World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top Ten of 2019 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85550 |
Page 2 of 3 |
Author: | Jmart [ Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:50 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Booksmart 5. Toy Story 4 6. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 7. Under the Silver Lake 8. Spider-Man: Far From Home 9. Rocketman 10. The Kid |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:46 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Aladdin - 53 3. Captain Marvel - 64 4. Us - 81 5. Ad Astra - 80 6. John Wick Chapter 3: Parebellum - 74 7. The Highwaymen - 58 8. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 9. Five Feet Apart - 53 10. Hotel Mumbai - 64 Average - 65.9 |
Author: | thompsoncory [ Tue Sep 24, 2019 1:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Hustlers 2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 3. Booksmart 4. Us 5. Long Shot 6. Late Night 7. Brittany Runs A Marathon 8. Hotel Mumbai 9. Rocketman 10. Someone Great |
Author: | Dil [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 2:32 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Crawl 6. Joker 7. Skin 8. The Mustang 9. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 10. Serenity |
Author: | Steve [ Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
thompsoncory wrote: 10. Someone Great Really appreciate you naming this on your list. Netflix movie, right? I watched it a few months ago and was very affected by it—found it incredibly touching, genuine, funny, and beautifully sad. Yay. Thanks for reminding me of it. I don’t watch a ton of movies anymore but here’s an attempt at a list: 1. Us 2. Someone Great 3. Booksmart 4. Ad Astra 5. The Art of Self Defense 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. The Peanut Butter Falcon 8. Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood |
Author: | Dil [ Sat Oct 12, 2019 10:38 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Dolemite Is My Name 6. Crawl 7. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 8. Joker 9. Skin 10. The Mustang |
Author: | stuffp [ Fri Oct 25, 2019 10:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Been a bit of a slow year for me, didn't think I even had a top five worthy of posting till recently and 6/7-10 probably might not end up in the year end's list. 1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Ad Astra 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. John Wick: Chapter 3- Parabellum 7. Angel Has Fallen 8. Fighting with My Family 9. Serenity 10. Aladdin |
Author: | Jmart [ Thu Oct 31, 2019 9:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Booksmart 5. Toy Story 4 6. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 7. Under the Silver Lake 8. Spider-Man: Far From Home 9. Rocketman 10. Driven |
Author: | Dil [ Fri Nov 01, 2019 1:03 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Dolemite Is My Name 6. Crawl 7. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 8. Joker 9. Skin 10. The Mustang |
Author: | Dil [ Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:00 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. The King 5. Dolemite Is My Name 6. Avengers: Endgame 7. Crawl 8. El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 9. Joker 10. Skin |
Author: | stuffp [ Mon Nov 04, 2019 3:31 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
I should check out The King. |
Author: | stuffp [ Mon Nov 11, 2019 11:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Blinded by the Light 4. Ad Astra 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. The King 7. John Wick: Chapter 3- Parabellum 8. Joker 9. Angel Has Fallen 10. Fighting with My Family |
Author: | Steve [ Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:08 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Parasite 2. Us 3. Joker 4. Someone Great 5. Booksmart 6. The Lighthouse 7. Ad Astra 8. The Art of Self Defense 9. Serenity 10. The Peanut Butter Falcon pleased to lose Tarantino and the Avengers from my list |
Author: | MadGez [ Tue Nov 12, 2019 7:59 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Turning out to be a classic movie year. Havent seen much yet but so far. Wont number rank just yet... Top Tier The Irishman Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Parasite The Rest Dolemite is My Name Joker Avengers Endgame Spider-man Far from Home Toy Story 3 The Intruder Escape Room Pokemon |
Author: | Riggs [ Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Great to see you loved Irishman. I will be seeing it on monday. Can't wait. |
Author: | Riggs [ Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:38 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Ad Astra 2. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (x2) 3. Jojo Rabbit 4. Marriage Story 5. The King 6. Monos 7. Hobbs & Shaw 8. The Lighthouse 9. John Wick Chapter 3 10. Dragged Across Concrete |
Author: | MadGez [ Tue Nov 12, 2019 8:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Riggs wrote: Great to see you loved Irishman. I will be seeing it on monday. Can't wait. Yes I did. Though it is different to Goodfellas, Wolf of Wall Street, Casino, Departed etc in that it is slower and more contemplative. It's also VERY long. But its a strong film with great performances - especially from Pacino and Pesci. Stephen Graham is also a standout. It's best if you go in not expecting another Goodfellas. Not sure where I rank it compared to Once Upon a Time in Hollywood though - probably need to re-watch both again. |
Author: | i.hope [ Fri Nov 15, 2019 9:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
I have seen over 60 movies from this year. An average year for me. There are still some standouts. The Art of Self Defense Midsommar Dragged across Concrete The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part Captain Marvel Shazam Aladdin The Hummingbird Project The White Crow Birds of Passage |
Author: | MadGez [ Mon Nov 18, 2019 9:08 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Top Tier Ford V Ferrari The Irishman Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Parasite The Rest Dolemite is My Name Joker Avengers Endgame Spider-man Far from Home Toy Story 3 The Intruder The Perfection |
Author: | thompsoncory [ Sat Nov 23, 2019 8:52 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Hustlers 2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood 3. Marriage Story 4. Us 5. Parasite 6. Booksmart 7. Bombshell 8. Doctor Sleep 9. Long Shot 10. Late Night |
Author: | Mau [ Mon Nov 25, 2019 12:48 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
I don't really have a top 10 but deffo movies imma remember are Joker, Endgame, Zombieland and Us |
Author: | Dil [ Thu Nov 28, 2019 3:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. Parasite 3. Knives Out 4. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 5. Marriage Story 6. Ford V. Ferrari 7. The Irishman 8. Dragged Across Concrete 9. The King 10. Dolemite Is My Name |
Author: | MovieGeek [ Wed Dec 11, 2019 8:33 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
HELLOOOOOOOO All! It has been a minute! Happy to be back. Needed to spout my hot takes in a place that isn't twitter! I've missed this place. even though my presence wasn't really anything exciting, it's still nice to be back. Anyways, LISTS! 1. Rocketman 2. Marriage Story 3. Knives Out 4. Midsommar 5. Avengers: Endgame 6. Booksmart 7. The Farewell 8. The Lighthouse 9. Long Shot 10. Spider-Man: Far From Home |
Author: | Jack Sparrow [ Wed Dec 11, 2019 9:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Glad to have you back MovieGeek |
Author: | MovieGeek [ Thu Dec 12, 2019 12:44 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Jack Sparrow wrote: Glad to have you back MovieGeek Thanks! |
Page 2 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |