close, it's not Bottom 10 of 2010 material - - I rated it a 3 out of 5, and would consider it high on my list of Biggest Disappointments of 2010.
|
Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:38 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Let's see, shall we.
1. Grown Ups (D+) 2. The Bounty Hunter (D+) 3. The Tourist (C-) 4. Clash of the Titans (C-) 5. Killers (C-) 6. Remember Me (C) 7. Little Fockers (C+) 8. Alice in Wonderland (C+) 9. Dear John (C+) 10. Valentine's Day (B-)
I saw less movies than usual this year, so...
|
Mon Dec 27, 2010 10:23 am |
|
|
MGKC
---------
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 10:42 pm Posts: 11808 Location: Kansas City, Kansas
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
When in Rome The Bounty Hunter Youth in Revolt Edge of Darkness
All awful.
|
Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:17 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
01. When in Rome 02. Burning Bright 03. Valentine's Day 04. The Bounty Hunter 05. The Last Airbender 06. Dinner for Schmucks 07. Alice in Wonderland 08. Jonah Hex 09. Skyline 10. The Expendables
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Dec 27, 2010 2:30 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
1. Film Socialisme 2. Sex and the City 2
_________________
|
Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:57 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
Jean-Luc farts in your general direction.
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:44 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
10. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - B- 9. The Twilight Saga: Eclipse - B- 8. The Last Song - B- 7. Cop Out - B- 6. The Expendables - B- 5. Grown Ups - C+ 4. A Nightmare on Elm Street - C+ 3. Killers - C+ 2. Predators - C 1. Clash of the Titans - C
|
Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:31 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Bottom 10 of 2010
1. The Last Airbender 2. Diary of a Wimpy Kid 3. Grown Ups 4. Legion 5. Our Family Wedding 6. Jonah Hex 7. When in Rome 8. Babies 9. Death at a Funeral 10. You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger
|
Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:57 am |
|
|