World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top Ten of 2019 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85550 |
Page 1 of 3 |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Mar 23, 2019 8:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Under the Silver Lake 4. Serenity Only four so far. |
Author: | Dil [ Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:10 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Triple Threat 3. Triple Frontier 4. Glass 5. Lords of Chaos 6. Polar 7. The Dirt 8. Us 9. Captain Marvel 10. Cold Pursuit I'm sure this is going to change a lot in the upcoming months with the exception of the top 3. |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Tue Mar 26, 2019 12:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
Us wins the first quarter. Hidden World is very worthy runner-up. A pretty good year so far. Triple Threat was the only disappointment but still had some cool fight scenes. |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Tue Mar 26, 2019 4:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Captain Marvel - 64 2. Us - 81 3. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 4. Five Feet Apart - 53 5. Triple Frontier - 61 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. Average - 62.6 |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:20 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
First and last place so far: Polar (5/10) |
Author: | SolC9 [ Sun Mar 31, 2019 5:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
So far I've seen 4, here are my rankings with scores out of 10... 1. Glass 9.5 2. Captain Marvel 8.6 3. Alita: Battle Angel 8.3 4. How To Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 8.0 |
Author: | Dil [ Sat Apr 06, 2019 10:53 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Triple Threat 3. Triple Frontier 4. Shazam! 5. Glass 6. Lords of Chaos 7. Polar 8. The Dirt 9. Us 10. Captain Marvel |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Apr 07, 2019 7:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Under the Silver Lake 4. Serenity 5. Glass |
Author: | Dil [ Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Triple Threat 4. Triple Frontier 5. Shazam! 6. Glass 7. Lords of Chaos 8. Polar 9. The Dirt 10. Us |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Wed May 01, 2019 9:48 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Captain Marvel - 64 3. Us - 81 4. The Highwaymen - 58 5. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 6. Five Feet Apart - 53 7. Triple Frontier - 61 8. Unplanned - 14 9. Native Son - 63 10. Shazam - 71 Average - 59.7 |
Author: | Algren [ Thu May 02, 2019 11:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. The Clovehitch Killer 4. Under the Silver Lake 5. Reign of the Supermen 6. Serenity 7. Glass 8. The Prodigy |
Author: | Dil [ Tue May 14, 2019 7:25 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Dragged Across Concrete 2. Avengers: Endgame 3. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4. Triple Threat 5. Triple Frontier 6. Shazam! 7. Glass 8. Lords of Chaos 9. Polar 10. The Dirt |
Author: | Algren [ Tue May 14, 2019 7:31 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Triple Frontier 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Arctic 4. Cold Pursuit 5. The Clovehitch Killer 6. Under the Silver Lake 7. Reign of the Supermen 8. Serenity 9. Glass 10. The Prodigy |
Author: | Dil [ Sat May 18, 2019 11:41 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 5. Triple Threat 6. Triple Frontier 7. Shazam! 8. Glass 9. Lords of Chaos 10. Polar |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Mon May 20, 2019 8:55 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Aladdin - 53 3. Captain Marvel - 64 4. Us - 81 5. John Wick Chapter 3: Parebellum - 74 6. The Highwaymen - 58 7. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 8. Five Feet Apart - 53 9. Triple Frontier - 61 10. Unplanned - 14 Average - 59.0 |
Author: | David [ Sat Jun 01, 2019 8:51 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Peterloo 2. Under the Silver Lake 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. High Flying Bird 5. The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 6. Missing Link 7. Us 8. Alita: Battle Angel 9. Arctic 10. Greta |
Author: | Dil [ Sun Jun 02, 2019 11:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. The Mustang 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 6. Triple Threat 7. Triple Frontier 8. Shazam! 9. Glass 10. Lords of Chaos |
Author: | Jmart [ Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:45 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum It’s the only film I’ve seen that’s guaranteed to still be on my list by the end of the year. |
Author: | Steve [ Fri Jun 07, 2019 6:13 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Us 2. Booksmart 3. Avengers: Endgame nyerp! Slow start to the year for me. The top 2 here should remain in the Top 10 by the end. |
Author: | Dil [ Fri Jun 07, 2019 11:56 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. The Mustang 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 6. Serenity 7. The Beach Bum 8. Triple Threat 9. Triple Frontier 10. Shazam! |
Author: | Dil [ Sat Jul 13, 2019 12:54 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2. Dragged Across Concrete 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. Crawl 5. The Mustang 6. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 7. Serenity 8. The Beach Bum 9. Triple Threat 10. Triple Frontier |
Author: | Flava'd vs The World [ Sun Jul 14, 2019 12:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
I almost have ten A's already this year. Feels like higher than normal but I'll have to double check. Through July: Endgame Us Wick 3 Far From Home Triple Frontier Booksmart Dragon 3 Aladdin Crawl Glass I rented Dragged Across Concrete from itunes so good to see it making so many lists. |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:41 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Avengers Endgame - 78 2. Aladdin - 53 3. Captain Marvel - 64 4. Us - 81 5. John Wick Chapter 3: Parebellum - 74 6. The Highwaymen - 58 7. Alita: Battle Angel - 54 8. Five Feet Apart - 53 9. Hotel Mumbai - 64 10. Crawl - 60 Average - 63.9 |
Author: | Dil [ Sat Jul 27, 2019 10:40 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 3. Dragged Across Concrete 4. Avengers: Endgame 5. Crawl 6. Skin 7. The Mustang 8. Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 9. Serenity 10. The Beach Bum |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:34 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top Ten of 2019 |
As per usual, the early version of this list is rather terrible, but it will improve over time. Hopefully, nothing beyond the first 1 or 2 films will be anywhere near the list 6 months from now. 01. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7-5-8/10 02. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 03. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 04. The Professor · 7/10 05. Peel · 6.5-7/10 06. The Golden Glove / Der Goldene Handschuh · 6.5-7/10 07. The Burial of Kojo · 6/10 08. Alita: Battle Angel · 5.5-6/10 09. Cold Pursuit · 5.5/10 10. Polar · 5.5/10 ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7-5-8/10 02. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 03. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 04. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 05. The Professor · 7/10 06. Peel · 6.5-7/10 07. Midsommar · 6.5-7/10 08. The Dead Don't Die · 6.5-7/10 09. The Golden Glove / Der Goldene Handschuh · 6.5-7/10 10. The Burial of Kojo · 6/10 Out: Polar, Cold Pursuit, Alita: Battle Angel Also watched: Anna, Crawl ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 08. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 09. The Professor · 7/10 10. Peel · 6.5-7/10 - Out: The Burial of Kojo, Der Goldene Handschuh, Midsommer, The Dead Don't Die - Also watched: The Art of Self-Defense, In the Tall Grass, Harpoon, Kill Chain, Us, Fractured, 47 Meters Down: Uncaged, The Silence, Adopt a Highway, Gemini Man, Running with the Devil, Rambo: Last Blood ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 08. Dragged Across Concrete · 7/10 09. Monos · 7/10 10. Atlantics / Atlantique · 7/10 - Out: The Professor, Peel - Also watched: Joker, Le jeune Ahmed, The Souvenir, The Informer ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. Sorry We Missed You · 7.5/10 08. Portrait of a Lady on Fire / Portrait de la jeune fille en feu 7-7.5/10 09. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 10. Uncut Gems 7-7.5/10 - Out: Dragged Across Concrete, Monos, Atlantique - Also watched: Bacurau, Motherless Brooklyn, 3022, Detention / Fanxiao, Trauma Center, Light of my Life ______________________________________________________________________________ EDIT: 01. The Irishman · 8/10 02. Parasite / Gisaengchung · 7.5-8/10 03. Ad Astra · 7.5/10 04. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood · 7.5/10 05. The Lighthouse · 7.5/10 06. Toy Story 4 · 7.5/10 07. Sorry We Missed You · 7.5/10 08. Portrait of a Lady on Fire / Portrait de la jeune fille en feu · 7-7.5/10 09. The Beach Bum · 7-7.5/10 10. Uncut Gems · 7-7.5/10 Newly watched: Never Grow Old, Marriage Story, Ready or Not, Systemsprenger, Ich war zuhause, aber, 1917, A Hidden Life, Guns Akimbo, Little Women, Swallow, Bait, The Room, The Platform, Her Smell |
Page 1 of 3 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |