Author |
Message |
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
I think Dancer in the Dark is the most entertaining von Trier's.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:41 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
I've never been able to see Ran in its entirety. I need to revisit it soon.
I fully expect to see and celebrate 2001 and Full Metal Jacket in your Top 6.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:44 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
6. Nashville Robert Altman 1975a deeply cynical look at the country scene, and of america more generally. altman effortlessly moves from person to person, making no comment except that which comes from the act of observation. and through our observation we come to see and to feel a sprawling depth of character, a widely cast net of themes. it is so understated and realistic that it really only becomes proper satire in the final scene. too much to take in with a single viewing.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:46 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
5. A Clockwork Orange Stanley Kubrick 1971the most controversial and critically divisive kubrick for obvious reasons. yes, the film does ponder the dichotomy of freedom of choice, but kubrick's interpretation is less about the options themselves as the fundamental shittiness that underlies life no matter the path taken. simply put, this film most cleanly expresses kubrick's misanthropy. it is then understandable that many hate it, despite the phenomenal delivery of its message, juxtaposing bright colours, bastardised cockney and ludwig van against rape, violence and control. as for me, i am a cynic. love!
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:51 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
Was A Clockwork Orange more critically divisive than Eyes Wide Shut?
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:54 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
4. Κυνόδοντας - Dogtooth Giorgos Lanthimos 2009A "cunt" is a large lamp. Example: The "cunt" switched off and the room got all dark.one of the nastiest social satires of recent times, dogtooth takes on parental control. an amazing exercise in experimental ruthlessness.
Last edited by Inny Binny on Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:55 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
David wrote: Was A Clockwork Orange more critically divisive than Eyes Wide Shut? ah, perhaps not.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:56 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
Based on your top ten so far, you should seriously see Mike Leigh's Naked if you haven't.
Dogtooth is a neat, disquieting film. One of my favorites of its year, though perhaps not all-time. It is cool to see it cited.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:57 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
You do like films that tell allegories, Binny.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:58 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
David wrote: Based on your top ten so far, you should seriously see Mike Leigh's Naked if you haven't.
Dogtooth is a neat, disquieting film. One of my favorites of its year, though perhaps not all-time. It is cool to see it cited. i will look it up.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:59 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
Oh, and this list's most natural conclusion at this point would be a certain Italian film from 1976.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:59 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
And now three films from the three greatest. 3. Persona Ingmar Bergman 1966the starkest of bergman's saturated black-and-white photography tells the tale of two women who become one, in a way. a mention must go out to the orgy soliloquy.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:05 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
David wrote: Oh, and this list's most natural conclusion at this point would be a certain Italian film from 1976. you know, just looked it up and it's actually on VHS at the uni library. if i can get the video player to work, then that'll be top of the list.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:07 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
Have you seen Michael (Markus Schleinzer), which has the same mute, clinical treatment of a story like Clockwork and Dogtooth?
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:13 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance is another one which would drive him wild.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:14 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
yeah, and many other Haneke films too.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:16 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
2. Melancholia Lars von Trier 2011probably the most beautiful movie of all-time. certainly the best representation of depression. it is an infinity of time squeezed into a single moment, the entirety of the universe fitted into one lonely little mansion. this mansion is the only place that exists, and wagner's 'tristan und isolde' the only music. the end of the world is merely a symphony for justine's ravaging melancholia. if this doesn't make much sense, then fuck you.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:17 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
you guys can be sure that i haven't seen any of the movies you'll suggest. haneke is on my list. i've only seen caché, which was good but otherwise didn't do much for me. but his style seems intriguing.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:19 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
this really is a bit obvious. but i can't help how awesome it is. 1. 2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick 1968turns an awestruck eye to technology and reduces the human experience to almost nothing in comparison. i seriously get close to crying during the blue danube.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:27 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
some stats: 7 - 2010s 21 - 2000s 9 - 1990s 12 - 1980s 18 - 1970s 15 - 1960s 9 - 1950s 2 - 1940s 3 - 1930s 5 - 1920s 6 - kubrick, bergman, von trier 4 - polanski 3 - lynch, fellini, coens, hitchcock, nolan and a summation: 1. 2001: a space odyssey 2. melancholia 3. persona 4. dogtooth 5. a clockwork orange 6. nashville 7. ran 8. dancer in the dark 9. the new world 10. dr strangelove or: how I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb 11. dogville 12. aguirre: the wrath of god 13. no country for old men 14. barry lyndon 15. eraserhead 16. the idiots 17. metropolis 18. through a glass darkly 19. la strada 20. inland empire 21. rosemary's baby 22. the last laugh 23. cries and whispers 24. 4 months, 3 weeks and 2 days 25. solaris 26. there will be blood 27. all quiet on the western front 28. scenes from a marriage 29. fargo 30. the bridge on the river kwai 31. three colours: blue 32. the big lebowski 33. the element of crime 34. fanny and alexander 35. rashomon 36. vertigo 37. dog day afternoon 38. blue velvet 39. apocalypse now 40. borat 41. the fly 42. le samourai 43. 12 angry men 44. day for night 45. moulin rouge! 46. contempt 47. the seventh seal 48. city of women 49. taxi driver 50. south park 51. three colours: red 52. his girl friday 53. chinatown 54. fight club 55. M 56. eyes wide shut 57. akira 58. wings of desire 59. black swan 60. I'm still here 61. sunset blvd. 62. the passion of joan of arc 63. sex, lies and videotape 64. pan's labyrinth 65. american beauty 66. United 93 67. the pianist 68. mary and max 69. carrie 70. fantastic mr fox 71. eclipse 72. medea 73. the shining 74. battleship potemkin 75. badlands 76. inception 77. repulsion 78. the social network 79. children of men 80. frankenstein 81. memento 82. airplane! 83. the dark knight 84. coraline 85. rear window 86. sunrise 87. hot fuzz 88. the conversation 89. eternal sunshine of the spotless mind 90. anchorman 91. casablanca 92. chronicle 93. planet of the apes 94. alien 95. the birds 96. the mirror 97. the trial 98. forbidden planet 99. breathless 100. 8 ½ woo!
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:32 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
Nicely done. Interesting list.
There are, I believe, six matches with mine.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:34 pm |
|
|
i.hope
Defeats all expectations
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 5:04 pm Posts: 6665
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
Good list. I love 2001.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 7:37 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
Inny Binny wrote: David wrote: Wow, you should seriously see Breaking the Waves if you are such a huge von Trier fan. yes, i saw 'the idiots' and 'the element of crime' about a week ago, so 'breaking the waves', 'manderlay' among others are on the list to watch. you just saw these movies a week ago and they're already in your top 100? are you michael a?
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:25 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
trixster wrote: Inny Binny wrote: David wrote: Wow, you should seriously see Breaking the Waves if you are such a huge von Trier fan. yes, i saw 'the idiots' and 'the element of crime' about a week ago, so 'breaking the waves', 'manderlay' among others are on the list to watch. you just saw these movies a week ago and they're already in your top 100? are you michael a? i don't see any reason to defer praise. they are my favourite films now. maybe they won't be in the future. and as i said before my top 100 makes up like more than a fifth of all movies i can ever remember seeing. so yeah.
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:21 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Inny B
|
Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:51 pm |
|
|