World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top 10 of 2012 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=67668 |
Page 5 of 6 |
Author: | Webslinger [ Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:10 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
My final list: 1. Silver Linings Playbook 2. Looper 3. Lincoln 4. Zero Dark Thirty 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. Moonrise Kingdom 7. Skyfall 8. The Master 9. Life of Pi 10. Argo |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:43 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: |
As final a list as it's going to get for a while. 1. Skyfall 2. Jack Reacher 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 4. Life of Pi 5. Looper 6. The Expendables 2 7. Back to 1942 8. Total Recall 9. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey 10. The Amazing Spider-Man |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:27 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Web, why is Calvin Candie still your avatar if Django ain't even in your top ten? |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:28 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Perhaps he likes the character. |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:37 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
He is quite the charmer than one |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:39 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
But, his teeth. |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:49 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Symbolism of the moral decay of the American South |
Author: | David [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
I s'pose I will post my final top ten in here (for posterity and such): 1. Lawless (Hillcoat) 2. Anna Karenina (Wright) 3. Zero Dark Thirty (Bigelow) 4. Cloud Atlas (Wachowski, Tykwer and Wachowski) 5. Not Fade Away (Chase) 6. Rust and Bone (Audiard) 7. Django Unchained (Tarantino) 8. Jack Reacher (McQuarrie) 9. Wuthering Heights (Arnold) 10. Killing Them Softly (Dominik) |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 2:32 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Still need to see Cloud Atlas, and KJ has convinced me that I might want to catch Killing Them Softly. |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:19 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
At my screening of Skyfall yesterday there were about a million trailers, on of which was Cloud Atlas, and it looks very good. I'm just pissed off that 30 whole minutes is cut. I should have seen it in HK. I don't know, I may go and see if I'm desperate. |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 5:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Moonrise Kingdom (Fritz Anderson) 2. Tabu (Mario Gomesch) 3. Django Unchained (Severin Tarantino) 4. Zero Dark Thirty (Bam Bam Bigelow) 5. Lawless (Heinz Hillcoat) 6. Lincoln (Senor Spielbergo) 7. The Amazing Spider-Man (Marc Lloyd Webber) 8. Killer Joe (Max Fleischer-Friedkin) 9. Life of Pi (Li Mu Bai) 10. Dredd 3D (Stanton, 2008) Not yet seen: The Master, Holy Motors, Argo, Amour, Once Upon a Time in Anatolia, The Raid, Frankenweenie, Cosmopolis, The Hobbit, Flight etc. |
Author: | Darth Indiana Bond [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: 6. Lincoln (Senor Spielbergo) |
Author: | Webslinger [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 7:17 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Darth Indiana Bond wrote: Web, why is Calvin Candie still your avatar if Django ain't even in your top ten? Laziness. Remember how I had the Pulp Fiction poster at Filmgasm for years? And then I had the Dark Knight Rises teaser poster for over a year. That and, despite its absence on my top ten, I did like Django Unchained quite a bit. |
Author: | Viper Rodgers [ Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
It looks like this will be my final ranking for 2012... Weakest year in a long time for me. 1. The Grey 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Seven Psychopaths 4. The Dark Knight Rises 5. Killer Joe 6. Lincoln 7. Looper 8. The Sessions 9. The Raid: Redemption 10. End of Watch |
Author: | MGKC [ Sat Feb 23, 2013 2:32 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Silver Linings Playbook 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Django Unchained 6. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 7. 21 Jump Street 8. For a Good Time, Call... 9. The Avengers 10. Pitch Perfect |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Feb 24, 2013 1:58 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Re: |
1. Skyfall 2. Jack Reacher 3. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 4. Life of Pi 5. Silver Linings Playbook 6. Looper 7. Compliance 8. The Expendables 2 9. Back to 1942 10. Due West: My 3D Sex Journey |
Author: | David [ Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Any idea when you will be able to see Prometheus or Zero Dark Thirty, Algren? |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
David wrote: Any idea when you will be able to see Prometheus or Zero Dark Thirty, Algren? I can watch Prometheus any time (I have it on my pps queue), I've just got to have some actual time to watch it. When I get home it's usually late and I like to watch movies in silence with the lights off, so it's not practical in a week day. As for Zero Dark Thirty, probably not for a long time unless I buy the DVD, but I've already got the Paranormal Activity 4 DVD to watch before I buy any more, and it's not a gaurantee that this stall I go to will even have it anyway. I really want to watch both movies because everyone says they are good. |
Author: | Jmart [ Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:47 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Skyfall 2. Safety Not Guaranteed 3. Life of Pi 4. Django Unchained 5. The Dark Knight Rises 6. The Avengers 7. The Cabin in the Woods 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. Lincoln 10. The Raid: Redemption God Bless America gets dropped, Safety Not Guaranteed rises, Django and TDKR fall slightly, Moonrise Kingdom enters the list with further consideration, and I finally got to see Lincoln. I still need to see The Master, which I hope to rent on Friday, and Amour. I guess a couple of surprises could also get in here (The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Seven Psychopaths, Hitchcock?, dare I say Anna Karenina?), but I think this is close to being final. |
Author: | Jmart [ Thu Feb 28, 2013 9:44 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Skyfall 2. Safety Not Guaranteed 3. Life of Pi 4. Django Unchained 5. Seven Psychopaths 6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. The Avengers 8. The Cabin in the Woods 9. Moonrise Kingdom 10. Lincoln Edit: Can't have 11. |
Author: | nghtvsn [ Thu Feb 28, 2013 11:21 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Hobbit 2. The Avengers 3. Life of Pi 4. Silver Linings Playbook 5. The Hunger Games 6. Cabin in the Woods 7. The Dark Knight Rises 8. End of Watch 9. Lincoln 10. Seven Psychopaths |
Author: | Alex Y. [ Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Wow already March? Still need to see skyfall, amour, the hobbit, and the master; otherwise my list is: 1. Holy Motors 2. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 3. Les Miserables 4. Prometheus 5. Life of Pi (3D) 6. Silver Linings Playbook 7. The Secret World of Arriety 8. The Dark Knight Rises 9. Seven Psychopaths 10. The Expendables 2 |
Author: | Magic Mike [ Sun Mar 10, 2013 7:54 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Perks of Being a Wallflower - A+ 2. Silver Linings Playbook - A+ 3. Anna Karenina - A 4. The Impossible - A 5. The Hunger Games - A 6. Friends With Kids - A- 7. Skyfall - A- 8. Your Sister's Sister - A- 9. Killer Joe - A- 10. Excision - A- My many, many Honorable Mentions: This Is 40, Magic Mike, Celeste & Jesse Forever, Sound of My Voice, Looper, Chronicle, Safety Not Guaranteed, Pitch Perfect, Hello I Must Be Going, The Dark Knight Rises, Zero Dark Thirty, Liberal Arts, Hope Springs, Lovely Molly, Cabin in the Woods, The Words, Sassy Pants, and Turn Me On, Dammit! |
Author: | Riggs [ Tue Mar 12, 2013 4:27 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
01. The Dark Knight Rises (x8) 02. Skyfall (x4) 03. Django Unchained 04. Silver Linings Playbook 05. Looper (x2) 06. Rust and Bone 07. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (x2) 08. The Hunger Games (x4) 09. Jack Reacher 10. Life of Pi (x2) Hon. Mentions: Amour, End of Watch, The Avengers, Intouchables Should be final. 2012 was a great great year. |
Author: | Jmart [ Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:20 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Skyfall 2. Safety Not Guaranteed 3. Life of Pi 4. Django Unchained 5. Seven Psychopaths 6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. The Avengers 8. The Cabin in the Woods 9. Moonrise Kingdom 10. The Perks of Being a Wallflower Honorable Mention: Lincoln |
Page 5 of 6 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |