World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
Bottom 10 of 2011 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=64498 |
Page 1 of 2 |
Author: | trixster [ Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | Bottom 10 of 2011 |
To balance things out. 01. The Roommate 02. Season of the Witch 03. Priest 04. Scream 4 05. No Strings Attached 06. The Mechanic 07. Battle: Los Angeles 08. Sucker Punch 09. The Art of Getting By 10. Unknown |
Author: | trixster [ Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
Yeah, I was hoping for some lesbian action. Alas, there was only one brief kiss. I sure as hell didn't pay for it, though. |
Author: | Libs [ Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:02 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
Uhh. I've sort of gone out of my way to avoid seeing movies I know I would hate so... 1. Your Highness (C-) 2. Transformers: Dark of the Moon (C) 3. Something Borrowed (C) 4. The Dilemma (C) 5. Hall Pass (C+) 6. Larry Crowne (C+) This is an improvement over 2010, when I had already been exposed to the dreadful ranks of The Bounty Hunter and Grown Ups. |
Author: | David [ Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:03 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
Right now: 1. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 2. Sucker Punch 3. The Dilemma 4. Waiting for Forever 5. Cars 2 6. The Green Hornet 7. Green Lantern 8. The Lincoln Lawyer 9. Your Highness 10. Battle: LA |
Author: | jmovies [ Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:35 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
At the moment... 1. The Rite 2. Battle: Los Angeles 3. Sucker Punch 4. The Roommate 5. Season of the Witch 6. Sanctum 7. The Hangover: Part II 8. Cedar Rapids 9. Priest 10. The Mechanic |
Author: | Bluebomb [ Mon Aug 01, 2011 2:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. Sanctum (0/10) 2. Blue Valentine (1/10) 3. Unknown (5/10) 4. Limitless (5.5/10) 5. Wu Xia (6/10) 6. The Conspirator (6/10) 7. The Mechanic (6/10) 8. Submarine (6.5/10) 9. Sucker Punch (6.5/10) 10. The Lincoln Lawyer (6.5/10) |
Author: | Jmart [ Tue Aug 02, 2011 6:18 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. Something Borrowed 2. Drive Angry 3. The Dilemma 4. Limitless 5. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 6. Beginners 7. The Art of Getting By 8. Cowboys & Aliens 9. Fast Five 10. Mr. Popper's Penguins |
Author: | Viper Rodgers [ Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:28 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. Just Go With It 2. Red Riding Hood 3. No Strings Attached 4. Take Me Home Tonight 5. I Am Number Four 6. Arthur 7. Cedar Rapids 8. Season of the Witch 9. Soul Surfer 10. Sucker Punch |
Author: | makeshift [ Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:30 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
the only two truly awful movies i've seen this year have been The Adjustment Bureau and The Hangover II. even Drive Angry and X-Men: First Class had some nice moments. i'm sure i'd be able to come up with a more interesting/comprehensive list if i'd seen more than 13 movies this year. |
Author: | Libs [ Wed Aug 10, 2011 8:19 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
New #1! 1. The Change-Up 2. Your Highness 3. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 4. Something Borrowed 5. The Dilemma 6. Hall Pass 7. Larry Crowne |
Author: | Algren [ Fri Aug 12, 2011 11:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
The worst film for me is Scream 4. |
Author: | The Dark Shape [ Mon Aug 15, 2011 1:56 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
Bottom three: 1. Hellraiser: Revelations 2. Green Lantern 3. The Rite |
Author: | MovieDude [ Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:50 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
Battle: Los Angeles The Innkeepers Solomon Kane Super 8 Your Highness None were flat out awful, although Battle: Los Angeles was pretty dire. Overall I can't complain. |
Author: | urbanlegend23 [ Wed Aug 17, 2011 9:07 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. Battle: Los Angeles 2. Fast Five 3. The Resident 4. The Rite 5. Season of the Witch 6. I Am Number Four 7. X-Men: First Class 8. No Strings Attached 9. The Tunnel 10. Captain America: The First Avenger |
Author: | Barrabás [ Thu Aug 18, 2011 11:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
I doubt anything will be worse than Transformers 3. |
Author: | BK [ Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:09 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
Barrabás wrote: I doubt anything will be worse than Transformers 3. The Eagle. It's basically the no-talent wooden-face Tatum playing a lieutenant or commander in Ira..sorry, Roman times. The dialogue is so bad and so Americanized and colloquial it's insulting. I didn't even finish an hour of it. (That said, I also rated the deadening Cowboys & Aliens, trashy Drive Angry, infantile Hop among others below TF3) |
Author: | Shack [ Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. The Hangover II |
Author: | BK [ Fri Aug 26, 2011 1:37 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
Cars 2 |
Author: | Jmart [ Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:43 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. One Day 2. Something Borrowed 3. Drive Angry 4. The Dilemma 5. Limitless 6. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 7. Beginners 8. The Art of Getting By 9. Cowboys & Aliens 10. Fast Five |
Author: | Gopher [ Sun Oct 09, 2011 9:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. Apollo 18 2. Your Highness 3. The Hangover: Part II 4. Limitless 5. Just Go With It Honorable Mentions: Green Hornet, No Strings Attached, Bad Teacher, TF3, Hall Pass |
Author: | ~Spaghetti~ [ Thu Nov 03, 2011 6:12 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
There hasn't really been anything I truly hated, so this is just films that I gave a C or lower to. The Green Hornet Hop Sucker Punch Just Go With It Limitless Arthur No Strings Attacted |
Author: | Bluebomb [ Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:02 am ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. Sanctum (0/10) 2. Blue Valentine (1/10) 3. Hanna (2/10) 4. The Tree of Life (3/10) 5. Bridesmaids (3/10) 6. Unknown (5/10) 7. Mr. Popper's Penguins (5.5/10) 8. Limitless (5.5/10) 9. Hall Pass (5.5/10) 10. Wu Xia (6/10) |
Author: | Jmart [ Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:28 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. One Day 2. Something Borrowed 3. Drive Angry 4. Jack and Jill 5. The Dilemma 6. Limitless 7. Transformers: Dark of the Moon 8. Beginners 9. The Art of Getting By 10. Cowboys & Aliens |
Author: | Bergmaniac [ Thu Dec 22, 2011 3:22 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
1. The Help 2. Sarah's Key 3. Wuthering Heights 4. Romeos 5. Kaboom 6. Rio Sex Comedy 7. Bellflower 8. Man at Bath 9. Midnight in Paris 10. Red State |
Author: | Johnny Dollar [ Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:06 pm ] |
Post subject: | Re: Bottom 10 of 2011 |
i didn't see many movies but the following were particularly terrible green lantern (the worst) scream 4 pirates of the carribean 4 fast five young adult |
Page 1 of 2 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |