All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Update Time!!)
Author |
Message |
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23760 Location: Classified
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Princess Bride strikes again!
|
Tue Nov 19, 2013 5:15 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Posting the next 4...bumping to the next page
|
Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:56 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Bump
|
Tue Nov 19, 2013 6:56 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Tue Nov 19, 2013 7:01 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
9. Some Like It Hot (1959, Billy Wilder)A basically perfect comedy. Screwball heaven. 8. When Harry Met Sally... (1989, Rob Reiner)Can men and women just be platonic friends? Many films have had this kind of plot but none hold a candle to When Harry Met Sally. With a superb Nora Ephron screenplay examining the dynamic of male/female relationships, the film rightfully has an esteemed reputation. "I'll have what she's having." 7. 12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet)It is a testament to the power of 12 Angry Men that we don't know the names of the characters and the action only briefly leaves one room. The claustrophobic atmosphere keeps us on the edge of our seat. Explores the American justice system in a way that has become iconic. 6. American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes)There's been a bit of a backlash in recent years against American Beauty but I've never agreed with it. It's a biting, funny, sad and oddly moving tale of beauty, suburbia, family and the modern American dream. It struck a chord with me when I first saw it that still holds true.
|
Tue Nov 19, 2013 7:10 pm |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
I love American Beauty as well. Fuck the haters.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Tue Nov 19, 2013 9:27 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Didn't realise there were haters. Isn't it a loved film?
I like it, either way.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:35 am |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
no matches
yay for
American Beauty
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:44 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Some Like It Hot is so overrated.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 12:08 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
5. Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling)So this, like, totally, holds a special place in my heart. I was 15 when Clueless was released in theaters and probably saw it or five or six times with my girlfriends. It became An Event for my generation. For me, it is the single most rewatchable movie ever. I've seen it at least 50 times. It's just so delightful and hilarious. And the '90s lingo is still hilarious even today. As if! 4. Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis)Makes me sob like a jackass every single time. It's obviously polarizing, but I'm in the camp that absolutely adores it. For me, it's an inspirational and life-affirming film and, as you can see by the ranking here, one of my very favorites. Beautiful. 3. Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen)Wistful, romantic and absolutely hilarious. The groundbreaking Annie Hall is still Woody Allen's best film and a slice of perfection. 2. Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg)"Whoever saves one life saves the world entire." Like no other film, Schindler's List stuns me into silence every time I watch it. I've never really been able to adequately describe its emotional blunt force impact. Leaving aside the film's many technical marvels (and it is really one of the most impressive looking films you could ever watch), Schindler's List serves as a stark depiction of history in a way no other medium besides film could achieve. 1. As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks)As Good as It Gets holds the title of My Favorite Movie. In terms of both laughs and how it makes me feel, it gets a 10/10. It's a film about real characters with real problems that manages to be the perfect amounts of light and dark. Jack Nicholson and Helen Hunt both deservingly won Oscars, and they are backed up by a superb Greg Kinnear. The screenplay is thoughtful and honest. I get swept away by it every time I watch, and that's really what I'm looking for with movies.
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:11 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
I highly enjoy As Good as It Gets. Nicholson has great fun with the part and elevates the overall film. And I believe it has a certain inherent sincerity, so I can let myself go and be swept away by the sentimental love/redemption story.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:16 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Oh, Libs' list and mine have only one match: City Lights. As I said before she began, I was hoping she might emerge another champion of The Crying Game, The English Patient, Out of Africa, and/or The Piano (favorites of mine which I believe are fairly Libs friendly). Alas, it was not to be.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:20 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
So that's it! All done. My top 100, to sum up: 1. As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) 2. Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) 3. Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 4. Forrest Gump (1994, Robert Zemeckis) 5. Clueless (1995, Amy Heckerling) 6. American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) 7. 12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) 8. When Harry Met Sally... (1989, Rob Reiner) 9. Some Like It Hot (1959, Billy Wilder) 10. The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 11. Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen) 12. Saving Private Ryan (1998, Steven Spielberg) 13. The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) 14. Jerry Maguire (1996, Cameron Crowe) 15. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) 16. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962, Robert Mulligan) 17. Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) 18. The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) 19. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966, Mike Nichols) 20. Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) 21. Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) 22. Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) 23. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 24. Edward Scissorhands (1990, Tim Burton) 25. Titanic (1997, James Cameron) 26. Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 27. The Apartment (1960, Billy Wilder) 28. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) 29. In Her Shoes (2005, Curtis Hanson) 30. The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 31. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 32. Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) 33. Seven (1995, David Fincher) 34. Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters) 35. Finding Nemo (2003, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich) 36. Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) 37. Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) 38. Thelma & Louise (1991, Ridley Scott) 39. Love Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) 40. Stand By Me (1986, Rob Reiner) 41. Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) 42. Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) 43. Sleepless in Seattle (1993, Nora Ephron) 44. Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) 45. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 46. Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) 47. Election (1999, Alexander Payne) 48. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 49. Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) 50. Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) 51. Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) 52. Sunset Blvd. (1950, Billy Wilder) 53. Silver Linings Playbook (2012, David O. Russell) 54. Jurassic Park (1993, Steven Spielberg) 55. The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) 56. Terms of Endearment (1983, James L. Brooks) 57. The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 58. Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) 59. It Happened One Night (1934, Frank Capra) 60. The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) 61. Erin Brockovich (2000, Steven Soderbergh) 62. City Lights (1931, Charlie Chaplin) 63. Working Girl (1988, Mike Nichols) 64. Network (1976, Sidney Lumet) 65. Bridesmaids (2011, Paul Feig) 66. Say Anything... (1989, Cameron Crowe) 67. Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) 68. The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) 69. The Dark Knight (2008, Christopher Nolan) 70. Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) 71. Speed (1994, Jan de Bont) 72. A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton & John Cleese) 73. Rear Window (1954, Alfred Hitchcock) 74. Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) 75. Moulin Rouge! (2001, Baz Luhrmann) 76. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Miller) 77. Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) 78. It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 79. The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) 80. The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) 81. Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg) 82. Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) 83. A League of Their Own (1992, Penny Marshall) 84. Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) 85. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) 86. Up (2009, Pete Docter) 87. The Help (2011, Tate Taylor) 88. Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) 89. A Few Good Men (1992, Rob Reiner) 90. Double Indemnity (1944, Billy Wilder) 91. Broadcast News (1987, James L. Brooks) 92. Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) 93. United 93 (2006, Paul Greengrass) 94. Legally Blonde (2001, Robert Luketic) 95. My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) 96. The Manchurian Candidate (1962, John Frankenheimer) 97. The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) 98. Sideways (2004, Alexander Payne) 99. The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) 100. Dirty Dancing (1987, Emile Ardolino)
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:29 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
This list was... AS GOOD AS IT GETS.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:30 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
I really liked Libs list
25 matches, great #1 pick.
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:38 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37974
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
I count 24 matches
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 2:43 pm |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 37974
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
David wrote: Oh, Libs' list and mine have only one match: City Lights.
Somehow Black Swan Libs (bradley) wouldn't have the least matches with Libs (knowing that 2001 and Babe are in his top 10)
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 3:03 pm |
|
|
Price
Gamaur's sex slave
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:15 pm Posts: 8889 Location: Los Pollos Hermanos
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
The awesomeness of her number 4 quickly was obscured by the mehness of number 3.
Overall, a list with a lot of titles that I enjoy but wouldn't put in my top 100, but with no titles that I downright detest.
_________________
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 3:34 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67028
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Good #1, Libs.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:19 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
At this point I'll admit that I have never seen When Harry Met Sally...
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:33 pm |
|
|
Inny Binny
The Incredible Hulk
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:24 pm Posts: 564 Location: New Zealand
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
David wrote: Some Like It Hot is so overrated. abso-fucking-lutely. it just isn't funny, at all. the list is certainly a personal one...
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:35 pm |
|
|
Corpse
Don't Dream It, Be It
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 12:45 pm Posts: 37152 Location: The Graveyard
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Corpse
Matches:
Flava'd - 12 Thegun - 9 Algren - 2 Magnus - 12 BJ - 16 David - 4 Inny Binny - 6 Riggs - 7 trixster - 6 Price - 7 Shack - 7 Libs - 13
_________________Japan Box Office “Gods are great ... but the heart is greater. For it is from our hearts they come, and to our hearts they shall return.” “We were like gods at the dawning of the world, & our joy was so bright we could see nothing else but the other.” “There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.” “You have to pretend you get an endgame. You have to carry on like you will; otherwise, you can't carry on at all.” "Paper is dead without words / Ink idle without a poem / All the world dead without stories."
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 8:54 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23760 Location: Classified
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Good stuff, libs. I don't feel like counting the # of matches, but it was a lot.
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:38 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
The Departed, American Beauty and Forrest Gump would certainly be at least in my Top 30.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Nov 20, 2013 11:57 pm |
|
|
Chippy
KJ's Leading Pundit
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:45 pm Posts: 63026 Location: Tonight... YOU!
|
Re: Return of the All-Time Top 100 Movie List Thread (Libs)
Inny Binny wrote: David wrote: Some Like It Hot is so overrated. abso-fucking-lutely. it just isn't funny, at all. the list is certainly a personal one... No shit.
_________________trixster wrote: shut the fuck up zwackerm, you're out of your fucking element trixster wrote: chippy is correct
|
Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:00 am |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
|