Author |
Message |
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2 2. Drive 3. Source Code 4. Submarine 5. Like Crazy 6. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 7. Super 8 8. The Adjustment Bureau 9. X-Men: First Class 10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
|
Sun Nov 06, 2011 4:40 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2 2. Drive 3. The Artist 4. Source Code 5. Submarine 6. Like Crazy 7. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 8. The Adjustment Bureau 9. Super 8 10. X-Men: First Class
|
Fri Nov 11, 2011 2:07 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2 2. Drive 3. The Artist 4. Shame 5. Source Code 6. Submarine 7. Like Crazy 8. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 9. The Adjustment Bureau 10. Super 8
|
Sun Nov 13, 2011 12:49 pm |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Overheard 2 (10/10) 2. Kung Fu Panda 2 (9.5/10) 3. The Guard (9/10) 4. The Help (9/10) 5. X-Men: First Class (9/10) 6. Thor (9/10) 7. 50/50 (8/10) 8. The Adjustment Bureau (8/10) 9. Horrible Bosses (8/10) 10. Midnight in Paris (8/10)
|
Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:05 am |
|
|
2001
Another You
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:38 am Posts: 4556
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. X-Men: First Class - A- 2. Transformers: Dark of the Moon - A- 3. The Adjustment Bureau - A- 4. Rise of the Planet of the Apes - A- 5. Another Earth - A- 6. Super 8 - B+ 7. The Tree of Life - B+ 8. Fast Five - B+ 9. Real Steel - B+ 10. Rio - B+
|
Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:59 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2 2. Drive 3. The Artist 4. Shame 5. Source Code 6. Submarine 7. Like Crazy 8. Jeff, Who Lives At Home 9. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 10. The Adjustment Bureau
|
Tue Nov 22, 2011 1:29 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Moneyball 2. Hugo 3. Crazy, Stupid, Love 4. Rubber 5. Win Win 6. Drive 7. Super 8 8. Conan O'Brien Can't Stop 9. 50/50 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows: Part 2
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Wed Nov 23, 2011 8:54 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. The Tree of Life 2. The Help 3. Bridesmaids 4. Hugo 5. Midnight in Paris 6. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 7. Drive 8. The Muppets 9. Crazy, Stupid, Love 10. Moneyball
|
Sat Nov 26, 2011 1:25 am |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Drive 2. Trust 3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II 4. The Beaver 5. The Ides of March 6. The Skin I Live In 7. Hesher 8. Midnight in Paris 9. X-Men: First Class 10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
|
Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:32 am |
|
|
Shack
Devil's Advocate
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2005 2:30 am Posts: 38045
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Martha Marcy May Marlene 2. Your Highness 3. Crazy, Stupid Love 4. Kung Fu Panda 2 5. Horrible Bosses 6. Win Win 7. Captain America: The First Avenger 8. Paul 9. Friends With Benefits 10. Super 8
_________________Shack’s top 50 tv shows - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=90227
|
Sat Nov 26, 2011 3:57 pm |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. The Descendants 2. The Tree of Life 3. The Help 4. Bridesmaids 5. Hugo 6. Midnight in Paris 7. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 8. The Muppets 9. Drive 10. Crazy, Stupid, Love
|
Sat Nov 26, 2011 6:30 pm |
|
|
trixster
loyalfromlondon
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 6:31 pm Posts: 19697 Location: ville-marie
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
01. The Tree of Life 02. Drive 03. Melancholia 04. The Turin Horse 05. Bellflower 06. Beyond the Black Rainbow 07. Good Neighbours 08. Putty Hill 09. Super 8 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
_________________Magic Mike wrote: zwackerm wrote: If John Wick 2 even makes 30 million I will eat 1,000 shoes. Same. Algren wrote: I don't think. I predict.
|
Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:08 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
i think i saw 4 movies: drive , melancholia, weekend,tree of life. melancholia was the best or maybe even weekend.
|
Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:16 pm |
|
|
snack
Extraordinary
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:18 pm Posts: 12159
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
im going to see the muppets and hugo soon
|
Sat Nov 26, 2011 7:17 pm |
|
|
Viper Rodgers
Leader of the Pack
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2006 3:35 am Posts: 1526 Location: A better place
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Drive 2. Trust 3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II 4. The Beaver 5. The Ides of March 6. My Week with Marilyn 7. The Skin I Live In 8. Midnight in Paris 9. X-Men: First Class 10. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
|
Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:57 am |
|
|
Bluebomb
Veteran
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:53 am Posts: 3007
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Overheard 2 (10/10) 2. Kung Fu Panda 2 (9.5/10) 3. Drive (9/10) 4. The Guard (9/10) 5. The Help (9/10) 6. X-Men: First Class (9/10) 7. Thor (9/10) 8. 50/50 (8/10) 9. The Adjustment Bureau (8/10) 10. Horrible Bosses (8/10)
|
Sat Dec 03, 2011 3:18 pm |
|
|
Jmart
Superman: The Movie
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:47 am Posts: 21152 Location: Massachusetts
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Moneyball 2. Hugo 3. Crazy, Stupid, Love 4. Rubber 5. Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 6. Win Win 7. Drive 8. Super 8 9. Conan O'Brien Can't Stop 10. 50/50
_________________My DVD Collection Marty McGee (1989-2005)
If I’m not here, I’m on Letterboxd.
|
Fri Dec 16, 2011 4:17 am |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2 2. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 3. Drive 4. Shame 5. The Artist 6. Source Code 7. Submarine 8. Like Crazy 9. Crazy, Stupid, Love. 10. The Adjustment Bureau
|
Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:38 am |
|
|
Bergmaniac
Full Fledged Member
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:27 pm Posts: 73
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. The Turin Horse 2. Weekend 3. A Separation 4. The Mill and the Cross 5. Margaret 6. Sleeping Sickness 7. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia 8. This is Not a Film 9. The Interrupters 10. Meek's Cutoff
|
Thu Dec 22, 2011 2:27 am |
|
|
Michael A
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:48 am Posts: 6245
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
I've missed a lot of movies this year, not working at a theater for most of it. I liked:
The Descendants Rango
Hugo
Beginners
I can't remember much else that sticks out. X-Men was good, Ides of March strong just for the acting, there were some enjoyable spring movies, Source Code, Jane Eyre. For the most part I missed or haven't had a chance to see a lot of what looks good (Tree, Tinker, Shame, Midnight, Artist, DT, Moneyball, Drive, etc.)
_________________Mr. R wrote: Malcolm wrote: You seem to think threatening violence against people is perfectly okay because you feel offended by their words, so that's kind of telling in itself. Exactly. If they don't know how to behave, and feel OK offending others, they get their ass kicked, so they'll think next time before opening their rotten mouths.
|
Sat Dec 24, 2011 11:43 am |
|
|
Libs
Sbil
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 3:38 pm Posts: 48626 Location: Arlington, VA
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. The Descendants 2. The Tree of Life 3. The Help 4. Bridesmaids 5. Hugo 6. War Horse 7. Midnight in Paris 8. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 9. Moneyball 10. Drive
|
Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:45 pm |
|
|
MovieDude
Where will you be?
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 4:50 am Posts: 11675
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. The Last Circus 2. Melancholia 3. A Separation 4. My Joy 5. Hugo 6. Drive 7. A Dangerous Method 8. Footnote 9. La Quattro Volte 10. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Still have yet to see Shame, War Horse, The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo, The Skin I Live In.
|
Wed Dec 28, 2011 6:46 pm |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
You should post your thoughts on A Dangerous Method in the other section. I was quite disappointed by it, so I'd be interested to hear the take of a person who loved it.
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:31 pm |
|
|
jmovies
Let's Call It A Bromance
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:22 pm Posts: 12333
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2 2. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 3. Drive 4. Shame 5. Melancholia 6. The Artist 7. Source Code 8. Submarine 9. Like Crazy 10. Crazy, Stupid, Love.
|
Sat Dec 31, 2011 3:19 am |
|
|
David
Pure Phase
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 7:33 am Posts: 34865 Location: Maryland
|
Re: Top 10 of 2011
1. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 2. Shame 3. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy 4. War Horse 5. Restless 6. Melancholia 7. Hugo 8. Drive 9. Jane Eyre 10. Like Crazy
_________________1. The Lost City of Z - 2. A Cure for Wellness - 3. Phantom Thread - 4. T2 Trainspotting - 5. Detroit - 6. Good Time - 7. The Beguiled - 8. The Florida Project - 9. Logan and 10. Molly's Game
|
Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:32 pm |
|
|