Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Nobody goes to see a B- twice. He just wants to show how nothing has even come close the "brilliance" of Bland Panther, so every film he sees after will get a bad grade to highlight that.
|
Sun Jun 10, 2018 7:49 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising
Total films viewed: 41
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jun 10, 2018 10:17 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Is Hereditary at the bottom because;
a) it's part of the "Medicore Movies That I Probably Shouldn't Have Seen" list b) it's even worse than that c) it's your next film to see
|
Mon Jun 11, 2018 9:54 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut The CommuterReady Player One Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Annihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 28
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Jun 11, 2018 10:48 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War
A- Solo: A Star Wars Story
B+ Game Night
B Maze Runner: The Death Cure
B- A Wrinkle in Time
C
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Tue Jun 12, 2018 1:58 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23843 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Isle of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
C+ Hereditary Rampage Red Sparrow
D Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Fri Jun 15, 2018 12:22 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War
8.0/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter
7.0/10 12 Strong
6.0/10 Benji
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Fri Jun 15, 2018 2:44 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 42
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:33 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
That's what I thought its RT score would be!!!
|
Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:33 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:42 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
8.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War A Quiet Place
8.0/10 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom Black Panther
7.5/10 Annihilation The Commuter
7.0/10 12 Strong
6.0/10 Benji
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sat Jun 16, 2018 2:46 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut The Commuter Ready Player One TagTully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Annihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty The 15:17 to Paris Movies: 29
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Jun 16, 2018 7:34 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 43
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jun 17, 2018 1:49 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Incredibles 2 Black Panther x13
B Ready Player One x2
B- Avengers: Infinity War x2 Upgrade
C Annihilation Death Wish Solo: A Star Wars Story Game Night Deadpool 2 Come Sunday Rampage x2 A Quite Place Acrimony Pacific Rim: Uprising A Wrinkle in Time The Commuter Maze Runner: Death Cure Insidious: The Last Key
D Superfly Tag Ocean's 8 Hotel Artemis Life of the Party Breaking In Amateur The Titan Proud Mary Den of Thieves
F The Hurricane Heist Adrift Hereditary Deep Blue Sea 2 Traffik Roxanne Roxanne Mute Cloverfield: Paradox
|
Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:16 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:52 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1807
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Annihilation Incredibles 2 Isle of Dogs
A- Paddington 2 Tully
B+ Black Panther Hereditary Mary and the Witch's Flower A Quiet Place Unsane
B Death of Stalin Infinity War Love, Simon Thoroughbreds Upgrade
B- Game Night
C+ Ready Player One A Wrinkle in Time
D Mute Pacific Rim: Unsurprising
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Mon Jun 18, 2018 11:25 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Black Panther
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Rampage
D Escape Plan 2: Hades
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 11
|
Tue Jun 19, 2018 12:47 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
A A Quiet Place Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War Paddington 2
A- Solo: A Star Wars Story
B+ Game Night
B Maze Runner: The Death Cure
B- A Wrinkle in Time The Cloverfield Paradox
C Pacific Rim Uprising
D
F
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
Last edited by Chippy on Mon Jun 25, 2018 12:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.
|
Tue Jun 19, 2018 1:24 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 44
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:28 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23843 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Blockers Paddington 2 A Quiet Place Black Panther Incredibles 2
A- Deadpool 2 Annihilation The Cloverfield Paradox Tomb Raider
B++ Full Metal Alchemist
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Isle of Dogs
B Den Of Thieves
C+ Hereditary Rampage Red Sparrow
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
D Solo Game Over, Man
F+ Unsane
|
Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:11 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
|
Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:35 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11218 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Re:
B+ Avengers: Infinity War Ready Player One Paterno
B A Quiet Place
B- Black Panther
C+ The Commuter The Man from Earth: Holocene The Cloverfield Paradox
C Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C- Rampage
D Escape Plan 2: Hades
F Fifty Shades Freed
Total films viewed: 12
|
Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:32 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67060
|
A Avengers: Infinity War Revenge Unsane
A- A Quiet Place Den of Thieves
B+ Anon Blockers Game Night Gringo Spinning Man Thoroughbreds You Were Never Really Here
B Death Wish The Outsider Tomb Raider
B- Batman Ninja The Cloverfield Paradox Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
C+ The Commuter Escape Plan 2: Hades
C Annihilation Rampage Red Sparrow
C- Black Panther Ready Player One Truth or Dare
D+ Looking Glass The Strangers: Prey at Night
D Fifty Shades Freed Life of the Party Pacific Rim Uprising
F The Humanity Bureau
-----
2018 Total: 32
|
Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:02 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2 Game Night The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling Avengers: Infinity War Incredibles 2Black Panther Blockers Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Isle of Dogs Life of the Party A Quiet Place Thoroughbreds Beirut The Commuter A Futile and Stupid GestureReady Player One Tag Tully Gringo Rampage Solo: A Star Wars Story Annihilation Early Man Hotel Artemis Overboard Pacific Rim Uprising Red Sparrow Super Troopers 2 I Feel Pretty Jurassic World: Fallen KingdomThe 15:17 to Paris Movies: 32
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Jun 24, 2018 9:20 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
Annihilation Unsane
A-
Avengers: Infinity War x2 Black Panther Chappaquiddick Deadpool 2 Den of Thieves x2 Ghost Stories Isle of Dogs Red Sparrow Solo: A Star Wars Story Upgrade
B+
Beirut Cargo Death Wish Hereditary Maze Runner: The Death Cure Ready Player One The Strangers: Prey at Night Tomb Raider
B
12 Strong Adrift Game Night Incredibles 2 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom A Quiet Place The Ritual Tully Veronica A Wrinkle in Time
B-
Blumhouse's Truth or Dare The Commuter Mom and Dad Ocean's 8
C+
Anon Hotel Artemis Insidious: The Last Key Superfly Winchester
C
The 15:17 to Paris The Cloverfield Paradox Gringo Love, Simon
C-
D
F
Pacific Rim Uprising Tag
Total films viewed: 45
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Jun 25, 2018 12:07 am |
|
|