Author |
Message |
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
2018 Films in Review
For all of you Insidious fans out there.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Jan 04, 2018 11:43 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Bring on Paddington.
|
Thu Jan 04, 2018 5:09 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
B
Insidious The Last Key
C
D
F
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:43 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
B+
B
B-
C+
Insidious: The Last Key
C
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 1
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jan 07, 2018 11:42 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
B
Insidious The Last Key
C
D
Proud Mary
F
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Sat Jan 13, 2018 9:51 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
7.5/10 The Commuter
|
Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:24 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18905 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
C Proud Mary
|
Mon Jan 15, 2018 12:52 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
B+
B
B-
The Commuter
C+
Insidious: The Last Key
C
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 2
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:42 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
Den of Thieves
B+
B
B-
The Commuter
C+
Insidious: The Last Key
C
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 3
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Jan 20, 2018 8:18 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
Den of Thieves
B+
B
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key
C
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 4
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:17 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
Den of Thieves
B+
B
12 Strong
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key
C
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 5
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:51 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
B
Insidious The Last Key
C
D
Open House Proud Mary
F
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Mon Jan 22, 2018 9:43 am |
|
|
Passionate Thug
Top Poster
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 1:01 am Posts: 5261 Location: Wakanda
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
B+
B
B-
C+
C
C-
D Den of Thieves Proud Mary
F
Total films viewed: 2
|
Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:50 am |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Paddington 2
B Den Of Thieves
|
Fri Jan 26, 2018 5:14 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Sticky??????
|
Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:40 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
Den of Thieves x2
B+
B
12 Strong
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 6
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Feb 04, 2018 12:46 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23858 Location: Classified
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A Paddington 2
A- The Cloverfield Paradox
B Den Of Thieves
Great start to the year!
|
Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:38 am |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Assassination Nation - Odessa Young (Thriller) // NEON/ABGO Monsters and Men - John David Washington (Drama) // NEON Thoroughbreds - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus
A-
American Animals - Evan Peters (Thriller) // The Orchard Paddington 2 - Hugh Bonneville (Family) // Warner Bros.
B+
The Cloverfield Paradox - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Sci-Fi) // Netflix/Paramount I Think We're Alone Now - Peter Dinklage (Sci-Fi) // Automatik Ophelia - Daisy Ridley (Drama) // Covert Media
B
Burden - Garrett Hedlund (Drama) // Fyzz Productions A Kid Like Jake - Claire Danes (Drama) // IFC Films
B-
An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) // Park Pictures Piercing - Christopher Abbott (Thriller) // BorderLine Films We The Animals - Evan Rosado (Drama) // The Orchard
C+
Monster - Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Drama) // Tonik Productions
C
Step Sisters - Megalyn Echikunwoke (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
-
D+
-
D
Sorry To Bother You - Lakeith Stanfield (Comedy) // Annapurna
D-
-
F
-
|
Mon Feb 05, 2018 4:02 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67066
|
B- The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Thu Feb 08, 2018 12:38 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A
A-
Den of Thieves x2
B+
B
12 Strong
B-
The Commuter Mom and Dad
C+
Insidious: The Last Key Winchester
C
The Cloverfield Paradox
C-
D
F
Total films viewed: 7
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Feb 10, 2018 8:56 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
7.5/10 The Commuter
5.0/10 The Cloverfield Paradox
|
Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:23 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Assassination Nation - Odessa Young (Thriller) // NEON/ABGO Monsters and Men - John David Washington (Drama) // NEON Thoroughbreds - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus
A-
American Animals - Evan Peters (Thriller) // The Orchard Paddington 2 - Hugh Bonneville (Family) // Warner Bros.
B+
The Cloverfield Paradox - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Sci-Fi) // Netflix/Paramount I Think We're Alone Now - Peter Dinklage (Sci-Fi) // Automatik Ophelia - Daisy Ridley (Drama) // Covert Media
B
Burden - Garrett Hedlund (Drama) // Fyzz Productions A Kid Like Jake - Claire Danes (Drama) // IFC Films The Ritual - Rafe Spall (Horror) // Netflix
B-
An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) // Park Pictures Fifty Shades Freed - Dakota Johnson (Romance) // Universal Piercing - Christopher Abbott (Thriller) // BorderLine Films We The Animals - Evan Rosado (Drama) // The Orchard
C+
Monster - Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Drama) // Tonik Productions
C
Step Sisters - Megalyn Echikunwoke (Comedy) // Netflix When We First Met - Adam DeVine (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
-
D+
-
D
Sorry To Bother You - Lakeith Stanfield (Comedy) // Annapurna
D-
-
F
-
|
Sun Feb 11, 2018 7:22 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21157 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
Paddington 2Movies: 1
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sun Feb 11, 2018 10:14 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
A+
-
A
Assassination Nation - Odessa Young (Thriller) // NEON/ABGO Monsters and Men - John David Washington (Drama) // NEON Thoroughbreds - Olivia Cooke (Thriller) // Focus
A-
American Animals - Evan Peters (Thriller) // The Orchard Paddington 2 - Hugh Bonneville (Family) // Warner Bros.
B+
The Cloverfield Paradox - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Sci-Fi) // Netflix/Paramount I Think We're Alone Now - Peter Dinklage (Sci-Fi) // Automatik Ophelia - Daisy Ridley (Drama) // Covert Media
B
Burden - Garrett Hedlund (Drama) // Fyzz Productions A Kid Like Jake - Claire Danes (Drama) // IFC Films The Ritual - Rafe Spall (Horror) // Netflix
B-
An Evening With Beverly Luff Linn - Aubrey Plaza (Comedy) // Park Pictures Fifty Shades Freed - Dakota Johnson (Romance) // Universal Piercing - Christopher Abbott (Thriller) // BorderLine Films We The Animals - Evan Rosado (Drama) // The Orchard
C+
Monster - Kelvin Harrison, Jr. (Drama) // Tonik Productions
C
Step Sisters - Megalyn Echikunwoke (Comedy) // Netflix When We First Met - Adam DeVine (Comedy) // Netflix
C-
-
D+
-
D
Sorry To Bother You - Lakeith Stanfield (Comedy) // Annapurna
D-
-
F
The Strangers: Prey at Night - Christina Hendricks (Horror) // Aviron
|
Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:04 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18905 Location: San Diego
|
Re: 2018 Films in Review
C+ The Commuter
C Fifty Shades Freed Proud Mary
|
Mon Feb 12, 2018 11:12 pm |
|
|