Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Time for another World of KJ poll. This time, our focus is the cinema of the 1970s. In a private message, send me an ordered list of your favorite films of the decade. You may list up to twenty-five films. If you list twenty-five films, your top choice will receive 25 points. If you list twenty-four films, your top choice will receive 24 points, etc., etc. DEADLINE for submission of your list: Sunday, August 17th at 11:59pm (Eastern Standard Time)
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:40 pm, edited 3 times in total.
|
Sun Aug 03, 2014 8:33 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s
No. People can send me fresh lists. Many of those were posted five years ago. Or if they wish, they always send me their list from the other thread.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Aug 03, 2014 11:32 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
Get your lists in!
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Aug 12, 2014 9:56 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
They made movies in the 70's?
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:40 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
Chippy wrote: They made movies in the 70's? Nope. They made "one" movie in the 70s. You can vote for it 25 times.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:52 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
Done.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Wed Aug 13, 2014 10:55 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
Relatively few people even posted in the other thread, which is several years old. I do not see the issue.
If it is any consolation, I have not received many lists so far, so this thread may be a flop.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Aug 14, 2014 12:58 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
Because of wangers like Magnus.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:43 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
Perhaps the time for lists has passed.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Aug 14, 2014 9:44 am |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
I actually voted.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Thu Aug 14, 2014 11:16 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
did you just vote for all seven movies from the 1970s that you've seen?
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:31 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
I think I voted for all 15? movies from the 70's that I've seen. Yes.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Thu Aug 14, 2014 1:32 pm |
|
|
scoobydelite
Child Actor
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 9:35 pm Posts: 33
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
Got my 25 movies in today, hope others will as well.
|
Fri Aug 15, 2014 7:19 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (VOTE NOW!)
More lists, please.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sun Aug 17, 2014 2:15 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (DEADLINE TONIGHT! VOT
Any more lists? Ten are in.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 12:16 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67043
|
Re: KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (DEADLINE TONIGHT! VOT
Ten's enough.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 9:21 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
All right, here we go. Cheers to those who participated. 10. Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese)53 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:42 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
9. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975, Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones)55 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:44 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
8. Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski)59 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:45 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
7. Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick)61 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:47 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Tie. 5. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola)67 points5. Star Wars (1977, George Lucas)67 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:51 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
Tie. 3. Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg)73 points3. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975, Miloš Forman)73 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:55 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
2. Alien (1979, Ridley Scott)91 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:56 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
1. A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick)99 points
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 3:58 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: World of KJ's favorite films of the 1970s (RESULTS!)
And the runners-up: Manhattan: 48 points Close Encounters of the Third Kind: 44 Blazing Saddles: 41 Eraserhead: 40 The Exorcist: 40 All the President’s Men: 36 Dog Day Afternoon: 36 Rocky: 36 Solaris: 34 Young Frankenstein: 32 Grease: 31 Halloween: 31 Rocky II: 31 M*A*S*H: 30 Annie Hall: 29 The Godfather: 27 The Godfather Part II: 26 The Jerk: 26 Mad Max: 26 Aguirre, the Wrath of God: 25 Superman: 25 The Deer Hunter: 24 Picnic at Hanging Rock: 24 Two Mules for Sister Sara: 23 Cries and Whispers: 22 Don’t Look Now: 22 Magnum Force: 22 The Ascent: 21 Every Which Way but Loose: 21 Jeremiah Johnson: 21 Suspiria: 21 Duel: 20 Nashville: 20 The Sting: 20 Walkabout: 20 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory: 20 Le cercle rouge: 19 Days of Heaven: 19 Escape from Alcatraz: 19 The Last Detail: 19 Being There: 18 Celine and Julie Go Boating: 18 Dirty Harry: 17 Frenzy: 17 Scenes from a Marriage: 17 Bananas: 16 Cabaret: 16 Get Carter: 16 Play Misty for Me: 15 Sisters: 15 A Woman Under the Influence: 15 La Cage aux Folles: 14 The Devils: 14 The Mirror: 14 Sunday Bloody Sunday: 14 3 Women: 13 High Plains Drifter: 13 Interiors: 13 Love and Death: 13 Woyzeck: 13 Autumn Sonata: 12 The Parallax View: 12 Robin Hood: 12 Animal House: 11 Death Race 2000: 11 Dodes'ka-Den: 11 The Muppet Movie: 11 Quadrophenia: 11 The Conversation: 10 Deliverance: 10 Even Dwarfs Started Small: 10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle: 10 Live and Let Die: 10 Paradise Alley: 10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: 10 Dawn of the Dead: 9 F.I.S.T.: 9 The Holy Mountain: 9 Last Tango in Paris: 9 Enter the Dragon: 8 Kramer vs. Kramer: 8 Night Moves: 8 The Story of Adele H.: 8 The Long Goodbye: 7 Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom: 7 Slap Shot: 7 The Spy Who Loved Me: 7 Tess: 7 Stay Hungry: 6 Sweet Movie: 6 Thunderbolt and Lightfoot: 6 Claire’s Knee: 5 The Marriage of Maria Braun: 5 Papillon: 5 The Aristocats: 4 Carrie: 4 The Day of the Jackal: 4 King Kong: 4 Network: 4 The Rescuers: 4 Sleeper: 4 El Topo: 4 Emmanuelle: 3 The Last Wave: 3 The Rocky Horror Picture Show: 3 Straw Dogs: 3 Stroszek: 3 Mary, Queen of Scots: 2 American Graffiti: 1 The Enforcer: 1 Patton: 1 Ryan’s Daughter: 1 Stalker: 1
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Mon Aug 18, 2014 4:00 pm |
|
|