World of KJ http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/ |
|
KJ User's Bottom 50 Films: DIB2 http://www.worldofkj.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=5841 |
Page 17 of 29 |
Author: | Riggs [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 12:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: 20. Driven (2001) 19. Resident Evil (2002) 18. Rollerball (2002) 17. Harry Potter & The Sorcerer's Stone (2001) 16. Universal Soldier (1992) 15. Inspector Gadget (1999) 14. The Neverending Story III (1994) 13. Loser (2000) 12. Junior (1994) 11. Battlefield Earth (2000) Out of those I liked Junior, Rollerball and Driven. |
Author: | El Maskado [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 5:21 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
NEXT! |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 5:24 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
For the love of god guybrushx,please finish the list,its been almost 3 days already since you started it. |
Author: | Andrew [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 5:27 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
get on with it man |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:57 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
neo_wolf wrote: For the love of god guybrushx,please finish the list,its been almost 3 days already since you started it. I started it yesterday. |
Author: | matatonio [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:59 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
actually its been 2 days already! |
Author: | Andrew [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:00 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: neo_wolf wrote: For the love of god guybrushx,please finish the list,its been almost 3 days already since you started it. I started it yesterday. Well now you're here you can finish it... |
Author: | Gambit [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Beside Blade 1, which is a 9/10 movie in my opinion, i think i can agree with guybrush's list, some real badly overrated movies in there. please don't rush the man, hes doing his best:) |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 7:46 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
10. Santa with Muscles (1996) 09. XxX (2002) 08. Richie Rich (1994) 07. Spiceworld (1997) 06. Knock Off (1998) 05. Masterblaster (1985) 04. Der Schuh des Manitu (Manitou's Shoe) (2001) 03. Harte Jungs (2000) 02. Knallharte Jungs (2002) 01. Rocky 5 (1990) |
Author: | Joker's Thug #3 [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:18 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Sign me up |
Author: | BacktotheFuture [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:20 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
YEA XXX BLOWS!!! |
Author: | Joker's Thug #3 [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:23 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Algren wrote: Worst Films EVER Made: 51. Carrie 42. Friday 40. From Hell 39. Jeepers Creepers 38. The Shining 35. Changing Lanes 34. Finding Nemo 33. A Nightmare on Elm Street 31. The Godfather 30. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory 28. The Godfather: Part III 23. Alien 17. Star Wars: Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 13. Menace II Society 8. Star Wars: Episode VI: Return of the Jedi 5. Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope 1. The Exorcist [/u] |
Author: | Joker's Thug #3 [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:29 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Zingaling wrote: Jeepers Creepers, The Shining, A Nightmare on Elm Street, The Godfather; all classic movies. |
Author: | Algren [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 8:51 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
GuybrushX McMurphy wrote: 01. Rocky 5 (1990) [-X Prick. |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:09 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Who's next? |
Author: | matatonio [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 9:16 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Dolce..... |
Author: | dolcevita [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:45 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
woops, sorry you guys have been waiting. didn't realize, uh, haven't made the list, but I have a pretty good idea, so I'll start, but these are in no particular order. Its impossible ot make distinctions this far down the chain of film production: 50. The Night Porter (1974) 49. At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991) 48. Dungeons and Dragons (2000) 47. Dangerous Minds (1995) 46. City of Women (1980) 45. Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000) 44. You've Got Mail (1998) 43. There's Something About Mary (1998) 42. Agnes Browne (1999) 41. Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993) 40. Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner, 2001) fire away :gun: |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:49 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
dolcevita wrote: 47. Dangerous Minds (1995) 43. There's Something About Mary (1998) 40. Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner, 2001) fire away :gun: I really like these films. |
Author: | matatonio [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:50 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
Ha! the only movies ive seen from your list is You've Got Mail and There's Something About Mary!, i really enjoyde it both of them |
Author: | dolcevita [ Wed Mar 30, 2005 11:55 pm ] |
Post subject: | |
neo_wolf wrote: dolcevita wrote: 47. Dangerous Minds (1995) 43. There's Something About Mary (1998) 40. Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner, 2001) fire away :gun: I really like these films. Well I have very different reasons for disliking each. Dangerous minds is a remake of Ciao Professore, only there, the sicilian teach tries to get through to grade school kids, and its meant to be a total comedy. Here Dangerous Minds tries to take itself seriously, and any commentary on the urban space is lost the minute Pfieffer bribes adult kids with chocolate bars like they use fish for dolphins at Sea World. Lost it right there.... Something about Mary, I can safely say, I'm the only person in the world that dislikes it. I just can't stand when each potty joke is dddrraagggggeeeedddd out. Chris' outbreak, the seamen. Everything just went on forever, and wasn't funny to me since its a double wammy. One my disdain for potty humor, and two, the complete lack of proper timing. Atanarjuat gets unfair treatment from me. i tend to be overly critical of this movie for many reasons, all of them broadly theoretical and having to do with a lack of grounding in time that leads to bad contemporary stereotypes. On the other hand, I love that it was made, I hope Indigenous voice gets its own film production soon. I think Mohegan Sun has ammassed enough money and are trying to start sponsoring film makers and pull together a film festival. That'll be great. If you want me to go into my dissappointemnt with the movie further, I will no problem. :wink: |
Author: | neo_wolf [ Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:03 am ] |
Post subject: | |
dolcevita wrote: Well I have very different reasons for disliking each. Dangerous minds is a remake of Ciao Professore, only there, the sicilian teach tries to get through to grade school kids, and its meant to be a total comedy. Here Dangerous Minds tries to take itself seriously, and any commentary on the urban space is lost the minute Pfieffer bribes adult kids with chocolate bars like they use fish for dolphins at Sea World. Lost it right there.... Nope,Dangerous Minds is inspired by To Sir,with love. |
Author: | Jeff [ Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:09 am ] |
Post subject: | |
dolcevita wrote: 48. Dungeons and Dragons (2000) 43. There's Something About Mary (1998) I'm surprised Dungeons and Dragons even interested you enough to see it. The only reason I watched it was because I knew it would be terrible. Did it really have anything to do with the game? Other then the name that is? And thank you, glad someone else disliked There's Something About Mary. It was simply not funny to me. At all. I think I might have laughed two or three times in the entire movie. |
Author: | dolcevita [ Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:10 am ] |
Post subject: | |
neo_wolf wrote: Nope,Dangerous Minds is inspired by To Sir,with love. Just looked it up on imdb. looks good. i guess there are plenty of this type of story going around. does Poitier feed them snickers bars? RogueCommander wrote: dolcevita wrote: 48. Dungeons and Dragons (2000) 43. There's Something About Mary (1998) I'm surprised Dungeons and Dragons even interested you enough to see it. The only reason I watched it was because I knew it would be terrible. Did it really have anything to do with the game? Other then the name that is? And thank you, glad someone else disliked There's Something About Mary. It was simply not funny to me. At all. I think I might have laughed two or three times in the entire movie. My sister rented D&D, strapped me to the couch, and forced my eyes open. That's my excuse. |
Author: | Jeff [ Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:11 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Neo_wolf, your signature captivates my attention. It is scary. :wink: |
Author: | GuybrushX McMurphy [ Thu Mar 31, 2005 12:25 am ] |
Post subject: | |
Hots Shots 2? When I last saw it, I thought it was nearly as funny as Rambo 3. Which is a good thing for a comedy.. |
Page 17 of 29 | All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ] |
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |