Author |
Message |
BK
Forum General
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:30 am Posts: 7041
|
Am I the only one...
who doesn't care about superhero movies? Yeah, I do watch them, but I could not care less if all of the announced movies were never made. No Avengers, Captain America, Spider Man, X-Men, Guardians of the Galaxy, Iron Man, Batman, Fish Man, Magnet, Turbo, Iron Lady, Deter Gent, Speedster, Claustrophobic Otter... Talk about extremely boring. Can't wait until they start to disappoint. Good riddance.
_________________ Calls Ghost Rider + Clash of the Titans = 2x Wrath of the Titans + Ghost Rider 2 Lorax over Despicable Me Men in Black 3 Under 100m Madagascar 3 Under 100m Rise of the Guardians over 250m
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:50 am |
|
|
movies35
Forum General
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2004 1:53 pm Posts: 8626 Location: Syracuse, NY
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I'm kind of in the same boat. I find most of them fun and entertaining but I do not see how people cream their pants over movies like The Avengers or Guardians of the Galaxy. Very fun movies for sure but that is about it.
_________________ Top 10 Films of 2016
1. La La Land 2. Other People 3. Nocturnal Animals 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. The Edge of Seventeen 7. Sing Street 8. Indignation 9. The Lobster 10. Hell or High Water
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 6:15 am |
|
|
Riggs
We had our time together
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:36 am Posts: 13270 Location: Vienna
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I'm in the opposite camp. I love them.
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 6:17 am |
|
|
MadGez
Dont Mess with the Gez
Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2004 9:54 am Posts: 22679 Location: Melbourne Australia
|
Re: Am I the only one...
Same I love them too.
The Marvel films almost always deliver and the quality overall is there (bar misses like IM2 and Man of Steel). I'm also a sucker for the whole shared universe gimmick.
_________________
What's your favourite movie summer? Let us know @
http://worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=85934
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 6:39 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I'm with you, BK. I couldn't give a shit if they are made or not.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:35 am |
|
|
Mister Ecks
New Server, Same X
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 7:07 pm Posts: 28292 Location: ... siiiigh...
|
Re: Am I the only one...
Aside from the Batman franchise, I have little interest. I've seen a handful of them in the last five years, but would be embarrassed here to admit how many I've skipped. I feel like Marvel has a stranglehold on the immediate future and it's crazy.
However I acknowledge it's fun to watch the casting news and rumors. But it feels now like it's much less an accomplishment to get cast in a superhero movie, and thus reap the benefit$$$ of a multi-film franchise.
_________________ Ecks Factor: Cancelled too soon
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:59 am |
|
|
Steve
Indiana Jones IV
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 12:09 pm Posts: 1796
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I watch most of them eventually, but yeah, wouldn't really care if they all stopped coming out. Huge change since 2000-2002, when my adolescent boner was rock hard for X-Men and Spider-man. Now there's been an overload
_________________ how am I not myself?
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:16 am |
|
|
Algren
now we know
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:31 pm Posts: 67039
|
Keeping it within the realm of popular superheroes, here is how I rank them:
A Man of Steel
A- The Amazing Spider-Man 2
B+ The Amazing Spider-Man Batman Batman Begins Captain America: The First Avenger Guardians of the Galaxy X-Men: Days of Future Past
B Batman Forever Batman & Robin The Dark Knight Fantastic Four Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 3 X2: X-Men United X-Men X-Men: First Class
B- Catwoman X-Men: The Last Stand
C+ Batman Returns Captain America: The Winter Soldier The Dark Knight Rises Hulk Iron Man Spider-Man 2 Superman II
C Spider-Man Superman Superman III The Wolverine
C- The Avengers Superman Returns Thor Thor: The Dark World
D+ Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance Spider-Man 3 Superman IV: Quest for Peace
D Ghost Rider Green Lantern Iron Man 2 X-Men Origins: Wolverine
F Daredevil Elektra
----
Everything from a B upwards is good and I am glad they made. Everything else can be deleted from my memory and I wouldn't care.
_________________STOP UIGHUR GENOCIDE IN XINJIANG FIGHT FOR TAIWAN INDEPENDENCE FREE TIBET LIBERATE HONG KONG BOYCOTT MADE IN CHINA
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:41 am |
|
|
Brian
Ocarina of Time
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:21 pm Posts: 7951 Location: Hyrule
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I love them
_________________ Most Anticipated 2023
1. Super Mario Bros Movie 2. Rebel Moon 3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 4. Oppenheimer 5. The Flash 6. Elemental 7. Aquaman 2 8. Dune Part 2 9. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 10. Blue Beetle
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:14 pm |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I don't care for them but I do enjoy them a lot when I see them.
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:39 pm |
|
|
publicenemy#1
Extraordinary
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 12:25 am Posts: 18877 Location: San Diego
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I care, although there are very few that I end up loving.
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 12:56 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20345 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re:
How odd it must be to live a life where your favorite superhero movies are Man of Steel and The Amazing Spider-Man 2.
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:32 pm |
|
|
BJ
Killing With Kindness
Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 8:57 pm Posts: 25020 Location: Anchorage,Alaska
|
Re: Am I the only one...
KEEP CHURNING EM OUT!!!
_________________The Force Awakens
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:24 pm |
|
|
zwackerm
Hold the door!
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:26 pm Posts: 20345 Location: Where they shot Knock at the Cabin
|
Re: Am I the only one...
I really like the original Spider Man trilogy and X-Men. I find all of the MCU films average at best except Guardians and Cap 2 which I thought were very fun. albeit nothing I got super excited over. i enjoy the Dark Knight, but not as much as most. I also dislike Iron Man, Batman (1989), The Dark Knight Rises, and Man of Steel.
|
Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:27 pm |
|
|
nghtvsn
Extraordinary
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2005 7:13 pm Posts: 11015 Location: Warren Theatre Oklahoma
|
Re: Am I the only one...
BK wrote: who doesn't care about superhero movies? Yeah, I do watch them, but I could not care less if all of the announced movies were never made. No Avengers, Captain America, Spider Man, X-Men, Guardians of the Galaxy, Iron Man, Batman, Fish Man, Magnet, Turbo, Iron Lady, Deter Gent, Speedster, Claustrophobic Otter... Talk about extremely boring. Can't wait until they start to disappoint. Good riddance. Your loss. Big whoop.
_________________ 2009 World of KJ Fantasy Football World Champion Team MVP : Peyton Manning : Record 11-5 : Points 2669.00 [b]FREE KORRGAN 45TH PRESIDENT OF THE U.S.A. DONALD J. TRUMP #MAGA #KAG! 10,000 post achieved on - Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:49 pm
|
Wed Feb 11, 2015 1:50 am |
|
|