World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Our own Top 10 Thread http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=26278 |
Page 3 of 5 |
Author: | A. G. [ Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:45 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
1. The Office 2. Lost despite its frustrations 3. Chuck 4. That Mitchell and Webb Look 5. The Daily Show - especially the John Hodgeman and John Oliver segments 6. Colbert 7. Psych - has gone from crappy to well crafted 8. How I Met Your Mother 9. Top Gear 10. 30 Rock Honorable mentions: CSI: NY is the only CSI/Law and Order type show that I don't mind. It's still unrealistic and cheesy though. Big Bang Theory is sometimes funny, in a guilty pleasure way. House is very hit and miss. It was great earlier in this season and then got dull when the final team was picked. This is the best tv decade of my incredibly long lifetime. |
Author: | Christian [ Tue May 27, 2008 6:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Alright, I guess I can make one up now: 2007-2008 Season 1. 30 Rock 2. House 3. Pushing Daisies 4. Weeds (from last summer) 5. Brothers and Sisters 6. Desperate Housewives 7. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 8. Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles 9. Make Me a Supermodel (HAR HAR HAR!) 10. Prison Break |
Author: | Jim Halpert [ Wed May 28, 2008 9:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: |
Jim Halpert wrote: Tough Tough Tough 1. The Office 2. Friday Night Lights 3. 24 4. Lost 5. Scrubs 6. Entourage 7. House 8. Smallville 9. Heroes 10. Jericho (fuck you CBS) 11. Boston Legal Fallen out of the Top 10 (mostly because of disappointing season and my new loves the office, fnl, scrubs, and jericho) 1. Grey's Anatomy (still watch but not nearly as good) 2. The Sopranos (season 6 has been a debacle) 3. The Simpsons and Family Guy (shows are almost unwatchable) 4. Battlestar Galactica (after season 2 it was number 1, after season 3, well i dont think i need to say more) Just thought I'd compare the end of last season to the end of this season My final for the 07-08 Season 1. The Wire 2. The Office 3. Chuck 4. Scrubs 5. House 6. Lost 7. Jericho 8. How I Met Your Mother 9. Friday Night Lights 10. Prison Break Shows that I still watch Grey's Anatomy - Season 4 was an improvement over 3 but still wasn't enough Smallville - Season 7 started out great but around the midpoint fell apart Boston Legal - Didn't watch season 4 Heroes - My God was that season awful 24 - kinda hard to be in my top 10 when you weren't even on the air Weeds - Season 3 was good but Chuck, HIMYM and Prison Break were all better Entourage - Really lost it's footing this past season, hopefully it finds a way back Simpsons - didnt watch an episode Family Guy - watched Blue harvest that's it Battlestar Galactica - season 4 has been just as bad as season 3 |
Author: | MovieGeek [ Sat Jun 14, 2008 3:07 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: |
MovieGeek wrote: 1 24 2 Scrubs 3 Rescue Me 4 The Office 5 Deadwood 6 Lost 7 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 8 Dexter 9 Weeds 10 Nip/Tuck lol as it Stands right now: 1. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 2. Dexter 3. Lost 4. Scrubs 5. Psych 6. Arrested Develpment 7. Rescue Me 8. Deadwood 9. 24 10. The Office |
Author: | getluv [ Thu Jun 19, 2008 2:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
i haven't been in this thread for ages, and after what i've been reading i think its safe to say a few friendships are over. |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Tue Sep 16, 2008 2:15 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
1. The Office 2. Scrubs 3. Venture Bros. and those are the only three shows I don't watch through re-runs. |
Author: | Jim Halpert [ Sun Sep 21, 2008 11:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Re: |
Jim Halpert wrote: Jim Halpert wrote: Tough Tough Tough 1. The Office 2. Friday Night Lights 3. 24 4. Lost 5. Scrubs 6. Entourage 7. House 8. Smallville 9. Heroes 10. Jericho (fuck you CBS) 11. Boston Legal Fallen out of the Top 10 (mostly because of disappointing season and my new loves the office, fnl, scrubs, and jericho) 1. Grey's Anatomy (still watch but not nearly as good) 2. The Sopranos (season 6 has been a debacle) 3. The Simpsons and Family Guy (shows are almost unwatchable) 4. Battlestar Galactica (after season 2 it was number 1, after season 3, well i dont think i need to say more) Just thought I'd compare the end of last season to the end of this season My final for the 07-08 Season 1. The Wire 2. The Office 3. Chuck 4. Scrubs 5. House 6. Lost 7. Jericho 8. How I Met Your Mother 9. Friday Night Lights 10. Prison Break Shows that I still watch Grey's Anatomy - Season 4 was an improvement over 3 but still wasn't enough Smallville - Season 7 started out great but around the midpoint fell apart Boston Legal - Didn't watch season 4 Heroes - My God was that season awful 24 - kinda hard to be in my top 10 when you weren't even on the air Weeds - Season 3 was good but Chuck, HIMYM and Prison Break were all better Entourage - Really lost it's footing this past season, hopefully it finds a way back Simpsons - didnt watch an episode Family Guy - watched Blue harvest that's it Battlestar Galactica - season 4 has been just as bad as season 3 Update before the new season. I was able to catch up on a lot of tv this summer so my list has changed. 1. The Office 2. Californication (Watched all the episodes in 2 days amazing) 3. Entourage (First 3 episodes of this season have been some of the best since first season) 4. Chuck 5. Dexter (holy shit was I wrong about this show) 6. House (Season Premiere was fantastic) 7. Lost 8. Mad Men (I'm half way through the first season, I love it) 9. How I Met Your Mother 10. Friday Night Lights Shows I still watch Boston Legal: Finally caught up with season 4, great stuff Prison Break: Season 4 has been horrendous Smallville: Solid season premiere, should be interesting where they take the show Weeds: I quit after 4 episodes, probably done with it Battlestar Galactica: My god what an awful season. I'm only still watching just to see how it ends 24: Still waiting Heroes: We will see, it's on notice Big Bang Theory: Solid first season, bit inconsistent but I'll continue to watch Gossip Girl: Season 2 has been very good so far, considering the last 4 season 1 episodes sucked Fringe: First 2 episodes were good. Got a lot of people to jump though. Eureka: Disposable fun. |
Author: | thompsoncory [ Sun Sep 21, 2008 11:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
My top ten favorite shows on the air right now would probably be (in no particular order, aside from the top two): LOST (Hands down, the best show on television. I can't wait for the new season) 30 Rock (Absolute brilliance. Every episode is hysterical. Tina Fey is a genius) Grey's Anatomy (I was one of the few who thought last season was a big return to form for this show. I'm excited for the new season) Gossip Girl (Quite possibly the most entertaining show ever) Mad Men (In addition to the production values being amazing, this is consistently enthralling and spectacularly acted) Desperate Housewives (Last season was absolutely phenomenal. I can't wait for it to start back up again) Friday Night Lights (Ironically, the show I expected to like the least was the one I got hooked on the most this summer. It's really fantastic) In Treatment (A brilliant series that deserves a wider audience) Brothers and Sisters (Always heartwarming and engaging, featuring some of the strongest performances on television) Chuck (Hilarious, action-packed and often incredibly sweet) In addition to that, I'm watching: The Office Weeds Nip/Tuck Damages Big Love Secret Diary Of A Call Girl Greek Pushing Daisies Private Practice Dirty Sexy Money Eli Stone Samantha Who? True Blood (this has been amazing so far and is quickly becoming one of my favorite shows) Entourage Dexter (still need to watch season 2 but season 1 was great) How I Met Your Mother (need to see the last season though) Ugly Betty Heroes (season 2 sucked but I'm willing to give it another chance with the premiere tomorrow) Fringe Privileged 90210 (I'm dropping this if the next episode sucks. The first three were all mediocre and last week's was the first "good" one. I have little faith in this series) |
Author: | AgentX [ Mon Sep 22, 2008 12:04 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
10. Battlestar Galactica 09. How I Met Your Mother 08. The Amazing Race 07. Lost 06. The Big Bang Theory 05. The Office 04. Dexter 03. House 02. Chuck 01. 30 Rock Will 24 re-appear on this list next year? Will there be ANY new shows that make the cut? And since when did I start liking Lost again? |
Author: | Jim Halpert [ Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
current top 10 1. 24 2. The Office 3. Chuck 4. Lost 5. Friday Night Lights 6. Entourage 7. Dexter 8. Mad Men 9. How I Met Your Mother 10. Psych House (very average season so far) Californication (horrible second season) Big Bang Theory (very good second season) Fringe (has improved) Bones (really fun) Lie to Me (solid stuff) Smallville (really has been revived this season) Battlestar Galactica (another horrible season) Top Chef (great stuff) |
Author: | jmovies [ Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
current top 10 for 08-09 season 1. How I Met Your Mother 2. Reaper 3. Smallville 4. Prison Break 5. The Office 6. 30 Rock 7. Scrubs 8. Big Bang Theory 9. 24 10. Lie to Me |
Author: | HTX [ Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
For me it's 1. The Office - NBC 2. Family Guy - FOX 3. CSI: Las Vegas - CBS 4. CSI: NY - CBS 5. CSI: Miami - CBS 6. Eleventh Hour - CBS 7. NBC Football Sunday - NBC 8. Scrubs - ABC 9. Parks and Recreation -NBC 10. 24 - FOX |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Sun Feb 07, 2010 6:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
My TT currently 1. 24 2. American Idol 3. Sports (College, NFL, Tennis, Olympics) 4. Chelsea Lately 5. Law and Order SVU 6. Seinfeld reruns 7. Diners Drive In's and Dives 8. 1000 ways to Die 9. NA 10. NA I must not be a loyal viewer or I flip channels to much because I can't think of much else that I really take time to watch. |
Author: | TonyMontana [ Sun Jul 11, 2010 1:34 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Let's see... my current top 10 current shows. Not an overall, just what I like to watch at the moment.. #1. The Office #2. Rules of Engagement #3. How I Met Your Mother #4. Big Bang Theory #5. Simpsons #6. 30 Rock #7. Better off Ted (Think this was cancelled, but am watching season 1 now, so it's current to me!) #8. Hot in Cleveland #9. Family Guy #10. Chuck (just started this show...) |
Author: | MGKC [ Sun Jul 11, 2010 3:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
My favorites to watch that still continue on (sorry, Lost...) #1: True Blood #2: The Office #3: 30 Rock #4: The Big Bang Theory I want to start Dexter soon, not sure what else is solid nowadays. |
Author: | _axiom [ Sun Jul 11, 2010 4:16 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
TonyMontana wrote: #7. Better off Ted (Think this was cancelled, but am watching season 1 now, so it's current to me!) They still have a few episodes in the can and I'm waiting for ABC to finally burn them off. |
Author: | TonyMontana [ Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
be.redy wrote: TonyMontana wrote: #7. Better off Ted (Think this was cancelled, but am watching season 1 now, so it's current to me!) They still have a few episodes in the can and I'm waiting for ABC to finally burn them off. Ah, good to hear there is a few more! |
Author: | Libs [ Sun Jul 11, 2010 10:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Hmm. 1. Modern Family 2. The Good Wife 3. Glee 4. True Blood 5. How I Met Your Mother 6. Community 7. The Big Bang Theory 8. Cougar Town 9. Grey's Anatomy 10. Desperate Housewives Thereabouts. |
Author: | trixster [ Mon Jul 12, 2010 12:09 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
From what I watched last season... 01. Mad Men 02. Breaking Bad 03. Dexter 04. Community 05. Lost 06. 24 07. The Office 08. Treme 09. FlashForward That's it. |
Author: | thompsoncory [ Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
I watch way too many shows, but I'd say as of late my top ten would be (in no particular order): Lost Glee Modern Family Parks and Recreation 30 Rock True Blood Friday Night Lights Parenthood Dexter Nurse Jackie |
Author: | Bluebomb [ Sat Sep 25, 2010 2:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
My top 10 from last year (in random order): 1. The Border 2. Modern Family 3. Flashpoint 4. Dexter 5. Nurse Jackie 6. Burn Notice 7. White Collar 8. Royal Pains 9. Community 10. Fringe |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:16 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Current top 10 of things I watch. 1. NFL Football (redzone channel...Hot) 2. College Football (Sooners fan, all the big matchups) 3. Glee (Enjoying it this season) 4. Jersey Shore (Waaah, gotta love Snookie, Jwow) 5. Apprentice (It's been a pretty good season, too bad about the ratings) 6. Survivor (I'd grown tired of the show but I'm liking this season) 7. Modern Family (Funniest show right now) 8. David Letterman (I love his interviews and he gets good music on) 9. Diners Drive Ins and Dives (Love the food) 10. Property Virgin (I just like it) |
Author: | MadGez [ Sun Jan 23, 2011 6:54 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Currently (I tend to watch more non current shows): 1. Mad Men 2. Boardwalk Empire 3. Entourage 4. Masterchef Australia 5. Big Bang Theory 6. How I Met Your Mother 7. Desperate Housewives 8. Craig Ferguson/Letterman Will start on Breaking Bad, Friday Night Lights and a few others soon. |
Author: | Johnny Dollar [ Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:11 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
2010 1 Terriers 2 Mad Men 3 Parks & Recreation 4 Doctor Who 5 Fringe 6 Damages 7 Modern Family 8 Cougar Town 9 Late Late Show With Craig Ferguson 10 True Blood |
Author: | trixster [ Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
01. Mad Men 02. Parks & Recreation 03. Breaking Bad 04. Boardwalk Empire 05. Community 06. The Walking Dead 07. Dexter 08. The Office 09. Rubicon 10. Treme |
Page 3 of 5 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |