World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Top 10 of 2012 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=67668 |
Page 1 of 6 |
Author: | Corpse [ Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:47 pm ] |
Post subject: | Top 10 of 2012 |
It's odd that this thread didn't exist already. Someone can probably unsticky the Top 10 of 2011 thread now, too. |
Author: | David [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:49 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Prometheus 2. The Bourne Legacy 3. The Deep Blue Sea 4. Killer Joe 5. Your Sister's Sister 6. Moonrise Kingdom 7. Magic Mike 8. Marley 9. The Cabin in the Woods 10. Safety Not Guaranteed |
Author: | Viper Rodgers [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:53 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
I don't have 10 worthy films yet, so here are the Top 5 that actually stand a chance of making it into my final list at the end of the year: 1. The Grey 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Killer Joe 4. The Raid: Redemption 5. The Avengers |
Author: | Algren [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:58 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 2. Safe House - B+ 3. The Dark Knight Rises - B 4. The Grey - B- 5. The Avengers - B- |
Author: | Brian [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. Brave 3. The Cabin in the Woods 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. The Avengers 6. John Carter 7. The Amazing Spider-Man 8. Prometheus 9. The Hunger Games 10. Ted 11. 21 Jump Street 12. The Grey 13. Safe House 14. American Reunion 15. Madagascar 3 |
Author: | Gopher [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 1:05 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Cabin in the Woods 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. The Avengers 4. The Grey 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. 21 Jump Street 7. Beasts of the Southern Wild 8. The Raid: Redemption 9. Side by Side 10. Magic Mike Movies seen: 40 |
Author: | trixster [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:26 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
01. Cosmopolis 02. The Cabin in the Woods 03. V/H/S 04. Resolution 05. The Dark Knight Rises 06. Moonrise Kingdom 07. Beasts of the Southern Wild 08. Lockout 09. Chronicle 10. 21 Jump Street |
Author: | Shack [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:34 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Cosmopolis 2. To Rome With Love 3. The Amazing Spider-Man 4. Brave 5. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 6. The Cabin in the Woods 7. Dark Shadows 8. The Dark Knight Rises 9. The Avengers 10. The Hunger Games |
Author: | Corpse [ Wed Aug 22, 2012 10:38 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Secret World of Arrietty 2. ParaNorman 3. Beauty and the Beast (3D) 4. Brave 5. Dark Shadows 6. Prometheus 7. Chimpanzee 8. The Hunger Games 9. The Amazing Spider-Man 10. The Dark Knight Rises |
Author: | Libs [ Tue Aug 28, 2012 11:05 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Celeste & Jesse Forever 6. The Avengers 7. The Hunger Games 8. Brave 9. The Grey 10. 21 Jump Street |
Author: | jmovies [ Tue Aug 28, 2012 10:01 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. The Amazing Spider-Man 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Safety Not Guaranteed 6. Killer Joe 7. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 8. Chronicle 9. Jeff Who Lives at Home 10. Silent House |
Author: | Algren [ Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
UPDATED: 1. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 2. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 3. Safe House - B+ 4. The Dark Knight Rises - B 5. The Avengers - B 6. The Grey - B- |
Author: | Algren [ Tue Sep 04, 2012 12:31 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Expendables 2 - A 2. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 3. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 4. Safe House - B+ 5. The Dark Knight Rises - B 6. The Avengers - B 7. The Grey - B- |
Author: | Jmart [ Tue Sep 04, 2012 1:57 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Avengers 3. God Bless America 4. Ted 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. The Grey 7. Get the Gringo 8. Lawless 9. 21 Jump Street 10. Chronicle |
Author: | trixster [ Tue Sep 04, 2012 10:15 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
01. Cosmopolis 02. The Cabin in the Woods 03. V/H/S 04. Resolution 05. The Dark Knight Rises 06. Lawless 07. Moonrise Kingdom 08. Beasts of the Southern Wild 09. Lockout 10. Chronicle |
Author: | Algren [ Thu Sep 06, 2012 12:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Expendables 2 - A 2. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 3. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 4. Safe House - B+ 5. The Dark Knight Rises - B 6. The Avengers - B 7. The Grey - B- 8. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - D 9. Kill List - D |
Author: | BJ [ Wed Sep 19, 2012 1:58 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Dark Knight Rises A+ 2. The Avengers A 3. The Hunger Games A 4. God Bless America A- 5. Underworld Awakening B+ 6. The Secret World of Arrietty B+ 7. The Amazing Spider-Man B 8. Prometheus B 9. Dr. Seuss' The Lorax B 10. Ted B |
Author: | Algren [ Sun Sep 23, 2012 4:05 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Expendables 2 - A (seen 5 times) 2. The Amazing Spider-Man - A- 3. How I Spent My Summer Vacation - B+ 4. Safe House - B+ 5. The Dark Knight Rises - B 6. The Avengers - B 7. The Grey - B- 8. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - D 9. The Woman in Black - D- 10. Kill List - D- |
Author: | Jmart [ Sun Sep 23, 2012 5:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Avengers 3. The Cabin in the Woods 4. The Raid: Redemption 5. God Bless America 6. Ted 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Robot & Frank 9. The Grey 10. Get the Gringo |
Author: | MovieDude [ Mon Oct 01, 2012 1:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Beasts of the Southern Wild Bernie The Cabin in the Woods Detention Kumare Looper The Master Moonrise Kingdom Prometheus The Raid Honorable mentions: The Avengers & 21 Jump Street |
Author: | Shack [ Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:46 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Master 3. Cosmopolis 4. To Rome With Love 5. Brave 6. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 7. The Cabin in the Woods 8. Killer Joe 9. The Dark Knight Rises 10. The Avengers Looks to be shaping up as a great year. Would be a very solid top 3 if the year ended now and there's TONS left to see |
Author: | Riggs [ Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:00 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
01. The Dark Knight Rises 02. The Hunger Games 03. The Avengers 04. The Intouchables 05. The Cabin in the Woods 06. The Amazing Spider-Man 07. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 08. Prometheus 09. The Expendables 2 10. Gone Not a very strong top ten so far, I still have to see a lot of movies. |
Author: | Dr. Lecter [ Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
1. The Cabin in the Woods 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Killer Joe 4. The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 5. Brave 6. The Intouchables 7. Looper It gets diffucult after these. |
Author: | Libs [ Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:44 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Update time: 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Beasts of the Southern Wild 4. The Cabin in the Woods 5. Looper 6. Pitch Perfect 7. Celeste & Jesse Forever 8. The Avengers 9. The Hunger Games 10. Brave |
Author: | Dr. Lecter [ Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:02 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Top 10 of 2012 |
Libs, did you see The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel? |
Page 1 of 6 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |