Author |
Message |
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
1. Babies (2010)- B 2. The Collector (2009)- B- 3. Valentine's Day (2010)- C 4. The Thing (2011)- C 5. Contagion (2011)- B 6. The Dilemma (2011)- C+ 7. Love, Wedding, Marriage (2011)- D- 8. 50/50 (2011)- B+ 9. Saving Private Ryan (1998)- A- 10. Apollo 18 (2011)- C- 11. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)- C+ 12. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)- B- 13. I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)- D+ 14. Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)- A- 15. Drive (2011)- A 16. Dream House (2011) - C 17. Despicable Me (2010)- B+ 18. The Fifth Element (1997)- B+ 19. Star Trek (2009)- A- 20. Hugo- C+ 21. The Help (2011)- A 22. The Social Network (2010)- B 23. One Day (2011)- C+ 24. All Good Things (2010)- B- 25. Sanctum (2011)- B- 26. Final Destination 5 (2011)- D+ 27. The Tree of Life (2011)- B-
|
Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:56 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
January
1. 1.1.12 - Avatar (2009) -- ***½ (B+) 2. 1.2.12 - Attack the Block (2011) -- **** (A-) 3. 1.2.12 - Peep World (2011) -- *** (B) 4. 1.4.12 - The Eagle (2011) -- **½ (C+) 5. 1.7.12 - Hobo With a Shotgun (2011) -- *½ (D+) 6. 1.7.12 - American Grindhouse (2010) -- ** (C) 7. 1.7.12 - Happythankyoumoreplease (2011) -- *** (B) 8. 1.10.12 - Season of the Witch (2011) -- ** (C) 9. 1.10.12 - Trespass (2011) -- *½ (C-) 10. 1.10.12 - The Winning Season (2010) -- ***½ (B+) 11. 1.20.12 - Ceremony (2011) -- **½ (C+) 12. 1.20.12 - Meet Monica Velour (2011) -- ** (C) 13. 1.21.12 - American: The Bill Hicks Story (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 14. 1.25.12 - Kill List (2012) -- * (D) 15. 1.30.12 - Hanna (2011) -- ***** (A+) February
16. 2.1.12 - The Tree of Life (2011) -- ****½ (A) 17. 2.4.12 - The Thing (2011) -- *½ (C-) 18. 2.8.12 - Fright Night (2011) -- *** (B)[/b] 19. 2.8.12 - Final Destination 5 (2011) -- * (D) 20. 2.8.12 - The Beaver (2011) -- ** (C) 21. 2.8.12 - Colombiana (2011) -- ** (C) 22. 2.10.12 - Certified Copy (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 23. 2.17.12 - Take Shelter (2011) -- ***** (A+) 24. 2.17.12 - The Rum Diary (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 25. 2.25.12 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) -- **** (A-) 26. 2.25.12 - Dirty Girl (2011) -- ** (C) March27. 3.4.12 - Soul Surfer (2011) -- ** (C) 28. 3.13.12 - Goon (2012) -- *** (B) 29. 3.16.12 - What's Your Number? (2011) -- * (D) 30. 3.17.12 - Dream House (2011) -- ** (C) 31. 3.17.12 - Sleeping Beauty (2011) -- **½ (C+)
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Mar 17, 2012 4:12 am |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
00000001 0103. rise of the planet of the apes [wyatt, 2011] 00000010 0104 the pervert's guide to cinema [fiennes, 2006] 00000011 0105 libeled lady [conway, 1936] 00000100 0113 a matter of life and death [powell + pressburger, 1946] 00000101 0124 a man escaped [bresson, 1956] 00000110 0130 white star [klick, 1983] 00000111 0203 scanners [cronenberg, 1981] 00001000 0212 the devil's cleavage [kuchar, 1975] 00001001 0214 my hustler [warhol, 1965] 00001010 0222 the girl can't help it [tashlin, 1956] 00001011 0301 shock corridor [fuller, 1963] 00001100 0303 five easy pieces [rafelson, 1970] 00001101 0305 angel [lubitsch, 1937] 00001110 0310 possesion [zulawski, 1981] 00001111 0311 gentlemen prefer blondes [hawks, 1953] 00010000 0315 myra breckinridge [sarne, 1970] 00010001 0318 오아시스 [이창동, 2002] 00010010 0319 heaven can wait [lubitsch, 1943] 00010011 0320 steamboat bill, jr. [canfield, 1928] 00010100 0322 the muppets [bobbin, 2011] 00010101 0323 distant voices, still lives [davies, 1988] 00010110 0325 sherlock, jr. [keaton, 1924] 00010111 0326 the navigator [keaton, 1924] 00011000 0404 barcelona [stillman, 1994] 00010001 0405 damsels in distress [stillman, 2011] 00010010 0406 i, the executioner [katô, 1968]
in theaters
Last edited by snack on Mon Apr 09, 2012 5:17 pm, edited 5 times in total.
|
Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:37 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/19 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C-
I - seen more than once
|
Sun Mar 18, 2012 12:24 pm |
|
|
RainyMoon
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:40 am Posts: 102
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
Finding Neverland - B Groundhog Day - A Ghost Rider - B- National Lampoon's Vacation - B Mission: Impossible III - B- 1/12 - The Innkeepers - C+ 1/13 - Ondine - B 1/13 - Sarah's Key - B+ 1/21 - Ocean's Eleven - B- 1/28 - Session 9 - B 2/5 - The Thing - C 2/6 - The Ides of March - B 2/8 - Anonymous - B 2/17 - Take Shelter - B+ 2/17 - Fireflies in the Garden - B- 2/18 - The Debt - B 2/26 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - B 2/28 - Defiance - B+ 3/18 - Paranormal Activity 3 - D+ 3/18 - Justice League: Doom - C+ 3/18 - The Three Musketeers - C 3/18 - Daredevil - Director's Cut - B+
_________________ "Truth is truth, even if no one believes it. A lie is a lie, even if everyone believes it."
|
Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:02 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
January
1. 1.1.12 - Avatar (2009) -- ***½ (B+) 2. 1.2.12 - Attack the Block (2011) -- **** (A-) 3. 1.2.12 - Peep World (2011) -- *** (B) 4. 1.4.12 - The Eagle (2011) -- **½ (C+) 5. 1.7.12 - Hobo With a Shotgun (2011) -- *½ (D+) 6. 1.7.12 - American Grindhouse (2010) -- ** (C) 7. 1.7.12 - Happythankyoumoreplease (2011) -- *** (B) 8. 1.10.12 - Season of the Witch (2011) -- ** (C) 9. 1.10.12 - Trespass (2011) -- *½ (C-) 10. 1.10.12 - The Winning Season (2010) -- ***½ (B+) 11. 1.20.12 - Ceremony (2011) -- **½ (C+) 12. 1.20.12 - Meet Monica Velour (2011) -- ** (C) 13. 1.21.12 - American: The Bill Hicks Story (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 14. 1.25.12 - Kill List (2012) -- * (D) 15. 1.30.12 - Hanna (2011) -- ***** (A+) February
16. 2.1.12 - The Tree of Life (2011) -- ****½ (A) 17. 2.4.12 - The Thing (2011) -- *½ (C-) 18. 2.8.12 - Fright Night (2011) -- *** (B)[/b] 19. 2.8.12 - Final Destination 5 (2011) -- * (D) 20. 2.8.12 - The Beaver (2011) -- ** (C) 21. 2.8.12 - Colombiana (2011) -- ** (C) 22. 2.10.12 - Certified Copy (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 23. 2.17.12 - Take Shelter (2011) -- ***** (A+) 24. 2.17.12 - The Rum Diary (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 25. 2.25.12 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) -- **** (A-) 26. 2.25.12 - Dirty Girl (2011) -- ** (C) March27. 3.4.12 - Soul Surfer (2011) -- ** (C) 28. 3.13.12 - Goon (2012) -- *** (B) 29. 3.16.12 - What's Your Number? (2011) -- * (D) 30. 3.17.12 - Dream House (2011) -- ** (C) 31. 3.17.12 - Sleeping Beauty (2011) -- **½ (C+) 32. 3.18.12 - Anonymous (2011) -- *** (B) 33. 3.18.12 - The Guard (2011) -- ***** (A+) 34. 3.19.12 - Bellflower (2011) -- *½ (D+)
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:07 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
1. Babies (2010)- B 2. The Collector (2009)- B- 3. Valentine's Day (2010)- C 4. The Thing (2011)- C 5. Contagion (2011)- B 6. The Dilemma (2011)- C+ 7. Love, Wedding, Marriage (2011)- D- 8. 50/50 (2011)- B+ 9. Saving Private Ryan (1998)- A- 10. Apollo 18 (2011)- C- 11. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)- C+ 12. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)- B- 13. I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)- D+ 14. Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)- A- 15. Drive (2011)- A 16. Dream House (2011) - C 17. Despicable Me (2010)- B+ 18. The Fifth Element (1997)- B+ 19. Star Trek (2009)- A- 20. Hugo (2011)- C+ 21. The Help (2011)- A 22. The Social Network (2010)- B 23. One Day (2011)- C+ 24. All Good Things (2010)- B- 25. Sanctum (2011)- B- 26. Final Destination 5 (2011)- D+ 27. The Tree of Life (2011)- B- 28. Immortals (2011)- C 29. What Lies Beneath (2000)- B-
|
Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:15 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A-
I - seen more than once
|
Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:00 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
January
1. 1.1.12 - Avatar (2009) -- ***½ (B+) 2. 1.2.12 - Attack the Block (2011) -- **** (A-) 3. 1.2.12 - Peep World (2011) -- *** (B) 4. 1.4.12 - The Eagle (2011) -- **½ (C+) 5. 1.7.12 - Hobo With a Shotgun (2011) -- *½ (D+) 6. 1.7.12 - American Grindhouse (2010) -- ** (C) 7. 1.7.12 - Happythankyoumoreplease (2011) -- *** (B) 8. 1.10.12 - Season of the Witch (2011) -- ** (C) 9. 1.10.12 - Trespass (2011) -- *½ (C-) 10. 1.10.12 - The Winning Season (2010) -- ***½ (B+) 11. 1.20.12 - Ceremony (2011) -- **½ (C+) 12. 1.20.12 - Meet Monica Velour (2011) -- ** (C) 13. 1.21.12 - American: The Bill Hicks Story (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 14. 1.25.12 - Kill List (2012) -- * (D) 15. 1.30.12 - Hanna (2011) -- ***** (A+) February
16. 2.1.12 - The Tree of Life (2011) -- ****½ (A) 17. 2.4.12 - The Thing (2011) -- *½ (C-) 18. 2.8.12 - Fright Night (2011) -- *** (B)[/b] 19. 2.8.12 - Final Destination 5 (2011) -- * (D) 20. 2.8.12 - The Beaver (2011) -- ** (C) 21. 2.8.12 - Colombiana (2011) -- ** (C) 22. 2.10.12 - Certified Copy (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 23. 2.17.12 - Take Shelter (2011) -- ***** (A+) 24. 2.17.12 - The Rum Diary (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 25. 2.25.12 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) -- **** (A-) 26. 2.25.12 - Dirty Girl (2011) -- ** (C) March27. 3.4.12 - Soul Surfer (2011) -- ** (C) 28. 3.13.12 - Goon (2012) -- *** (B) 29. 3.16.12 - What's Your Number? (2011) -- * (D) 30. 3.17.12 - Dream House (2011) -- ** (C) 31. 3.17.12 - Sleeping Beauty (2011) -- **½ (C+) 32. 3.18.12 - Anonymous (2011) -- *** (B) 33. 3.18.12 - The Guard (2011) -- ***** (A+) 34. 3.19.12 - Bellflower (2011) -- *½ (D+) 35. 3.22.12 - J. Edgar (2011) -- ** (C)
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:13 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A- 017. 03/22 - Once: A-
I - seen more than once
|
Thu Mar 22, 2012 11:04 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
1. Babies (2010)- B 2. The Collector (2009)- B- 3. Valentine's Day (2010)- C 4. The Thing (2011)- C 5. Contagion (2011)- B 6. The Dilemma (2011)- C+ 7. Love, Wedding, Marriage (2011)- D- 8. 50/50 (2011)- B+ 9. Saving Private Ryan (1998)- A- 10. Apollo 18 (2011)- C- 11. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)- C+ 12. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)- B- 13. I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)- D+ 14. Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)- A- 15. Drive (2011)- A 16. Dream House (2011) - C 17. Despicable Me (2010)- B+ 18. The Fifth Element (1997)- B+ 19. Star Trek (2009)- A- 20. Hugo (2011)- C+ 21. The Help (2011)- A 22. The Social Network (2010)- B 23. One Day (2011)- C+ 24. All Good Things (2010)- B- 25. Sanctum (2011)- B- 26. Final Destination 5 (2011)- D+ 27. The Tree of Life (2011)- B- 28. Immortals (2011)- C 29. What Lies Beneath (2000)- B- 30. Young Adult (2011)- B- 31. The Muppets (2011)- B 32. My Week with Marilyn (2011)- B 33. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)- A-
|
Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:57 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
1. Babies (2010)- B 2. The Collector (2009)- B- 3. Valentine's Day (2010)- C 4. The Thing (2011)- C 5. Contagion (2011)- B 6. The Dilemma (2011)- C+ 7. Love, Wedding, Marriage (2011)- D- 8. 50/50 (2011)- B+ 9. Saving Private Ryan (1998)- A- 10. Apollo 18 (2011)- C- 11. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)- C+ 12. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)- B- 13. I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)- D+ 14. Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)- A- 15. Drive (2011)- A 16. Dream House (2011) - C 17. Despicable Me (2010)- B+ 18. The Fifth Element (1997)- B+ 19. Star Trek (2009)- A- 20. Hugo (2011)- C+ 21. The Help (2011)- A 22. The Social Network (2010)- B 23. One Day (2011)- C+ 24. All Good Things (2010)- B- 25. Sanctum (2011)- B- 26. Final Destination 5 (2011)- D+ 27. The Tree of Life (2011)- B- 28. Immortals (2011)- C 29. What Lies Beneath (2000)- B- 30. Young Adult (2011)- B- 31. The Muppets (2011)- B 32. My Week with Marilyn (2011)- B 33. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)- A- 34. The Woman (2011)- D+
|
Fri Mar 30, 2012 6:06 pm |
|
|
RainyMoon
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:40 am Posts: 102
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
Finding Neverland - B Groundhog Day - A Ghost Rider - B- National Lampoon's Vacation - B Mission: Impossible III - B- 1/12 - The Innkeepers - C+ 1/13 - Ondine - B 1/13 - Sarah's Key - B+ 1/21 - Ocean's Eleven - B- 1/28 - Session 9 - B 2/5 - The Thing - C 2/6 - The Ides of March - B 2/8 - Anonymous - B 2/17 - Take Shelter - B+ 2/17 - Fireflies in the Garden - B- 2/18 - The Debt - B 2/26 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - B 2/28 - Defiance - B+ 3/18 - Paranormal Activity 3 - D+ 3/18 - Justice League: Doom - C+ 3/18 - The Three Musketeers - C 3/18 - Daredevil - Director's Cut - B+ 3/30 - Hop - C+
_________________ "Truth is truth, even if no one believes it. A lie is a lie, even if everyone believes it."
|
Sat Mar 31, 2012 7:44 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
January
1. 1.1.12 - Avatar (2009) -- ***½ (B+) 2. 1.2.12 - Attack the Block (2011) -- **** (A-) 3. 1.2.12 - Peep World (2011) -- *** (B) 4. 1.4.12 - The Eagle (2011) -- **½ (C+) 5. 1.7.12 - Hobo With a Shotgun (2011) -- *½ (D+) 6. 1.7.12 - American Grindhouse (2010) -- ** (C) 7. 1.7.12 - Happythankyoumoreplease (2011) -- *** (B) 8. 1.10.12 - Season of the Witch (2011) -- ** (C) 9. 1.10.12 - Trespass (2011) -- *½ (C-) 10. 1.10.12 - The Winning Season (2010) -- ***½ (B+) 11. 1.20.12 - Ceremony (2011) -- **½ (C+) 12. 1.20.12 - Meet Monica Velour (2011) -- ** (C) 13. 1.21.12 - American: The Bill Hicks Story (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 14. 1.25.12 - Kill List (2012) -- * (D) 15. 1.30.12 - Hanna (2011) -- ***** (A+) February
16. 2.1.12 - The Tree of Life (2011) -- ****½ (A) 17. 2.4.12 - The Thing (2011) -- *½ (C-) 18. 2.8.12 - Fright Night (2011) -- *** (B)[/b] 19. 2.8.12 - Final Destination 5 (2011) -- * (D) 20. 2.8.12 - The Beaver (2011) -- ** (C) 21. 2.8.12 - Colombiana (2011) -- ** (C) 22. 2.10.12 - Certified Copy (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 23. 2.17.12 - Take Shelter (2011) -- ***** (A+) 24. 2.17.12 - The Rum Diary (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 25. 2.25.12 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) -- **** (A-) 26. 2.25.12 - Dirty Girl (2011) -- ** (C) March27. 3.4.12 - Soul Surfer (2011) -- ** (C) 28. 3.13.12 - Goon (2012) -- *** (B) 29. 3.16.12 - What's Your Number? (2011) -- * (D) 30. 3.17.12 - Dream House (2011) -- ** (C) 31. 3.17.12 - Sleeping Beauty (2011) -- **½ (C+) 32. 3.18.12 - Anonymous (2011) -- *** (B) 33. 3.18.12 - The Guard (2011) -- ***** (A+) 34. 3.19.12 - Bellflower (2011) -- *½ (D+) 35. 3.22.12 - J. Edgar (2011) -- ** (C) 36. 3.30.12 - Johnny English Reborn (2011) -- **½ (C+) 37. 3.30.12 - Young Adult (2011) -- ***½ (B+)
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Sat Mar 31, 2012 10:14 pm |
|
|
RainyMoon
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:40 am Posts: 102
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
Finding Neverland - B Groundhog Day - A Ghost Rider - B- National Lampoon's Vacation - B Mission: Impossible III - B- 1/12 - The Innkeepers - C+ 1/13 - Ondine - B 1/13 - Sarah's Key - B+ 1/21 - Ocean's Eleven - B- 1/28 - Session 9 - B 2/5 - The Thing - C 2/6 - The Ides of March - B 2/8 - Anonymous - B 2/17 - Take Shelter - B+ 2/17 - Fireflies in the Garden - B- 2/18 - The Debt - B 2/26 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - B 2/28 - Defiance - B+ 3/18 - Paranormal Activity 3 - D+ 3/18 - Justice League: Doom - C+ 3/18 - The Three Musketeers - C 3/18 - Daredevil - Director's Cut - B+ 3/30 - Hop - C+ 3/31 - A Dangerous Method - B 4/1 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - B 4/1 - Adaptation - B- 4/1 - Premonition - B+
_________________ "Truth is truth, even if no one believes it. A lie is a lie, even if everyone believes it."
|
Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:21 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A- 017. 03/22 - Once: A- 018. 04/01 - Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist: B
I - seen more than once
|
Mon Apr 02, 2012 1:19 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A- 017. 03/22 - Once: A- 018. 04/01 - Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist: B 019. 04/05 - The Last Temptation of Christ: B
I - seen more than once
|
Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:49 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A- 017. 03/22 - Once: A- 018. 04/01 - Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist: B 019. 04/05 - The Last Temptation of Christ: B 020. 04/06 - Braveheart: B+
I - seen more than once
|
Sat Apr 07, 2012 12:39 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A- 017. 03/22 - Once: A- 018. 04/01 - Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist: B 019. 04/05 - The Last Temptation of Christ: B 020. 04/06 - Braveheart: B+ 021. 04/09 - The Fly (1986): B+ 022. 04/10 - Catch Me If You Can: A-
I - seen more than once
|
Tue Apr 10, 2012 11:09 am |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re:
January
1. 1.1.12 - Avatar (2009) -- ***½ (B+) 2. 1.2.12 - Attack the Block (2011) -- **** (A-) 3. 1.2.12 - Peep World (2011) -- *** (B) 4. 1.4.12 - The Eagle (2011) -- **½ (C+) 5. 1.7.12 - Hobo With a Shotgun (2011) -- *½ (D+) 6. 1.7.12 - American Grindhouse (2010) -- ** (C) 7. 1.7.12 - Happythankyoumoreplease (2011) -- *** (B) 8. 1.10.12 - Season of the Witch (2011) -- ** (C) 9. 1.10.12 - Trespass (2011) -- *½ (C-) 10. 1.10.12 - The Winning Season (2010) -- ***½ (B+) 11. 1.20.12 - Ceremony (2011) -- **½ (C+) 12. 1.20.12 - Meet Monica Velour (2011) -- ** (C) 13. 1.21.12 - American: The Bill Hicks Story (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 14. 1.25.12 - Kill List (2012) -- * (D) 15. 1.30.12 - Hanna (2011) -- ***** (A+) February
16. 2.1.12 - The Tree of Life (2011) -- ****½ (A) 17. 2.4.12 - The Thing (2011) -- *½ (C-) 18. 2.8.12 - Fright Night (2011) -- *** (B)[/b] 19. 2.8.12 - Final Destination 5 (2011) -- * (D) 20. 2.8.12 - The Beaver (2011) -- ** (C) 21. 2.8.12 - Colombiana (2011) -- ** (C) 22. 2.10.12 - Certified Copy (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 23. 2.17.12 - Take Shelter (2011) -- ***** (A+) 24. 2.17.12 - The Rum Diary (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 25. 2.25.12 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) -- **** (A-) 26. 2.25.12 - Dirty Girl (2011) -- ** (C) March
27. 3.4.12 - Soul Surfer (2011) -- ** (C) 28. 3.13.12 - Goon (2012) -- *** (B) 29. 3.16.12 - What's Your Number? (2011) -- * (D) 30. 3.17.12 - Dream House (2011) -- ** (C) 31. 3.17.12 - Sleeping Beauty (2011) -- **½ (C+) 32. 3.18.12 - Anonymous (2011) -- *** (B) 33. 3.18.12 - The Guard (2011) -- ***** (A+) 34. 3.19.12 - Bellflower (2011) -- *½ (D+) 35. 3.22.12 - J. Edgar (2011) -- ** (C) 36. 3.30.12 - Johnny English Reborn (2011) -- **½ (C+) 37. 3.30.12 - Young Adult (2011) -- ***½ (B+) April38. 4.11.12 - The Three Musketeers (2011) -- **½ (B-) 39. 4.11.12 - My Week With Marilyn (2011) -- *** (B) 40. 4.12.12 - Melancholia (2011) -- **** (A-)
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:07 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A- 017. 03/22 - Once: A- 018. 04/01 - Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist: B 019. 04/05 - The Last Temptation of Christ: B 020. 04/06 - Braveheart: B+ 021. 04/09 - The Fly (1986): B+ 022. 04/10 - Catch Me If You Can: A- 023. 04/17 - Like Crazy: B+ 024. 04/18 - ...And Justice for All: A
I - seen more than once
|
Wed Apr 18, 2012 10:50 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21150 Location: Massachusetts
|
January
1. 1.1.12 - Avatar (2009) -- ***½ (B+) 2. 1.2.12 - Attack the Block (2011) -- **** (A-) 3. 1.2.12 - Peep World (2011) -- *** (B) 4. 1.4.12 - The Eagle (2011) -- **½ (C+) 5. 1.7.12 - Hobo With a Shotgun (2011) -- *½ (D+) 6. 1.7.12 - American Grindhouse (2010) -- ** (C) 7. 1.7.12 - Happythankyoumoreplease (2011) -- *** (B) 8. 1.10.12 - Season of the Witch (2011) -- ** (C) 9. 1.10.12 - Trespass (2011) -- *½ (C-) 10. 1.10.12 - The Winning Season (2010) -- ***½ (B+) 11. 1.20.12 - Ceremony (2011) -- **½ (C+) 12. 1.20.12 - Meet Monica Velour (2011) -- ** (C) 13. 1.21.12 - American: The Bill Hicks Story (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 14. 1.25.12 - Kill List (2012) -- * (D) 15. 1.30.12 - Hanna (2011) -- ***** (A+) February
16. 2.1.12 - The Tree of Life (2011) -- ****½ (A) 17. 2.4.12 - The Thing (2011) -- *½ (C-) 18. 2.8.12 - Fright Night (2011) -- *** (B)[/b] 19. 2.8.12 - Final Destination 5 (2011) -- * (D) 20. 2.8.12 - The Beaver (2011) -- ** (C) 21. 2.8.12 - Colombiana (2011) -- ** (C) 22. 2.10.12 - Certified Copy (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 23. 2.17.12 - Take Shelter (2011) -- ***** (A+) 24. 2.17.12 - The Rum Diary (2011) -- ***½ (B+) 25. 2.25.12 - Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011) -- **** (A-) 26. 2.25.12 - Dirty Girl (2011) -- ** (C) March
27. 3.4.12 - Soul Surfer (2011) -- ** (C) 28. 3.13.12 - Goon (2012) -- *** (B) 29. 3.16.12 - What's Your Number? (2011) -- * (D) 30. 3.17.12 - Dream House (2011) -- ** (C) 31. 3.17.12 - Sleeping Beauty (2011) -- **½ (C+) 32. 3.18.12 - Anonymous (2011) -- *** (B) 33. 3.18.12 - The Guard (2011) -- ***** (A+) 34. 3.19.12 - Bellflower (2011) -- *½ (D+) 35. 3.22.12 - J. Edgar (2011) -- ** (C) 36. 3.30.12 - Johnny English Reborn (2011) -- **½ (C+) 37. 3.30.12 - Young Adult (2011) -- ***½ (B+) April38. 4.11.12 - The Three Musketeers (2011)[/b] -- **½ (B-) 39. 4.11.12 - My Week With Marilyn (2011) -- *** (B) 40. 4.12.12 - Melancholia (2011) -- **** (A-) 41. 4.17.12 - Carnage (2011) -- **** (A-) 42. 4.18.12 - Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) -- * (D)
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:39 pm |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
001. 01/01 - Dances with Wolves: B 002. 01/03 - A River Runs Through It: B- 003. 01/08 - The Switch: B 004. 01/11 - 10 Things I Hate About You: A- 005. 01/11 - Tucker & Dale vs. Evil: B 006. 01/13 - Love: C+ 007. 01/21 - The King's Speech: B- 008. 01/21 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane: B 009. 01/31 - Road Trip: B+ 010. 02/06 - Going the Distance: B 011. 02/08 - The Evil Dead: B- 012. 02/26 - Black Swan: B+ 013. 02/29 - Octopussy: B- 014. 03/05 - Un long dimanche de fiançailles: B 015. 03/17 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: C- 016. 03/19 - Warrior: A- 017. 03/22 - Once: A- 018. 04/01 - Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist: B 019. 04/05 - The Last Temptation of Christ: B 020. 04/06 - Braveheart: B+ 021. 04/09 - The Fly (1986): B+ 022. 04/10 - Catch Me If You Can: A- 023. 04/17 - Like Crazy: B+ 024. 04/18 - ...And Justice for All: A 025. 04/20 - A Perfect Murder: B
I - seen more than once
|
Fri Apr 20, 2012 5:44 am |
|
|
matatonio
Teh Mexican
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 11:56 pm Posts: 26066 Location: In good ol' Mexico
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
1. Babies (2010)- B 2. The Collector (2009)- B- 3. Valentine's Day (2010)- C 4. The Thing (2011)- C 5. Contagion (2011)- B 6. The Dilemma (2011)- C+ 7. Love, Wedding, Marriage (2011)- D- 8. 50/50 (2011)- B+ 9. Saving Private Ryan (1998)- A- 10. Apollo 18 (2011)- C- 11. Mr. Popper's Penguins (2011)- C+ 12. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)- B- 13. I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)- D+ 14. Crazy, Stupid, Love (2011)- A- 15. Drive (2011)- A 16. Dream House (2011) - C 17. Despicable Me (2010)- B+ 18. The Fifth Element (1997)- B+ 19. Star Trek (2009)- A- 20. Hugo (2011)- C+ 21. The Help (2011)- A 22. The Social Network (2010)- B 23. One Day (2011)- C+ 24. All Good Things (2010)- B- 25. Sanctum (2011)- B- 26. Final Destination 5 (2011)- D+ 27. The Tree of Life (2011)- B- 28. Immortals (2011)- C 29. What Lies Beneath (2000)- B- 30. Young Adult (2011)- B- 31. The Muppets (2011)- B 32. My Week with Marilyn (2011)- B 33. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)- A- 34. The Woman (2011)- D+ 35. Super 8 (2011)- B
|
Fri Apr 20, 2012 8:53 pm |
|
|
RainyMoon
Speed Racer
Joined: Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:40 am Posts: 102
|
Re: How many movies have you seen at home in 2012?
Finding Neverland - B Groundhog Day - A Ghost Rider - B- National Lampoon's Vacation - B Mission: Impossible III - B- 1/12 - The Innkeepers - C+ 1/13 - Ondine - B 1/13 - Sarah's Key - B+ 1/21 - Ocean's Eleven - B- 1/28 - Session 9 - B 2/5 - The Thing - C 2/6 - The Ides of March - B 2/8 - Anonymous - B 2/17 - Take Shelter - B+ 2/17 - Fireflies in the Garden - B- 2/18 - The Debt - B 2/26 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - B 2/28 - Defiance - B+ 3/18 - Paranormal Activity 3 - D+ 3/18 - Justice League: Doom - C+ 3/18 - The Three Musketeers - C 3/18 - Daredevil - Director's Cut - B+ 3/30 - Hop - C+ 3/31 - A Dangerous Method - B 4/1 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - B 4/1 - Adaptation - B- 4/1 - Premonition - B+ 4/21 - We Bought a Zoo - A- 4/21 - Money Pit - C- 4/22 - Patch Adams - B+
_________________ "Truth is truth, even if no one believes it. A lie is a lie, even if everyone believes it."
|
Sun Apr 22, 2012 5:21 pm |
|
|