World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Our own Top 10 Thread http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=26278 |
Page 2 of 5 |
Author: | MGKC [ Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
The shows I enjoyed to watch the most when I caught them: 1. The Office 2. Lost 3. House 4. Psych Didn't get to watch Survivor this year... |
Author: | matatonio [ Tue Jan 09, 2007 8:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Greys Anatomy 2. American Idol 3. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 4. CSI: Miami 5. Ugly Betty 6. Family Guy/American Dad . . . . 7. ER Thats pretty much what i see on TV. ER is sucking more and more every week but i still kinda enjoy it. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sat Jan 13, 2007 9:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
10. American Dad 9. Heroes 8. South Park 7. Entourage 6. Dexter 5. Prison Break 4. The Office 3. Lost 2. 24 1. Battlestar Galactica close calls: Sleeper Cell: American Terror, 30 Rock, The Simpsons letdowns: Veronica Mars, Scrubs, Family Guy 8-1 were really hard to rank, they're all so good. |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:58 am ] |
Post subject: | |
I don't get to see much tv lately either but of what I do watch... 1. Sports Events 2. News Broadcasts 3. 24 4. AI 5. Cold Case 6. Oprah 7. CSI 8. DoND 9. Law & Order 10. Ugly Betty This is pretty much what I watch when I have time. |
Author: | Eagle [ Thu May 17, 2007 12:39 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
1. Lost 2. Heroes 3. The Office . . - American Idol . - Grey's Anatomy I don't really watch anything else? |
Author: | Libs [ Thu May 17, 2007 4:20 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Now that the season is just about over... '06-'07 Season 1. Lost (ABC) 2. Grey's Anatomy (ABC) 3. Heroes (NBC) 4. Brothers & Sisters (ABC) 5. Ugly Betty (ABC) 6. How I Met Your Mother (CBS) 7. House (Fox) 8. Survivor: Cook Islands/Fiji (CBS) 9. Desperate Housewives (ABC) 10. American Idol (Fox) Next in line: The Amazing Race (CBS), Entourage (HBO), The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS), Law & Order: SVU (NBC) |
Author: | trixster [ Thu May 17, 2007 7:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
I don't think I've even watched ten shows this year... 1. Lost 2. The Office 3. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (for its 16 episodes) 4. House 5. CSI 6. 24 7. Heroes That's it. |
Author: | Jim Halpert [ Thu May 17, 2007 10:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Tough Tough Tough 1. The Office 2. Friday Night Lights 3. 24 4. Lost 5. Scrubs 6. Entourage 7. House 8. Smallville 9. Heroes 10. Jericho (fuck you CBS) 11. Boston Legal Fallen out of the Top 10 (mostly because of disappointing season and my new loves the office, fnl, scrubs, and jericho) 1. Grey's Anatomy (still watch but not nearly as good) 2. The Sopranos (season 6 has been a debacle) 3. The Simpsons and Family Guy (shows are almost unwatchable) 4. Battlestar Galactica (after season 2 it was number 1, after season 3, well i dont think i need to say more) |
Author: | Jedi Master 007 [ Thu Aug 16, 2007 11:54 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Top 10 of 2007 1. The Sopranos (Forget the finale) 2. The Bronx is Burning 3. House 4. How I met Your Mother 5. Grey's Anatomy 6. American Idol 7. 24 8. America's Next Producr 9. Desperate Housewives 10. Ugly Betty. |
Author: | Mister Ecks [ Sun Aug 19, 2007 3:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: |
Top 10 of '07 So Far 10. Prison Break 9. Psych 8. Rescue Me 7. Entourage 6. The Sopranos 5. Veronica Mars 4. The Office 3. The Colbert Report 2. Lost 1. Heroes Future Top 10 of '07 Contenders: Weeds; It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia; Big Brother 8; Pushing Daisies; Dexter; Californication |
Author: | Jedi Master 007 [ Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
You know Weeds, Pushing Daises and Californiacation do sound good. |
Author: | mdana [ Mon Oct 08, 2007 12:23 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
1. Mad Men 2. Big Love 3. The Office 4. House 5. Chuck 6. Brothers and Sisters 7. Lost 8. Heroes 9. Dirty Sexy Money 10. Grey's Anatomy, The Closer, Flight of the Conchords, My Name is Earl, 30 Rock Gone but not forgotten-Extras, John from Cincinatti, and Veronica Mars |
Author: | Jim Halpert [ Tue Oct 23, 2007 2:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
figured with the new shows in full swing i'd create a new top 10 10. Pushing Daisies 9. Grey's Anatomy 8. Prison Break 7. Smallville 6. Chuck 5. House 4. Lost 3. 24 2. Friday Night Lights 1. The Office |
Author: | TonyMontana [ Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:30 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Of the current shows, based on their current seasons (not an overall), and not including sporting events/shows: #1. The Office #2. The Sarah Silverman Show #3. Simpsons #4. X-Play #5. American Idol #6. Scrubs #7. Daily Show #8. Colbert Report #9. Bones I'm completely over Survivor and Lost... two shows I used to watch religiously, and now don't even think about. The Office and Scrubs are two that I watch only on DVD, so I'm a season behind. Bones is one I only started watching because of my better half watches it, but have grown to enjoy it somewhat. And my love for American Idol is starting to fall... if this season's cast stinks I may not even watch it. Last year was a chore at times. But the show I'm watching the most now is Charmed.... on the season 7 DVDs. I like that show a lot. |
Author: | pinkvision [ Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
i agree with most of the lists! greys of course, ugly betty.. |
Author: | A. G. [ Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
TonyMontana wrote: But the show I'm watching the most now is Charmed.... on the season 7 DVDs. I like that show a lot. |
Author: | TonyMontana [ Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Archie Gates wrote: TonyMontana wrote: But the show I'm watching the most now is Charmed.... on the season 7 DVDs. I like that show a lot. I think I'm enjoying it more than Buffy too... it's easier to watch. The shows are a little more lighthearted and I like the actresses more (Rose McGowan is really growing on me) and it is far more adult (less kiddy and high schoolish). It's biggest weak point is that the writing isn't always as sharp as Buffy's on the whole, but in the end I think I enjoy it more and that's what counts. I got my wife hooked on them now, and she's into season 3 and really enjoying it too... and she thought she'd hate it as she didn't like Shannon Dohrety at all going into it, but has grown to like her character. |
Author: | minneapple [ Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
1. Friday Night Lights 2. 30 Rock 3. The Office 4. Entourage 5. Psych 6. Pushing Daisies 7. Law & Order: SVU 8. Chuck My list can't be stretched to 10 shows that I actively like. |
Author: | jujubee [ Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
minneapple wrote: 1. Friday Night Lights 2. 30 Rock 3. The Office 4. Entourage 5. Psych 6. Pushing Daisies 7. Law & Order: SVU 8. Chuck My list can't be stretched to 10 shows that I actively like. This is why you need Showtime. Weeds and Dexter would give you two more! |
Author: | snack [ Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:33 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
. |
Author: | Johnny Dollar [ Sat Feb 09, 2008 11:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
1 Pushing Daisies 2 House 3 Curb Your Enthusiasm 4 30 Rock 5 South Park 6 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 7 Top Chef/Project Runway 8 The Sopranos 9 Real Time with Bill Maher 10 Psych |
Author: | Jim Halpert [ Sun Feb 10, 2008 4:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
new top 10 list 1. The Office 2. The Wire 3. Lost 4. Scrubs 5. Chuck 6. Friday Night Lights 7. House 8. Prison Break 9. Smallville 10. Weeds |
Author: | Michael. [ Sun Feb 10, 2008 11:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
1. Alias (ABC) 2. South Park (Comedy Central) 3. Friends (NBC) 4. Ugly Betty (ABC) 5. Desperate Housewives (ABC) 6. Sunset Beach (NBC) 7. Lost (ABC) 8. Heroes (NBC) 9. The Simpsons (FOX) 10. Will & Grace (NBC) I've probably forgot something. I gotta say that Sunset Beach was the most ridiculously bad show ever. I fucking adored it. My current top shows are sparse since i dont watch much TV. But 1. Ugly Betty 2. Lost 3. Heroes 4. Desperate Housewives 5. Family Guy |
Author: | trixster [ Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
I'll do an all-time top ten also since there's no way I can find ten shows on right now that I even watch, let alone like. 01. The X-Files 02. Lost 03. The Office 04. 24 05. The West Wing 06. Star Trek: The Next Generation 07. House 08. Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip 09. Friends 10. CSI |
Author: | Michael. [ Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:34 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Our own Top 10 Thread |
Shit! I love star trek. I totally forgot about that. I remember someone tried to make me go to a convention with them. it was at that stage i realized i didnt love star trek THAT much. Just enough to watch it vaguely at 2am in the morning. |
Page 2 of 5 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |