Author |
Message |
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
Last edited by David on Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:23 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
1. Interview with the Vampire 2. The Blair Witch Project 3. Bram Stoker's Dracula 4. The Sixth Sense 5. From Dusk till Dawn
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:25 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
David, if The Silence of the Lambs is on there, then please add Se7en too.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:28 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Not going to be a popular vote but i LOVE The Blair With Project.
1. The Blair With Project 2. Bram Stoker's Dracula 3. The Sixth Sense
4. The Frighteners 5. The Silence of the Lambs
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:29 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Dr. Lecter wrote: David, if The Silence of the Lambs is on there, then please add Se7en too. I forgot about Se7en. That would be my #3.
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:30 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
If I disregard Se7en...
1. Scream 2. The Sixth Sense 3. Dead Alive/Braindead
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:30 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
You can utilize the "other" option to vote for Se7en, lol.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:32 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
C'mon, man, just replace Wolf or The Faculty or Stir of Echoes with Se7en. It is much more likely that you'll find people voting for it and I wouldn't want it to get lost in the Other-shuffle.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:35 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Fine. Now the poll is ugly and out of alphabetical order.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:36 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21634 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Even though they call this the probably the worst decade for horror films, I still think there are some great gems in there. I'm going to not include the thrillers. If it was, I'd put Misery both above Silence and Seven.
1. From Dusk Til Dawn A+ 2. Tremors A+ 3. In The Mouth of Madness A+ 4. Scream 2 A+ 5. Scream A+ 6. The Frighteners A+ 7. Gremlins 2 A+ 8. Halloween H20 A 9. The Exorcist III A 10. New Nightmare A 11. John Carpenter's Vampires A 12. The Sixth Sense A- 13. Phantasm III and IV B+ 14. Leprechaun B+ 15. Tremors 2: Aftershocks B+ 16. I know what you did Last Summer B+ 17. Interview with the Vampire B+ 18. Bram Stokers' Dracula B+ 19. Bride of Chucky B+ 20. Halloween 6: Producers Cut B- (Just cause it was almost there)
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:52 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
I love the films that I have listed and some more too, but betwen the 80s, the 90s and the 200s, the 90s is certainly the worst decade for horror films.
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:58 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
1. Scream 2. The Blair Witch Project 3. The Mummy
I think I am the only person in the world who hated Misery. I just watched it a few months ago because my boyfriend bought it on Blu since I never saw it and it was totally uninteresting and Kathy Bates was way overrated in it, IMO.
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:18 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21634 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
I've yet to meet anyone not react in some form of displeasure from the hobbling scene.
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 6:29 pm |
|
|
Magic Mike
Wallflower
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 4:53 am Posts: 34876 Location: Minnesota
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
I wouldn't really include Se7en or Silence of the Lambs, but whatever.
Of this list.
1. Scream 2. Silence of the Lambs 3. New Nightmare
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:30 pm |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Thegun wrote: I've yet to meet anyone not react in some form of displeasure from the hobbling scene. I just sat there. So, hi!
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:49 pm |
|
|
Dr. Lecter
You must have big rats
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 4:28 pm Posts: 92093 Location: Bonn, Germany
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Displeasure? Ha! I furiously masturbated all the way through the scene!
_________________The greatest thing on earth is to love and to be loved in return!
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:59 pm |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67035
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
1. Scream 2. Wolf 3. John Carpenter's Vampires
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:05 pm |
|
|
Rev
Romosexual!
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 3:06 am Posts: 32098 Location: the last free city
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
The Sixth Sense The Silence of the Lambs Scream
_________________ Is it 2024 yet?
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:10 pm |
|
|
The Dark Shape
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 3:56 am Posts: 12119 Location: Adrift in L.A.
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
1. The Silence of the Lambs 2. Scream 3. Wes Craven's New Nightmare
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:31 pm |
|
|
Flava'd vs The World
The Kramer
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:36 am Posts: 23762 Location: Classified
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Se7en, Lambs, Mummy and Blade don't fit the horror bill for me. All great movies though.
1. Scream 2. Army of Darkness 3. Arachnophobia
Arachnophobia is the scariest movie of the bunch. I'm still scared of lamp shades, helmets and South America because of it.
Ooh, good call on Tremors, gun. That's a great one too.
|
Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:54 pm |
|
|
Thegun
On autopilot for the summer
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 10:14 pm Posts: 21634 Location: Walking around somewhere
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
I forgot IT, that is definitely in my top 5
_________________Chippy wrote: As always, fuck Thegun. Chippy wrote: I want to live vicariously through you, Thegun!
|
Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:19 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67035
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
I hate IT. Too scary. It gave me nightmares when I was younger, and added to my hatred/fear of clowns. Stupid fucking Stephen King.
But it's not a film.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:21 am |
|
|
Bradley Witherberry
Extraordinary
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 1:13 pm Posts: 15197 Location: Planet Xatar
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Army of Darkness Bride of Chucky From Dusk Till Dawn
|
Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:44 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
I view Seven and The Silence of the Lambs more as thrillers than horror films so I'd vote for The Sixth Sense and Scream here.
I do love Misery too. Kathy Bates, lol.
|
Thu Feb 07, 2013 10:24 am |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Conflict of the '90s Horror Films
Jacob's Ladder Scream The Exorcist III
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Thu Feb 07, 2013 1:00 pm |
|
|