Author |
Message |
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
I respect you, Corpse. You have your own taste.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sun Dec 27, 2015 7:11 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. It Follows 2. Me, Earl and the Dying Girl 3. Room 4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 5. Dope 6. Irrational Man 7. Brooklyn 8. The Man from UNCLE 9. Inside Out 10. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation
|
Tue Dec 29, 2015 10:05 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
Chippy wrote: This list needs work:
1. Inside Out 2. The Martian 3. Jurassic World 4. Crimson Peak 5. Kingsman: The Secret Service 6. Cinderella 7. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 8. Peanuts 9. Focus 10. Furious 7 1. Inside Out 2. The Martian 3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 4. Jurassic World 5. Kingsman: The Secret Service 6. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 7. Cinderella 8. Crimson Peak 9. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 10. Peanuts
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:08 am |
|
|
MovieGeek
Grill
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 6:38 pm Posts: 3682 Location: Here
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
I can't successfully make a complete list because I still need to see multiple movies (The Hateful 8, Room, The Revenant, Spotlight) but here is five:
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2. Ex Machina 3. Brooklyn 4. The Martian 5. What We Do In The Shadows
I love Domhnall Gleeson apparently.
_________________ i'm back
|
Wed Dec 30, 2015 12:46 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. Straight Outta Compton 3. The Hateful Eight 4. Creed 5. Room 6. Bone Tomahawk 7. Steve Jobs 8. Beasts of No Nation 9. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl 10. The Gift
|
Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:40 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18872 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Inside Out 2. Ex Machina 3. The Hateful Eight 4. Steve Jobs 5. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl 6. Room 7. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 8. Trainwreck 9. Creed 10. Straight Outta Compton
|
Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:57 pm |
|
|
thompsoncory
Rachel McAdams Fan
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:13 am Posts: 14544 Location: LA / NYC
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
The only big release that I haven't seen yet is The Hateful Eight and I'm fairly certain that won't make my list. So here's what it is looking like right now.
1. Room 2. Inside Out 3. Mad Max: Fury Road 4. James White 5. Carol 6. Trainwreck 7. The Martian 8. The Revenant 9. Sicario 10. Mistress America
Honorable Mentions:
Tangerine, The Walk, Ex Machina, Creed, Crimson Peak, Brooklyn
|
Wed Dec 30, 2015 5:44 pm |
|
|
Dil
Forum General
Joined: Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:48 pm Posts: 8942 Location: Houston, Texas
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. The Big Short 3. Straight Outta Compton 4. The Hateful Eight 5. Creed 6. Room 7. Bone Tomahawk 8. Steve Jobs 9. Beasts of No Nation 10. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
|
Wed Dec 30, 2015 11:16 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
2015s been a slow year for me
1. Star Wars Episode VII - The Force Awakens 2. Mad Max: Fury Road 3. Sicario 4. Trainwreck 5. Chappie
rest of the movies watched are C grade or lower
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Thu Dec 31, 2015 12:25 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Spotlight 2. Room 3. Inside Out 4. The Martian 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Sicario 7. The Big Short 8. Trainwreck 9. Ex Machina 10. Brooklyn
|
Sat Jan 02, 2016 2:44 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37977
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Anomalisa 2. Inside Out 3. Ex Machina 4. Spy 5. Steve Jobs 6. Room 7. The Gift 8. The Hateful Eight 9. Joy 10. Tangerine
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:08 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
1. Spectre 2. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 3. Southpaw 4. CHAPPiE 5. Ex Machina 6. Mad Max: Fury Road 7. Inside Out 8. It Follows 9. Slow West 10. Run All Night
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Sat Jan 02, 2016 12:49 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Inside Out 2. The Martian 3. Mad Max: Fury Road 4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 5. Jurassic World 6. Kingsman: The Secret Service 7. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 8. Cinderella 9. Crimson Peak 10. Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Mon Jan 04, 2016 12:05 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23764 Location: Classified
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
10. It Follows 9. Spy 8. Sisters 7. Furious 7 6. Tomorrowland 5. The Martian 4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 3. Jurassic World 2. Creed 1. Inside Out
There are a few more I'd like to see but I'll be surprised if any of them can challenge It Follows for the last spot.
|
Tue Jan 05, 2016 11:54 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
Sicario at #3 that's nice.
|
Fri Jan 08, 2016 8:40 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37977
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Anomalisa 2. Inside Out 3. Ex Machina 4. Spy 5. Steve Jobs 6. The Big Short 7. Room 8. The Gift 9. The Hateful Eight 10. Joy
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Jan 09, 2016 3:56 am |
|
|
Renton
Iron Man
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2004 9:15 pm Posts: 622
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Carol 2. The Assassin 3. Mad Max: Fury Road 4. Room 5. Sicario 6. Tangerine 7. Creed 8. Clouds of Sils Maria 9. It Follows 10. Ex Machina
_________________
|
Sat Jan 09, 2016 9:36 am |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20341 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Inside Out 2. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 3. Trainwreck 4. Ex Machina 5. Tomorrowland 6. Spy 7. The DUFF 8. Avengers: Age of Ultron 9. Kingsman: The Secret Service 10. Ant-Man
|
Sun Jan 10, 2016 1:04 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Spotlight 2. Room 3. Inside Out 4. The Martian 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Sicario 7. The Big Short 8. Trainwreck 9. Ex Machina 10. Brooklyn
Honorable Mentions: Spy, Steve Jobs, The Gift.
Still need to see Carol and Anomalisa.
|
Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:41 pm |
|
|
stuffp
Keeping it Light
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:06 am Posts: 11201 Location: Bright Falls
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Creed 2. Everest 3. The Martian 4. Mad Max: Fury Road 5. Sicario 6. The Gift 7. Blackhat 8. American Ultra 9. Inside Out 10. Ex Machina
Creed in at #1, Rogue Nation falls out of the list
|
Wed Jan 13, 2016 1:02 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. Faults 3. Paddington 4. Love & Mercy 5. Predestination 6. Ex Machina 7. Creed 8. The Martian 9. Spotlight 10. Spectre
Added Love & Mercy and reordered the last four which lead to...
Just missed - While We're Young...getting the shiv.
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:21 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re:
1. Sicario 2. Spectre 3. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation 4. Southpaw 5. CHAPPiE 6. Ex Machina 7. Mad Max: Fury Road 8. Inside Out 9. It Follows 10. Slow West
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 2:33 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
01. The Boy and the Beast 02. Paddington 03. Mad Max: Fury Road 04. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 05. Miss Hokusai 06. Inside Out 07. Kingsman: The Secret Service 08. Strobe Edge 09. The Martian 10. The Revenant
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 8:51 pm |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
1. Ex Machina 2. Inside Out 3. Mad Max: Fury Road 4. Spectre 5. Creed 6. Cinderella 7. Mockingjay Part II 8. Steve Jobs
Next on the list would be The Martian and Star Wars: The Force Repeats, however neither one deserves to be in my Top 10.
Guilty pleasure award: Magic Mike XXL (runners-up: Pitch Perfect 2, Kingsman: Secret Service)
What We Do in the Shadows is a 2014 movie, no?
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:38 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Top 10 of 2015
Steve wrote: What We Do in the Shadows is a 2014 movie, no? It is, yes. But it was released in your country in 2015.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Jan 14, 2016 10:49 pm |
|
|